Please Enter a Search Term

Graduate awards ceremony

Each May the School of Graduate Studies holds a Graduate Awards Ceremony. This ceremony is to honour the Fellows of the School of Graduate Studies and the recipients of other major scholarships and awards for the previous scholarship year.

This event recognizes not only the academic excellence shown by our award recipients, but also the generous donors who made these awards possible. It also provides the opportunity for the university community to personally congratulate the awards recipients.

The School of Graduate Studies would like to acknowledge the various sponsors and agencies whose generous donations have greatly enhanced graduate studies at Memorial University.

Graduate Awards Recipients
1998

Chandani Appadoo
Biology

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Donald Steele

Arthur Arruda
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Dennis Mulcahy

Kellie Baker
Physical Education and Athletics

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Basil Kavanagh

Randy Batten
Earth Sciences

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
Supervisor: Elliott Burden

Martin Batterson
Geography

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Norman Catto

Christa Beaudoin-Lietz
Linguistics

SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship
Supervisors: John Hewson

Hugues Benoit
Biology

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (A)
Co-Supervisors: Joseph Brown/Pierre Pepin

Jawad Bhatti
Medicine

Medical Research Council of Canada Studentship
Supervisor: Bruce Van Vliet

Sandra Bickford
Political Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: David Close

Donald Brennan
Environmental Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Paula Brennan
Environmental Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Barbara Brenton
Business Administration

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Hugh Broders
Biopsychology

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
NSERC Industrial Postgraduate Scholarship
NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (B)
Co-Supervisors: William Davidson/William Montevecchi

Ken Bruce
Business Administration

P.J. Gardner Award for Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Ronald Buckle
Chemistry

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Jean Burnell

F. Craig Bugden
Environmental Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Lori Burry
Chemistry

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Jean Burnell

Alison Butler
M.Phil. Humanities

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: David Bell

Carla Coffin
Medicine

Canadian Liver Foundation Award
Supervisor: Thomas Michalak

Philemon Chose
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Son LeNgoc

William Clark
History

SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: Daniel Vickers

Annette Clarke
Biology

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Thakor Patel

David Clarke
History

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Lewis Fischer

Rodney Clarke
Chemistry

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (B)
Supervisor: Peter Tremaine

Michael Coady
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: George Hache

Lorrie Cole
Social Work

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Joan Pennell

Eileen Condon
Folklore

Women's Association of Memorial University Graduate Scholarship
Supervisor: Martin Lovelace

Deneen Cull
Environmental Science

Provincial Government Special Resource Scholarship
Geological Association of Canada Graduate Scholarship for Studies in Environmental Science
Supervisor: David Schneider

Fraser Davidson
Physics and Physical Oceanography

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
National Scholarship in Ocean Studies at MUN
Supervisor: Brad de Young

Jennifer Davis
Business Administration

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Stephen DeGrace
Chemistry

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (A)
Supervisor: Chet Jablonski

Ayon Dey
University of Calgary

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
Co-Supervisors: Larry Lines/Jim Wright

Sameer Dhargalkar
Business Administration

Faculty of Business Administration Associate's Scholarship

Suelynn Dignard
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
F.A. Aldrich Graduate Award
Supervisor: Leonard Lye

Laura Dominguez
Biopsychology

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: William Montevecchi

Paul Dooley
Medicine

Medical Research Council of Canada Studentship
Supervisor: Dale Corbett

Jennifer Dowden
Medicine

Medical Research Council of Canada Studentship
Supervisor: Dale Corbett

Pauline Downer
Business Administration

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Judith Dunlop
Social Work

SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: Leslie Bella

Robert Dunphy
Environmental Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Ed Durnford
Biochemistry

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Fereidoon Shahidi

Lori Dwyer
Earth Sciences

Women's Association of the Mining Industry of Canada
Supervisor: Derek Wilton

Kenneth Dyer
Environmental Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Susan Elliott
Business Administration

Rolf G. Hattenhauer Scholarship

Corinne Ellsworth
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Glen Loveless

Nicholle Evans
Earth Sciences

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
Co-Supervisors: Charles Hurich/Larry Lines

Danine Farquharson
English Language and Literature

SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: Bernice Schrank

Kenneth French
Biology

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: M. Robin Anderson/David Schneider

Doug Furey
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Jean Brown

Anita Furlan
Social Work

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Gale Burford

Rita Gardiner
M.Phil. Humanities

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Eric Gill
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: J. Walsh

Sherri Glavine
Business Administration

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Faculty of Business Administration Associate's Scholarship

Patricia Grainger
Nursing

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Christine Way

Cynthia Grant
Earth Sciences

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
Co-Supervisors: Larry Lines/Garry Quinlan

