Committees

CUGS:

Dr. Glyn George (chair and associate professor, electrical and computer engineering); Dr. Dennis Peters (acting dean); Dr. Faisal Khan (associate dean, engineering graduate studies); Dr. Geoff Rideout (acting associate dean, engineering undergraduate studies); Prof. Darlene Spracklin-Reid (acting director, first-year engineering); Dr. Bing Chen (department head, civil engineering); Dr. Cheng Li (department head, electrical and computer engineering); Dr. Yuri Muzychka (department head, mechanical engineering); Dr. Wei Qiu (department head, ocean and naval architectural engineering); Dr. Syed Imtiaz (department head, process engineering); Anil Raheja (director, engineering co-operative education); Andrew Stone; Garrett Martin (assistant registrar, Memorial University); Dr. Jonathan Anderson (associate professor, electrical and computer engineering); Michelle Craig (academic staff member, engineering co-operative education); Dr. Joseph Daraio (assistant professor, civil engineering); Dr. Sam Nakhla (associate professor, mechanical engineering); Dr. Lesley James (associate professor, process engineering); Dr. Baafour Nyantekyi-Kwakye (assistant professor, mechanical engineering); Dr. Kevin Pope (associate professor, mechanical engineering); Dr. Sarah Power (assistant professor, electrical and computer engineering); Dr. Bruce Quinton (associate professor and deputy head, ocean and naval architectural engineering); Dr. Noori Saady (assistant professor, civil engineering); Geoff Smith (academic staff member, engineering co-operative education); Patrick Sullivan (academic staff member, engineering co-operative education); Dr. Sohrab Zendehboudi (associate professor, process engineering); a representative from the Professional Engineers and Geoscientists Newfoundland and Labrador (PEGNL) and two Student Society representatives

CUGS Executive:

Dr. Glyn George (chair and associate professor, electrical and computer engineering); Dr. Geoff Rideout (acting associate dean, engineering undergraduate studies); Garrett Martin (assistant registrar, Memorial University); Prof. Darlene Spracklin-Reid (acting director, first-year engineering); Dr. Bing Chen (department head, civil engineering); Dr. Cheng Li (department head, electrical and computer engineering); Dr. Yuri Muzychka (department head, mechanical engineering); Dr. Wei Qiu (department head, ocean and naval architectural engineering); Dr. Syed Imtiaz (department head, process engineering); Dr. Bruce Quinton (associate professor and deputy head, ocean and naval architectural engineering); Anil Raheja (director, engineering co-operative education); and Andrew Stone.

Appeals Committee:

Dr. Salim Ahmed (chair and department head, process engineering); Dr. Weimin Huang (professor, electrical and computer engineering); Dr. Stephen Bruneau (professor, civil engineering and director of Industrial Outreach); Dr. Lorenzo Moro (assistant professor, ocean and naval architectural engineering); Simon Tam (academic staff member, engineering co-operative education); Garrett Martin (assistant registrar); Dr. Baafour Nyantekyi-Kwakye (assistant professor, mechanical engineering); Fares Ashraf Abdalla Khalil; Andrew Stone and two Student Society Representatives

Admissions Committee Executive:

Dr. Jonathan Anderson (chair and associate professor, electrical and computer engineering); Dr. Geoff Rideout (acting associate dean, engineering undergraduate studies); and Garrett Martin (assistant registrar)

Scholarship Committee:

Dr. Geoff Rideout (chair and acting associate dean, undergraduate studies); Noeleen Wadden (academic staff member, engineering co-operative education); Dr. Yuri Muzychka (department head, mechanical engineering); Dr. Cheng Li (department head, electrical and computer engineering); Dr. Wei Qiu (department head, ocean and naval architectural engineering); Dr. Syed Imtiaz, department head, process engineering); Dr. Joseph Daraio (deputy head, civil engineering); and Academic VP of Student Society

Contact

Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

230 Elizabeth Ave, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1B 3X9

Postal Address: P.O. Box 4200, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1C 5S7

Tel: (709) 864-8000