Please Enter a Search Term

Out and About


Memorial’s Botanical Garden is holding the Ken Proudfoot Potato Festival on Saturday, Sept. 26. This popular event has been renamed to honour the memory of a great Friend of the Garden and will take place at the Botanical Garden, 306 Mount Scio Road. Mr. Proudfoot, shown above in a potato patch, passed away earlier this year. The event runs from 10 a.m.-4 p.m. For more, see www.mun.ca/botgarden/home.php.


Thursday, Sept. 24
  • MUN Cinema Series presents Tulpan 7 p.m. Empire Theatres, Avalon Mall, St. John’s. See www.mun.ca/cinema.
  • Staff orientation 8:40 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Junior Common Room, R. Gushue Hall.
  • Homeless, Hungry and Out of Smokes: An Ethnography and Folklife Study of a Street Kid Community in Downtown Toronto, PhD oral defence of John Bodner, Department of Folklore, 2-4 p.m. IIC-2014, Inco Innovation Centre.
  • Information session on NSERC’s Canada Graduate Scholarship/Postgraduate Scholarship programs and the Industrial Postgraduate Scholarship programs for graduate students. 7-9 p.m. Bitters Pub and Restaurant, Feild Hall.
Friday, Sept. 25
  • Stolen Goods, a concert with tuba player Karen Bulmer and pianist Timothy Steeves, 8 p.m. D. F. Cook Recital Hall, School of Music.
  • Rock for the Cure, a CIBC Run for the Cure fundraising event, 6:30-10 p.m. The Breezeway.
  • Let’s Talk Science Open House 10 a.m.-2 p.m. University Centre, the Landing, UC-3018.
  • Academic Expo sponsored by the Office of Faculty Relations 2-4 p.m. Atrium, Inco Innovation Centre.
  • Introduction to Desire2Learn 9:30 a.m.-12 p.m. Education, E-1001. To register, visit www.distance.mun.ca and click on Desire2Learn Workshops.
  • Coalition for Sustainable Forestry retreat 8 a.m.-12 p.m. Grenfell College, Forest Centre, Room 2014. Runs to Sept. 27.
Saturday, Sept. 26
  • Phil Nimmons and David Braid in concert 8 p.m. D. F. Cook Recital Hall, School of Music.
  • Ken Proudfoot Potato Festival 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Botanical Garden, 306 Mount Scio Rd.
  • Student LIFE Forum 2009 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m. Delta St. John’s Hotel and Conference Centre, Salon B.
Monday, Sept. 28
  • H1N1 Preparedness Planning Information Session for Students Only 10-10:50 a.m. Inco Lecture Theatre, IIC-2001. Information about H1N1 emergency preparedness is also available at www.mun.ca/h1n1.
  • H1N1 Preparedness Planning Information Session for Students Only 4-5 p.m. Inco Lecture Theatre, IIC-2001.
  • PhD Oral Defence of Sebastian Luque, Department of Biology, titled Maternal and Pup Growth Strategies of Sympatric Antarctic and Sub-Antarctic Fur Seals at Ile de la Possession, Iles Crozet, Southern Indian Ocean, 2-4 p.m. IIC-1004, Inco Innovation Centre.
Tuesday, Sept. 29
  • Global Cinema Series — La Haine, presented by Jennifer Selby, Department of Religious Studies, 7 p.m. room IIC-2001, Inco Innovation Centre.
  • Shell Canada Information Session (Engineering) 5-7 p.m. Engineering Building, EN-2006. RSVP at cdel@mun.ca.
  • Shell Canada Information Session (Geosciences) 5-7 p.m. Earth Sciences, ER-4065. RSVP at cdel@mun.ca.
  • Association of Consulting Engineering Companies-Canada Information Session 7-9 p.m. Engineering Building, EN-1040. See www.engineeringlegacies.com. RSVP cdel@mun.ca.
  • H1N1 Preparedness Planning Information Session for Students Only 3:30-4:30 p.m. Hampton Hall, Marine Institute. Information about H1N1 emergency preparedness is also available at www.mun.ca/h1n1.
Wednesday, Sept. 30
  • Memorial Toastmasters Club meeting 7-9 p.m. Inco Innovation Centre IIC-2014.
  • Nursing admissions information session 1-2 p.m. Science, SN4073.
  • Nexen Inc. recruitment information session 4:30-6:30 p.m. Engineering Building, EN-4000. RSVP cdel@mun.ca.
  • Kiewit Corporation information session 5:30-7:30 p.m. Engineering Building, EN-1040. RSVP cdel@mun.ca.
  • ExxonMobil/Imperial Oil information session 6:30-8:30 p.m. Earth Sciences, ER-4065. RSVP to cdel@mun.ca.
  • Career and Graduate School Fair 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Field House.
  • Carrying the Tune: The Personal Reflections of a Traditional Music Popularizer by Clary Croft 7:30-9:30 p.m. MMaP Gallery, Arts and Culture Centre (2nd floor).
Thursday, Oct. 1
  • MUN Cinema Series presents Adoration 7-9 p.m. Empire Theatres, Avalon Mall.
  • CD launch for Welta’q – It Sounds Good: Historic Recordings of the Mi’kmaq 4:30-6 p.m. MMaP Gallery, Arts and Culture Centre (third floor).
  • Iron Ore Company of Canada information session 4:30-6:30 p.m. Engineering, EN-4000. RSVP to cdel@mun.ca.
  • Information session for bachelor of social work and master’s in social work students with Huron-Perth Children’s Aid Society 5-7 p.m. School of Social Work, J-2008.
  • Toll-like receptors are shaping the intricate interactions between HIV-1 and human dendritic cells by Dr. Michel J. Tremblay, Research Center in Infectious Diseases, Laval University, 12-1 p.m. HSC, Lecture Theatre D.

