External Awards

Many of our faculty and staff have received awards and recognition external to the Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science. Included below is a list of those people and their respective awards/recognition.

2021

Dr. Octavia Dobre, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering
Dr. Faisal Khan, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering
Dr. Glyn George, Vice-chair of the Council of the College of Registered Nurses of Newfoundland and Labrador
Dr. Greg Naterer, AIAA Fellow

2020

Dr. Greg Naterer, K.Y. Lo Medal
Dr. Bing Chen, Fellow of the Engineering Institute of Canada
Dr. Xili Duan, NSERC's Scholarshups and Fellowships Committee
Dr. Kelly Hawboldt, NSERC's Research Tools and Instruments Committee
, Group Chair of NSERC Discovery Grant Evaluation Group for Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dr. Helen Zhang, Member of the NSERC Discovery Grant Evaluation Group for Civil, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Weimin Huang, Section Chair of the NSERC Discovery Grant Evaluation Group for Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dr. Neil Bose, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering
, Fellow of the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
Dr. Brian Veitch, The Society of Naval Architect & Marine Engineers (SNAME) William H. Webb Medal
, Vice-chair of the Council of the College of Registered Nurses of Newfoundland and Labrador

2019

Dr. Dennis Peters, CHECE Canadian Leadership Award
, IEEE Fellow 
, IEEE's Women in Engineering Inspiring Member of the Year
Dr. Ray Gosine, CIFAR Fellow
Dr. Yuri Muzychka, CSME's Jules Stachiewicz Medal

2018

, Fellow of the Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC)
, PEGNL's Honorary Membership Award
, PEGNL's Teaching Award
Dr. Ian Jordaan, Canadian Society for Civil Engineering's (CSCE's) Casimir Gzowski Medal
, Fellow of the Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC)
, I&EC Research 2018 Excellence in Review Award
, PEGNL's Award for Service
Dr. Bruce Quinton, Chair of the ISSC2021 V.1 - Accidental Limit States (Specialist Committee)
Dr. Geoff Rideout, Association of Atlantic Universities (AAU) Distinguished Teaching Award
Anil Raheja, Board of Directors of the World Association for Cooperative & Work-integrated Education (WACE)

2017

, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering
Dr. Claude Daley, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering
, Fellow of the Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering
, Canadian Research Chair in Offshore Safety and Risk Engineering
Dr. Leonard Lye, Fellow of the Engineering Institute of Canada
Darlene Spracklin-Reid
, PEGNL's Community Service Award
Lori Hogan, PEGNL's Award for Service
Gordon Jin, Chair of the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering's Honour and Fellowships Committee

2016

Royal Society of Canada's College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists.
Dr. Lesley James, Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Dr. Kevin Pope, CSME I.W. Smith Award

2015

, Fellow of the American Society for Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
Dr. Azizur Rahman, Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (RSC)
, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering (CAE)
, Robert W. Angus Medal
Dr. Amgad Hussein, Fellow of the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
, Fellow of The Society of Naval Architect & Marine Engineers (SNAME)
Dr. Wei Qiu, Fellow of The Society of Naval Architect & Marine Engineers (SNAME)
, Fellow of the Royal Institution of Naval Architects (RINA)
Octavia A. Dobre

2014

Dr. Ray Gosine, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering
Dr. Amy Hsiao, PEGNL's Teaching Award
Dr. Leonard Lye, Tetra Society's Lifetime Achievement Award
, PEGNL's Community Service Award
, NL Bridging the Gap Award
Dr. Greg Naterer, EIC's Julian C. Smith Medal
Dr. Ross Peters, Fellow of the Canadian Academy of Engineering

2013

Dr. Kelly Hawboldt, Bantrel Award
Gordon Jin, Engineers Canada Fellow Award
, CSME's Jules Stachiewicz Medal
Anil Raheja, Albert S. Barber Award

2011

Dr. Angus Bruneau, Order of Newfoundland and Labrador
Dr. Ian Jordaan, Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada

2010

Dr. Dennis Peters, IEEE Canada J.J. Archambault Eastern Canada Merit Award

2009

Dr. Claude Daley, Fellow of Engineers Canada
Andy Fisher, Fellow of Engineers Canada
, Fellow of Engineers Canada
Dr. Aziz Rahman, Fellow for the Canadian Academy of Engineering

2008

, A.D. Dunton Alumni Award