Awards

(Prizes are valued at $100 each)

Health & wellness

  • Best poster - graduate and post-doctoral fellow
    • Rachel Lee, Psychology
  • Best poster - undergraduate
    • Alesha King (Psychology)/Riley Cotter (Psychology)
  • Nucliq Best talk - graduate and post-doctoral fellow
    • Sarita Pellowe (Psychology)
  • Nucliq Best talk - undergraduate
    • Willow Squires (Biochemistry)/Noah Pevie (Psychology)

Technology, Innovation and Exploration

  • Best poster - graduate and post-doctoral fellow
    • Nicholas Wells (Computer Science)
  • Fisher Scientific Best poster - undergraduate
    • Erin Bungay (Chemistry)
  • Fisher Scientific Best talk - graduate and post-doctoral fellow
    • Brandon Furlong (Chemistry)
  • Fisher Scientific Best talk - undergraduate
    • Brianna McDonald (Computer Science)

Climate Change and Environment

  • 3F Waste Recovery Best poster - graduate and post-doctoral fellow
    • Gregory Jackson (Chemistry)
  • 3F Waste Recovery Best poster - undergraduate
    • Shelly Hann (Psychology)
  • 3F Waste Recovery Best talk - graduate and post-doctoral fellow
    • Yasmine Majchrzak (Biology)
  • 3F Waste Recovery Best talk - undergraduate
    • Tori Burt (Psychology)

Other Awards

  • Best overall presentation (poster or talk)
    • Mike Peers (Biology)
  • Vice-president (Research) best paper (graduate)
    • Sydney Collins (CABE)/Adam Meyer (Biology)
  • Vice-president (Research) best paper (undergraduate)
    • Devon Bath (Ocean Sciences)
  • School of Graduate Studies Best PhD presentation (poster or talk)
    • Eric Ignatz (Ocean Sciences)
  • School of Graduate Studies Best Masters presentation (poster or talk)
    • Émile Vadboncoeur (Ocean Sciences)
  • Canadian Nutrition Society Best Nutrition presentation (poster or talk)
    • Innocent Uzochukwu Okagu (Biochemistry)/Renan Danielski (Biochemistry)
  • Best Interdisiplinary Program poster
    • Reefat (Theoretical Physics) 
  • Best Interdisciplinary Program talk
    • Raul Zabala (CABE)/Katja Kochvar (CABE)
  • Best Biochemistry poster (graduate)
    • Sina Abdolrahim Poor Heravi
  • Best Biochemistry poster (undergraduate)
    • Oishi Hawlader
  • Best Biochemistry talk (graduate)
    • Raniru Randunu
  • Best Biochemistry talk (undergraduate)
    • Leah Paranavitana
  • Best Biology presentation (poster or talk)
    • Keah Hodder
  • Canadian Society for Chemistry Best Chemistry poster (undergraduate)
    • Nikita Harvey
  • Best Chemistry poster (graduate)
    • Sarah Cheema
  • Canadian Society for Chemistry Best Chemistry talk (undergraduate)
    • Sarah Boudreau
  • Best Chemistry talk (graduate)
    • Zahra Aghei
  • Best Computer Science poster (undergraduate/graduate)
    • Ruixin Song
  • Best Earth Science presentation (poster or talk) 
    • Bre Tilley
  • Best Mathematics & Statistics talk (graduate)
    • Juan Margalef
  • Best Ocean Sciences presentation (poster or talk) (undergraduate)
    • Melanie Downer
  • Best Innovation and Aquaculture poster
    • Ze Xuan Ang
  • Best Innovation and Aquaculture talk
    • Irene Machimbirike Vimbai
  • Best Physics & Physical Oceanography poster (undergraduate, graduate or post-doctoral fellow)
    • Marilena Geng
  • Best Physics & Physical Oceanography talk (undergraduate, graduate or post-doctoral fellow) 
    • Axel Belgard
  • Best Psychology/Behavioural Neuroscience poster (undergraduate or graduate)
    • Courtney Loveless
  • Best Psychology/Behavioural Neuroscience talk (undergraduate or graduate)
    • Olivia Dutton