../
About This Report | Feedback | Contact Us

Faculty

Tenure:

Natalie Beausoleil, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor
Philip Bording, Department of Earth Sciences, associate professor
Mark Borgaonkar, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor
David Buckley, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor
Stephen Crocker, Department of Sociology, assistant professor
David Dibbon, Faculty of Education, associate professor
Kurt Gamperl, Ocean Sciences Centre, assistant professor
Janet Goosney, Queen Elizabeth II Library, librarian I
John Hanchar, Department of Earth Sciences, professor
Kelly Hawboldt, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, assistant professor
Philip Hiscock, Department of Folklore, assistant professor
Steven Howells, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor
Faisal Khan, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, associate professor
Alison Leitch, Department of Earth Sciences, assistant professor
Elizabeth Murphy, Faculty of Education, associate professor
Sean Murphy, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor
Yuri Muzychka, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, assistant professor
Stephen O'Leary, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, associate professor and Canada Research Chair (Tier II), Jan. 1, 2006
Hélène Paradis, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor
David Peddle, Division of Arts, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, assistant professor
Martin Plumer, Department of Physics and Physical Oceanography, professor
Chris Radford, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, professor
Lisa Rankin, Department of Anthropology, assistant professor
Bert Riggs, Queen Elizabeth II Library, librarian II
Gary Sneddon, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, assistant professor
Pamela Snow, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor
Todd Wareham, Department of Computer Science, assistant professor

Appointments - Tenure Track:

Karem Azmy, Department of Earth Sciences, associates professor
Jennifer Buckle, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, assistant professor
Fern Brunger, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor
Sharene Bungay, Department of Computer Science, assistant professor
Vikram Chandurkar, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor
Oiying Chen, Department of Physics and Physical Oceanography, assistant professor
Sonya Corbin Dwyer, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, associate professor
Jerome Delaney, Faculty of Education, assistant professor
Francois Dépelteau, Department of Sociology, assistant professor
Rodolphe Devillers, Department of Geography, assistant professor
Daniel Duda, Queen Elizabeth II Library, librarian II
Michael Enachescu, Department of Earth Sciences, associate professor
Matthew Farish, Department of Geography, assistant professor
Danine Farquharson, Department of English Language and Literature, assistant professor
Andy Fisher, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, associate professor
Edith Furey, Faculty of Education, assistant professor
Deepa Khosla, Department of Political Science, assistant professor
Brad Levett, Department of Classics, assistant professor
Christopher Lockett, Department of English Language and Literature, assistant professor
Jerry McGrath, Faculty of Medicine (gastroenterology), assistant professor
Duncan McIlroy, Department of Earth Sciences, assistant professor and canada research chair (Tier II) petroleum geosciences
Annie Mercier, Ocean Sciences Centre, assistant professor
Natalie Oman, Department of Philosophy, assistant professor
Jean-Paul Roy, Faculty of Business Administration, assistant professor
Kenneth Snelgrove, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, associate professor
Michelle Sullivan, School of Social Work, assistant professor
Tracy Swan, School of Social Work, assistant professor
Lesley Turner, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor
Carolyn Walsh, Department of Psychology, assistant professor
Peter Wang, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor
Sandra Wright, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, assistant professor
Anand Yethiraj, Department of Physics and Physical Oceanography, assistant professor
Geoff Zbitnew, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor

Academic Promotions:

