Previous Recipients

We’re deeply proud of the success of our alumni body. Memorial has a long history of honouring alumni. You can see all the recipients of the Alumni Tribute Awards over the years below.

Alumni of the Year Award  |  J.D. Eaton Award  |  Horizon Award  |  Luminus Award  
Outstanding Community Service Award  |  Outstanding Professional Achievement Award


ALUMNI OF THE YEAR AWARD:

2020 - Lisa Browne
2019 - Barry Perry
2018 - Paul Antle
2017 - Catherine Courage
2016 - Mark Dobbin
2015 - Geoff Eaton
2014 - Jane Rowe
2013 - Brendan Paddick
2012 - Dr. Andrew Furey
2011 - Rhonda Zygocki
2010 - Hon. Dr. A. Maxwell House, CM, OC, ONL
2009 - Hon. Dr. Edward Roberts, QC, CM, ONL
2008 - Dr. Sister Elizabeth Davis, CM, ONL
2007 - Dr. Darryl Fry
2006 - His Honour, Hon. Frank Fagan, CM, ONL
2005 - Dr. James Barnes
2004 - Dr. Robert Roberts
2003 - Hon. T. Alex Hickman, QC, OC
2002 - Eric Jerrett, CM
2001 - Noel Veitch
2000 - Dr. Susan Dyer Knight, CM, ONL
1999 - Bob Hallett
1999 - Sean McCann
1999 - Alan Doyle
1999 - Darrell Power
1998 - Douglas Moores, QC
1997 - Dr. Kevin Major
1996 - Dr. Lynn Verge
1995 - Hon. Dr. P. Lloyd Soper
1994 - Dr. Rex Anthony
1993 - Dr. David Jewer
1992 - Agnes Richard
1991 - Dr. Harold Lundrigan, CM
1990 - Hon. Dr. Clyde Wells, QC
1989 - Hon. Dr. William Rompkey
1988 - Dr. Linda Inkpen, CM
1987 - Gerald Tilley
1986 - Dr. Grace Sparkes
1985 - Dr. Victor Young, OC
1984 - Dr. Gwynne Dyer, OC
1983 - Dr. Arthur May, OC
1982 - Harry Steele, OC

(back to top)


J.D. EATON AWARD:

2020 - Geoff Emberley
2019 - Dr. Peter Collingwood
2018 - Fred Cahill
2017 - Gary Follett
2016 - Karl Smith
2015 - Dr. Rex Gibbons
2014 - Robert Crosbie
2013 - Eleanor Swanson
2012 - Hon. Dr. John Crosbie, PC, OC, QC, ONL
2011 - Elizabeth Scammell-Reynolds
2010 - Gary Peddle
2009 - Tom Bursey
2008 - Dr. Janet Gardiner, CM
2007 - Dr. Wayne Gulliver
2006 - Dr. Georgina Hedges
2005 - Calvin Butt
2004 - Kevin E. Smith
2003 - Wayne Thistle, QC
2002 - Dr. Wayne E. Ludlow

(back to top)


HORIZON AWARD:

2020 - Aatif Baskanderi
2019 - Dr. Boluwaji Ogunyemi
2018 - Bethany Downer
2017 - David Kelleher-Flight
2016 - Morgan MacDonald
2015 - Jessica Burry
2014 - Mark O’Brien
2013 - Francis Durnford
2012 - Joshua Quinton
2011 - Dr. Krista Power
2010 - Vanessa Donnelly
2009 - Priscilla Corcoran-Mooney
2008 - Gregory Walsh
2007 - Dr. Marlene Shehata
2006 - Dr. Nicholas Withers
2005 - Dr. Thomas Yee
2004 - Krysta Rudofsky
2003 - Hon. Steve Kent
2002 - Heather Shapter

(back to top)


LUMINUS AWARD:

2006 - Dr. Brad Gushue, ONL
2006 - Dr. Mark Nichols, ONL
2006 - Dr. Mike Adam, ONL
2006 - Dr. Jamie Korab, ONL
2006 - Dr. Russ Howard, ONL
2006 - Hon. Dr. Toby McDonald, QC, ONL

(back to top)


OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD:

2020 - Courtney Clarke
2019 - Susan Rose
2018 - Sharron Callahan
2017 - Darlene Spracklin-Reid
2016 - Christopher Nolan
2015 - Dr. Jawahar (Jay) Kalra
2014 - Thomas Maddox
2013 - Randy Murphy
2012 - R. Tom Mills
2011 - Fred Best
2010 - Leonard Vassallo
2009 - Harold Mullowney
2008 - Earl Ludlow
2007 - Jocelyn Greene
2006 - Bessie Merrigan, ONL
2005 - Donald Crewe
2004 - William Dixon
2003 - Major Dr. G. Dawn Howse
2002 - Sara Sexton, ONL

(back to top)


OUTSTANDING PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

2004 - Dr. Leonard Williams, CM
2003 - General Rick Hillier (Ret’d), OC, ONL
2002 - Dr. Bruce Aylward

(back to top)


Return to Alumni Tribute AwardsMUNalum Days!

Contact

Alumni Engagement

230 Elizabeth Ave, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1B 3X9

Postal Address: P.O. Box 4200, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1C 5S7

Tel: (709) 864-8000