Please Enter a Search Term

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Professor and students

The title of Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies is awarded in recognition of outstanding academic achievement throughout a graduate programme. It may be awarded only once, during the last year of a student's graduate programme. This distinction will be noted on the student's Memorial University transcript.

Nominations must be submitted to the Dean of Graduate Studies by the heads of academic units at least one month prior to Convocation, i.e. April and September.

2001 - 2002

Wanda Aylward

Chemistry

M.Sc.

Norma Baker

Nursing

MN

Jane Bannister

Linguistics

MA

Deanne Barrett

Education

M.Ed.

Stephanie Weisbart Bellini

Women's Studies

MWS

Venessa Bennett

Earth Sciences

PhD

Diane Brake

Education

M.Ed.

Colleen Bridge

Earth Sciences

M.Sc.

Eileen Brosnan

Religious Studies

M.A.

Carolyn Bruss

Social Work

MSW

Christopher Buchanan

Earth Sciences

M.Sc.

Anne Burke

Education

M.Ed.

Sean Clancy

Biology

M.Sc.

Raquel David

Women's Studies

MWS

Daniel Deacu

Computational Scienc

M.Sc.

Glenys Deering

Nursing

MN

Christina Demerling

Earth Sciences

M.Sc.

Wilfredo Diegor

Earth Sciences

PhD

Meghan Dimmick

English

PhD

Shannon Edison

Psychology

M.Sc.

Holly Etchegary

Psychology

M.Sc.

Kelly Faulkner

Education

M.Ed.

Allison Fisher

Engineering

M.A.Sc.

Laura Fitzpatrick

Women's Studies

MWS

Jane Gamberg

Medicine

PhD

Owen Gaskill

Earth Sciences

M.Sc.

Stephane Gauthier

Biology

PhD

William Gilbert

Anthropology

MA

Tosha Golletz

Environmental Science

M.Env.Sci.

Alison Gollop

Earth Sciences

M.Sc.

Adam Green

Medicine

M.Sc.

Dwana Greene

Social Work

MSW

Brenda Grzetic

Women's Studies

MWS

Viki Harris-Anstey

Education

M.Ed.

Lynn Hartery

Women's Studies

MWS

Md. Tariqul Hasan

Mathematics

M.Sc.

Laurel-Anne Hasler

Linguistics

MA

Bill Haynes

Social Work

MSW

Ramzi Hejazi

Engineering

PhD

Lori Hewitt

Social Work

MSW

Kirk Hillier

Biology

PhD

John Hinchey

Earth Sciences

M.Sc.

Colleen Hogan

Education

M.Ed.

Angela Hyde

Medicine

M.Sc.

Marilyn Jones-Reid

Education

M.Ed.

Sherri Jordan

Earth Sciences

M.Sc.

Christopher Kean

Chemistry

M.Sc.

Robert Kean

Sociology

MA

Cecilia Kennedy

Education

M.Ed.

Willeen Keough

History

PhD

Dennis King

Education

M.Ed.

Linda King

Education

M.Ed.

Jeff Kirk

Education

M.Ed.

Sonja Knutson

Education

M.Ed.

George Kovacs

Classics

MA

Mami Kubota

Humanities

M.Phil.

Marc Kuly

Folklore

MA

Nancy Leawood

Environmental Science

M.Env.Sci.

Chandrika Liyanapathirana

Biology

M.Sc.

Hema Artee Luchman

Medicine

PhD

Tyson MacCormack

Biology

M.Sc.

Marcia Mack

English

M.A.

Brian MacLean

Chemistry

PhD

Lewis MacLeod

English

PhD

Kimberly Maich

Education

M.Ed.

Hallie R. Marshall

Classics

MA

Michelle McBride

History

PhD

David McCallum

Earth Sciences

M.Sc.

Vanessa Mercer-Oldford

Social Work

MSW

Bessie Merrigan

Education

M.Ed.

Metusalach

Biology

PhD

Matthew Milovick

Education

M.Ed.

Kelly Monaghan

Business Admininstration

MBA

Natalie Morgan

Nursing

MN

Christopher Morrison

Chemistry

PhD

Susan Mugford

Linguistics

MA

Danny Mulrooney

Earth Sciences

M.Sc.

Sharon Myles

Education

M.Ed.

Kirk Niergarth

History

MA

Tony Norman

Education

M.Ed.

Dianne Noseworthy

Earth Sciences

M.Sc.

Janet Olmstead

Education

M.Ed.

Aung Oo

Engineering

PhD

Phil Orchard

Political Science

MA

Andrew Parnaby

History

PhD

Marcia Parsons

Engineering

M.A.Sc.

Jianan Peng

Mathematics

PhD

Vanessa Pennell

Engineering

M.Eng.

Tracy Penney

Education

M.Ed.

Douglas Perrault

Engineering

PhD

Boyd Perry

Education

M.Ed.

Mary Pippy

Engineering

M.A.Sc.

Jhapendra Pokhrel

Engineering

M.Eng.

Jeff Pollock

Earth Sciences

M.Sc.

Katina Pollock

Education

M.Ed.

Janine Post

Medicine

PhD

Robert Powell

Education

M.Ed.

Glenda Reddick

Education

M.Ed.

Richard Rennie

History

PhD

James Rice

Anthropology

MA

Shawn Roberts

Engineering

M.A.Sc.

David Robichaud

Biology

PhD

Gary Rodgers

Education

M.Ed.

Hans Rollmann

Anthropology

MA

Valerie Russell

Education

M.Ed.

Padinjare Sainath

Engineering

M.Eng.

Ajay Sancheti

Human Kinetics

MPE

Jagan Seshadri

Engineering

M.Eng.

Samudra Siriwardhana

Biochemistry

M.Sc.

Lisa Skanes

Education

M.Ed.

Karen Smith

Education

M.Ed.

Anthony Stack

Education

M.Ed.

Li Mei Sun

Mathematics

M.Sc.

Peter Suterland

Education

M.Ed.

Glenda Tapp

Education

M.Ed.

Patrick Timko

Physics

PhD

Derek Tittensor

Computational Science

M.Sc.

Amy Tompkins

English

MA

James Tuff

Education

M.Ed.

Ronald Voordouw

Earth Sciences

M.Sc.

Guanjan Wang

Engineering

PhD

Anthony Warren

Education

M.Ed.

Nadine Wells

Environmental Science

M.Sc.

Carla Wheaton

History

PhD

Anne Whelan

Business Administration

MBA

Neil White

History

MA

James Wood

Linguistics

MA

Sarah Wren

Biopsychology

M.Sc.

Richard Wright

Earth Sciences

M.Sc.

Xinfeng Yang

Engineering

PhD

Panseok Yang

Earth Sciences

PhD

Qi Yuan

Medicine

PhD

Kai Zhang

Chemistry

M.Sc.

Susan Zimmerman

English

MA

Share