Please Enter a Search Term

Graduate awards ceremony

Tayseer Abu Alrub
Physics & Physical Oceanography
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Stephanie Curnoe
Reza Adibiasl
Engineering & Applied Science
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Rangaswamy Seshadri
Leonidas Argyros
History
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Lewis Fischer
Tom Artiss
Humanities
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
The Stuart O. Pierson Prize
Lucinda Austin
English Language & Literature
SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Krista Baker
Biology
NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (D)The George Weston Graduate Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: Paul Snelgrove/Evan Edinger
Stephanie Baker
Social Work
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Jillian Bambrick
Anthropology
SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship & Archaeology Co-Supervisors: Trevor Bell/Priscilla Renouf
Irene Barrett
Education
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Morgan Gardner
Tashia Batstone
Business Administration
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Matthew Beaudoin
Anthropology & Archaeology
ISER Master Fellowship

Supervisor: Lisa Rankin
Momotaz Begum
Engineering & Applied Science
NSERC Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate Scholarship - Doctoral Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: Raymond Gosine/George Mann
Charles Bishop
Environmental Science
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Brad de Young
Graham Blair
Ethnomusicology
SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship - Doctoral Scholarship
Supervisor: Neil Rosenberg
Jill Bonnell
Education
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Cynthia Boyd
Folklore
The Bowring/Harlow Scholarship
The Scotiabank Bursaries for International Study
The David Buchan Graduate Research Award in Folklore
The Very Reverend Edward and Marjorie Rusted
Harlow Travel Award
Supervisor: Diane Tye
Lesley Brace
Business Administration
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Kyla Brake
Environmental Science
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Norm Catto
Wendy Brant
Business Administration
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
The Rolf G. Hattenhauer Scholarship Fund Faculty of Business Administration Associates Scholarship Fund
Sarah Breen
Geography
SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: Keith Storey/Ratana Chuenpagdee
Patrick Brennan
Ethnomusicology
SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Tanya Brown
Biology
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Evan Edinger/Robert Hooper
Chris Buchanan Earth Sciences
Dr. Alfred K. Snelgrove Graduate Scholarship in Earth Sciences Supervisor: Tom Calon
Mary Bungay-Gaultois
Education
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Alejandro Buren
Cognitive & Behavioural Ecology
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Bill Montevecchi/Mariano Alonso-Koen
Chantelle Burke
Cognitive & Behavioural Ecology
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Bill Montevecchi
Christine Bussey
Geography
NSERC Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
The Scotiabank Bursaries for International Study
Supervisor: Trevor Bell
Donald Butler Anthropology & Archaeology SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Peter Whitridge
Casey Butt
Engineering & Applied Science
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Azizur Rahman
Chris Button
English Language & Literature
SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Bradley Clissold
Pamela Button
Psychology
SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Cathryn Button
Luke Callanan Philosophy Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: David Thompson
Stacy Campbell Environmental Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Trevor Bell
Damian Castro Anthropology & Archaeology SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship
Co-Supervisors: Larry Felt/David Natcher

Katelin Chafe Sociology
SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: James Overton
Rhonda Chaytor Computer Science NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (D)
Co-Supervisors: Todd Wareham/Gerard Farrell
Kanta Chechi Biochemistry The Barrowman Biochemistry Graduate Travel Award
Supervisor: Sukhinder Cheema
Zheng Chen Computer Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Jian Tang
Huiju Cheng Engineering & Applied Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Howard Heys
Amy Chislett Education Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Trudi Johnson
Maryse Cloutier-Gélinas Anthropology & Archaeology SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Peter Whitridge
Derek Coffey
Business Administration
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Carolyn Colbert English Language & Literature Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: William Barker
Stephanie Cole Music Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Timothy Steeves
Robert Coleman Business Administration The Wood Gundy Scholarship for Graduate Business Students
Paul Collins History The Michael Harrington Research Prize in
Newfoundland History Supervisor: Lewis Fischer
Stephen Coulter Engineering & Applied Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Ryan Phillips
Jennifer Cranshaw Earth Sciences Dr. Alfred K. Snelgrove Graduate Scholarship in Earth Sciences
Co-Supervisors: Ali Aksu/Jeremy Hall
Raymond Critch Philosophy Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Arthur Sullivan
Lynda Daneliuk Folklore The David Buchan Graduate Research Award in Folklore
Supervisor: Diane Goldstein
Louise Dawe Chemistry Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Laurie Thompson
Sebastien Despres Religious Studies Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Jennifer Porter
