The Combinatorics Group: Seminars
Every week or two during the Fall and Winter semesters we have a Combinatorics Seminar. Refreshments are frequently provided.
Speakers and topics for the present semester (and recent semesters) are shown below.
Presentations listed in italics were given as Colloquia.
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Friday, 2 November |
Gena Hahn, Universite de Montreal | Cops and robbers on graphs - finite and infinite |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Friday, 29 June | Daniel Horsley, Monash University | Compressed sensing and hash families |
|
||
Date |
Speaker | Topic |
Wednesday, 14 March | Ryan Tifenbach, Memorial University of Newfoundland | Spectral graph theory I |
Wednesday, 21 March | Rebecca Milley, Dalhousie University | Lessons in Losing: An Introduction to Misere Game Theory |
Wednesday, 28 March | Ryan Tifenbach, Memorial University of Newfoundland | Spectral graph theory II |
|
||
Date |
Speaker | Topic |
Wednesday, 23 March | Jared Howell, Memorial University of Newfoundland | The Intersection of Latin Squares |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Tuesday, 31 August | Colin Reid, McMaster University | T-chromatic index for Steiner S(2; k; v)s |
|
||
Date |
Speaker | Topic |
Monday, 15 February |
Robert Bailey, University of Regina | Hamiltonian decompositions of hypergraphs |
Friday, 26 February |
Andrea Burgess, Memorial University of Newfoundland | Cycle decompositions of some families of graphs |
Friday, 05 March |
Daniel Horsley, Memorial University of Newfoundland | Nimber Theory: Impartial Combinatorial Games - I |
Friday, 12 March |
Daniel Horsley, Memorial University of Newfoundland | Nimber Theory: Impartial Combinatorial Games - II |
Friday, 09 April |
Robert Gallant, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College | Finding discrete logarithms using additional information |
|
||
Date |
Speaker | Topic |
Thursday, 08 October |
Dariusz Dereniowski, Gdansk University of Technology | Nonclassical measures for evaluating search strategies |
Thursday, 15 October |
Daniel Horsley, Memorial University of Newfoundland |
Embedding partial Steiner triple systems |
Thursday, 22 October |
Asiyeh Sanaei, Memorial University of Newfoundland |
Rectilinear Symmetric Crossing Number of Complete Graphs |
Thursday, 05 November |
J.C. Loredo-Osti, Memorial University of Newfoundland |
Trees of descent, Steiner trees and the computation of likelihood in complex genealogies |
Thursday, 03 December |
Andrew Jesso, Memorial University of Newfoundland |
The Hamiltonicity of Block-Intersection Graphs of Balanced Incomplete Block Designs |
Friday, 11 December |
Rebecca Keeping, Memorial University of Newfoundland | The Watchman's Walk Problem and its Variations |
|
||
Date |
Speaker | Topic |
Friday, 31 July |
Adrian Vetta, McGill University | Paths, viruses, and galaxy cutsets |
|
||
Date |
Speaker | Topic |
Friday, February 13th |
Oznur Yasar Diner, Memorial University of Newfoundland | Forbidden Minor Constructions for 4-Searchable Series-Parallel Graphs |
Friday, February 20th |
David Pike, Memorial University of Newfoundland | Phylogenetic Networks for Human mtDNA Haplogroup T |
Friday, February 27th |
Danny Dyer, Memorial University of Newfoundland | Cyclic perfect $T(P_2 cup P_2 cup P_2)$ triple systems |
Friday, March 13th |
Nabil Shalaby, Memorial University of Newfoundland | Skolem-Langford Type Sequences |
Friday, March 20th |
Ahmed Ababheh, Memorial University of Newfoundland | Disjoint starter sequences |
Tuesday, April 28th |
Rebecca Keeping, Memorial University of Newfoundland | The Watchman's Walk Problem with Time Restraints |
|
||
Date |
Speaker | Topic |
Thursday, |
Dominique de Werra, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne |
Graph transformations and peseudoboolean reduction |
Thursday, |
David Pike, Memorial University of Newfoundland |
Hamiltonicity and Restricted Block-Intersection Graphs of t-Designs |
Thursday, |
Dariusz Dereniowski, Gdansk University of Technology |
Using edge rankings for searching in partial orders |
Thursday, |
Daniel Horsley, Memorial University of Newfoundland |
A solution to Alspach's problem for complete graphs of large odd order |
Thursday, |
Edgar Goodaire, Memorial University of Newfoundland |
Group-based Latin Squares |
Thursday, |
Rebecca Keeping, Memorial University of Newfoundland |
Maximum k-Limited Packings in Trees |
Thursday, |
Danny Dyer, Memorial University of Newfoundland |
Two coloured path decompositions |
Tuesday, |
Rebecca Keeping, Memorial University of Newfoundland |
A Review of the Watchman's Walk Problem |
|
||
Date |
Speaker | Topic |
Wednesday, |
Vaclav Linek, University of Winnipeg |
Octahedral Designs |
Tuesday, |
Nancy Clarke, Acadia University |
Variations of the Cops and Robber Game Played with Imperfect Information |
