Please Enter a Search Term

Awards Recipients

Canadian Northern Studies Trust

2011-12: Robert Way (Supervisor: T. Bell)

2010-11: Alexandra Winton (Supervisor: Arn Keeling)

2008-09: Dominique St-Hilaire (Supervisor: T. Bell and D. Forbes); Melanie Irvine (Supervisor: T.Bell and R. Smith)

CIDA Students for Development Internship

2011-2012: Raisa Mirza (Supervisor: K. Vodden)

2009: Nicole Renaud (Supervisor: K. Vodden)

Dean of Arts Excellence Award, Memorial University

2009-2012: Ryan Gibson (Supervisor: K. Vodden)

Dean of Research Award of Excellence

2006-2007: Dominique St-Hilaire (Supervisor: T. Bell)

Dr. Alan Macpherson Graduate Research Award in Cultural and Historical Geography

2013-2014: Nicholas Lymer (Supervisor: C. Mather)

Dr. Joyce Macpherson Graduate Research Award in Physical Geography

2013-2014: Ariel Pollard-Belsheim (Supervisor: T. Bell)

Fellows of the School of Graduate Studies

2013-2014: Beth Cowan (Supervisors: T. Bell and D. Forbes); Janelle Skeard (Supervisors: A. Keeling and K. Vodden); Carly Sponarski (Supervisor: A. Bath)

2012-2013: Grace Akese (Supervisor: J. Lepawsky); Tara Cater (Supervisor: A. Keeling); Creighton Connolly (Supervisor: J. Lepawsky); Jennifer Daniels (Supervisor: C. Mather); Carmella Gray-Costgrove (Supervisor: A. Keeling); Scott Hatcher (Supervisor: D. Forbes); Darrell Kennedy (Supervisor: R. Chuenpagdee); Emma LeClerc (Supervisor: A. Keeling); Scott Midgley (Supervisor: A. Keeling); Jasna Mulej (Supervisor: A. Bath); Rudolf Reidlsperger (Supervisor: T. Bell); Andrew Song (Supervisor: R. Chuenpagdee) Celina Waight (Supervisor: A. Bath); Robert Way (Supervisor: T. Bell); Alice Will (Supervisor: A Bath); Alexandra Winton (Supervisor: A. Keeling)

2011-2012: Beatrice Frank (Supervisor: A. Bath); Heather (Morrison) Ward (Supervisor: A. Simms and E. Simms)

2010-2011: Rene Enguehard (Supervisor: R. Devillers); Vesna Kerezi (Supervisor: A. Bath); Ahmed Khan (Supervisor: R. Cheunpagdee); Ian Murphy (Supervisor: R. Chuenpagdee); Kimberly Olson (Supervisor: R. Chuenpagdee); Conrad Power (Supervisor: R. White)

2009-2010: Philip Blundon (Supervisor: T. Bell); Jean Sebastien Boutet (Supervisors: A. Keeling and J. Sandlos); Sarah Chan (Supervisor: J. Jacobs); Weldon Forsey (Supervisor: A. Simms); Christina Goldhar (Supervisor: T. Bell); Randal Greene (Supervisor: R. Devillers); Christopher Kennedy (Supervisor: C. Laroque); Christopher McNabb (Supervisor: J. Lepawsky); Dominique St. Hilaire (Supervisor: T. Bell); Amy Tucker (Supervisor: R. Chuenpagdee); Jamie Ward (Supervisor: A. Simms)

2008-2009: Sarah Breen (Supervisor: K. Storey); Andrew Cuff (Supervisor: R. Devillers); Melanie Irvine (Supervisor: T. Bell); Jessica Kukac (Supervisor: R. Chuenpagdee); Mark McNeil (Supervisor: N. Catto/E.Edinger); Kathleen Parewick (Supervisor: N. Catto); Crystal Phan (Supervisor: J. Lepawsky); Andrew Song (Supervisor: R. Chuenpagdee); Mike Upshall (Supervisor: A. Simms)

2007-2008: Seth Loder (Supervisor: A. Simms)

2006-2007: Alison Copeland (Supervisor: T. Bell); Chris Hogan (Supervisor: A. Bath)

2003-2004: Jennifer Bose (Supervisor: M. Staveley)

