Please Enter a Search Term

Italy

Italy

Working Holiday Visa Canada - Italy

Website for visa

Italian Embassy in Canada: Ottawa - Embassy of Italy
Address: N/A
Tel.: 0016132322401
Fax: 0016132320750
Website: www.ambottawa.esteri.it
E-mail: ambasciata.ottawa@esteri.it


A Memorandum between Italy and Canada was signed that gave way to the “Working Holiday” exchange program that allows Canadian and Italian youth aged between 18 and 35 (inclusive), the opportunity to work temporarily in each other’s countries and engage in employment.

The Italian government will accept up to 400 young Canadians, but will not specifically arrange employment for the candidates. A “work-holiday” visa will be stamped on the participant’s passports allowing them to seek and obtain employment independently in Italy for a maximum of two consecutive periods of three months. It cannot be extended or renewed.


Who is eligible to apply?

In order to be eligible to participate in this program, the applicant must:
1. be a citizen of Canada who is resident in Canada
2. be between the ages of 18 and 35 (inclusive).

Where and how do I apply?

The Visa Section of the Embassy of Italy in Ottawa and the Italian Consulates General in the other Canadian cities will process the applications for the Working Holiday Program for citizens of Canada. The Italian citizens who wish to participate in this program in Canada should contact the Canadian Embassy in Rome.
Canadian citizens who wish to participate in this bilateral exchange program CAN NOT submit an application after their arrival in Italy and must have the appropriate visa before leaving Canada.

Each candidate must fulfill the following requirements:
- be between the ages of 18 and 35 on the date of applying;
- be a citizen of Canada who is resident in Canada and possess a valid Canadian passport;
- provide proof of financial resources, no less than 200 Euro for each month (1200 Euro total, minimum), enough to purchase a round-trip ticket and face initial living costs.
- Proof of these resources can be demonstrated by:
- bank statements from the last three months;
- travellers cheques in the applicant’s name; a credit card in the applicant’s name with a sufficient credit limit to cover all costs.
- health insurance, including hospital and trip cancellation, for the entire length of the stay.

Italian citizens who wish to participate in this Working Holiday program are to complete and return the application form in person at the Italian Embassy or Consulates in Canada.

The application form requires an original signature and must include a curriculum vitae.

In the application form, the applicants must:
- declare that they will purchase, upon arrival in the host country, liability insurance coverage and/or extra insurance against workplace injury, if applicable.
- confirm that the reason for the visit is an extended holiday as a single traveller, with the opportunity of having a temporary job to earn extra money and pay required taxes.
- Attach a PASSPORT to the application form.

If the application is approved, the Consular-Diplomatic Mission will issue a visa for the appropriate length of stay directly on the applicant’s passport. The applicant will also receive a letter of introduction.

The visa will be issued upon payment of Cdn $111.00 .

WITHIN EIGHT DAYS OF ENTRY IN ITALY, THE HOLDER OF A WORKING HOLIDAY VISA MUST REQUEST A PERMESSO DI SOGGIORNO (RESIDENCE PERMIT) FROM THE QUESTURA (POLICE HEADQUARTERS) OF THE ITALIAN CITY IN WHICH HE OR SHE INTENDS TO RESIDE. HE OR SHE WILL ALSO HAVE TO OBTAIN A WORK PERMIT ISSUED BY THE SPORTELLO UNICO PER L’IMMIGRAZIONE (IMMIGRATION SECTION) AT THE PREFETTURA (PROVINCIAL ADMINISTRATION OFFICE) WITH JURISDICTION FOR CITY OF EMPLOYMENT. THE WORK PERMIT IS REQUESTED BY THE EMPLOYER AND WILL ENABLE THE HOLDER OF A CANADIAN WORKING HOLIDAY VISA TO WORK FOR A MAXIMUM PERIOD OF SIX MONTHS AND FOR NO LONGER THAN THREE MONTHS WITH THE SAME EMPLOYER. THE REQUEST FOR A WORK PERMIT MUST BE MADE SUBSEQUENT TO THE PARTICIPANT’S ARRIVAL IN ITALY AND ONCE HE OR SHE HAS BEEN GRANTED A PERMESSO DI SOGGIORNO.

Share