Please Enter a Search Term

Germany

Germany

Youth Mobility Visa / Work Permit

*Make sure you consult the websites below for the most thorough and up to date information regarding visas*

Website for Visa

German Embassy in Canada: Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
1 Waverley Street
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, K2P 0T8
Tel.: (613) 232-1101
Fax: (613) 594-9330
Internet: www.ottawa.diplo.de

E-mail: GermanEmbassyOttawa@on.aibn.com

Classification: Embassy of Germany in Ottawa Canada

Visa information for Canadian citizens

Canadians wishing to stay in Germany longer than 90 days (e.g. students) have to apply for a residence - and, if applicable, work-permit.

The application can be submitted at the competent Aliens Authority after arrival in Germany. There is no obligation to apply for a German visa before leaving Canada. However, the Embassy recommends that a visa (which includes the work permit) is being issued in advance, especially in cases where an employment is intended to begin directly after arrival in Germany (e.g. au pair), since the employment cannot be started before having the obligatory work permit!

Are you between the ages of 18 and 35 and want to go to Germany? Then you may be interested in applying for a Youth mobility visa.

Please note these important regulations concerning the passport for all applicants:

  1. Its validity has to extend the duration of the visa you are applying for by at least three months
  2. It has to contain at least two blank pages
  3. It must have been issued within the last ten years. A passport older than ten years that has been extended for a period exceeding ten years from the time of issuance cannot be accepted.
 

Youth Mobility Visa

The Youth Mobility Visa is intended for young Canadians between 18 and 35 to study, travel, work, take courses, explore, do internships, and indulge in Germany for a maximum of one year. The visa can only be issued in Canada; no extension or repetition allowed. Handling time at this Embassy is about one week.

Applications must be filed at the Embassy or Consulate in whose jurisdiction you reside. Due to local particularities, handling and processing may vary slightly among the German missions involved. The jurisdiction of the German Embassy in Ottawa covers the seven easternmost counties of Ontario; the provinces of Québec, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia and P.E.I.; and the territory of Nunavut.


Required documents:

  • Two fully completed application forms and required declaration
  • Two passport photographs (strict requirements, see details)
  • Valid national passport and one copy - Please note these important
    regulations concerning your passport:
    (a) its validity has to extend the duration of the visa you are applying for
    by at least three months
    (b) it has to contain at least two blank pages
    (c) it must have been issued within the last ten years. A passport older
    than ten years that has been extended for a period exceeding ten years
    from the time of issuance cannot be accepted.
  • Proof of health insurance for the entire time of your stay with coverage of
    at least €30,000 (Can$41,000) valid for all Schengen Member States and
    one copy thereof. You must provide an official letter from your medical
    insurance company stating the following criteria:
    (a) It is valid throughout Schengen territory.
    (b) It is valid during the entire period that you will be in Schengen territory.
    (c) The coverage is at least €30,000 (Can$41,000).
    (d) The coverage includes repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical
    care and/or emergency treatment in a hospital.
  • Declaration filled in and signed
  • A return express envelope from Canada Post if you wish to have the
    passport delivered by mail
  • No visa fee

Application form [pdf, 256,03k]
Declaration [pdf, 26,54k]
Photo requirements [pdf, 50,68k]
Guide "Work & Travel in Germany" [pdf, 1.009,54k]
Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Federal Republic of Germany and the Government of Canada concerning Youth Mobility Programs [pdf, 25,69k]

Work permit

Applications must be filed at the Embassy or Consulate in whose jurisdiction you reside. Due to local particularities, handling and processing may vary slightly among the German missions involved. The jurisdiction of the German Embassy in Ottawa covers the seven easternmost counties of Ontario; the provinces of Québec, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia and P.E.I.; and the territory of Nunavut.


Required documents:

  • Two fully completed application forms
  • Two passport photographs (strict requirements, see details below)
  • Valid national passport and two copies thereof
    Please note these important regulations concerning your passport:
    (a) It has to contain at least two blank pages
    (b) It must have been issued within the last ten years. A passport older
    than ten years that has been extended for a period exceeding ten years
    from the time of issuance cannot be accepted.
  • Employment contract or letter of intent from your future employer in
    Germany and two copies thereof
  • Proof of health insurance valid for the first three months - to be provided
    after approval of visa -
    with coverage of at least €30,000 (Can$41,000)
    and valid for all Schengen Member States and one copy thereof. You must
    provide an official letter from your medical insurance company stating
    the following criteria:
    (a) It is valid throughout Schengen territory.
    (b) It is valid during the entire period that you will be in Schengen territory.
    (c) The coverage is at least €30,000 (Can$41,000).
    (d) The coverage includes repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical
    care and/or emergency treatment in a hospital.
  • A return express envelope from Canada Post if you wish to have the
    passport delivered by mail
  • Visa fee is EUR 60 payable in cash and in Canadian dollars at the current
    exchange rate of the Embassy

Additional documents may be necessary in individual cases.

Application form [pdf, 256,03k]
Photo requirements [pdf, 50,68k]

Share