David Behm, Human Kinetics and Recreation, professor
Jon Church, Faculty of Medicine, professor
Susan Cleyle, Queen Elizabeth II Library, librarian IV
Stephen Crocker, Department of Sociology, associate professor
Christopher Dunn, Department of Political Science, professor
Carrie Dyck, Department of Linguistics, associate professor
Bridget Fernandez, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor
Kurt Gamperl, Ocean Sciences Centre, associate professor
Atamjit Gill, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor
Noreen Golfman, Department of English, professor
Dennis Hanlon, Faculty of Business Administration, associate professor
Howard Heys, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, professor
Philip Hiscock, Department of Folklore, associate professor
Amgad Hussein, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, associate professor
Aphrodite Indares, Department of Earth Sciences, professor
Ken Kao, Faculty of Medicine, professor
Debbie Kelly, School of Pharmacy, associate professor
Majed Khraishi, Faculty of Medicine, professor
Wayne King, Faculty of Business Administration, associate professor
Serpil Kocabiyik, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, professor
Christopher Kovacs, Faculty of Medicine, professor
Alison Leitch, Department of Earth Sciences, associate professor
T.A. Loeffler, School of Human Kinetics and Recreation, professor
Scott MacKinnon, School of Human Kinetics and Recreation, associate professor
Barbara Maddigan, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor
Yuri Muzychka, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, associate professor
David Peddle, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, associate professor
David Philpott, Faculty of Education, associate professor
Jennifer Porter, Department of Religious Studies, associate professor
Lisa Rankin, Department of Anthropology, associate professor
Caroline Schiller, School of Music, associate professor
William Schipper, Department of English Language and Literature, professor
Michael Slawinski, Department of Earth Sciences, professor
Shirley Solberg, School of Nursing, professor
Annette Staveley, Department of English Language and Literature, professor
Brian Staveley, Department of Biology, associate professor
Guang Sun, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor
Reza Tabrizchi, Faculty of Medicine, professor
Anne Thareau, Department of French and Spanish, associate professor
Rosonna Tite, Faculty of Education, professor
Stephen Tomblin, Department of Political Science, professor
Cathy Vardy, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor
Todd Wareham, Department of Computer Science, associate professor
Michael Wernerheim, Department of Economics, professor
Jie Xiao, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, associate professor
Xiaoqiang Zhao, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, professor

Other Appointments:

Peter Ayres, Faculty of Arts, associate dean (undergraduate)
Murray Colbo, Department of Biology, interim head
Ann Colbourne, Faculty of Medicine, clerkship co-ordinator of undergraduate medical studies program
Michael Collins, Office of the Vice President (Academic), associate vice-president
David Dibbon, Faculty of Education, associate dean (undergraduate programs)
Douglas Dunsmore, School of Music, interim director
William Eaton, Faculty of Medicine, acting chair of the discipline of family of medicine
James Feehan, J.R Smallwood Foundation for Newfoundland and Labrador Studies, director
Dale Foster, Alumni Affairs and Development, interim director
Mahmoud Haddara, Co-operative Education, interim director
John Hanchar, Department of Earth Sciences, head
June Harris, Faculty of Medicine, assistant dean of student affairs
Scott MacKinnon, Interdisciplinary Workplace Health and Safety Research, safetynet chair
Slavko Manojlovich, Queen Elizabeth II Library, associate university librarian (IT)
Holly Pike, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, vice-principal
William Pollett, Faculty of Medicine, chair of the discipline of surgery
Sharon Peters, Faculty of Medicine, vice-dean
Cecilia Moloney, NSERC/Petro-Canada WISE, chair
Graham Mowbray, Office of the Vice-President (Research), executive director of atlantic computational excellence network
Chris Radford, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, head
Alison Reid, Faculty of Medicine, librarian I
Bert Riggs, Queen Elizabeth II Library, head (Newfoundland and Labrador Studies Archives)
Stephen Riggins, Department of Sociology, head
Bonnie Simmons, P.J. Gardiner Institute, interim director
Elizabeth Williams, Student Affairs and Services, campus ministries chaplain (roman catholic chaplaincy)

Academic Appointments - Regular Term

Donna Batten, Department of Computer Science, lecturer
Andrej Bóna, Department of Earth Sciences, assistant professor
Valerie Booth, Department of Biochemistry, assistant professor
Becky Childs, Department of Linguistics, assistant professor
Octavia Dobre, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, assistant professor
Deidre Evans, Faculty of Business Administration, lecturer
Barry C. Gaulton, Department of Anthropology, assistant professor
Karen Hattenhauer, Department of Chemistry, assistant professor
Robyn Jamieson, Department of Earth Sciences, assistant professor
Mihaela Ottilia Ionescu, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, assistant professor
Robyn Jamieson, Department of Earth Sciences, assistant professor
Margarita Kondratieva, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, assistant professor
Janet Krantz, Counseling Centre, assistant professor
Robert Lawson, Department of German and Russian, assistant professor
Heather Dawn Marshall, Department of Biology, assistant professor
Moshen Nahvi, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, assistant professor
Derek Pyne, Department of Economics, assistant professor
David Reid, School of Music, assistant professor
Andrew Vardy, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, assistant professor
Jeff Webb, Department of History, assistant professor

Cross-Appointments:

Valerie Booth, Department of Biochemistry to the Department of Physics and Physical Oceanography
Rod Byrne, Department of Computer Science to the Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Vikram Chandurkar, Faculty of Medicine to the Discipline of Obstetrics and Gynecology
Qiuing Chen, Department of Physics and Physical Oceanography to the Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Jim Connor, Faculty of Medicine to the Department of History
Ian Fleming, Ocean Sciences Centre to the Department of Biology
Paul Gillard, Department of Computer Science to the Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Hélène Volkoff, Department of Biology to the Ocean Sciences Centre

