Please Enter a Search Term

Graduate awards ceremony

Each May the School of Graduate Studies holds a Graduate Awards Ceremony. This ceremony is to honour the Fellows of the School of Graduate Studies and the recipients of other major scholarships and awards for the previous scholarship year.

This event recognizes not only the academic excellence shown by our award recipients, but also the generous donors who made these awards possible. It also provides the opportunity for the university community to personally congratulate the awards recipients.

The School of Graduate Studies would like to acknowledge the various sponsors and agencies whose generous donations have greatly enhanced graduate studies at Memorial University.

Graduate Awards Recipients
2001

Md. Rabiul Alam
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Arisi Swamidas

Tarcisio T. Alves
Aquaculture

CIDA/MUN Scholarship
Supervisor: Joseph Brown

Trevor Avery
Biology

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Joseph Brown

Joanmary Baker
Social Work

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Peter Barnes
History

The Michael Harrington Research Prize in Newfoundland History
Supervisor: Linda Kealey

Lisa Barrett
Medicine

CIHR MD/PhD Studentship
Supervisor: Michael Grant

Jeffrey Biernaskie
Medicine

Rick Hansen Studentship
Supervisor: Dale Corbett

Denise Hillier Blundon
Social Work

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Pradeep Bobby
Engineering and Applied Science

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (A)
Supervisor: Eric Gill

Aman Bolar
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Seshu Adluri

Danny Boyce
Aquaculture

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Joseph Brown

Nicole Brandon
Anthropology

ISER Masters Fellowship
Co-Supervisors: Peter Pope/James Tuck

Bernard Brockerville
Business Administration

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Kathleen Brophy
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Rosonna Tite

Deborah Brake-Brushett
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Mildred Cahill

Joy Buckle
Business Administration

The Wood Gundy Scholarship for Graduate Business Students
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Jennifer Buglar
Engineering and Applied Science

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
Co-Supervisors: Howard Heys/Ramachandran Venkatesan

Tracey Burke
Business Administration

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Michael Butt
History

Canada-U.S. Fulbright Scholarship
Supervisor: Gregory Kealey

Nicole Butt
History

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Andy den Otter

Maureen Cameron
Biopsychology

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (A)
School of Graduate Studies F.A. Aldrich Fellowship
Supervisor: Anne Storey

Sandra Carter
Nursing

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Lan Gien/Shirley Solberg

Beverley Cave
Anthropology

ISER Research Grant
Supervisor: Stuart Brown

Heather Chaffey
Biopsychology

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (A)
Co-Supervisors: William Montevecchi/Barbara Neis

Dana Chaulk
Business Administration

Faculty of Business Administration Associates Scholarship Fund
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Brian Cheater
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Neil Bose/ Mahmoud Haddara

Elizabeth Churchill
Business Administration

P.J. Gardiner Award for Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Rodney Clarke
Chemistry

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Peter Tremaine

Dominique Clément
History

School of Graduate Studies F.A. Aldrich Fellowship
Supervisor: Gregory Kealey

Laura Coish
Business Administration

Faculty of Business Administration Associates Scholarship Fund

Carolyn Colbert
English Language and Literature

F. A. Aldrich Graduate Award
Supervisor: Gordon Jones

Roanne Collins
Biopsychology

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (A)
Supervisor: William Montevecchi

Leanne Combden
Sociology

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
Co-Supervisors: Doug House/Barbara Neis

Andrew Cook
Engineering and Applied Science

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (A)
Co-Supervisors: Howard Heys/Ramachandran Venkatesan

Keith Coombs Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Bruce Sheppard

Carolyn Corcoran
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Wayne Nesbit

Donald Craig
Computer Science

School of Graduate Studies F.A. Aldrich Fellowship
Supervisor: Wlodek Zuberek

Helene Davis
Social Work

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Sharon Taylor

Reade Davis
Anthropology

SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship
Co-Supervisors: Wayne Fife/Sharon Roseman

Robert Davison
History

Maritime History Internship
Supervisor: Lewis Fischer

Sheryl Dawe
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Christina Demerling
Earth Sciences

NSERC Industrial Postgraduate Scholarship/Noranda Inc.
Co-Supervisors: Charles Hurich/James Wright

Zhihu Ding
Medicine

School of Graduate Studies F.A. Aldrich Fellowship
Supervisor: Gary Paterno

Hai-Heng Dong
Medicine

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Detlef Bieger/Christopher Loomis

Bonita Donovan
Business Administration

P.J. Gardiner Award for Small Business and Entrepreneurship
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Eric Drinkwater
Physical Education, Recreation
and Athletics