Wednesday, |
Boting Yang, University of Regina |
Edge Searching on Cycle-Disjoint Graphs |
Wednesday, |
Pawel Pralat, Dalhousie University |
Cleaning d-regular graphs with brushes |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Wednesday, Feb 13th |
Daniela Silvesan, Memorial University |
The spectrum of Skolem and hooked Skolem sequences with prescribed pairs in common |
Friday, Feb 29th |
Oznur Yasar Memorial University |
Fast Search is Linear for Trees |
Wednesday, May 7th |
Laura Chavez-Lomeli, Simon Fraser University |
Chromatic and flow number for matroids |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Friday, Jan 26th |
Vaclav Linek, University of Winnipeg |
Langford sequences: parametrizations, commutative diagrams and quotients |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Tuesday, Oct 31st |
Josh Manzer Memorial University |
Skolem labeling of generalized windmill graphs |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Thursday, May 11 |
Brian Alspach, University of Regina |
Groups acting on graphs |
Thursday, Jun 15 |
Gary MacGillivray, University of Victoria |
Circular colourings of hypergraphs |
Tuesday, Aug 8 (Japan) |
Shinya Fujita, Gunma National College of Technology |
Recent results on vertex-disjoint cycles in graphs |
Tuesday, Aug 15 |
Shinya Fujita, Gunma National College of Technology (Japan) |
Non-separating subgraphs in highly connected graphs |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Thursday, Feb 16 |
Sueng-Byond (Light) Go, Memorial University |
Cyclic Steiner triple systems with cyclic subsystems |
Thursday, Mar 2 |
Yubo Zou, Memorial University |
Dominating hypercubes |
Thursday, Apr 6 |
Brenda Wicks, Memorial University |
Graceful labelings of triangular cacti graphs |
Thursday, Apr 20 |
Oznur Yasar, Memorial University |
Edge searching weighted graphs |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Friday, Nov 18 |
Colin Reid, Memorial University |
Near-lambda-fold Skolem sequences and infinite Skolem sequences |
Friday, Nov 25 |
Yubo Zou, Memorial University Decycling |
Fibonacci cubes |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Thursday, Jun 30 |
Danny Dyer, University of Regina |
Isomorphic factorizations of circulant graphs |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Friday, Feb 25 |
Oliver Ittig, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology |
Scheduling with multiprocessors: A rounding network algorithm with a constant error |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Tuesday, Nov 2 |
Nabil Shalaby, Memorial University |
Skolem-type rectangles |
Tuesday, Nov 9 |
Yubo Zou, Memorial University |
Decycling of Cartesian product of cycles |
Tuesday, Nov 16 |
David Morgan, University of Alberta |
Useful vertex names: Informative labelling schemes for graphs |
Tuesday, Nov 23 |
Andrea Burgess, Memorial University |
Invariants for even cycle systems |
Tuesday, Nov 30 |
Colin Reid, Memorial University |
The existence of looped m-near-Skolem sequences |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Friday, Jun 18 |
Danny Dyer, Simon Fraser University |
Using cliques to sweep graphs |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Thursday, Oct 16 |
Eddie Cheng, Oakland University |
An introduction to linear integer programming via the stable set problem |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Wednesday, Jul 2 |
Danny Dyer, Simon Fraser University |
Two-coloured path decompositions |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Tuesday, Feb 4 |
Rolf Rees, Memorial University |
Constructing Steiner triple systems for all admissible orders - Part I |
Tuesday, Feb 18 |
Rolf Rees, Memorial University |
Constructing Steiner triple systems for all admissible orders - Part II |
Tuesday, Mar 25 |
Nabil Shalaby, Memorial University |
Skolem-type sequences |
Tuesday, Apr 1 |
Rolf Rees, Memorial University |
Constructing Steiner triple systems for all admissible orders - Part III |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Friday, Aug 9 |
Martin Grüttmüller, University of Rostock (Germany) |
Completing partial Latin squares with prescribed diagonals |
Wednesday, Aug 14 |
Gennian Ge, Suzhou University (P.R. China) |
Whist tournaments |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Wednesday, Jan 30 |
Eric Moorhouse, University of Wyoming |
Projective planes - Part I |
Wednesday, Feb 6 |
Eric Moorhouse, University of Wyoming |
Projective planes - Part II |
Wednesday, Feb 20 |
Nabil Shalaby, Memorial University Disjoint |
Skolem sequences |
Wednesday, Mar 6 |
Rolf Rees, Memorial University |
Embedding cyclic partial Steiner triple systems |
Wednesday, Mar 27 |
Patrick Fleming, University of Wyoming |
Generating functions |
Wednesday, Apr 3 |
Alasdair Graham, Memorial University |
