Please Enter a Search Term

Out and About

Feb. 5
  • What do women really know? A gendered analysis of varieties of political knowledge, 2:30-4 p.m., Science Building, SN-2033.
  • Botanical Boot Camp, 8:40 a.m.-4 p.m., Botanical Garden, 306 Mount Scio Rd.
  • Far from the Homes of their Fathers: Irish Catholics in St. John's, Newfoundland, 1840-86, 10 a.m.-12 p.m., IIC-3001, Inco Innovation Centre.
  • Memorial Association of Seventh Day Adventist Students presents The Forgotten Dream, 1-2 p.m., The Landing, UC-3018.
  • Memorial Association of Seventh Day Adventist Students presents The Forgotten Dream, 7:30-9 p.m., Engineering, EN-2006.
  • Public presentation by candidate for the position of director, HKR, 12-1 p.m., ED-5004/5, Education Building.
Feb. 6
  • Music at Memorial presents The Ghost of Beethoven, 8-10 p.m., D. F. Cook Recital Hall, School of Music.
  • Davidson Recruiting Services Information Session, 1-2:30 p.m., ED-2003, Education Building.
  • Canadian Cancer Society presents Relay for Life, 7-11:50 p.m., MUN Field House.
  • Tekeni -- Two Worlds: A Look at Classical Native Music through Indigenous Eyes, 7:30-9 p.m., MMaP Gallery, Arts and Culture Centre (2nd floor).

Feb. 8
  • Digital Language Centre Grand Opening, 4-6 p.m., SN-4030.
  • Basic Grammar, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.
  • A Day of Self-Discovery, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.
  • FritoLay Canada Information Session, 5-7 p.m., Business, BN-4013.
  • Homeland to Wilderness: Gender, Race and the Making of Canadian Nature, 3:30-4:30 p.m., ED2030B, Education Building.

Feb. 09
  • Encounter, Imagination and the Spiral of the Messianic in the Believing Humanism of Martin Buber, 2-3:20 p.m., SN-2098, Science Building.
  • A Vision for the School of Music, 1-2 p.m., School of Music, MU-1050.
  • Workplace Etiquette, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Provided with registration information.
  • Northeast Avalon Atlantic Coastal Action Program (NAACAP) and members of the MUN Earth and Human Systems Sustainability Initiative (EHSSI) presents Collaborative Planning Exercise, 8:30 a.m.-12 p.m., ED-5004/5005.
  • CDEL presents Loblaw’s Information Session, 5-7 p.m., The Landing UC-3018.
  • Encounter, Imagination and the Spiral of the Messianic in the Believing Humanism of Martin Buber, 2-3:20 p.m., SN-2098 (Science Building).
  • Public presentation by candidate for the position of director, School of Human Kinetics and Recreation, 12-1 p.m., A-1046, Arts and Administration Building.

Feb. 10
  • Smoking Cessation program, 12-1:30 p.m., University Centre, UC-4006.
  • Generation-Gap Communication in the Workplace, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.
  • Division of Lifelong Learning presents Six Sigma, 7-10 p.m.
  • Wessex Society Lecture features David Quinton, with The Wessex Connection, 8-10 p.m., Hampton Hall, Marine Institute.

Feb. 11
  • Department of History Seminar Series, 12-1 p.m., AA-4004.
  • MUN Cinema presents A Serious Man, 7-9 p.m., Empire Theatres, Avalon Mall.
  • The Atlantic Accord: A New-Found Vision?, 7:30-9:30 p.m., EN-2006, Engineering Building.
  • Black History Month Presentation, 5-6:30 p.m., The Landing, UC-3018.
  • Imagined Continents: Sexuality, Print Culture and Early Colonialism, 4-5 p.m., ED-2030B (McCann Centre).

Feb. 12
  • Effects of Chronic Hypoxia on the Cardiorespiratory Physiology of Atlantic Cod, 2-4 p.m., EN-4002, Engineering Building.
  • Cradles in Space: The Changeling in Folk Narrative and Modern Science Fiction, 2-4 p.m., IIC-2014, Inco Innovation Centre.
  • Challenges of Teaching Science and Engineering in the 21st Century, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., ED-5004/5, Education Building.

Feb. 13
  • Women's Sea~Hawks basketball vs. UNB Reds, 6-7:30 p.m., Field House.
  • Men's Sea~Hawks basketball vs. UNB Reds, 8-9:30 p.m., Field House.
  • Memorial Student Leadership Conference: Discover the Leader in You, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., IIC-2001, Inco Innovation Centre.
  • Chansons d’Amour Concert, 8-11 p.m., D.F. Cook Recital Hall.
Feb. 14
  • Women's Sea~Hawks basketball vs. UNB Reds, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Field House.
  • Men's Sea~Hawks basketball vs. UNB Reds, 1-2:30 p.m., Field House.

Feb. 15
  • Using the Gradebook in Desire2Learn, 1:30-4 p.m., Education, E-1001.
  • High-Impact Presentation Skills, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Feb. 16
  • Effective Meeting Management Seminar, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., B4019, Business Administration.
  • Introduction to Elluminate Live!, 1:30-4 p.m., Education, E-1001.
  • Reason is imagination that has become nature, 2-3:20 p.m., SN-2098, Science Building.

Feb. 17
  • Dalhousie Corporate Residency MBA-Information Session, 5-6:30 p.m., The Landing, UC-3018.
  • Global Cinema - Soy Cuba, 7-9 p.m., Inco Innovation Centre Auditorium.
  • Smoking Cessation, 12-1:30 p.m., UC-4006.

Feb. 18
  • Opera Workshop, 7:30-9:30 p.m., MUN Reid Theatre.
  • The Empire Needs Men: Imperial Defence, National Degeneration and the Campaign for Compulsory Military Training in Britain, 1902-1914, 12-1 p.m., AA-4004.
  • PhD Oral Defence of David Grant, 10 a.m.-12 p.m., IIC-3001, Inco Innovation Centre.
  • MUN Cinema presents The Private Lives of Pippa Lee, 7-9 p.m., Empire Theatres, Avalon Mall.
  • Employee Orientation Session -- For new staff hires, 8:40 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Junior Common Room, R. Gushue Hall.

Feb. 19
  • Opera Workshop, 7:30-9:30 p.m., MUN Reid Theatre.
  • Stress Management, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Feb. 20
  • GMAT Prep Course (2 days), 9 a.m.-5 p.m., B4019, Business Administration.
  • 12th Annual MUN Alumni Curling Bonspiel, 10:30 a.m.-6 p.m., St. John's Curling Club, ReMax Centre.

Feb. 22
  • Managing Meeting Minutes, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Feb. 23
  • Diversity Awareness, 9 a.m.-12 p.m.

Feb. 24
  • Smoking Cessation program, 12-1:30 p.m., University Centre, UC-4006.

Feb. 25
  • MUN Cinema presents An Education, 7-9 p.m., Empire Theatres, Avalon Mall.
Share