Please Enter a Search Term

Out and About

Sept. 23

  • MUN Cinema Series: Ajami, 7-9 p.m., Empire Theatres, Avalon Mall
  • Shell Information Session for Engineering, 6-8 p.m., IIC-2001
  • Shell Information Session for Earth Science, 6-8 p.m., ER-4065
  • Building Your Communications Toolbox, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., location: t.b.a., Division of Lifelong Learning
  • Payroll Compliance Legislation, 7-10 p.m., location: t.b.a., Division of Lifelong Learning
  • Risk Assessment (ARM 54), 7-10 p.m., location: t.b.a., Division of Lifelong Learning
  • Intro to Adobe Photoshop Elements, 7-9:30 p.m., location: t.b.a., Division of Lifelong Learning
  • The Microbiome and Immune Regulation in Mucosal Immunity with Dr. Peter B. Ernst, 12:30-1 p.m., Lecture Theatre D, HSC
  • Exit the Matrix - What is Truth? Live Prophecy Seminar, 7:30-9 p.m., EN-2006
  • Step up to the Smart Podium: Let the Teaching Begin!, 2:10-1:30 p.m., ED-2031

Sept. 24

  • Faire Woodes and Freshe Rivers -- Settling Cupids 1610-2010, 8-10 p.m. , The Rooms
  • Simply Accounting 2009, Level 1, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Location t.b.a, Division of Lifelong Learning
  • Diagnosing Senescence: Using Linked Data to Understand Patterns of Physicians' Service Use, 1-2 p.m., Auditorium, Health Sciences Centre
  • The 19th Nigel Rusted Lecture on the History of Surgery, 4:30 p.m.-6 p.m., Auditorium, Health Sciences Centre
  • Modelling Feeding Strategies of Ediacaran Biota, 4-5 p.m., ER-4065
  • Emotion Management in Hospital Chaplaincy, PhD Oral Defence of Masoud Kianpour, 12-2 p.m., ER-4002
  • Analysis of Longitudinal Categorical and Count Data Subject to Measurement Error, PhD Oral Defence of Yunqi Ji, 10 a.m.-12 p.m., SN-2025

Sept. 25

  • Surgery Residents' Research Day, 8 a.m.-12 p.m., Auditorium, Health Sciences Centre

Sept. 27

  • High-impact Presentation Skills, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. , location t.b.a., Division of Lifelong Learning
  • Windows Server 2008, 7-10 p.m., location t.b.a., Division of Lifelong Learning
  • Adobe Dreamweaver CS4, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., location t.b.a., Division of Lifelong Learning
  • Exit the Matrix - What is Truth? Live Prophecy Seminar, 7:30-9 p.m., EN-2006
  • A Reminder of Reality: Working with Women in the Criminal Justice System in St. John's, Newfoundland, 12-1 p.m., SN- 4087

Sept. 28

  • Global Cinema 2010, I for India, 7-9 p.m., Inco Innovation Theatre
  • Blood donor clinic, 9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m., University Centre, The Landing
  • Search Committee for the VP (Academic) Open Forum, 3:30-5 p.m., D.F. Cook Recital Hall
  • Imperial Oil/ExxonMobil Information Session, 4-6 p.m., EN-4000
  • Meeting Minutes, 9 a.m.-12 p.m. ,location t.b.a., Division of Lifelong Learning
  • Self-discovery, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., location t.b.a., Division of Lifelong Learning
  • Exit the Matrix - What is Truth? Live Prophecy Seminar, 7:30-9 p.m. , EN-2006
  • Preparation of epigallocatechin gallate esters and evaluation of their antioxidant, antiviral, anti-inflammatory and anticancer effects, 10 a.m.-12 p.m., IIC-2014

Sept. 29

  • Henrietta Harvey Lecture, 7-9 p.m., IIC-2001
  • 2010 Career and Graduate School Fair, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Field House
  • Social Work Information Session, 1-1:50 p.m., SN- 4068
  • Conflict Management and Resolution Seminar, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., B-4019
  • Nexen Information Session, 5-7 p.m., EN-4000
  • Walbush Mines Information Session, 6-8 p.m., EN-1051
  • Fall Gardening Workshop: Gardening with Spring Bulbs, 7-9 p.m., MUN Botanical Garden
  • Exit the Matrix - What is Truth? Live Prophecy Seminar, 7:30-9 p.m., EN-2006

Sept. 30

  • MUN Cinema Series: Last Train Home, 7-9 p.m., Empire Theatres, Avalon Mall
  • Open House, 4-5 p.m., ED-4001
  • The Recruitment and Selection Process Seminar, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., B-4019
  • MacKay LLP Chartered Accountants Information Session, 5-7 p.m., Business Dining Room
  • IOC Information Session, 5-7 p.m., EN-4000
  • Records Management, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., location t.b.a. Division of Lifelong Learning
  • Exit the Matrix - What is Truth? Live Prophecy Seminar, 7:30-9 p.m., EN-2006
  • RefWorks and Health Sciences Research, Part One, 12-1 p.m. , Health Sciences Library, Lab B
  • Information Session on SSHRC NEW Parnership Grants, 12-3 p.m., IIC-3001
  • Bach, Blues, Brahms and Ballroom, 8-10 p.m., D.F. Cook Recital Hall, MUN School of Music
  • Blood donor clinic, 9:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Inco Innovation Centre Lobby
  • MUCEP Deadline today 12 p.m., UC-4002
  • Let’s Talk Science Open House, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., UC-3108

Oct. 4

  • Memorial meditates, 12-12:40 p.m., MUNSU Council Chambers, UC-2001

Oct. 5

  • RCMP Career Presentation, 6-8 p.m., ED-3034B
  • The Development of Novel Marine Communications Channel Models using Theorectically-Based and Numerical Electromagnetic Stimulation Methods, 2-4 p.m. , IIC-2014

Oct. 6

  • The New Age of Energy, Turbulence and Innovation, 7-9:30 p.m., EN-2006
  • Harlow English Cultural Landscape Program Spring 2011, 1-1:50 p.m., ED-1002
  • Public Lecture, Dr. Harrie Vredenburg, 6:30 -7:20 p.m., EN-2006
  • PowerPoint (2007) Animation, 9:30 a.m.-12 p.m., C-2003

Oct. 7

  • Art Exhibit at MUN Botanical Garden, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., MUN Botanical Garden
  • Go Abroad Fair, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., The Landing, UC-3018

Oct. 12

  • Edge 2010: E-Learning: The horizon and beyond, Delta Hotel
  • Global Cinema 2010 - The Secret in Their Eyes, 7-9 p.m., Inco Innovation Theatre
  • Improvising Bosies, Sites of Resistance: Adaptive Use of Musical Instruments for the Physically Challenged, 7:30-9 p.m., MMaP Gallery, second floor, Arts and Culture Centre
  • RefWorks and Health Sciences Research, Part One, 12-1 p.m., Health Sciences Library, Lab B

Oct. 13

  • Six Sigma (Green Belt training), 9 a.m.-4 p.m. , location t.b.a., Division of Lifelong Learning
Share