Brandy Doan Psychology SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Brent Snook
Zhipeng Duan Engineering & Applied Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Yuri Muzychka
Carolyn Ann Duncan Engineering & Applied Science NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (D)
Co-Supervisors: Scott MacKinnon/Brian Veitch
Ainslie Durnin Ethnomusicology SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Ethnomusicology Award for Field Research
Allan Dwyer History SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship
The Scotiabank Bursaries for International Study
Supervisor: Sean Cadigan
Jeanette Dyer
Education
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Susan Edmonds Music Women’s Association of Memorial University of
Newfoundland Graduate Student Scholarship
Supervisor: Michelle Cheramy
Bryan Facey
Education
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Ihab Fanous Engineering & Applied Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Rangaswamy Seshadri
Kirk Farrell
Education
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Patrick Fleming Medicine The Dr. Jorge Segovia Scholarship in Health Services
Research
Supervisor: Maria Matthews
Robyn Fleming Anthropology & Archaeology SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship Supervisor: Lisa Rankin
Samantha Fletcher Ethnomusicology Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Kati Szego
Joy Fraser Folklore F. A. Aldrich Graduate Award
The Maurice J. Burke Memorial Scholarship
Neva Fudge Medicine Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Christopher Kovacs
Virginia Fugarino Folklore Women’s Association of Memorial University of
Newfoundland Graduate Student Scholarship
Leah Fusco Sociology Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Robert Hill/Peter Sinclair
Celina Gabriel Environmental Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Christine Campbell/Keith Clarke
Carol-Ann Galego Humanities SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Alexandre Garcia Biology Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Chris Parrish
Chris Gillam
Business Administration
The Schulich Scholarship for Entrepreneurship
Business Administration
Elizabeth Gillis Chemistry NSERC Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Travis Fridgen
Geneviéve Godbout Anthropology & Archaeology The Archaeology Unit Scholarship
ISER Master Fellowship
Supervisor: Peter Pope
David Goosney Engineering & Applied Science NSERC Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Vlastimil Masek
Sherri Gosse
Education
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Connie Gregory Nursing Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Alice Gaudine
Philippa Gunn
Anthropology & Archaeology
School of Graduate Studies F. A. Aldrich Fellowship
Supervisor: Wayne Fife
Gillian Hapgood
Business Administration
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Christie Hayne Business Administration SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Raie Lene Heath Chemistry Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
NSERC Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Sunil Pansare
Amy Henderson Music Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
The Edgar Raymond Martin Memorial Scholarship in Music
Supervisor: Douglas Dunsmore
Krista Hewlett Medicine CIHR - Focus on Stroke Doctoral Research Award
Supervisor: Dale Corbett
Chris Hicks Earth Sciences The Dennis R. Prince Memorial Scholarship
The NOPAH Consulting Limited Bursaries in Earth Sciences
Supervisor: Derek Wilton
John Hoben Education SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Doctoral Scholarship
Supervisor: Elizabeth Yeoman
Calvin Hollett History Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: James Hiller
Joshua Hollett Chemistry NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship
Supervisor: Raymond Poirier
Sarah Hollett Psychology NLCAHR Master’s Fellowship
Supervisor: Christine Arlett
Eugene Holloway Education
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Amy Hsiao
Business Administration
Eaton Foundation Scholarship
Tara Hughes Biochemistry The Barrowman Biochemistry Graduate Travel Award
Supervisor: Ratnajothi Hoover
Heather Hunt-Smith Nursing Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Alice Gaudine
Melanie Irvine Geography School of Graduate Studies F. A. Aldrich Fellowship
Co-Supervisors: Trevor Bell/Rod Smith
Mohammad Islam Chemistry Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Rayemond Poirir
Thasin Islam Medicine Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Robert Gendron/Helene Paradis
Annie Jalbert Psychology NSERC Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Ian Neath
Yu Jin Mathematics & Statistics A. G. Hatcher Memorial Scholarship
Supervisor: Xiaoqiang Zhao
Jennifer Jones
Anthropology & Archaeology
ISER Master Fellowship
Supervisor: Peter Pope
Ashley Kean French & Spanish SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Jean-Marc Lemelin
Kimberley Keats Biology Royal Bank Fellowship in Marine Studies
Supervisor: Richard Rivkin
Mary Keefe Education Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: George Haché
Rebecca Keeping Mathematics & Statistics NSERC Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: Robert Gallant/Nabil Shalaby
Kimberley Kelly
Education
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Karlie King Folklore The Mary A. Griffiths Memorial Bursary Fund for
Folklore Field Research (Graduate)
Judith Klassen Ethnomusicology Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Beverley Diamond
Christine Knott Women’s Studies The Sally Davis Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: Barbara Neis/Nicole Power
Kanwal Kohli
Business Administration
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Joel Koops Earth Sciences Special Scholarships for Students to Pursue Graduate
Studies Related to Resource Development