Deborah Gregory
Medicine

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Patrick Parfrey

Mark Grimmett
Biology

NSERC Industrial Postgraduate Scholarship
Supervisor: Roger Lee

Chinnasamy Gurusamy
Biology

CIDA/MUN Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: Arya Bal/Peter Scott

Margaret Hammond
Business Administration

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies

Xiaoqiang Han
Philosophy

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Peter Harris

Lizanne Henderson
Folklore

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Martin Lovelace

Cheryl Hendrikson
Geography

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Keith Storey

Glenn Hicks
Engineering and Applied Science

Newfoundland and Labrador Hydro Power Systems Scholarship
Supervisor: Benjamin Jeyasurya

Martha Hiscock
Biopsychology

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Joseph Brown

Christine Hobeika
Medicine

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Doreen Neville

Sylvia Hopkins
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Rosonna Tite

Tom Houghton
Chemistry

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Graham Bodwell

Huan Huang
Chemistry

J. Beryl Truscott Graduate Scholarship
Supervisor: Peter Pickup

Marilyn Jacobs
Nursing

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Shirley Solberg

Juan Jaramillo
Biology

CIDA/MUN Scholarship
Supervisor: Raymond Thompson

Chantal Jordaan
Linguistics

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Philip Branigan

Kimberley Jordan
Social Work

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Sharon Taylor

Lisa Keeping
Nursing

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Shirley Solberg

Irene Kelly
Earth Sciences

NSERC Industrial Postgraduate Scholarship
Supervisor: Larry Lines

Brian Kenny
Social Work

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: M. Dennis Kimberley

Willeen Keough
History

A.G. Hatcher Memorial Scholarship
SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship
Co-Supervisors: Linda Kealey/Shannon Ryan

Hemal Khandwala
Pharmacy

Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association of Canada - Health Research Foundation/ Medical Research Council of Canada Award
Supervisor: Christopher Loomis

Kurt Kimpinski
Medicine

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Karen Mearow

Timothy Labron
Religious Studies

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: David Hawkin

Sheldon Langdon
Engineering and Applied Science

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
Supervisor: Hesham Marzouk

Jennifer Lawlor
Biology

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
Supervisor: Jean Finney-Crawley

Keith Lewis
Biopsychology

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: William Montevecchi

Zengmin Li
Chemistry

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Chet Jablonski

Stephen Little
Pharmacy

Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association of Canada- Health Research Foundation Award/ Medical Research Council of Canada Award
Co-Supervisors: Philip Davis/Hung Liu

Chunjian Liu
Chemistry

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Jean Burnell

Hema Luchman
Medicine

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (A)
Supervisor: Laura Gillespie

Lynette Luscombe
Medicine

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Roy West

Pauline Lush
Biology

Provincial Government Special Resource Scholarship
Supervisor: Laurence Crim

Jacqueline Lynch
Education

Dr. Ethel M. Janes Memorial Scholarship

George Mann
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Ray Gosine

Mike Mannion
Chemistry

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Graham Bodwell

Lara Maynard
Folklore

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
F.A. Aldrich Graduate Award
David Buchan Graduate Research Award in Folklore
Guigné International Ltd. Graduate Research Award in Folklore and Technology
Supervisor: Patrick Byrne

Michelle McBride
History

Labour/LeTravail Scholarship
Supervisor: Gregory Kealey

Prashant Mehrotra
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: John Quaicoe/Ramachandran Venkatesan

Winifred Mellor
English Language and Literature

Women's Association of Memorial University Graduate Scholarship
Supervisor: Noreen Golfman

Graham Mercer
Mathematics and Statistics

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Bruce Watson

Metusalach
Biology

CIDA/MUN Scholarship
Supervisor: Joseph Brown/Fereidoon Shahidi

Lisa Miller
Earth Sciences

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
Supervisor: Roger Mason

Manoranjan Moorthy
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: John Robinson

Derrick Moss
Business Administration

Schulich Scholarship for Entrepreneurship

Henry Muzale
Linguistics

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Derek Nurse

David Neal
Folklore

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Gerald Pocius

Charles Ngugi
Biology

CIDA/MUN Scholarship
Supervisor: John Green

Amani Ngusaru
Earth Sciences

CIDA/MUN Scholarship
Supervisor: Alex Hay

John Nolan
History

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Chris Youé

Wendy Osmond
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Linda Phillips

Scott O'Brien
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Ryan Phillips

Daria O'Reilly
Medicine

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Patrick Parfrey

Anne Paradis
Biology

A.G. Hatcher Memorial Scholarship
Supervisor: Joseph Brown

Michael Paulin
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Jack Clark/Ryan Phillips

