www.mun.ca | about this report | contact  
Home
Year-in-Review
Year-in-Photos
Vital Signs
Finances
Leadership
Teaching
Research
Community
Campus Life
Honour Roll
* People
Career Scene

People in the News

Obituaries

Alumni
Video
Audio



Career Scene

Faculty

Tenure:

Iakov Afanassiev, Physics and Physical Oceanography, associate professor
Helen Ball, Social Work, assistant professor
Larry Bauer, Business Administration, assistant professor
Travor Brown, Business Administration, associate professor
Xihua Chen, Medicine, associate professor
James Connor, Medicine (Medical Humanities and the History of Medicine), john clinch professor
Vernon Curran, Medicine, director (program) assistant professor
Pauline Downer, Business Administration, assistant professor
Robert Gendron, Medicine, associate professor
Barbara Hunt, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , assistant professor
Sukhinder Kaur, Biochemistry, assistant professor
Debbie Kelly, Pharmacy, assistant professor
Gilvert Kirouac, Medicine, associate professor
Doreen Klassen, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , assistant professor
Jane Leibel, Music, assistant professor
Susan MacDonald, Medicine, associate professor
Carol Nelson, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , assistant professor
Chau Nguyen, Medicine, Discipline of Medicine, assistant professor
Jeff Pittman, Business Administration, assistant professor
Guy Quirion, Physics and Physical Oceanography, associate professor
Caroline Schiller, Music, assistant professor
John Shirokoff, Engineering and Applied Science, associate professor
Darlene Skinner, Psychology, assistant professor
Michael Slawinski, Earth Sciences, associate professor
Brian Staveley, Biology, assistant professor
Nancy Sullivan, Social Work, associate professor
Patrick Warner, Library, librarian I
Yagang Xie, Medicine, associate professor
Xiaoqiang Zhao, Mathematics and Statistics, associate professor
Xingfu Zou, Mathematics and Statistics, associate professor


Appointments - Tenure Track:

Natalie Bandrauk, Medicine, assistant professor
Jane Barron, Medicine (Laboratory Medicine), assistant professor
Luc Beaulieu, Physics and Physical Oceanography, assistant professor
Tony Best, Discipline of Medicine, assistant professor
Ivan Booth, Mathematics and Statistics, assistant professor
Daniel Bourgault, Physics and Physical Oceanography, assistant professor
Dominique Bregent-Heald, History, assistant professor
Dr. Julie Brittain, Linguistics, assistant professor
Kathy Browning, Education, assistant professor
Gillian Byrne, Library, librarian II
August Carbonella, Anthropology, assistant professor
Gordon Cooke, Business Administration, assistant professor
Bryan Curtis, Medicine (Discipline of Medicine), assistant professor
Stephan Curtis, History, assistant professor
Entcho Demirov, Physics and Physical Oceanography, assistant professor
Anne Drover, Pediatrics, Medicine, assistant professor
Norah Duggan, Medicine (Family Medicine), assistant professor
Susan Fahey, Health Sciences Library, librarian II
Ian Fleming, Ocean Sciences Centre, associate professor
Daniel Fontaine, Medicine (Laboratory Medicine), assistant professor
Kenneth F. Fowler, Psychology, assistant professor
Lisa Goddard, Library, librarian II
Karen Goodnough, Education, assistant professor
Kathleen E. Gordon, Anthropology, assistant professor
Janneka Guise, Library, librarian II
John Hawboldt, Pharmacy, assistant professor
Sarah Healey, Medicine (Obstetrics/Gynecology), assistant professor
Scott Kenney, Sociology, assistant professor
Elizabeth Kozyra, Pharmacy, assistant professor
Jane Leibel, School of Music , assistant professor
Jennifer F. Lokash, English Language and Literature, assistant professor
Pierre LeBlanc, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , assistant professor
John McGuire, Division of Basic Medical Sciences, Medicine, assistant professor
Rudi Meyer, Earth Sciences, associate professor
J. Gerry Mugford, Pharmacy, assistant professor
David Natcher, Anthropology, assistant professor, and canada research chair (Tier II), Aboriginal Studies
Mary Noseworthy, Pediatrics, Medicine, assistant professor
Anton Oleinik, Sociology, assistant professor
Stacey Penney, Library, librarian I
David Philpott , Education, assistant professor
Patricia Power, Medicine (Obstetrics and Gynecology), assistant professor
Wei Qiu, Engineering and Applied Science, assistant professor
Suma Rajiva, Philosophy, assistant professor
George Robertson, Classics, assistant professor
Linda E. Rohr, School of Human Kinetics and Recreation, assistant professor
Leslie Rourke, Family Medicine, Medicine, assistant professor
Kathryn A.O. Simonsen, Classics, assistant professor
Brent Snook, Psychology, assistant professor
Tim Strand, Medicine (Obstetrics and Gynecology), assistant professor
Arthur Sullivan, Philosophy, assistant professor
Barbara Thistle, French and Spanish, assistant professor
Manish Verma, Business Administration, assistant professor
Jie Xiao, Mathematics and Statistics, assistant professor
J. Neil Young, Medicine (Psychiatry), assistant professor
Yuan Yuan, Mathematics and Statistics, assistant professor
Yuming Zhao, Chemistry, assistant professor


