Please Enter a Search Term

Amazing Students 2005-2006

 

March 29 th- April 5th, 2006

Curtis Budden

Faculty of Science

Qualifications:

-Lifesaving Society of Newfoundlad & Labrador Board of Directors

-Canadian Cancer Society Relay for LIfe Volunteer

-Students representitive on the Faculty of Science Council

-Special Olympics Swim Coach

Striving for excellence, this multiple scholarship winner in the co- coordinator of LEAP 2006, which helps ease students' transition to MUN.





 
 

March 12 th- March 29th, 2006

Jody White

Faculty of Education

Qualifications:

-Orientation Volunteer 2003, 2004, 2005

-LIFE Program Volunteer

-MUN Student Ambassador

-Volunteer with the CHAT Program

A long time and valued volunteer with MUN, Jody is also involved with the Best Buddies Program, which helps people of all ages with leaning disabilities.





 
 

March 4th- March 12th, 2006

Megan Cowan

Faculty of Arts

Qualifications:

-Campus Food Bank Volunteer

-Memorial University History Society President

-Special Olympics Bowling Coach

-Newfoundland Historical Society Member

Reaching for excellence as a scholarship winner and dean's list recipient, Megan was selected to participate in the 2005 Battlefield Study Tour in Normandy, France.





 
 

Febuary 25th- March 4th, 2006

Christopher Nicholas

Faculty of Science

Qualifications:

-Student Ambassador

-MUSE Photojournalist Volunteer

-Johnson Geo Centre Volunteer

-ESL Conversation Partner

An award winning filmmaker, Chris operates Transcendent Media and has recently produced the action sports film on BMX bike riding entitled "Hiatus."





 
 

Febuary 18th-Febuary 25th, 2006

Amanda Chinn

Faculty of Engineering

Qualifications:

-Silver Duke of Edinburgh Award recipient.

-Girl Guide Leader

-Volunteer fundraiser for the Canadian Cancer Society and the Canadian Diabetes Association.

-Society of Petroleum Engineers member

As a tutor and mentor, Amanda has been recognized for her contributions which have improved society by receiving the Commissioners Gold and Commonwealth Award.

 
 

Febuary 10th-Febuary 17th, 2006

Jeff Collins

Faculty of Arts

Qualifications:

-CHAT Program Volunteer.

-Canadian Forces Officer and Instructor for the Army Cadet Program.

-Represented MUN at the 1st Annual Free the Children Conference.

-Oxfam Volunteer

Jeff's interest in others reaches across boarders, as a volunteer with "Saathi Nepal", a women's and children's rights organization in Kathmandu, Nepal in 2005, and a member of Refugee Immigration Advisory Council.

 
 

Febuary 2nd-Febuary 9th, 2006

Nicholas Lane

Bachelor of Commerce

Qualifications:

-Member of Dean's List 2003, 2004, and 2005.

-Past Member of the Formula MUN Public Relations Team 2005.

-VP Student Entrepreneurship ACE Memorial

-Volunteer with the Newfoundland Symphony Youth Choir

An energetic scholarship winner, Nick has been chosen to represent MUN at the Network of International Business Schools Case Competition in Norway.

 
 

January 25th-Febuary 1st, 2006

Samantha White

Faculty of Science

Qualifications:

-Director of Walk for Kids' Dreams Program 2005

-Helps new students adapt to life at MUN as an International Student Advisor

-VP Finance of Engineers without Borders

-Member of the AIDS Committee of Newfoundland and Labrador Fundraising Initiative

Samantha's involvement with the Sunshine Dreams for Kids Program makes the dreams of terminally ill children come to life.

 
 

January 19th-January 25th, 2006

Pamela LeDrew 

School of Nursing

Qualifications:

-Co- Chair of the Newfoundland and Labrador Health Services Students Association

-2004- 2005 MUN School of Nursing Society President

-2005 "Sisters of Mercy Nursing Scholarship", for academic and clinical excellence

-Listed on the Directors List for academic excellence in 2005

In addition to being active within nursing, Pam mentors students in Big Brothers Big Sisters'  school  program.

 
 

January 12th-January 18th, 2006

Dennis Rice Jr. 

Faculty of Arts (Political Science)

Qualifications:

-CHAT Program Member

-ESL Conversation Partner

-Active Volunteer with the Canadian Cancer Society

-Vice President (Communications) of the MUN Liberals

Original and community focused, this scholarship winner tutors high school students through the MUN Literacy Program

 
 

Novermber 29th-December 5th, 2005

John Hurley 

Faculty of Business Administration

Qualifications:

-VP Internal, MUN Marketing Society

-Peer Helper, SVB

-Vera Perlin Society Volunteer

-Editor of the Bachelor of Commerce Class of 2006 Yearbook

A multiple scholarship winner, Dean's list member, and President of ACE Memorial, John seeks excellence inside and outside the classroom.

