Seminars and Colloquia - Winter 2012
Winter 2012
Honours Presentation Day
Computational and Applied Math Seminar (CAM)
Speaker: Dr. Tomasz Danek, Department of Earth Sciences
Title: Global optimization and Bayesian inversion for finding effective elasticity ten
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Binguo Wang,Lanzhou University
Title: Limit Set Trichotomy and Dichotomy for Skew-Product Semiflows with Application
Combinatorics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Ryan Tifenbach, Memorial University
Title: Spectral Graph Theory II
Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Thomas Humphries, Memorial University
Title: Simultaneous optimization of well placement and control using ahybrid global-lo
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Rui Peng, Memorial University
Title: Effects of Diffusion and Advection on the Principal Eigenvalue of a Periodic-pa
Combinatorics Seminar
Speaker: Rebecca Milley, Dalhousie University
Title:Lessons in Losing: An Introduction to Misere Game Theory
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Yuxiang Zhang, Memorial University.
Title: A reaction-diffusion Lyme disease model with seasonality
Colloquium
Speaker: Dan Ramras,New Mexico State University--Las Cruces
Title: Large-scale geometry and group rings.
GTAP Seminar
Speaker: Dan Ramras,New Mexico State University - Las Cruces
Title: Spaces of representations and the topologicalAtiyah-Segal transformation.
Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Ronald Haynes, Memorial University
Title: Computing Matrix Inverses - another look
Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Thormod Johansen, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science/Earth Science Professor and Canada Research Chair
Title: A Modular Approach to Integrated Modeling of Advanced Wells
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Alexey Gordienko, Memorial University
Title: Graded polynomial identities, group actions, Hopf module algebras, and exponent
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Yuan Yuan, Memorial University
Title: A non-nitrogen-fixing/nitrogen-fixing phytoplankton growth model with nutrient
Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Thomas Humphries, Memorial University
Title: Simultaneous optimization of well placement and control using a hybrid global-l
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Hermann Brunner,MUN, Hong Kong Baptist University
Title: Finite-time blow-up of solutions to semilinear parabolic integro-differential e
GTAP Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Zhuang Niu,Memorial University
Title: The Index map for the C*-algebras of a homeomorphism on the Cantor set with fin
AAC Mini Course
Speaker: Professor Vladimir Shpilrain, Department of Mathematics The City College of New York
Title:Non-commutative cryptography
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Jinyong Ying,Memorial University
Title: Equivariant Bifurcation in a Symmetrical RingNetwork with Delay
Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Dr Martin Plumer,Physics and Physical Oceanography, Memorial University
Title: "NEW PARADIGMS IN MAGNETIC RECORDING: UNDERSTANDING THROUGH MICROMAGNETIC MODEL
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Edgar Goodaire,Memorial University
Title: Jordan Loops and Loop Rings: A Mix of Combinatorics and Algebra
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Yi Zhang, Memorial University
Title: Travelling wavefronts of non-local reaction-diffusion models for cell adhesion
Seminar
Speaker: Dr Martin Plumer, Chair of the Computational Science program.
Title: "NEW PARADIGMS IN MAGNETIC RECORDING: UNDERSTANDING THROUGH MICROMAGNETIC MODEL
AAC Colloquium
Speaker: Eduardo Martinez-Pedroza, MUN
Title: Residual finiteness, subgroup separabilityand non-positively curved groups
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Zhen Wang, Memorial University
Title: Global Dynamics of A Time-DelayedDengue Transmission Model
Seminar
Speaker: Thomas Humphries,Memorial University
Title: Temporal regularization and artifact correction in singleslow-rotation dynamic
GTAP Seminar
Speaker: Wei Sun, Memorial University
Title: Crossed product C*-algebras and minimal dynamical systems
Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Iakov Afanassiev, Physics and Physical Oceanography
Title: Laboratory Experiments in the Rotating Fluid Using Altimetric Image Velocimetry
Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Jie Xiao, Mathematics & Statistics, MUN
Title: Isoperimetry for Semilinear Torsion Problems in Riemannian two-manifolds
Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Colin Farquharson, Earth Science, MUN
Title: A Story About Electromagnetics, Integral Equations, and Scale Models
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. X. Zhao, Memorial University
Title:Some remarks on Periodic Solutions for Functional Differential Equations
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Mikhail Kotchetov
Title: Weyl groups of fine gradings
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Etienne Farcot,
(INRIA Sophia Antipolis Mediterranee in the Virtual Plants team, France)
Title: Patterns Induced by Active Transport in Cellular Tissues
Departmental Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Rongsong Liu, University of Wyoming
Title: Spatiotemporal Mutualistic Model for Mistletoes and Birds
Informal Discussion
Speaker: Andrew Critch, University of California - Berkeley
Title: How algebraic geometry can improve machine learning (an informal discussion)