Please Enter a Search Term

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

Youth Mobility Scheme - For Study or Work

*Make sure you consult the websites below for the most thorough and up to date information regarding visas*

Website for visa

Embassy in Canada: British High Commission in Ottawa, Ontario

Address: 80 Elgin Street
Ottawa ON K1P 5K7
CANADA

Fee: ~$310 CAD for visa and $100 + tax for biometrics appointment (if done at a mobile clinic, free if done at one of four Visa Application Centres across Canada)

Information on biometrics

Processing time: ~ 5-12 business days after biometrics appointment and all documentation is submitted to embassy.

Process:

  • Must be between the ages of 18 and 30 for the Youth Mobility Scheme.
  • Do a self-assessment online using the points-based calculator to find out if you are likely to score enough points. (http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/pointscalculator)
  • Complete the application online. Please note that you can pay your application fee online. (http://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/)
  • At the end of the online application process, you will make your appointment for the biometric process at one of 4 visa application centres located throughout Canada.
    • Before doing so, please check with the Co-operative Education Services Centre to see if a mobile unit will be visiting Memorial in the near future.
  • What you need to bring to the biometric appointment :
    • Printout of the completed online application form
    • Proof of online payment
    • Passport with at least one blank page
    • One passport-sized photograph (45mm x 35mm)
    • Supporting documentation to include with application:
  • Evidence of a job offer WITH salary details (i.e. letter from your potential employer)
  • Copy of resume
  • Official Transcript
  • Letter from MUN
  • PBS Appendix 7 Youth Mobility Scheme Assessment Form (http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/howtoapply/vafs/ )
  • Proof of 1600 pounds (~$2800 CDN) (letter from bank confirming funds OR a bank statement confirming funds)

Notes:

  • If you are given permission to stay under the youth mobility scheme, you will be able to live and work in the United Kingdom for a maximum time of 24 months.
  • You can leave and come back to the United Kingdom at any time during the length of your stay under the youth mobility scheme.
  • Can only receive the YMS once.
Share