Friday, Oct. 2
  • Kick off to the Trans Canada Highway Tour with the MUN Wind Ensemble under the direction of Denise Grant 8-10 p.m. D. F. Cook Recital Hall, School of Music.
  • Free admission to the Botanical Garden 10 a.m.-4 p.m. 306 Mount Scio Road.
  • Women’s Studies Speakers Series presents Dr. Sonja Boon who will speak on Medicine, Morality and the Maternal Body in the writings of Samuel-Auguste-André-David Tissot, 2-3 p.m. SN-4087, Science Building.
  • AustraLearn Information Session 12-1 p.m. University Centre, the Landing, UC-3018. RSVP to cdel@mun.ca.
Saturday, Oct. 3
  • The Off-Campus Housing Office will be taking interested students on a hike of the East Coast Trail 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Meet at Hatcher House.
Monday, Oct. 5
  • Lifelong Learning presents the NL Book Club reading The Badger Riot with J.A. Ricketts 7-9 p.m. Call 737-7979 to register.
  • Faculty of Arts presents An Evening with Rex Murphy who will launch his new book, Canada and Other Matters of Opinion, 7:30-9 p.m. D.F. Cook Recital Hall, School of Music.
Tuesday, Oct. 6
  • RCMP career presentation 6-8 p.m. Education Building, ED-3034B.
  • Memorial Sustainability Celebration 10 a.m.-3 p.m. The Landing, 3rd Floor University Centre.
Wednesday, Oct. 7
  • Education admissions information session 1-2 p.m. Science, SN-4073.
Thursday, Oct. 8
  • TA Loeffler will launch her 2010 attempt: Everest 2010 Mountain of Learning 7:30-9:30 p.m. Inco Theatre, IIC-2001.
Tuesday, Oct. 13
  • Global Cinema Series showing of The Herd, presented by John Sandlos, Department of History, 7-9 p.m. IIC-2001, Inco Innovation Centre.
Wednesday, Oct. 14
  • 1809: Haydn and Mendelssohn, a concert with Nancy Dahn, Vernon Regehr and Maureen Volk, 8-10 p.m. D. F. Cook Recital Hall, School of Music.
  • EDGE conference: Inspiration and Innovation in Teaching and Teacher Education 8:30 a.m.-7 p.m. Sheraton Hotel and Conference Centre. See www.mun.ca/edge2009 for further details.
  • Teacher Education in Canada: The issues and challenges by Dr. Robert Crocker, Dr. Clare Kosnik and Dr. Bruce Sheppard, 7:30-9:30 p.m. Sheraton Hotel. See www.mun.ca/edge2009/memorialpresents.php.
Thursday, Oct. 15
  • Dr. Anthony Daniels, aka Dr. Theodore Dalrymple, will give the annual Galbraith Lecture on the subject of The Moral Roots of the Economic Crisis 7:30 p.m.-10 p.m. Atrium, Inco Innovation Centre.
  • Reflecting on ‘Big Women from Borroloola’: Approaching, applying and decolonising ethnomusicology in the context of Indigenous Australia by Elizabeth Mackinlay, is a Senior Lecturer in the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Unit at the University of Queensland where she teaches Indigenous Studies, Women’s Studies and Ethnomusicology, 7:30-9:30 p.m. MMaP Gallery, Arts & Culture Centre (2nd floor).
Share