Please Enter a Search Term

Biology Graduate Student Symposium

BGSS 2014

BGSS 14

Registration to attend the symposium is due by April 4th for estimates on numbers for food.

Link for attendance or for abstract submission:
Registration

Registration begins at 8:00am. And student talks will run from 9-4. Followed by our keynote address from Dr. Diane Orihel.

Reception afterwards in the INCO atrium.

Photo Contest

Also there is a photo contest taking place during the reception. Submissions can be sent to Heather Penney (p52hdp@mun.ca) or Barbara de Moura Neves (bdmn52@mun.ca).

Participants can submit up to 3 photos. Deadline for this is also April 4th.

The pictures should be field, research, wildlife or nature related.

Schedule

Time

AA 1046

AA 1043

9:00-9:15

Heather Penney

"Opening Remarks"

 
9:15-9:30

Linda Lait

"A tail of 2 (or 3) fishes: Wolffish in the North Atlantic"

Nicole Ferguson

"Elucidating the regulatory cascade leading toantibiotic production in Streptomyces clavuligerus"

9:30-9:45

Gwyn Mason

"Rapid Evolution in an Introduced Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar) Population: Experimental and Genetic Evidence of Adaptation in the Rocky River, Newfoundland"

Milka Podder

"Pathogens associated with the dairy industry"

9:45-10:00

Aparna Roy

"Identification of the core proteomes in teleost fishes"

Kelcey King

"Investigating blm: gene involved in the production of a medically important antibiotic"

10:00-10:15

Kimberly Carew

"Angiostrongylus vasorum (French Heartworm) infection in coyotes and foxes of Newfoundland; prevalence, distribution, and genetic variation"

Yuting (Phoebe) Li

"Biosynthesis and functional analysis of the COR-like metabolite produced by the common scab pathogen Streptomyces scabies"

10:15-10:30

Hannah Munro

"Borrelia garinii in ticks at seabird colonies of Newfoundland and Labrador"

Devin Cochrane

"Participation of alternative oxidase in nitric oxide metabolism"

10:30-10:45

 

COFFEE BREAK
10:45-11:00

Bárbara de Moura Neves

"A deep-water bamboo coral forest in a muddy Arctic environment"

Guoqiang Wang

"Lab and field studies of feeding growth and health of adult lobster"

11:00-11:15

Samantha Green

"A new arrival? The polychaete Marenzelleria viridis in Bonne Bay, Newfoundland"

Brendan Wringe

"The potential for interbreeding between wild and farmed Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua) and the short-term fitness effects of inter-strain hybridization"

11:15-11:30

Rénald Belley

"Biodiversity or environment? What drives ecosystem functioning of marine benthic habitats?"

Bob Rogers

"Life history and abundance of haddock on the South coast of Newfoundland"

11:30-11:45

Lindsay Hemphill

"Effects of chronic low level hydrocarbon input into Placentia Bay, on microbial abundance and structure in comparison to St. Mary’s Bay, NL"

 

11:45-1:00

 

LUNCH
1:00-1:15

Anne Provencher St-Pierre

"Seasonal interactions between wave action and starvation mediate displacement and microhabitat selection in the common sea star, Asterias rubens"

 
1:15-1:30

Chantelle Penney

"Physiological responses of digestion in the crabs Carcinus maenas and Cancer irroratus in low salinity"

 
1:30-1:45

Heather Zanzerl

"The burrowing behaviour and feeding mode of asymbiotic thyasirid bivalves from Bonne Bay, NL"

 
1:45-2:00

Jason Laurich

"Manipulating life and death in a symbiosis; control of bacterial population dynamics in the Thyasiridae"

 
2:00-2:15

Emy Montgomery

"Passive particles or selective searchers - Behaviour in marine invertebrate larvae"

 

2:15-2:30

 

COFFEE BREAK 
2:30-2:45

 Chris Hammill

"Individual based modelling for predicting competitive outcomes in Splachnaceae mosses in Newfoundland peatlands"

 
2:45-3:00

Carley Schacter 

"Preliminary results of an experimental study of geolocation tag-effects on Parakeet and Whiskered Auklets"

 
3:00-3:15

Margie Wilkes 

"Pollination dynamics within Newfoundland's blueberry agroecosystem: A system only containing native pollinators"

 
3:15-3:30

Louis Charron 

"Balsam fir restoration: cleaning moose gluttony or serving them a second plate?"

 

3:30-4:00 

 

COFFEE BREAK

                               IIC 2001

4:00-5:00 Keynote Speaker: Diane Orihel 

                               IIC Atrium

5:00-9:00 Reception, Awards Presentation 

 Keynote Speaker: Dr. Diane OrihelDr. Diane Orihel poster

BGSS 2013

2013 Award Recipients
Joe Brown Award for Excellence in Communication Chris Hammill
Best Poster Laura Wheeland
Best MSc Talk Morag Ryan
Best PhD Talk Barbara de Moura Neves and Paul Regular (tie)

 

BGSS 2012

2012 Award Recipients
Joe Brown Award for Excellence in Communication Jill Robinson
Best Poster Andrew Murphy
Best MSc Talk Margie Wilkes
Best PhD Talk Arnault Lebris

Share