 
 

November 22-28th, 2005

 Amy Snook

Faculty of Science (Environmental Science), SWGC

 Qualifications:

-Community Development in Costa Rica

-Environmental Affairs Committee Secretary

-Spokesperson for Sustainable Development in Motion

-Student Intercultural Program Coordinator, SWGC

At Sir Wilfred Grenfell College and abroad with Junior Team Canada, Amy Snook exemplifies social responsibility through her involvement with environmental and international awareness groups.

 

 November 15-21st, 2005

 Kathryn Curran

 Faculty of Arts (English)

Qualifications:

-MUN Tour Guide

-Residence Assistant

-VP Communications - CHAT Program

-Burke C.A.R.E.s Charity

A scholarship winner and avid public speaker, Kathryn's commitment to creating a caring community is evident in her volunteer leadership.

 

 November 6-14th, 2005

 Aaron Power

Faculty of Science (Biology)

Qualifications:
-MUN Debating Vice President (2005)
-MUN Varsity Cross-Country Team
-SALT Program Coordinator
-Life Participant
-Chat Program Coordinator

Through his involvement as a Peer Orientation Assistant and a VIP Silver Level recipient, Aaron Power has enriched the Memorial Community through creative, enthusiastic leadership of orientation and avid volunteerism.

 

 October 30-November 5th, 2005

 Shireen Marzouk

Faculty of Science (Biochemistry)

Qualifications:
-Canadian Senate Committee on Human Rights Speaker
-International Orientation Leader
-Muslim Students Association Executive Secretary
-PACE (Program of Achievement in Community Enterprise) Participant

A multiple scholarship winner, Shireen has invested in her community by tutoring children, becoming an active leader, and advocating for human rights.

 

 October 23-29th, 2005

 Stacey Delaney

 Faculty of Arts (English and French)

Qualifications:

-Peer Advisor, Academic Advising Centre

-Student Ambassador Coordinator

-ESL Student Success Planner

-LIFE Participant

-Volunteer with the Janeway Telethon

Stacey is a diverse young woman who has shown herself to be socially conscious through her involvement with the Janeway Telethon, and the Peace and Justice Committee.

 
 

 October 16-22, 2005

 

Angela Wareham

Faculty of Science (Biochemistry)

Qualifications:

-MUN Amigo Club Volunteer
-Silver level VIP recipient
-Volunteer at the Health Sciences
-Attended FINALY (Futures in Newfoundland and Labrador 's Youth) Conference

 

An enthusiastic, involved, scholarship winner, Angela has fun rowing, kicking the soccer ball, and playing ultimate Frisbee.

 

 October 2-8, 2005

 Brent Slade

Faculty of Arts

Qualifications:

-Dean’s List (2003-2004)

-Orientation Volunteer of the Year (2003)

-ESL Conversation Partner

-Mentor with the Exploits Mentorship Program

-VP of the Folklore Society (2004)

Through academics, volunteering, and mentoring, Brent has proven himself to be a capable leader. 

 

 September 25-October1, 2005

 Vaishaali Manga

School of Pharmacy

Qualifications:

-Volunteer, Canadian Cancer Society

-Volunteer, Blue Crest Nursing Home

-Volunteer, Big Brothers Big Sisters

-MUNSU Pharmacy Rep, 2004-2005

 

Vaishaali's experiences volunteering with the Canadian Cancer Society, Blue Crest Nursing Home, and Big Brothers Big Sisters have enriched her life in the
community.

 

 September 18-24, 2005

 Justin Peddle

School of Pharmacy

 

Qualifications:

 

-VP Finance for the Atlantic Pharmacy Advancement Conference Organizing Committee

-President of the MUN Pharmacy Society (2004-2005)
-Recipient of the Eli Lilly Book Award

-Leader Forum Participant


Justin’s experiences with sports and theatre, as well as his time with the MUN Pharmacy Society and Leader Forum, have made him a well-rounded individual.

 

 September 11-17th, 2005

 

Stephanie Power 

 School of Human Kinetics and Recreation 

Qualifications:

-MUNSU HKR Rep and VP of HKR Society

-Barnes House Charity Committee

-Volunteer with Heart and Stroke Foundation

-Bristol Myers Squibb Renewable scholarship winner 

Whether it be with MUNSU, the Barnes House Charity Committee, or the Heart and Stroke Foundation, volunteering has helped Stephanie Power get the most out of Memorial.

 
   
Share