Administrative Appointments

Craig E. Boyd, Department of Facilities Management, manager, safety and environmental services
Moya Clarke, Faculty of Business Administration, web specialist
Spencer Crewe, Queen Elizabeth II Library, digital audio studio co-ordinator
Sheldon Cribb, Department of Technical Services, technologist I
Matthew Curtis, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, engineering technologist III
Lliana Dimitrova, Faculty of Medicine, electron microscopy technologist II
Renee Elliott, Distance Education and Learning Technologies, manager of client relations
Jessica Grant, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, library assistant III
Wendy Hackett, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, staff accountant
Brian Joyce, Department of Technical Services, craftsman I
Darren Pitcher, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, manager of finance and administration
Michael Smith, Department of Technical Services, craftsperson (trainee)
Fronie Squibb, Faculty of Medicine, intermediate secretary
Jeff Young, Department of Technical Services, craftsman I

Contractual to Permanent

Shirley Alexander, Faculty of Medicine, intermediate clerk stenographer
Leanne Bennett, Department of Facilities Management, accounts clerk
Emily Benson, Department of Human Resources, human resources analyst
David Cantwell, Department of Computing and Communications, senior programmer
Elizabeth Foley, Office of the Dean of Arts, intermediate clerk stenographer
Janice L. Galliott, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, wellness educator
SheriLee Gibbons, Faculty of Medicine, anatomy technician
Christina Glavine, Queen Elizabeth II Library, intermediate clerk stenographer
Karen Hollett, Office of Faculty Relations, associate director
Theresa Kelly, Office of the Dean of Science, instructional assistant
Denise Hooper, Office of Student Recruitment, senior student recruitment officer
Danielle Nichols, Ocean Sciences Centre, research marketing manager
Jason Noseworthy, Financial and Administrative Services, stores clerk I
Shawn Organ, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, engineering technologist II
Tracey A. Powell, Distance Education and Learning Technologies, instructional design specialist
Kevin Power, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, utility worker
Cynthia Priddle, Alumni Affairs and Development, administrative program assistant
Gail Reader, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, campus enforcement and patrol officer III
Janet Rideout, Department of Facilities Management, hazardous materials officer
Raylene Rowe, Faculty of Medicine, intermediate clerk stenographer
Dwayne Simmons, Department of Computing and Communications, pc consultant II
Kelly Spencer, Department of Technical Services, technologist III
Amelia Squires, Faculty of Medicine, library assistant III
Sharon Tucker, School of Pharmacy, administrative staff specialist II
Jana Walsh, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, physical education facilities coordinator
Kathryn Williams, Faculty of Medicine, electron microscopy technologist III
Connie Woodford, Distance Education and Learning Technologies, intermediate clerk

Contractual Appointments (one year or more)

C. Stephen Andrews, Office of the Vice-President (Research), technology commercialization officer
Ian Atkinson, Major Research Partnerships, contractual employee
Steve Benteau, Faculty of Medicine, project manager
Robert Comerford, Faculty of Business Administration, contractual employee
Marie Donovan, Office of the Dean of Arts, academic advising officer
Michael Hanrahan, Office of the Vice-President (Research), contractual employee
Sara-Lynn Heath, Faculty of Medicine, research assistant II
Dante Galutira, Faculty of Medicine, research assistant I
David Head, Student Affairs and Services, manager, university bookstore
Michelle Honeygold, Career Development and Experiential Learning, programmer consultant
Ellen McCarthy, Faculty of Medicine, secretary
Sara D. Murray, Division of Lifelong Learning, program developer
Elizabeth Noseworthy, Office of Research, intermediate clerk stenographer
Jessica Penney, School of Graduate Studies, intermediate clerk stenographer
Michael N. Pickard, Division of University Relations, associate director-marketing
Marc Poujol, Major Research Partnerships, research and project geochemist
Tracey Powell, Distance Education and Learning Technologies, senior instructional design specialist
Paul Preston, Faculty of Business Administration, contractual employee
Beth Ryan, Division of University Relations, communications co-ordinator II
Michael B. Shaffer, Core Research Equipment and Instrument Training Network, research laboratory co-ordinator
Josh T. Skinner, Centre for International Business Studies, contractual employee
Geoffrey Smith, Faculty of Business Administration, contractual employee
Susan Tobin, Office of Alumni Affairs and Development, development officer
Laura Walbourne, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, conference marketing co-ordinator
Amy Warren, Centre for International Business Studies, contractual employee
Ellen Wright, Major Research Partnerships, secretary
David Yetman, Office of the Vice-President (Academic), manager, knowledge mobilization

