Please Enter a Search Term

Winter Schedule 2011

Department of Philosophy

Winter 2010-11 Course Offerings (subject to revision)

Click on individual course-listings for syllabi if available; see below for slot schedule

Course Number

Course ID

Course Title

Slot

Room

Instructor

Undergraduate Offerings:

Phil 1000-001 R/W

75772

Phil of Human Nature

03

SN-1019

D. Hynes

Phil 1100-001

73424

Critical Thinking

03

C-2033

TBA

Phil 1200-001 R/W

68867

Intro to Philosophy

18

A-2071

J. Bradley

Phil 1200-002 R/W

71561

Intro to Philosophy Room change

05

New room:

Chemistry 2010

S. Rajiva

Phil 2210-001

60864

Logic

05

ED-2018B

TBA

Phil 2400-001

75776

Intro to Philosophy of Law

07

SN-2098

TBA

Phil 2500-001

75780

Contemporary Issues: Science, culture, and their interaction

18

SN-3042

M. Slawinski

Phil 2541-081

75774

Philosophy and Western Spirituality

WWW

WWW

S. McGrath

Phil 2551-081

74065

Health Ethics

WWW

WWW

TBA

Phil 2551-083

74067

Health Ethics

WWW

WWW

TBA

Phil 2551-084

74910

Health Ethics

WWW

WWW

TBA

Phil 2561-081

74069

Environmental Ethics

WWW

WWW

TBA

Phil 2571-081

74071

Technology

WWW

WWW

TBA

Phil 2581-081

74073

Philosophy of Film

WWW

WWW

TBA

Phil 2591-001

 

Restorative Justice

(Restricted to Social Work students in Labrador)

99

Labrador Inst

C. Cramm

Phil 2702-001

75778

History of Modern Phil

04

SN-2101

A. Stafford

Phil 3110-001

75782

Intermediate Logic

08

A-1045

TBA

Phil 3400-002

74062

Political Philosophy

14

TBA

P. Trnka

Phil 3500-001

75864

Philosophy of Religion: click for syllabus

This term we will take up a critical study of Pascal Boyer’s Religion Explained: The Evolutionary Origins of Religious Thought. We will examine Boyer’s cognitional, epistemological, and metaphysical assumptions about the nature of mind, science, and religion.

20

A-3020

M. Shute

Phil 3760-001

75784

Medieval Philosophy

05

A-2065

S. O’Neill

Phil 3850-001

63244

Kant's Theory of Knowledge Review information added

03

New room: Chemistry 4011

S. Rajiva

Phil 3940-001

75788

Existentialism

07

C-2033

A. Stafford

Phil 4260-001

65070

Sem in Metaphyics/Epist: The Body

 

19

SN-2098

J. Bradley

Phil 4740-001

75790

Sem in Spec Authors/Texts: Plato's Republic

30

A-2065

S. O’Neill

Phil 4838-001

75792

Sem in 20th/21stC Phil: Feminist Philosophy: Irigaray’s Speculum of the Other Woman

18

ED-3030

P. Trnka

Phil 4998-001

60871

Comprehensive Exam

99

TBA

P. Trnka

Phil 5000-001

65097

Field Placement

99

 

P. Trnka

Graduate Offerings:

Phil 6000-001

 

Graduate Seminar: Topic: The Body

19

 

J. Bradley

Phil 6016-001

 

Ethics & Political Philosophy: Judgment in Kant's Ethics, Aesthetics, and Political Philosophy

14

 

S. Rajiva

Phil 6101-001

 

Selected Texts

99

 

TBA

Phil 6102-001

 

Current Issues

99

 

TBA

Slot schedule

SLOT

TIMES

02

Monday, Wednesday, Friday

9:00-9:50

03

Monday, Wednesday, Friday

10:00-10:50

04

Monday, Wednesday, Friday

11:00-11:50

05

Monday, Wednesday, Friday

12:00-12:50

06

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday

1:00-1:50

07

Monday, Wednesday, Friday

2:00-2:50

08

Monday, Wednesday, Friday

3:00-3:50

09

Monday, Wednesday, Friday

4:00-4:50

11

Monday and Wednesday

10:30-11:45

12

Monday and Wednesday

12:30-1:45

13

Monday and Wednesday

2-3:15

14

Monday and Wednesday

3:30-4:45

15

Monday and Wednesday

5:30-6:45

16

Tuesday, Thursday, Friday:

Tuesday and Thursday at 12-12:50 and Friday at 1-1:50

17

Tuesdays and Thursdays

9-10:15

18

Tuesday and Thursday

10:30-11:45

19

Tuesday, Thursday, 2:00-3:15 pm

20

Tuesday and Thursday

3:30-4:45

21

Tuesday and Thursday

5:30-6:45

30

Monday

7-9:30 pm

31

Tuesday

7-9:30 pm

32

Wednesday

7-9:30 pm

Share