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: David Behm

Brian Drover
Environmental Engineering
and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

John Drover
Folklore

F.A. Aldrich Graduate Award
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Diane Tye

Hannah Drown
Anthropology

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Mark Tate

Amy Druker
Social Work

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Nadia Ducey
Business Administration

P.J. Gardiner Award for Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Robin Durnford
English Language and Literature

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Gordon Jones

Susan Earle
Business Administration

P.J. Gardiner Award for Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Allison Edgecombe
Medicine

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Sheila Drover

Amanda Eisener
Anthropology

Women's Association of Memorial University of Newfoundland Graduate Student Scholarship
Supervisor: Sharon Roseman

Holly Everett
Folklore

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
The Neil Murray Graduate Research Award in Folklore
Supervisor: Diane Tye

Danine Farquharson
English Language and Literature

Women's Association of Memorial University of Newfoundland Graduate Student Scholarship
Supervisor: Bernice Schrank

Scott Feindel
Biology

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Patrick Dabinett/Raymond Thompson

Cherie Lee Fietsch
Environmental Science

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (A)
Supervisor: Murray Colbo

Robert Fildes
Social Work

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Sheila Drover

Debra Forward
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Norman Garlie

Ken Fowler
Psychology

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Michael Murray

Joy Fraser
Folklore

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
David Buchan Graduate Research Award in Folklore
Supervisor: Diane Tye

Lorell Fritz
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Mildred Cahill

Owen Gaskill
Earth Sciences

Buchans Scholarship Fund of ASARCO Incorporated
Supervisor: John Myers

David Goodyear
Physics and Physical Oceanography

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (B)
School of Graduate Studies F.A. Aldrich Fellowship
Supervisor: Michael Morrow

Tammy Gosse
Chemistry

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (B)
Supervisor: Raymond Poirier

Jessica Grant
Folklore

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Peter Narvàez

Krista Green
Business Administration

The Gar Pynn Scholarship in Business

Truman Greenham
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Paul Gruchy
Folklore

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Gerald Pocius

Brenda Grzetic
Women's Studies Scholarship

The Dr. Anna C. Templeton Memorial Graduate
Co-Supervisors: Phyllis Artiss/Barbara Neis

Anil Gunaratne
Biochemistry

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
The Barrowman Biochemistry Graduate Travel Award
Supervisor: Ratnajothi Hoover

Chinnasamy Gurusamy
Biology

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Arya Bal

Scott Harding
Biochemistry

The Barrowman Biochemistry Graduate Travel Award
Supervisor: James Friel

Kristin Harris
Folklore

The Neil Murray Graduate Research Award in Folklore
Supervisor: Diane Tye

Lynn Hartery
Women's Studies

The Sally Davis Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: Linda Kealey/Diane Tye

Michael Hefferan
Medicine

Rick Hansen Studentship
Supervisor: Christopher Loomis

Jason Higgins
Business Administration

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

N. Kirk Hillier
Biology

Special Scholarship for Students to Pursue Graduate Studies Related to Resource Development
Supervisor: David Larson

John Hiscock
Engineering and Applied Science

Women's Association of Memorial University of Newfoundland Graduate Student Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: Chan Ching/ John Robinson

Rodney Hobbs
Biology

Special Scholarship for Students to Pursue Graduate Studies Related to Resource Development
Supervisor: Garth Fletcher

Faustina Hwang
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Andrew Fisher/ Raymond Gosine

Darrell Hyde
Earth Sciences

The Women's Association of the Mining Industry of Canada Bursary Award
Supervisor: George Jenner

Tamiko Hynes
Business Administration

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

René Jacobs
Biochemistry

The Barrowman Biochemistry Graduate Travel Award
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: John Brosnan

Nansy Jean-Baptiste
Psychology

The Bowring/Harlow Scholarship
Supervisor: Abraham Ross

Yan Jiao
Biology

CIDA/MUN Scholarship
Supervisor: Joseph Wroblewski

Garrett Kafka
Psychology

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Albert Kozma

Kannan Karthik
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: John Quaicoe

Paul Kavanagh
Business Administration

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Lisa Keeping
Nursing

The Margaret D. McLean Scholarship
Supervisor: Shirley Solberg

Jill Kelly
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Mildred Cahill

Maria Kilfoil
Physics and Physical Oceanography

A.G. Hatcher Memorial Scholarship
The J. Bruce and Helen H. French Graduate Scholarship in Physics
Supervisor: Michael Morrow

Jamie King
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (B)
Co-Supervisors: Andrew Fisher/Raymond Gosine/Sui O'Young

Melanie Koenderman
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Sharon Lacour
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Anne Lafferty
Folklore