Promotions and Transfers

William Bidgood, Department of Technical Services, technical services metal fabrication supervisor
Lucinda Bradbury, Faculty of Medicine, secretary
Glen Brophy, Department of Computing and Communications, PC consultant III
Amanda Browne, Office of the Vice President (Academic), administrative staff specialist II
Shelley Buffett, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, secretary
Sherry Lynn Caines, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, secretary
Deborah Canning, School of Social Work, manager of finance and administration
Susan Carter, Faculty of Medicine, intermediate secretary
Yvonne Collett, Student Success Programs, administrative staff specialist I
Dion Collins, Queen Elizabeth II Library, systems administrator
Carl Dohey, Office of the Dean of Arts, administrative staff specialist III
Craig Driscoll, Office of the Registrar, senior clerk
Preston Duffey, Department of Facilities Management, campus enforcement and patrol officer II
June A. Ellis, Office of the Registrar, consortium co-ordinator
Jeff Fifield, Department of Facilities Management, campus enforcement and patrol officer IV
Renee Fitzgerald, The Leslie Harris Centre of Regional Policy and Development, intermediate secretary
Mike Foley, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, programmer consultant
Dennis Furlong, Department of Facilities Management, power engineer 2nd class
Ben Fushell, Department of Facilities Management, plant stores clerk
Jessica Grant, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, library assistant III
Beverley Greene, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, library assistant VII
Dwayne Hart, Department of Computer Science, systems administrator
Donna Haynes, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, library assistant VI
Kerry Hiscock, Department of Earth Sciences, senior clerk
Dean Hogan, Department of Facilities Management, signage technician
Steven Johnstone, Department of Computer Science, laboratory instructor
Kerrivan, Jeannette, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, intermediate secretary
Robert King, Department of Computing and Communications, systems administrator IV
Sonja Knutson, Student Success Programs, international student programmer
Elizabeth Ann Lewis, Department of Biochemistry, intermediate secretary
Wendy Linthorne, Department of Facilities Management, campus enforcement and patrol officer II
Ruth Leake, Department of Facilities Management, administrative assistant
Y. H. Lisa Lee, Department of Biology, electron microscopy technologist III
Jane MacKey, Student Success Programs, intermediate clerk stenographer
Beth MacNeil, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, secretary
Paul Matthews, Department of Facilities Management, radiation/biosafety control officer
David Mercer, Division of University Relations, graphic artist II
Marjorie Mercer, Department of German and Russian, administrative secretary
Cecilia Mesh, Faculty of Medicine, administrative program assistant
Fred Miller, Financial and Administrative Services, delivery person
David Miller, Core Research Equipment and Instrument Training Network, director-core research equipment and instrument training network
Ruby O'Keefe, Queen Elizabeth II Library, library assistant III
John O'Leary, Queen Elizabeth II Library, library assistant I
Sharon Pelley, Faculty of Medicine, academic program administrator
Patricia Penton, Faculty of Medicine, academic program administrator
Maureen Porter, Office of the Dean of Arts, administrative staff specialist I
Fred Rideout, Department of Facilities Management, campus enforcement and patrol officer IV
Don Riggs, Faculty of Medicine, financial analyst
Wayne Rose, Student Affairs and Services, manager of finance and administration
Kathryn Saunders, University Counseling Centre, wellness educator
Carolyn Squires, Financial and Administrative Services, accounting clerk
Jacqueline Stanley, Faculty of Medicine, administrative program assistant
George C. Summers, Housing, Food and Conference Services, student centre services clerk
Randy Thorne, Department of Technical Services, craftsman IV
Deidre Walsh, Financial and Administrative Services, senior budget analyst
Linda L. Winsor, Core Research Equipment and Instrument Training Network, research laboratory co-ordinator
Becky Young, Faculty of Medicine, intermediate clerk stenographer
Kai Zhang, Core Research Equipment and Instrument Training Network, research laboratory co- ordinator