Jason Pearce
English Language and Literature

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Larry Mathews

Robert Pereira-Mendoza
London School of Economics

Memorial University "John Cabot" Chevening Scholarship

Chandani Perera
Biochemistry

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies Co-Supervisors: Ratnajothi Hoover/Antonio Martin

Stephen Piercey
Earth Sciences

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (B)
Supervisor: Derek Wilton

Xiaomeng Ping
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: John Robinson

Brenda Power
Education

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Jean Brown

Meetali Pujara
Business Administration

Peter Gardiner Award for International Study

Craig Purchase
Biology

Provincial Government Special Resource Scholarship
Supervisor: Joseph Brown

Amrutha Raja
Physics and Physical Oceanography

A.G. Hatcher Memorial Scholarship
Supervisor: Jolanta Lagowski

Freeman Ralph
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Claude Daley

Richard Rennie
History

SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship
ISER Doctoral Fellowship
Co-Supervisors: Gregory Kealey/Shannon Ryan

Richard Rideout
Biology

Provincial Government Special Resource Scholarship
Supervisor: Margaret Burton

Jamille Rivera
Social Work

The Very Reverend Edward & Marjorie Rusted Harlow Travel Award
Supervisor: Janice Parsons

Charles Robertson
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: John Robinson

Michael Robidoux
Folklore

ISER Doctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: Diane Tye

Shawn Searle
Engineering and Applied Science

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
Supervisor: Neil Bose

Kevin Sheppard
Geography

Atlantic Accord Career Development Award
Supervisor: Trevor Bell

Tina Sheppard
Sociology

ISER Doctoral Fellowship
Co-Supervisors: Robert Hill/James Overton

Niko Silvester
Folklore

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Peter Narvàez

Amit Kumar Sinha
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Co-Supervisors: Saoudy Saoudy/Bateshwar Sinha

Paul Smith
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: John Molgaard

Qing Song
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: John Robinson

Clifford Stamp
Physics and Physical Oceanography

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
F.A. Aldrich Graduate Award
Supervisor: S.P. Reddy

Lori Stead
Biochemistry

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (A)
Co-Supervisors: John Brosnan/Margaret Brosnan

Robert Stead
Biology

CIDA/MUN Scholarship
Supervisor: Raymond Thompson

Darin Steeves
Business Administration

Faculty of Business Administration Associate's Scholarship

John Stanway
Physics and Physical Oceanography

Fonds pour la Formation de Cherchears et l'Aide à la Recherche
Supervisor: Len Zedel

Ian Stenhouse
Biopsychology

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: William Montevecchi

Batia Stolar
English Language and Literature

SSHRC Doctoral Fellowship
Supervisor: Gordon Jones

Floarea Suciu
Computer Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Wlodek Zuberek

Dagny Sveinbjornsdottir
Geography

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Keith Storey

Daniel Tarte
Philosophy

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: James Bradley

Eric Thornhill
Engineering and Applied Science

Maritime Awards Society of Canada Maritime Studies Scholarship
Supervisor: Neil Bose

Rajagopalan Thuppal
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Ramachandran Venkatesan

Ranald Thurgood
Folklore

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Martin Lovelace

Jorge Toro
Biology

CIDA/MUN Scholarship
Co-Supervisors: David Innes/Raymond Thompson

Sylvia Warren
Nursing

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Shirley Solberg

Jacqueline Weir
Biopsychology

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Rita Anderson

Wendy Welch
Folklore

Mary A. Griffiths Memorial Bursary for Folklore Field Research
Neil Murray Graduate Research Award in Folklore
Rotary Club, St. John's/Royal Bank/MUN Traveling Scholarship
Supervisor: Paul Smith

Mahinda Wettasinghe
Biochemistry

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Fereidoon Shahidi

Duleepa Wijayawardhana
History

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Chris Youé

Lawrence Winter
Earth Sciences

Buchan's ASARCO Scholarship
Supervisor: Derek Wilton

Reeni Woolgar
Engineering and Applied Science

Fellow of the School of Graduate Studies
Supervisor: Michael Hinchey

Sarah Wren
Biopsychology

NSERC Postgraduate Scholarship (A)
Supervisor: Luise Hermanutz/William Montevecchi

Xiaolong Yang
Medicine

Medical Research Council of Canada Studentship
Supervisor: Alan Pater

Guangping Zhang
Business Administration

Faculty of Business Administration Associate's
Scholarship

Zizhen Zhang
Medicine

Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association of Canada-Health Research Foundation/Medical Research Council of Canada Award
Co-Supervisors: Detlef Bieger/Christopher Loomis

Share