Buchans Scholarship Fund of ASARCO Incorporated
School of Graduate Studies F. A. Aldrich Fellowship
Co-Supervisors: Colin Farquharson/Charles Hurich
Amy-Lee
Cognitive & Behavioural Ecology
Kouwenberg NSERC Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Carolyn Walsh
Brent Kuefler Anthropology & Archaeology SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: David Natcher/Adrian Tanner
Crystal LaFlamme Earth Sciences The NOPAH Consulting Limited Bursaries in Earth Sciences
Co-Supervisors: Alana Hinchey/Paul Sylvester
Peter Laing Religious Studies Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Hans Rollmann
Simon Lamarre Biology Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: William Driedzic
Jillian Lee
Business Administration
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Sonya Lem
Education
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Ron Lewis Engineering & Applied Science
School of Graduate Studies F. A. Aldrich Fellowship
Co-Supervisors: Ralf Bachmayer/Neil Bose/ George Mann
Yudan Liu Medicine Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Xihua Chen
Seth Loader Geography Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Alvin Simms
David Lowe Earth Sciences The NOPAH Consulting Limited Bursaries
in Earth Sciences
Supervisor: Paul Sylvester
Ping Lu Physics & Physical Oceanography Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Qiying Chen

Alain Lusignan Biology The Leslie Tuck-Avian Ecology Award
Co-Supervisors: Ian Jones/Katherine Mehl
Carmen MacArthur Folklore SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Holly Everett
Erin MacDonald Biology NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship Supervisor: Hélène Volkoff
Dylan Mackay Biochemistry The Barrowman Biochemistry Graduate Travel Award
Supervisor: Rob Bertolo
Peter Mackey Humanities The Newfoundland and Labrador Neurotrauma Initiative Award
Darryl Maddigan Sociology SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: Larry Felt/Robert Hill
Joshua Manzer Mathematics & Statistics
NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship Co-Supervisors: David Pike/Danny Dyer
Bryan Martin Environmental Science NSERC Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Trevor Bell
Caroline Mason Master of Employment Relations Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Sean Cadigan

Sandra May Women’s Studies Canadian Federation of University Women
St. John’s Club: Women’s Studies Graduate Scholarship
Darcy McMeekin Education The Fry Family Foundation Graduate Leadership Award
Stephanie Mealey
Social Work
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Stephen Melamed
Business Administration
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Andrew Mercer
Education
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Robert Mercer Biochemistry The Barrowman Biochemistry Graduate Travel Award
Supervisor: David Heeley
Howard Miller
Education
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Christopher Muir Psychology Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Robert Adamec
David Murrin Engineering & Applied Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Neil Bose
Muddassir Nazir Engineering & Applied Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Faisal Khan/Paul Amyotte
Haibo Niu Engineering & Applied Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Tahir Husain/Brian Veitch/Neil Bose
Erin Noel
Anthropology & Archaeology
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Wayne Fife/Sharon Roseman
Matthew Noseworthy Biochemistry The Barrowman Biochemistry Graduate Travel Award
Supervisor: Janet Brunton
Shannon Obradovich Biology Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: George Rose
Heather O’Brien English Language & Literature SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: Valerie Legge
Conor O’Dea History Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Robert Sweeny
Jessica Pace
Anthropology & Archaeology
ISER Master Fellowship
Supervisor: Lisa Rankin
Lynn Panting Philosophy Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: John Scott
Amanda Parsons Medicine NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship
Supervisor: Gary Paterno
Keith Parsons
Social Work
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Sandra Penney
Social Work
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Valerie Penton Medicine Affinity NL (Ottawa) Scholarship
Supervisor: Diana Gustafson
Chris Piercey
Business Administration
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Eileen Piovesan
Education
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Erica Pritchett Human Kinetics & Recreation Canadian Federation of University Women
St. John’s Club: Graduate Scholarship Supervisor: David Behm
Anjana Gardiye Punchihewage Engineering & Applied Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Octavia Dobre
Bruce Quinton Engineering & Applied Science NSERC Industrial Postgraduate Scholarship
BMT Fleet Technology Limited
Supervisor: Claude Daley
Oana Radu Education The Dr. Austin J. Harte Memorial Scholarship
Women’s Association of Memorial University of
Newfoundland Graduate Student Scholarship
Supervisor: Tim Seifert
Sherri Rankin Medicine Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Karen Mearow
Heather Read Folklore Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Diane Tye
Sylvia Reitmanova Medicine The Barrowman Community Health Graduate Travel Award
Supervisor: Diana Gustafson
James Rice
Anthropology & Archaeology
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Sharon Roseman
Adam Riggio Philosophy Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Arthur Sullivan
Jonas Roberts Engineering & Applied Science NSERC Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Stephen Bruneau
Sherri Sanderson Religious Studies Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Hans Rollmann
Adam Saunders Business Administration The Imperial Tobacco Canada Limited Graduate