The David Buchan Graduate Research Award in Folklore
Supervisor: Martin Lovelace

Matthew Langdon
Biochemistry

The Barrowman Biochemistry Graduate Travel Award
Supervisor: James Friel

Yiming Lei
Computer Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Jian Tang

Cheryl Lewman
Folklore

The Mary A. Griffiths Memorial Bursary Fund for Folklore Field Research (Graduate)
Supervisor: Diane Goldstein

Bing Li
Biology

Women's Association of Memorial University of Newfoundland Graduate Student Scholarship
Sceptre Investment Counsel Limited Bursary
Supervisor: Faye Murrin

Jiang Li Chemistry

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Graham Bodwell

Katherine Ling
History

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Linda Kealey

Lin Liu
Mathematics and Statistics

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Wang Hong/Chu-In Lee

Ivy Lundrigan
Social Work

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Shelly Birnie-Lefcovitch

Gail Lush
History

Hannah Institute Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: James Hiller/Linda Kealey

Ayman Mahfouz
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Mahmoud Haddara

Darcy Maynard
English Language and Literature

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Gordon Jones

Janice Mayne
Biochemistry

The Barrowman Biochemistry Graduate Travel Award
Supervisor: John Robinson

Dianne McCormack
Nursing

The Margaret D. McLean Scholarship

John Mercer
Computer Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Manrique Mata-Montero

Wayne Miller
Medicine

The Bowring/Harlow Scholarship
The Very Reverend Edward and Marjorie Rusted Harlow Travel Award
Supervisor: Brendan Barrett </TD< tr>

Chrisestom Mlewa
Biology

CIDA/MUN Scholarship
Supervisor: John Green

Kelly Monaghan
Business Administration

Eaton Foundation Scholarship
Faculty of Business Administration Jacinta Sheppard Fellowship

Melissa Mooney
Aquaculture

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Jay Parsons

David Morgan
Mathematics and Statistics

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Nabil Shalaby

Corwyn Moores
Engineering and Applied Science

The George Weston Graduate Scholarship
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Neil Bose/ Brian Veitch

Jane Morris
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Jean Brown

Joanne Morris
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Elizabeth Strong

Shannon Muir
Nursing

School of Graduate Studies F.A. Aldrich Fellowship
Supervisor: Sandra LeFort

Mukhtasor
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Tahir Husain/Leonard Lye

Patricia Mulrooney
Medicine

Canadian Blood Services Graduate Fellowship
Supervisor: Thomas Michalak

Cathy Murray
Biochemistry

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (A)
The Barrowman Biochemistry Graduate Travel Award
Supervisor: Sukhinder Kaur

Amanda Newhook
Linguistics

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Sandra Clarke

Kirk Niergarth
History

Labour/Le Travail Internship Fund
Supervisor: Gregory Kealey

Bram Noble
Geography

F.A. Aldrich Graduate Award
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
ISER Research Grant
Supervisor: Keith Storey

James O'Brien
Business Administration

The P.J. Gardiner Award for Small Business and Entrepreneurship
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Julie O'Brien
Business Administration

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Cynthia O'Driscoll
Anthropology

Special Scholarship for Students to Pursue Graduate Studies Related to Resource Development
Co-Supervisors: Michael Deal/Gregory Dunning

Kimberley Ann O'Keefe-Swain
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Jenna Olender
Folklore

Guigné International Limited Graduate Research Award in Folklore and Technology
Supervisor: Diane Goldstein

Claude Olivier
Social Work

Community-Based Research Doctoral Scholarship
Supervisor: Leslie Bella

Seamus O'Neill
Philosophy

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Vance Maxwell

G. Moses Owolabi
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Rangaswamy Seshadri/Arisi Swamidas

Rosana Paredes
Biology

CIDA/MUN Scholarship
Supervisor: Ian Jones

Francis Parrott
Business Administration

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Marcia Parsons
Environmental Engineering and Applied Science

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award

Justin Partyka
Folklore

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Peter Narvàez

Vanessa Pennell
Engineering and Applied Science

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
Co-Supervisors: Kelly Hawboldt/Tahir Husain/Brian Veitch

Randy Penney
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Mildred Cahill

Sandra Pereda
Biology

CIDA/MUN Scholarship
Supervisor: Raymond Thompson

Douglas Perrault
Engineering and Applied Science

The Maritime Awards Society of Canada (MASC) Maritime Studies Scholarship
Supervisor: Neil Bose

Desmond Pink
Biochemistry

The Barrowman Biochemistry Graduate Travel Award
Supervisor: Margaret Brosnan

Jeffrey Pollock
Earth Sciences

Buchans Scholarship Fund of ASARCO Incorporated Special Scholarship for Students to Pursue Graduate Studies Related to Resource Development
Supervisor: Derek Wilton