2002-2003: Clara Espirito-Santo (Supervisor: A. Bath); Martha Greenberg (Supervisor: J. Jacobs); Aleksandra Majic (Supervisor: A. Bath); Karen Russell (Supervisor: A. Simms); Jennifer Smith (Supervisor: T. Bell)

2000-2001: Bram Noble (Supervisor: K. Storey)

1999-2000: Pauline Honarvar (Supervisor: A. Simms); Rein van Kesteren (Supervisor: T. Bell); Nicola MacIllfhinnein (Supervisor: T. Bell); Christian Martin (Supervisors: Colin Banfield and John Jacobs)

1998-1999: Kevin Sheppard (Supervisor: T. Bell)

1997-1998: Martin Batterson (Supervisor: N. Catto); Cheryl Hendrikson (Supervisors: K. Butler and T. Bell); Emilia Sveinbjornsdottir (Supervisor: K. Storey)

1996-1997: Anne Sommerville (Supervisors: N. Catto and D. Liverman); Michele Culhane (Supervisor: A. Bath); Christopher Nichols; Conrad Power (Supervisor: A. Simms)

1994-1995: Rebecca Boger (Supervisor: N. Catto); Anne Collins (Supervisor: A. Simms); Mandy Munro (Supervisor: N. Catto)

1993-1994: Zuxu Yao

1991-1992: Wen-xiong Deng (Supervisor: K. Storey)

Governor General’s Medal

2002: Bram Noble (Supervisor: K. Storey)

Harris Centre Strategic Partnership Initiative Fellowship

2011-2012: Raisa Mirza (Supervisor: K. Vodden)

2008-2009: Ekaterina Lysenko (Supervisor: K. Vodden)

ISER Master Fellowship

2005-2006: Jamie Reschny (Supervisor: K. Storey)

ISER Research Grant

2012-2013 Jen Daniels (Supervisors: C. Mather and K. Vodden)

2010-2011: Ryan Gibson (Supervisor: K. Vodden)

Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship, Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada

2009-2012: Ryan Gibson (Supervisor: K. Vodden)

Leslie Harris Centre of Regional Policy and Development Applied Research Funding

2010-2011: Ryan Gibson (Supervisor: K. Vodden)

Newfoundland and Labrador Special Scholarship in Resource Development

2006: Stephen Decker (Supervisor: A. Bath)

2005: Chris Hogan (Supervisor: A. Bath)

2000: Bram Noble (Supervisor: K. Storey)

1999: Bram Noble (Supervisor: K. Storey)

Northern Science Research Training Program

2006-2007: Dominique St-Hilaire (Supervisor: T. Bell)

2005-2006: Jamie Reschny (Supervisor: K. Storey)

Northern Scientific Training Program (NSTP)

2009-2010: Melanie Irvine (Supervisor: T. Bell)

2009-2010: Christina Goldhar (Supervisor: T. Bell)

2009-2010: Sarah Chan (Supervisor : J. Jacobs

2009-2010: Christopher Kennedy (Supervisor: T. Bell)

NSERC Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate Scholarship

2009-2010: Christopher Kennedy (Supervisor: T. Bell)

NSERC Scholarship recipients

2006-2007: Christine Bussey (Supervisor: T. Bell); Dominique St-Hilaire (Supervisor: T. Bell)

Royal Canadian Geographical Society

2005-2006: Jamie Reschny (Supervisor: K. Storey)

Scottish International Education Trust

2000: Neil Smith (Supervisor: K. Storey)

School of Graduate Studies Awards

2004 Award for Excellence in Community Service: Kathleen Parewick (Supervisor: N. Catto)

SSHRC Scholarship recipients

2012-2015 Michelle Porter (Supervisors: K. Vodden and M. Blaser)

2012-2013 Janelle Skeard (Supervisors: A. Keeling and K. Vodden)

2011-2014: Jen Daniels (Supervisor: K. Vodden and C. Mather)

2009-2012: Ryan Gibson (Supervisor: K. Vodden)

2009-2010: Ahmed Khan (Supervisor: R. Chuenpagdee); Amy Tucker (Supervisor: R. Chuenpagdee; Jean-Sébastien Boutet (A. Keeling)

2007-2008: Sarah Breen (Supervisor: K. Storey/R. Chuenpagdee)

2004-2005: Jamie Reschny (Supervisor: K. Storey)

2003-2004: Jennifer Bose (Supervisor: M. Staveley)

Share