Academic Promotions:

Stella Algoo-Baksh, English, professor
Jill Barter, Medicine, associate professor
Natalie Beausoleil, Medicine, associate professor
Darrell Boone, Medicine, Discipline of Surgery, associate professor
Cathryn Button, Psychology, professor
Xihua Chen, Medicine, associate professor
Vernon Curran, Medicine, associate professor
M. Danelshtalab, Pharmacy, professor
David Dibbon, Education, associate professor
Pauline Downer, Business Administration, associate professor
John Fardy, Medicine, professor
Robert Gendron, Medicine, Division of Basic Medical Sciences, associate professor
Barbara Hunt, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , associate professor
James Hutchinson, Medicine, associate professor
Sukhinder Kaur, Biochemistry, associate professor
Gilbert Kirouac, Medicine, associate professor
Jolanta Lagowski, Physics and Physical Oceanography, professor
Susan MacDonald, Medicine, associate professor
Karen Mearow, Medicine (Basic Medical Sciences), professor
Cecelia Moloney, Engineering and Applied Science, professor
David Morrish, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , professor
Dennis Mulcahy, Education, professor
Elizabeth Murphy, Education, associate professor
Terry O'Grady, Medicine, associate professor
Alwell J. Oyet, Mathematics and Statistics, associate professor
Hélène Paradis, Medicine, associate professor
Cathy Popadiuk, Medicine, associate professor
Peter Pope, Anthropology, professor
Proton Rahman, Medicine, associate professor
Ed. Randell, Medicine, associate professor
Stephen Riggins, Sociology, professor
Desmond Robb, Medicine, professor
Andrea Rose, Education, professor
Darlene Skinner, Psychology, associate professor
Lois Sherlow, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , associate professor
John Shirokoff, Engineering and Applied Science, associate professor
Bruce Sussex, Medicine, professor
Robert Sweeny, History, professor
Paul Sylvester, Earth Sciences, professor
Kati Szego, Music, associate professor
Moire Wadleigh, Earth Sciences, professor
Patrick Warner, Library, librarian II
Yagang Xie, Medicine, associate professor
Bruce Van Vliet, Medicine (Basic Medical Sciences), professor


Other Appointments

Tana Allen, Classics, interim head
George Beckett, Health Sciences Library, associate university librarian
Ford Bursey, Medicine, assistant dean for continuing medical education
H.E.A. (Eddy) Campbell, Vice-President (Academic), office of the vice-president (academic)
Michelle Cheramy, Music, associate director
Vernon Curran, Medicine, director, academic research and development in the office of professional development
Kent Decker, Vice-President (Administration and Finance), office of the vice president (administration and finance)
Michael DeRoche, Religious Studies, department head
Jim Duffy, Division of Social Science, department head
Ian Fleming, Ocean Sciences Centre, director
George Fox, Medicine, director of academic development (specialists)
Grant Gardner , Science, associate dean
Noreen Golfman, Graduate Studies, associate dean
Margaret Hackett, Nursing, associate director (undergraduate programs)
Sean Hamilton, Internal Medicine, post-graduate program residency director
James Hiller, History, research professor
Rick Hiscott, Earth Sciences, interim head
Robert Hollett, English, acting head
Richard Ilgner, German and Russian, department head
Gary Jeffery, Education, associate dean (undergraduate programs)
Sandra LeFort, Nursing, director of nursing
Ken Livingstone, Division of Fine Arts, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , head
H. Marzouk, Engineering and Applied Science, discipline chair of civil engineering
Donald McKay, Medicine, director, academic faculty development in the office of professional development
Martin Mulligan, Biochemistry, department head
Wanda Parsons, Medicine, post-graduate program residency director
Sharon Peters, Medicine, acting dean of Medicine
Holly Pike, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , interim vice-principal
Joan Ritcey, Library, head of the centre for Newfoundland studies
Desmond Robb, Medicine, chair of discipline of laboratory medicine
James Rourke, Medicine, dean of medicine
David Schneider, Science, associate dean (research)
Elizabeth Simms, Arts, associate dean of arts (research and graduate)
Keith Storey, Geography, department head
Brajendra Sutradhar, Mathematics and Statistics, research professor
Ramachandran Vekatesan, Engineering and Applied Science, associate dean
Bruce Watson, Mathematics and Statistics, interim head
Mary Wells, Medicine, assistant dean (undergraduate medical education)
Roy West, Medicine (Division of Community Health), acting associate dean
Lisa Wilson, Library, librarian I
Todie Frances Winter, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , librarian I
James Wright, Earth Sciences, interim head
Banfield Younghusband, Medicine, chair of the discipline of genetics


