Please Enter a Search Term

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Professor and students

The title of Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies is awarded in recognition of outstanding academic achievement throughout a graduate programme. It may be awarded only once, during the last year of a student's graduate programme. This distinction will be noted on the student's Memorial University transcript.

Nominations must be submitted to the Dean of Graduate Studies by the heads of academic units at least one month prior to Convocation, i.e. April and September.

1991-1992

Darlene Abreu-Ferreira

History

 

Nelson Amoah

Engineering

G. Todd Andrews

Physics

M.Sc.

Karen Appleby

Business Administration

MBA

Balaji Balasa

Medicine

Roman Baranowski

Physics

Dawn Barrett

Religious Studies

Bibhas Bhattacharya

Engineering

M.Eng.

Boyan Bonev

Physics

Julie Brittain

Linguistics

MA

Agung Budipriyanto

Engineering

M.Eng.

Iona Bulgin

English

Christina Burr

History

PhD

Stephen Butt

Earth Sciences

M.Sc.

Gerard Castagne

French & Spanish

Chengsheng Chen

Earth Sciences

Gang Chen

Medicine

M.Sc.

Liqin Chen

Chemistry

PhD

Yin Chen

Engineering

M.Eng.

Efthalia Chronopoulou

Medicine

Michael Vesa Clase

Math

PhD

Regina Coady

Nursing

Fred Colbourne

Medicine

Eileen Condon

Folklore

MA

Anna Crawford

Physics

M.Sc.

Michael Cutler

Biochemistry

Wanda Dawe

Philosophy

MA

Wen-xiong Deng

Geography

Kevin Deveau

Earth Sciences

Susan Drodge

English

Patrick Duke

Religious Studies

Ross Elliott

Education

M.Ed.

Xiang Fan

Physics

Augustus Fanning

Physics

M.Sc.

Danine Farquharson

English

John Fitzgerald

History

MA

Halmar Halide

Physics

M.Sc.

John Hample

History

Raghuram Hasnadka

Medicine

Patricia Gail Hempstead

Business Administration

Christopher John Hickman

Business Administration

MBA

Robert Hong

History

Catherine Innes-Parker

English

PhD

Yvonne Jacobs

Nursing

Ravindra Jahagirdar

Medicine

Pankaj Jain

Engineering

M.Eng.

Brian James

Humanities

Tracy Jenkins

Chemistry

PhD

Chantal Jordaan

French & Spanish

Catherine Joyce

Social Work

MSW

Barend Kiefte

Philosophy

Umesh Kumar

Medicine

PhD

Paul Lach

Engineering

Melissa Ladenheim

Folklore

PhD

Valerie E. Lane

Education

Mark Leier

History

PhD

Michael Long

English

Dalian Lu

Physics

Jeanette Macey

Anthropology

Allan MacIssac

Physics

M.Sc.

Marian MacKinnon

Nursing

Patrick Marissen

Humanities

M.Phil.

Mervyn J. McIntyre

Business Administration

Gary McNeice

Earth Sciences

Fred Mills

Education

Snezana Milovanovic

Linguistics

Hu Min

Math

James H. Moreira

Folklore

Linda Morey

Education

Karen Muggeridge

Engineering

Teresia Ngurri

Earth Sciences

M.Sc.

Bill Nickerson

Earth Sciences

Suzanne Nurse

Medicine

Simon O'Brien

Earth Sciences

Barbara O'Dea

Linguistics

Lihong Pan

Physics

David Peddle

Philosophy

Frederick J. Penney

Business Administration

Xiao Ping

Physics

Peter Pope

History

PhD

Shafiqur Rahman

Medicine

Edward Randell

Biochemistry

PhD

Varada Rao

Medicine

Xiaoming Ren

Chemistry

PhD

Michael Rogers

Education

M.Ed.

Helmut Roth

Computer Science

Jeffrey Saunders

Earth Sciences

Hedda Schuurman

Anthropology

MA

Susan Sharpe

Education

M.Ed.

Stephen Sherman

Catherine Sinclair

Social Work

MSW

Karunesh Singh

Engineering

M.Eng.

Dean Strickland

Chemistry

Beli Ram Thakur

Biochemistry

Gary Thompson

Earth Sciences

Vince Walsh

History

Dennis Wee

Computer Science

M.Sc.

Wendy Wiens

Philosophy

MA

Marie L. Willett

Linguistics

MA

Douglas Wilson

Physics

Jie Xu

Physics

M.Sc.

Kang-Cheng Xu

Chemistry

Liren Yan

Physics

Bojiong Yuan

Physics

PhD

Marzia Zaman

Engineering

M.Eng.

Hongbing Zhang

Chemistry

M.Sc.

Yisheng Zhang

Chemistry

Xiao-Jing Zhou

English

Zhongxin Zhou

Chemistry

PhD

Fanyu Zhu

Engineering

Bin Zou

Engineering

Share