Academic and Administrative Retirements

Grenfell Adams, Faculty of Medicine, professor
Steven Antler, Department of Economics, associate professor
John Atherton, Department of Chemistry, associate professor
Stella Algoo-Baksh, Department of English Language and Literature, professor
Peter G. Boswell, Department of Political Sciences, associate professor
Hyacinth Brisson, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, library assistant VII
Gale Burford, School of Social Work, professor
Barbara Burnaby, Faculty of Education, professor
Roger Burry, Distance Education and Learning Technologies, electronic technologist IV
Wilfred Bussey, Department of Computing and Communications, director
Ed Cadigan, Art Gallery, art gallery supervisor
Michael Callahan, Department of Computing and Communications, communications services co-ordinator
George Cammie, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, fine arts workshop supervisor
Charlie Carter, Department of Technical Services, craftsman III
George Casey, Department of English Language and Literature, associate professor
Thelma Christian, Faculty of Education, student centre officer
Edward Collins, Department of Facilities Management, custodian I
Andrew Crichton, Faculty of Business Administration, co-op education co-ordinator I
Robert Crocker, Faculty of Education, professor
Patrick Dabinett, Department of Biology, associate professor
Thomas Daniels, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, professor
Ed Duggan, Department of Technical Services, technician II
Mary Duke, Department of Facilities Management, custodian I
Vieva Edison, Distance Education and Learning Technologies, customer service coordinator
John H. Evans, Department of Psychology, department head, associate professor
Eleanor Fitzpatrick, Institute for Social and Economic Research, administrative staff specialist III
Gerald Ford, Department of Earth Sciences, facilities co-ordinator
Herbert Gaskill, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, professor
Edward Gellately, Department of Computer Science, laboratory instructor
Evelyn Gill, Queen Elizabeth II Library, library assistant I
David Graham, Faculty of Arts, dean and professor
Patricia Grattan, Art Gallery, curator
John Marshall Green, Department of Biology, professor
Beatrice N. Hall, Department of Biochemistry, research assistant III
Elean Rozen Hannah, Department of Psychology, assistant professor
Gary Haardeng-Pedersen, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, associate professor
Eileen M. Hayes, Faculty of Science, senior secretary
Carolyn Hodych, Marine Institute, department program co-ordinator
Joseph Hodych, Department of Earth Sciences, professor
Theodore Hoekman, Faculty of Medicine, professor
Glen Hoffe, Department of Computing and Communications, operations manager
Frederick Johnstone, Department of Sociology, associate professor
Ian Jacques Jordaan, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, professor
Mary Jordan, Department of Facilities Management, custodian I
Kevin Kane, Department of Facilities Management, associate manager, safety and environmental services
William Kennedy, Faculty of Education, professor
D. Roger Lee, Department of Biology, associate professor
Sing Hoi Lee, Ocean Sciences Centre, research assistant II
Gail Lidstone, Faculty of Medicine, intermediate secretary
John Mannion, Department of Geography, professor
William Mansfield, Department of Facilities Management, campus enforcement and patrol officer IV
Kurt Marshall, Department of Facilities Management, campus enforcement and patrol officer III
James Martin, Marine Institute, instructor
Clar Matchim, Faculty of Business Administration, assistant professor
Volker Meja, Department of Sociology, professor
Shannon Moeser, Department of Psychology, associate professor
Barbara Morris, Financial and Administrative Services, duplicating equipment operator I
Lillian Murphy, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, intermediate secretary
Peter Narváez, Department of Folklore, professor
John Neville, Department of Facilities Management, signage technician
Barbara Noel, School of Social Work, executive assistant
Patricia Oliver, Faculty of Medicine, library assistant III
George Pardy, Division of Technical Services, division manager (electronics)
T.R. Patel, Department of Biology, professor
Sterling Pritchett, Marine Institute, instructor
Herbert Rose, Department of Psychology, associate professor
A. J. Shawyer, Department of Geography, associate professor
Evan Simpson, Department of Philosophy, professor
Doreen Singleton, Department of Biology, associate professor
Patricia Squires, Department of Biology, administrative staff specialist III
Michael Staveley, Department of Geography, professor
Pauline Stevens, Financial and Administrative Services, duplicating equipment operator I
Marie Stone, Office of the Registrar, intermediate clerk
Elizabeth Strong, Faculty of Education, associate professor
Arisi S.J. Swamidas, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, professor
Mireille Thomas, Department of French and Spanish, associate professor
Michael Toll, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, professor
James A. Tuck, Department of Anthropology, professor
Raymond White, Department of Facilities Management, plant stores clerk
Alan Whittick, Department of Biology, professor
Alberta Auringer Wood, Queen Elizabeth II Library, associate university librarian
Clifford Wood, Department of Geography, professor