Student Achievements

Current Students:

Indrayani Phadtare (MSc student): Poster Competition Finalist, Nutrition Graduate Student and Trainee Award Competition, Canadian Nutrition Society (2020); won 1st prize, Faculty of Science 3-Minute Thesis Competition (2019). Indrayani (far right) and Raniru Randunu (past student; far left) with Dr. Zedel, Associate Dean of Science.

Indrayani receiving awards

Former Students:

Dr.Anthony Akerele (PhD student): Poster Competition Finalist, Nutrition Graduate Student and Trainee Award Competition, Canadian Nutrition Society (2020); R. L Jacobs Graduate Research Excellence Award (2019); Graduate Academic Excellence Award (2019); Venture for Canada Atlantic Internship Award (2019); Dean’s Doctoral Fellowship; Christine Gagnon Travel Award for excellence in nutritional sciences research and reporting, Canadian Nutrition Society (2018, 2019); Won the 3-Minutes Thesis Award, Memorial University (2019); 1st prize, Faculty of Science 3-Minute Thesis Competition (2018); Won the L.M. Stead Best Oral Presentation (2017) (PhD category); 1st runner up L.M. Stead Oral competition (2016) (PhD category); The Barrowman Travel Award (2018, 2019); Fellow of the School of Graduate StudiesAnthony receiving award

Peter Isesele (MSc student): Janeway Foundation Research Graduate Award; Barrowman Travel Award; won the L.M Stead Graduate Oral Competition; Christine Gagnon Travel Award for excellence in nutritional sciences research and reporting, and won 2nd place Nestle Graduate Student competition, Canadian Nutrition Society (2019); Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies; QEII Jubilee Scholarship

Peter receiving award

Dr. Kayode Balogun, PhD: Passed with Distinction(central bottom row); Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies; The J. Beryl Truscott graduate scholarship (2013, 2014); won L.M. Stead Award for best Ph.D. oral presentation (2015); 2nd place Canadian Nutrition Society conference poster competition (2014); Canadian Obesity Network scholarship (2014); Barrowman Travel Award (2012, 2013); 1st place EAN-RIS poster competition, Experimental Biology,(2013); Runner-up Oral Competition Biochemistry Graduate Student Society Symposium (2012)

Dr. Kayode Balogun

Dr. Kanta Chechi, PhD: Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies; Christine Gagnon Travel Award for excellence in nutritional sciences research and reporting, Canadian Nutrition Society Conference (2009); CIHR National Graduate Student Competition, Winnipeg (2009); 1st place, Nutrigenomics Symposium, St. John’s (2009) (2nd from right); Matsumae International Foundation Scholarship (2008); Scholarship to attend workshop on Lipid and Lipoprotein Research (2006); Barrowman Travel Award (2005, 2008)

Dr.Kanta Chechi

Brad Feltham (MSc): Barrowmen Travel Award (2015); Graduate Student Poster Competition, Experimental Biology, (2015); 3rd place, MSc Student Oral Competition Biochemistry Summer Symposium (2012, 2014).

Brad Awards

Dr. Hitesh Vaidya (PhD): Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada scholarship.

Shrushti Shah and Gagandeep Kaur (MSc): Received QEII Jubilee Scholarships

Raniru Randuru (MSc): CIHR travel grant

Pratibha Dubey (MSc): Scholarship to attend Lipid and Lipoprotein Research workshop (2007)
George Guirguis (BSc): won 2nd place, Science Atlantic Nutrition conference (2019) (2nd from right)

George Awards

Contact

Sukhinder Cheema

230 Elizabeth Ave, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1B 3X9

Postal Address: P.O. Box 4200, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1C 5S7

Tel: (709) 864-8000