A survey of packings and coverings of simple graphs |
Wednesday, Apr 3 |
Aygul Mamut, Memorial University and Xinjiang University |
Decompositions of graphs into 1-factors |
Thursday, Apr 4 |
Chao Zhong, Memorial University |
Perfect graphs |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Monday, Sep 10 |
Sarah Mathews, Memorial University |
Configurations in Steiner triple systems |
Wednesday, Sep 19 |
Rolf Rees, Memorial University |
On holes in t-designs - Part I |
Thursday, Sep 27 |
Vaclav Linek, University of Winnipeg |
Pattern avoidance: The Abelian case |
Wednesday, Oct 3 |
Rolf Rees, Memorial University |
On holes in t-designs - Part II |
Wednesday, Oct 17 |
Alasdair Graham, Memorial University |
Skolem labelled graphs |
Wednesday, Oct 31 |
Eric Moorhouse, University of Wyoming |
The transfer matrix method |
Wednesday, Nov 21 |
Eddie Cheng, Oakland University |
Submodular functions, polymatroids and strength |
Friday, Nov 30 |
Joanna Ellis-Monaghan, University of Vermont |
An introduction to the Tutte polynomial |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Tuesday, Feb 6 |
Nabil Shalaby, Memorial University |
Skolem labelled graphs |
Tuesday, Feb 13 |
Michael Parmenter, Memorial University |
Applications of graph theory to the study of DNA and RNA chains (1) |
Tuesday, Feb 20 |
Michael Parmenter, Memorial University |
Applications of graph theory to the study of DNA and RNA chains (2) |
Tuesday, Mar 13 |
Rolf Rees, Memorial University |
A survey of Kirkman designs (2) |
Tuesday, Mar 20 |
David Morgan, Memorial University |
Domination in graphs (1) |
Tuesday, Mar 27 |
A.E. Fekete, Memorial University |
Spectral sequences of integers |
Tuesday, Apr 10 |
David Pike, Memorial University |
A cryptographic application of graph theory |
Tuesday, Apr 17 |
David Morgan, Memorial University |
Domination in graphs (2) |
Tuesday, Apr 24 |
David Morgan, Memorial University |
Gracefully labelled trees from Skolem and related sequences |
Wednesday, Apr 25 |
Alex Rosa, McMaster University |
Large sets of Steiner triple systems |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Tuesday, Sep 19 |
Eugene Lilly, Memorial University |
Mutually orthogonal Latin squares |
Tuesday, Sep 26 |
Sarah Mathews, Memorial University |
Cyclically indecomposable two-fold triple systems from Skolem sequences |
Tuesday, Oct 3 |
Robin Swain, Memorial University |
8-cycle decompositions of the Cartesian product of two complete graphs |
Tuesday, Oct 10 |
Vesselin Dresnky, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences |
Applications of the pigeon hole principle |
Tuesday, Oct 17 |
Rolf Rees, Memorial University |
A survey of Kirkman designs (1) |
Tuesday, Oct 24 |
David Morgan, Memorial University |
A survey of graceful labelings |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Thursday, Feb 17 |
Michael Parmenter, Memorial University |
On groups with redundancy in multiplication |
Thursday, Mar 2 |
Rolf Rees, Memorial University |
Magic labelings of graphs |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Thursday, Nov 4 |
Nabil Shalaby, Memorial University |
Optimal complementary coverings of the complete graphs by paths of length three |
Thursday, Nov 23 |
Yuri Bahturin, Memorial University, and Victor Petrogradsky, Ul'yanovsk State University (Russia) |
Young diagrams, generating functions and proper identities II |
Thursday, Dec 2 |
David Morgan, Memorial University |
Applications of Polya's counting theorem in chemical compounds |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Thursday, Jan 26 |
Nabil Shalaby, Memorial University |
Skolem sequences and applications - I |
Tuesday, Feb 2 |
Nabil Shalaby, Memorial University |
Skolem sequences and applications - II |
Tuesday, Feb 9 |
David Pike, Memorial University |
Perfect 1-factorisations - I |
Tuesday, Feb 16 |
David Pike, Memorial University |
Perfect 1-factorisations - II |
Tuesday, Mar 2 |
David Morgan, Memorial University |
Graceful labelings of graphs - II |
|
||
Date | Speaker | Topic |
Tuesday, Sep 29 |
Tara Stuckless, Memorial University |
The existence of looped Langford sequences |
Tuesday, Oct 6 |
David Pike, Memorial University |
Decomposing block-intersection graphs of Steiner triple systems into triangles - I |
Tuesday, Oct 20 |
David Pike, Memorial University |
Decomposing block-intersection graphs of Steiner triple systems into triangles - II |
Tuesday, Oct 27 |
Antal Fekete, Memorial University |
Step-numbers and their applications - I |
Tuesday, Nov 3 |
Antal Fekete, Memorial University |
Step-numbers and their applications - II |
Tuesday, Nov 10 |
Antal Fekete, Memorial University |
Step-numbers and their applications - III |
Tuesday, Nov 17 |
Antal Fekete, Memorial University |
Step-numbers and their applications - IV |
Tuesday, Nov 24 |
David Morgan, Memorial University |
Graceful labelings of graphs - I |