Academic Appointments - Regular Term

Fern Brunger, Medicine (Health Care Ethics), assistant professor
Mary Bursey, Nursing, assistant professor
Vikram Chandurkar, Medicine (Endocrinology), assistant professor
Margaret Ann Daly, Nursing, assistant professor
Wayne Desrosiers, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , lecturer
Patricia Dold, Religious Studies, assistant professor
Xiafen (Elaine) Dong, Health Sciences Library, librarian II
Mary Furey, Business Administration, lecturer
Chris Flinn, Chemistry, assistant professor
Jennifer Flynn, Philosophy, assistant professor
Wallace Halliday, Music, lecturer
Elena Hannah, Psychology, assistant professor
Chantal Jordaan, French and Spanish, visiting assistant professor
Debbie Kelly, Pharmacy, associate professor
Catherine Lawton, Fisheries and Marine Institute, librarian I
Heather Dawn Marshall, Biology, assistant professor
Judith Moody, Nursing, assistant professor
Julie Pitcher, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , assistant professor
Derek Pyne, Economics, assistant professor
Suma Rajiva, Philosophy, assistant professor
David Reid, Music, visiting assistant professor
Sergey Yu Sadov, Mathematics and Statistics, assistant professor
Donna Stapleton, Business Administration, assistant professor
Cory Thorne, Folklore, assistant professor
Seldjan Timur, Business Administration, assistant professor


Cross-Appointments

Ki Adams, Education to Music
Rainer Baehre, Division of Social Science to the Division of Arts
Ivan Booth, Mathematics and Statistics to Physics and Physical Oceanography
Ann Colbourne, Medicine to Pharmacy
Don Deibel, Ocean Science Centre to the Department of Biology
Fei-Yu Han, Discipline of Laboratory Medicine to the Discipline of Genetics
Robert Hooper, Biology to the Environmental Science (SWGC)
Jane Green, Discipline of Genetics, to Discipline of Surgery and the Discipline of Medicine
Sukhinder Kaur, Biochemistry to Division of Basic Medical Sciences
Shawn Kenny, C-Core to Engineering and Applied Science
Paul Mezey, Chemistry to Physics Oceanography
Kaushik Nag, Biochemistry to Physics and Physical Oceanography
Peter Narváez, Folklore to Music
Richard Neuman, Basic Medical Sciences, Medicine, to Pharmacy
Theodore Norvell, Engineering and Applied Science to Computer Science
Conleth O'Maonaigh, Discipline of Family Medicine to the Division of Community Health

Dennis Peters, Engineering and Applied Science to Computer Science
Richard Rivkin, Ocean Sciences Centre to Biology
David Schneider, Ocean Sciences Centre to Biology
Terry-Lynn Young, Discipline of Genetics, Medicine to the Division of Basic Medical Sciences, Medicine


Administrative

Appointments

Christian Alberto, Medicine, science technician III
Christopher Batten, Technical Services, technologist I
Suzanne Brake, Social Work, research assistant II
Susan Brown, Human Resources, human resources analyst
Boyd Cranford, Financial and Administrative Services, manager, printing services
Colleen Collett, Continuing Education, PC consultant I
Chasity Coombs, Alumni Affairs and Development, administrative program assistant
Shannon R. Crotty, Division of University Relations, production co-ordinator image services
Christie Doody, Library, library assistant IV
Lisa Earle, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , library assistant IV
Jennifer Edwards-Lovelace, Animal Care, animal technologist
Doug Furey, Division of Distance Education and Learning Technologies, senior instructional design specialist
Jamil G. Karam, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , manager, student housing
Luanne Kelly, Student Support Programs, manager, bookstore
Robert Kelly, Alumni Affairs and Development, development officer-annual fund
Mykila Martin, Business Administration, graphic artist II
Richard B. Meaney, Division of Technical Services, division manager -mechanical
Jason Miller, Technical Services, craftsman I
A.H. Brian Pretty, Technical Services, technologist I
James Price, Human Resources, benefits and pensions analyst
Lisa Russell, Office of the Dean of Arts, career development coordinator
David T. Snook, Division of Technical Services, craftsperson
Joseph Watson, Earth Sciences, senior clerk


