Please Enter a Search Term

Japan

Japan

Working Holiday Visa

*Make sure you consult the websites below for the most thorough and up to date information regarding visas*

Website for visa

Processing time: ~one week

Appropriate point of contact for NL residents:

Consulate General of Japan at Montreal

Suite 2120, 600 de la Gauchetière West, Montreal, QC, Canada

H3B 4L8. Tel: (514) 866-3429

The Working-Holiday visa will be issued only once to the same Canadian citizen. The Government of Japan, on a reciprocal basis, will issue, free of charge, a single entry visa for the Working Holiday to persons who satisfy each of the requirements outlined below:

Prerequisites
Applicants for the Working Holiday visa must:

  1. Be a Canadian citizen who is currently resident in Canada
  2. Intend primarily to holiday in Japan for a specific length of time
  3. Be between 18 and 30 years of age at the time of application
  4. Possess reasonable funds to support themselves, including medical expenses, during the initial period of stay in Japan
  5. Possess a valid Canadian Passport and a return travel ticket
  6. Be in good health and have no criminal record
  7. Have never obtained the Japanese Working Holiday visa before

Applications


Applicants residing in the city of Ottawa must submit all of the following IN PERSON at the Embassy of Japan (Applicants residing outside of Ottawa must submit the application to the Japanese Consulate in their jurisdiction):

  1. Valid Canadian passport
  2. Completed visa application form
  3. One photo (Approx. 45mm x 45mm, taken within the last 6 months)
  4. Personal resume/curriculum vitae
  5. Detailed itinerary of your stay in Japan
  6. Letter explaining your motive for a Working-Holiday Visa
  7. Note from a physician stating that you are in good health (original note)
  8. Return airline ticket or flight itinerary provided by an airline company or travel agency (Please note we are not responsible for tickets which are unusuable due to delay or denial or visa).
  9. Minimum $2,500 CDN ($3,500 for married couple) in travellers cheques or a bank statement

Download the application package (PDF)

Processing Time


Working-Holiday Visas are normally processed in a minimum of one week. Applications submitted on short notice will not be accepted.

Please note that the above information may be changed without notice.

Other Information

  1. It is recommended that insurance coverage be arranged before leaving Canada as under the conditions of employment for the Working-Holiday Visas. The period of employment is usually not long enough to qualify for coverage undertaken by the employers or companies.
  2. Applicants must enter Japan within 12 months after the date of issue of the visa; the visa is valid for twelve months.
  3. A period of stay of up to six months will be initially granted at the port of entry. This may be extended up to another six months by the Immigration Authorities in Japan.
  4. Working-Holiday visas are single entry. Therefore, if the Working-Holiday participant has to leave Japan for any reasons and wishes to return to Japan, it is essential that the person obtain a re-entry permit from the Immigration Authorities before leaving Japan.
  5. Within 90 days of arrival in Japan, Working-Holiday visitors must apply for an Alien Registration card at a nearby local government office where they reside.
  6. You should ask for a statement of earnings in English while in Japan and call Revenue Canada for the appropriate information when you return to Canada.
Share