Please Enter a Search Term

Brazil

Brazil

The Embassy of Brazil - Ottawa

450 Wilbrod Street
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
K1N 6M8

Tel.: (613) 237-1090
(613) 755-5160

Fax.: (613) 237-6144

Email: mailbox@brasembottawa.org

Temporary Visas IV (Student)

Website for Visa

Apply to:

* For full-time students duly enrolled at a Brazilian university, institute or technical school.

Required documentation

NOTE: Please note that you are fully responsible for the accuracy of the information provided in your application.

1. Valid passport (for at least 6 months prior to its expiration date) which will be retained by this Embassy during the process period. It must have at least two blank pages available.

2. Visa application form per applicant that MUST be filled in online (no need to print it).

3. Printed protocol document issued after filling out the online form. Please sign the protocol document in the appropriate space and glue a photograph (passport size). Please note that the protocol is valid for 1 month (after this period a new application must be made).

4. Applicants under 18 must present a notarized letter of consent, signed by parents or guardian (with proof of guardianship, in this case). Such notarized letter is not necessary when both parents are submitting their own visa applications along with the minor in question.

5. Proof of enrollment or vacancy (official document issued by the school in Brazil).

6. All applicants must present proof of earnings (letter of employer or statement of earnings). In case of self employed, student or unemployed, a statement of earnings or a copy of last year’s income tax from spouse or parents is acceptable. For retired, any proof of income can be presented (e.g. pension, rental,…), or a copy of last year’s income tax.

7. Police report showing that the candidate has no criminal records.

Note: The Embassy may request additional documents when applicable.

Method of payment and fees

  • All consular fees must be paid by certified cheque or money order payable to Embassy of Brazil in Ottawa.
  • Fees: consular fees table.

NOTE: Fees are subjected to change without notice.

How to apply

Reminder: please read the Consular Section to ensure that the Embassy of Brazil in Ottawa is the jurisdiction that serves your region.

  • In person.
  • Via a third party. In this case a handling fee applies.
  • Via mail (in this case a handling fee also applies) to:

    Embassy of Brazil

    450 Wilbrod St.

    Ottawa, ON

    K1N 6M8

NOTE: The return of processed documents by mail will only be made through the prepaid services offered by Canada Post (Registered Mail, Express Post and Priority Courier). The interested party will be entirely responsible for choosing one of the mentioned services. The use of any other express courier companies will not be accepted under any circumstance.

Processing period

  • 10 (ten) working days (plus delivery time for applicants applying via mail). Please note that this period may vary and the actual pick up date will be informed by the clerk at the time of visa drop-off.


____________________________________________________________________

Temporary Visas V (Temporary Work)

Website for Visa

Apply to:

* This Visa is applied for in Brazil at the General Coordination for Immigration of the Ministry of Labor (see address below) by the prospective employer, who will inform the applicant of the documents required according to the specific type of contract. Once the contract has been authorized, the Embassy will be notified and the visa can then be issued.

* As per Normative Resolution 61/04 of the National Council for Immigration, persons rendering technical assistance to companies in Brazil should apply for a Temporary Work Visa in Brazil at the General Coordination

of Immigration of the Ministry of Labor (addresses and telephone numbers indicated below).

Exceptionally, in cases of real emergency, where unforeseen circumstances intervene, the Consular authority might grant that type of visa, valid for thirty days only and not renewable as per the text of article #7 of the said legal text. Persons working aboard cruise ships should also apply for a Work Visa with the Ministry of Labor in Brazil.

The General Coordination of Immigration of the Ministry of Labor must be contacted in Brazil at the following address and telephone numbers:

COORDENAÇÃO GERAL DE IMIGRAÇÃO

DO MINISTÉRIO DO TRABALHO

ESPLANADA DOS MINISTÉRIOS BLOCO "E" SALA 771 - BRASÍLIA – DF

CEP 70067-900

TELEPHONE: ( 55 61) 317 6417 (GENERAL)

(55 61) 317 6465 (SECRETARIAT)

(55 61) 317 6470 (INFORMATION ON PROCESSES THAT HAVE BEEN INITIATED)

(55 61) 317 6460 (PROCEDURES FOR REQUESTING THE VISA)

FAX: (55 61) 317 6469

Required documentation

NOTE: Please note that you are fully responsible for the accuracy of the information provided in your application.

1. Valid passport (for at least 6 months prior to its expiration date) which will be retained by this Embassy during the process period. It must have at least two blank pages available.

2. Visa application form per applicant that MUST be filled in online (no need to print it).

3. Printed protocol document issued after filling out the online form. Please sign the protocol document in the appropriate space and glue a photograph (passport size). Please note that the protocol is valid for 1 month (after this period a new application must be made).

4. All applicants must present proof of earnings (letter of employer or statement of earnings). In case of self employed, student or unemployed, a statement of earnings or a copy of last year’s income tax from spouse or parents is acceptable. For retired, any proof of income can be presented (e.g. pension, rental,…), or a copy of last year’s income tax.

5. Police report showing that the candidate has no criminal records.

Note: The Embassy may request additional documents when applicable.

Method of payment and fees

  • All consular fees must be paid by certified cheque or money order payable to Embassy of Brazil in Ottawa.
  • Fees: consular fees table.

NOTE: Fees are subjected to change without notice.

How to apply

Reminder: please read the Consular Section to ensure that the Embassy of Brazil in Ottawa is the jurisdiction that serves your region.

  • In person.
  • Via a third party. In this case a handling fee applies.
  • Via mail (in this case a handling fee also applies) to:

    Embassy of Brazil

    450 Wilbrod St.

    Ottawa, ON

    K1N 6M8

NOTE: The return of processed documents by mail will only be made through the prepaid services offered by Canada Post (Registered Mail, Express Post and Priority Courier). The interested party will be entirely responsible for choosing one of the mentioned services. The use of any other express courier companies will not be accepted under any circumstance.

Processing period

  • 10 (ten) working days (plus delivery time for applicants applying via mail). Please note that this period may vary and the actual pick up date will be informed by the clerk at the time of visa drop-off.
Share