Scholarship in Business Studies
Kate Scarth English Language & Literature Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Mark Cumming
Sampath Seneviratne Biology Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Ian Jones
Reza Shahidi Engineering & Applied Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Cecilia Moloney
Shuhana Shahnaz Mathematics & Statistics Women’s Association of Memorial University of
Newfoundland Graduate Student Scholarship
Supervisor: Concepcion Loredo-Osti
Erin Sharpe Ethnomusicology SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Jennifer Slade Biology Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (D)
Supervisor: Brian Staveley
Contessa Small Folklore SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: Diane Goldstein
Steven Small Engineering & Applied Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Benjamin Jeyasurya
Lesley Ann Smith Business Administration Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
The W. F. Morneau Scholarship
The Greg Campbell Memorial Business Scholarship
The Imperial Tobacco Canada Limited Graduate Scholarship in Business Studies
Kate Souders Earth Sciences The Association of Professional Engineers and
Geoscientists Past Presidents’ Geoscience Scholarship
Supervisor: Paul Sylvester
Colleen Soulliere Cognitive & Behavioural Ecology Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Edward Miller/Shane Mahoney
Ryan Stanley Biology NSERC Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Paul Snelgrove
Abigail Steel Engineering & Applied Science Special Scholarships for Students to Pursue Graduate
Studies Related to Resource Development
Co-Supervisors: Kelly Hawbolt/Faisal Khan
Dominique St-Hilaire-Gravel
Geography
NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: Trevor Bell/Don Forbes
Jeremy Strachan Ethnomusicology A. G. Hatcher Memorial Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: Beverley Diamond/Kati Szego
Paul Stuckey Engineering & Applied Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Ian Jordaan
Zhuoyu Sun Medicine NLCAHR Master’s Fellowship
Supervisor: Peter Wang
Wilfred Sutton
Education
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Rocky Taylor Engineering & Applied Science NSERC Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Doctoral Scholarship
Special Scholarships for Students to Pursue Graduate
Studies Related to Resource Development
The George Weston Graduate Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: Ian Jordaan/Ahmed Derradji-Aouat
Eric Tourigny Anthropology & Archaeology SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Supervisor: Barry Gaulton
Robert Trask Medicine NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship
Supervisor: Michiru Hirasawa
Janice Tulk Ethnomusicology Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Beverley Diamond
Jennifer Tupper Business Administration Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
The Faculty of Business Administration Jacinta
Sheppard Fellowship
The Dr. Alex Faseruk MBA Scholarship for Excellence in Service
Geert Van Biesen Chemistry Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Christina Bottaro
Andrew Vickerson Aquaculture NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (M)
Dr. Joe Brown Graduate Research Award in Aquatic
Ecology and Aquaculture
Co-Supervisors: Cyr Couturier/Cynthia McKenzie
Christa Vincent Psychology A. G. Hatcher Memorial Scholarship
Supervisor: Malcolm Grant
Claudia Vivanco Environmental Science Geological Association of Canada Postgraduate
Scholarship in Environmental Science
Co-Supervisors: John Hanchar/Henry Longerich
Yaovaluk Vongporm Engineering & Applied Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Kelly Hawboldt/Cynthia Coles
Stephanie Walsh Cognitive & Behavioural Ecology The Dr. Anna C. Templeton Memorial Graduate Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: Mary Courage/Gerard Martin
Pu Wang Engineering & Applied Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Cheng Li
Elaine Warren Nursing Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Alice Gaudine
Kelly Lynn Warren Psychology NLCAHR Doctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: Carole Peterson
Kathy Watkins Medicine CIHR - Interdisciplinary Health Research Team Studentship
Supervisor: Christine Way
Sarah Westelmajer Aquaculture Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Chris Parrish
Andrea White
Anthropology & Archaeology
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Sharon Roseman
Ellen White Education Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Mildred Cahill/Dave Philpott
Matt Windle Biology NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship
Supervisor: George Rose
Heather Wright Ethnomusicology SSHRC J. Armand Bombardier Canada Graduate
Scholarship - Master’s Scholarship
Jordan Wright Business Administration Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
The Fry Family Foundation MBA Leadership Scholarship
Hui Xiong Medicine Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Peter Wang
Ming Yang
Engineering & Applied Science
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Qingyong Yang
Engineering & Applied Science
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies Supervisor: Wei Qiu
Karen Yetman
Education
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Hui Yin
Engineering & Applied Science
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies Supervisor: Wei Qiu
Heather Young Biology Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Special Scholarships for Students to Pursue Graduate
Studies Related to Resource Development
Supervisor: Garth Fletcher
Liang Zhang Engineering & Applied Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Howard Heys
Shenqiu Zhang Engineering & Applied Science Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Cecilia Moloney
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share