Katina Pollock
Education

The Dr. Austin J. Harte Memorial Scholarship
Supervisor: Jean Brown

Anthony Power
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Bruce Mann

Lynn Power
Nursing

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Sandra LeFort

Sharon Puddester
Humanities

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Meredith Quaile
History

Labour/Le Travail Internship Fund
Supervisor: Linda Kealey

Pedro Quijon
Biology

A.G. Hatcher Memorial Scholarship
Supervisor: Paul Snelgrove

R.M. Wajira Ratnayake
Biochemistry

The Barrowman Biochemistry Graduate Travel Award
Supervisor: Ratnajothi Hoover

Heather Reid
Anthropology

ISER Research Grant
Supervisor: Priscilla Renouf

James Rice
Anthropology

School of Graduate Studies F.A. Aldrich Fellowship
Supervisor: Sharon Roseman

Robert Riche
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Bridget Ricketts
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Roxanne Rideout
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Marilyn Thompson

David Robichaud
Biology

Royal Bank Fellowship in Marine Studies
Supervisor: George Rose

Shawn Ryan
Business Administration

The P.J. Gardiner Award for Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Rehan Sadiq
Engineering and Applied Science

Geological Association of Canada Graduate Scholarship for Studies in Environmental Science
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Tahir Husain

Brian Saint
Business Administration

Faculty of Business Administration Associates Scholarship Fund
Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Janaka Namal Senanayake
Biochemistry

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Fereidoon Shahidi

Md. Ahsan Shamin
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: John Robinson

Andrew Sinnott
Business Administration

The P.J. Gardiner Award for Small Business and Entrepreneurship

S. Samudra Siriwardhana
Biochemistry

The Barrowman Biochemistry Graduate Travel Award
Supervisor: Fereidoon Shahidi

Michelle Skinner
Social Work

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Andrew Smith
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Raymond Gosine/Charles Randell

Baxter Smith
Engineering and Applied Science

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (A)
Supervisor: Raymond Gosine

Duane Smith
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: George Haché

Jennifer Smith
Psychology

School of Graduate Studies F.A. Aldrich Fellowship
Supervisor: Abraham Ross

Qing Song
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: John Robinson

Andrea Stack
Business Administration

The P.J. Gardiner Award for Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Lori Stead
Biochemistry

The Barrowman Biochemistry Graduate Travel Award
Co-Supervisors: John Brosnan/Margaret Brosnan

Paul Stuckey
Engineering and Applied Science

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
Supervisor: Ian Jordaan

Mark Stuckless
Business Administration

The P.J. Gardiner Award for Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Shannon Sullivan
Mathematics and Statistics

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (A)
Supervisor: Richard Charron

Eric Thornhill
Engineering and Applied Science

A.G. Hatcher Memorial Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: Neil Bose/Brian Veitch

Christina Tollefsen
Physics and Physical Oceanography

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (B)
School of Graduate Studies F.A. Aldrich Fellowship
Supervisor: Leonard Zedel

Mohammad Uddin
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Azizur Rahman

Rolf Vermeij
Chemistry

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Graham Bodwell

Ronald Voordouw
Earth Sciences

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (A)
Supervisor: John Myers

Kathy Watkins
Nursing

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Christine Way

Patricia Wells
Anthropology

ISER Masters Fellowship
Supervisor: Priscilla Renouf

Doreen Westera
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Norman Garlie

Anne Whelan
The Schulich Scholarship for Entrepreneurship

Business Administration

Corey White
Engineering and Applied Science

NSERC Industrial Postgraduate Scholarship/Sea Systems Limited
Supervisor: Siu O'Young

Craig White
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Christopher Whitt
Engineering and Applied Science

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (A)
School of Graduate Studies F.A. Aldrich Fellowship
Supervisor: Cecilia Moloney

Roxanne Wiseman
Physical Education, Recreation
and Athletics

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Basil Kavanagh

Mandy Woodland
Medicine

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Christopher Kovacs

Michael Woods
Medicine

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Patrick Parfrey

Richard Wright
Earth Sciences

NSERC Industrial Postgraduate Scholarship / Hibernia Management and Development Company Ltd.
Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
Supervisor: Charles Hurich

Jinsong Xu
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Mahmoud Haddara

Bo-Ting Yang
Computer Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Cao Wang

Liang Zhao
Chemistry

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
The J. Beryl Truscott Graduate Scholarship
Supervisor: Laurence Thompson

Wei Zhao
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Rangaswamy Seshadri



Share