Please Enter a Search Term

Out and About

Sept. 2

  • Instructional Development Office presents Teaching as an Adventure: Negotiating the Terrain for New and Returning Instructors. From 9:10-10:50 a.m., it’s Challenge 7: Learning to Play by the Rules: Working within Memory. Challenge 8: Getting connected to Memorial's Teaching Supports runs from 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Challenge 9: I Wish I Knew Then What I Know Now! is 1:30-3 p.m. All sessions take place in ED-2030B, Education Building.

Sept. 3

  • Faculty of Medicine Medical Grand Rounds presents China: The Aging Giant by Dr. Anne Sclater, MD, FRCPC, professor of Medicine, 12-1 p.m., Health Sciences Centre Auditorium.
  • School of Graduate Studies presents PhD oral defence of Pamela Elliott, Faculty of Medicine, titled Evaluation of the Implementation of an Electronic Occurrence Reporting System at Eastern Health, 2-4 p.m., IIC-2014, Inco Innovation Centre.
  • Art Exhibit at the Botanical Garden, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. 306 Mount Scio Rd.

Sept. 6

  • Student Affairs and Services presents New Student Orientation 2010, 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Field House.

Sept. 7

  • Student Affairs and Services presents New Student Orientation 2010, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., University Centre.
  • Dr. Shaofen Zou presents Multiple Epidemic Waves in Delayed SIR Models on Complex Networks, 2 p.m.-3 p.m., HH-3017.

Sept. 8

  • School of Graduate Studies presents Modelling the Influence of Neighbourhood Design on Daily Trip Patterns in Urban Neighbourhoods, Phd oral defence of Xiongbing Jin, Department of Geography, 2-4 p.m., Science, SN-2000.

Sept. 10

  • MUNSU presents Shinerama, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., The Landing, Third Floor - UC.

  • School of Graduate Studies presents Sisters in Toil: The Progressive Devaluation and Defeminization of Ontario Dairywomen's Work and Tools, 1813-1914, Phd oral defence of Meredith Quaile, Department of History, 2-4 p.m., IIC 2014 - Inco Innovation Centre.

Sept. 11

  • Friends of MUN Botanical Garden presents Plant Sale, 10 a.m.-12 p.m. 306 Mount Scio Rd.
  • Music at Memorial, School of Music presents Not Just Boys Make Noise, 8-10 p.m., D.F. Cook Recital Hall, MUN School of Music.

Sept. 13

  • Bruce Power Information Session, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m., The Landing, UC-3018.

Sept. 14

  • Department of Women's Studies presents River of Life, 7:30-9:30 p.m., Inco Building - IC 2001.
  • RCMP Career Presentation, 6 p.m.-8 p.m., Education, ED-3034B.

Sept. 15

  • Loblaw Information Session, 5 p.m.-7 p.m., The Landing, UC-3018.
  • Annual general meeting of the Campus Food Bank, 1-2 p.m., FM-2034.

Sept. 16

  • MUN Cinema Series: The Secret in Their Eyes, 7 p.m., Empire Theatres, Avalon Mall.

Sept. 17

  • Music at Memorial, School of Music presents Bach, Blues, Brahms and Ballroom, 8-10 p.m., D.F. Cook Recital Hall, MUN School of Music.

Sept. 21

  • Deloitte & Touche Chartered Accountant Information Session, 5 p.m.-7 p.m., Business Dining Room.
  • Division of Lifelong Learning presents The Art of Influence, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. To register, see www.mun.ca/lifelonglearning
  • Division of Lifelong Learning presents Payroll Fundamentals 2, 7 p.m.-10 p.m. To register, see www.mun.ca/lifelonglearning

Sept. 22

  • Deloitte & Touche Consulting Information Session, 5 p.m.-7 p.m., Engineering Building, EN-4000.

Sept. 23

  • Shell Information Session for Engineering, 6 p.m.-8 p.m., Inco Innovation Centre, IIC-2001.
  • Shell Information Session for Earth Science, 6 p.m.-8 p.m., Alexander Murray Building, ER-4065.
  • Division of Lifelong Learning presents Building Your Communications Toolbox, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. To register, see www.mun.ca/lifelonglearning
  • Division of Lifelong Learning presents Payroll Compliance Legislation, 7 p.m.-10 p.m.
  • Division of Lifelong Learning presents Risk Assessment (ARM 54), 7 p.m.-10 p.m.
  • Division of Lifelong Learning presents Intro to Adobe Photoshop Elements, 7 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
  • MUN Cinema Series: Ajami, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Empire Theatres, Avalon Mall.
Share