External Awards

Many of our faculty and staff have received awards and recognition external to the Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science. Included below is a list of those people and their respective awards/recognition.

2021

Dr. Octavia Dobre, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering
Dr. Faisal Khan, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering
Dr. Glyn George, Vice-chair of the Council of the College of Registered Nurses of Newfoundland and Labrador
Dr. Greg Naterer, AIAA Fellow

2020

Dr. Greg Naterer, K.Y. Lo Medal
Dr. Bing Chen, Fellow of the Engineering Institute of Canada
Dr. Xili Duan, NSERC's Scholarshups and Fellowships Committee
Dr. Kelly Hawboldt, NSERC's Research Tools and Instruments Committee
Dr. Octavia Dobre, Group Chair of NSERC Discovery Grant Evaluation Group for Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dr. Helen Zhang, Member of the NSERC Discovery Grant Evaluation Group for Civil, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Weimin Huang, Section Chair of the NSERC Discovery Grant Evaluation Group for Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dr. Neil Bose, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering
Dr. Bing Chen, Fellow of the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Dr. Brian Veitch, The Society of Naval Architect & Marine Engineers (SNAME) William H. Webb Medal
Dr. Glyn George, Vice-chair of the Council of the College of Registered Nurses of Newfoundland and Labrador

2019

Dr. Dennis Peters, CHECE Canadian Leadership Award
Dr. Octavia Dobre
, IEEE Fellow 
Dr. Octavia Dobre, IEEE's Women in Engineering Inspiring Member of the Year
Dr. Ray Gosine, CIFAR Fellow
Dr. Yuri Muzychka, CSME's Jules Stachiewicz Medal

2018

Dr. Octavia Dobre, Fellow of the Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC)
Dr. Glyn George, PEGNL's Honorary Membership Award
Dr. Weimin Huang, PEGNL's Teaching Award
Dr. Ian Jordaan, Canadian Society for Civil Engineering's (CSCE's) Casimir Gzowski Medal
Dr. Faisal Khan, Fellow of the Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC)
Dr. Faisal Khan, I&EC Research 2018 Excellence in Review Award
Dr. Dennis Peters, PEGNL's Award for Service
Dr. Bruce Quinton, Chair of the ISSC2021 V.1 - Accidental Limit States (Specialist Committee)
Dr. Geoff Rideout, Association of Atlantic Universities (AAU) Distinguished Teaching Award
Anil Raheja, Board of Directors of the World Association for Cooperative & Work-integrated Education (WACE)

2017

Dr. Brian Veitch, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering
Dr. Claude Daley, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering
Dr. Yuri Muzychka, Fellow of the Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Faisal Khan, Canadian Research Chair in Offshore Safety and Risk Engineering
Dr. Leonard Lye, Fellow of the Engineering Institute of Canada
Darlene Spracklin-Reid
, PEGNL's Community Service Award
Lori Hogan, PEGNL's Award for Service
Gordon Jin, Chair of the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering's Honour and Fellowships Committee

2016

Dr. Bing ChenRoyal Society of Canada's College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists.
Dr. Lesley James, Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Dr. Kevin Pope, CSME I.W. Smith Award

2015

Dr. Yuri Muzychka, Fellow of the American Society for Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
Dr. Azizur Rahman, Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC)
Dr. Leonard Lye, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE)
Dr. Greg Naterer, Robert W. Angus Medal
Dr. Amgad Hussein, Fellow of the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Dr. Claude Daley, Fellow of The Society of Naval Architect & Marine Engineers (SNAME)
Dr. Wei Qiu, Fellow of The Society of Naval Architect & Marine Engineers (SNAME)
Dr. Wei Qiu, Fellow of the Royal Institution of Naval Architects (RINA)

2014

Dr. Ray Gosine, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering
Dr. Amy Hsiao, PEGNL's Teaching Award
Dr. Leonard Lye, Tetra Society's Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. Leonard Lye, PEGNL's Community Service Award
Dr. Leonard Lye, NL Bridging the Gap Award
Dr. Greg Naterer, EIC's Julian C. Smith Medal
Dr. Ross Peters, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering

2013

Dr. Kelly Hawboldt, Bantrel Award
Gordon Jin, Engineers Canada Fellow Award
Dr. Greg Naterer, CSME's Jules Stachiewicz Medal
Anil Raheja, Albert S. Barber Award

2011

Dr. Angus Bruneau, Order of Newfoundland and Labrador
Dr. Ian Jordaan, Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada

2010

Dr. Dennis Peters, IEEE Canada J.J. Archambault Eastern Canada Merit Award

2009

Dr. Claude Daley, Fellow of Engineers Canada
Andy Fisher, Fellow of Engineers Canada
Dr. Leonard Lye, Fellow of Engineers Canada
Dr. Aziz Rahman, Fellow for the Canadian Academy of Engineering

2008

Dr. Aziz Rahman, A.D. Dunton Alumni Award

Contact

Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

230 Elizabeth Ave, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1B 3X9

Postal Address: P.O. Box 4200, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1C 5S7

Tel: (709) 864-8000