Contractual to Permanent

Lynette Byrne, Facilities Management, enforcement and patrol officer II
Nita Brown, Business Administration, senior clerk stenographer
Nora M. Comerford, Engineering & Applied Science, intermediate clerk stenographer
Sheila M. Devine, Office of Student Recruitment , director
Pamela Gill, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , communicators co-ordinator II
Janice M. Hopkins, Office of Research, administrative staff specialist II
Sharon Maher, Meicine, microcomputer support specialist
Margaret Mate, Office of Student Recruitment, data entry operator
Cathy McFadyen, Computing and Communications, network administrator II
Ronald O'Neill, Registrar's Office, coordinator -university liaison
Shona Perry-Maidment, Office of Student Recruitment, associate director-student recruitment
Catherine Taylor, Medicine, intermediate clerk stenographer
Paul Whittle, Division of University Relations, web manager


Contractual Appointments (one year or more )

Leanne Bennett, Facilities Management, accounts clerk
Tara Butler, Medicine, medical technologist I
Amanda Careen, Medicine, research assistant I
Verna Clouston, Medicine, research assistant I
Constance Dinn, Office of the Registrar, intermediate clerk
Charlene A. Dodd, Medicine, research assistant II
Michael Enachescu, Oil and Gas Development, contractual employee
Doug Furey, Distance Education and Learning Technologies, senior instructional design specialist
Keith Garrett, Facilities Management, clerk-of-the-works
Karen M. Gray, Social Work, community facilitator
Connie Gullage, Medicine, business consultant
Kristine Hamlyn, University Relations, communications coordinator
Jacqueline Hansford, Financial and Administrative Services, intermediate secretary
Cathy Hurdle, P.J. Gardiner Institute, business consultant
Peter Hynes, Human Resources, worklife programs coordinator
T. Montgomery Keough, Medicine, research assistant I
Sarah Mathieson, Medicine, research assistant I
Sandy Mercer, University Relations, associate director, marketing
Michelle Osmond, Division of University Relations, communications coordinator II
Lesley Parrott, Enterprise Risk Management Unit, risk analyst
Phyllis Reid, Medicine, research assistant I
Paula Ryan, Medicine, research assistant II
Chaojie Song, Medicine, research associate
Glenda Sweetland, Medicine, research assistant I
Susan Tobin, Alumni Affairs, development officer -outreach and recognition
Stephanie Tucker, Medicine, research assistant II
Charlene M. Walsh, Medicine, senior instructional design specialist
Steve Walsh, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , web specialist


Promotions and Transfers

Craig M. Barnes, Biochemistry, stores clerk III
Bruce Belbin, Student Success Programs, director
Sandra Bennett, Division of University Relations, intermediate secretary
Lillian M. Beresford, Student Success Programs, assistant to the dean
Kevin Burke, Facilities Management, custodian I
Craig Burden, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , instructional assistant
David Casey, Marine Institute, departmental program coordinator
Rosalind M. Chafe, Office of Research, administrative staff specialist I
Suzanne Marie Craig, Student Success Programs, intermediate secretary
Roberta K. Dwyer, Office of Student Recruitment, administrative staff specialist II
Diane Christina Ennis, Writing Centre, intermediate clerk stenographer
Donna Fitzgerald, Business Administration, intermediate secretary
Janet Gates, Library, intermediate clerk stenographer
Allan Goulding, Computing and Communications, systems administrator V
Glen Gleeson, Continuing Education, student support specialist
Kevin Hicks, Financial and Administrative Services, duplicating satellite supervisor
Linda Humphries, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , secretary to division head
Keith Montgomery Kean, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , maintenance helper
Darrin Kelly, Facilities Management, enforcement and patrol officer II
Geraldine Kennedy, Chemistry, laboratory instructor
Carol King, Business Administration, manager of academic programs
Margaret Michalak, Facilities Management, manager, space planning and administration
Jennifer Morgan, Medicine, intermediate secretary
Wendy Mosdell-Wadman, Office of the Registrar, intermediate clerk
Linda Noseworthy, Financial and Administrative Services, staff accountant
Jackie Pitcher-March, Human Resources, senior secretary
Tina Scott, Human Resources, intermediate secretary
Paul Sherren, Computing and Communications, PC consultant IV
Craig Squires, Computing and Communications, systems administrator IV

Academic and Administrative Retirements

James Andrews, Technical Services, craftsman IV
Marion Baggs, Chemistry, research assistant II
Margaret Ballard, Medicine, administrative program assistant
Mona J. Beebe, Education, associate professor
Leslie Bella, Social Work, full professor
Terrance R. Boak, Education, associate dean/full professor
Eileen Bragg, Distance Education and Learning Technology, manager of instructional development office
John Bridson, Chemistry, deputy head full professor
Edward Brown, Marine Institute, instructor
Austin Bursey, Engineering and Applied Science, engineering technologist III
Margaret P.M. Burton, Biology, department head/full professor
Russell Callahan, Technical Services, manager (mechanical division)
Weston Carter, Facilities Management, maintenance plumber
Anthony Chadwick, French and Spanish, full professor
Gordon Chaisson, Ocean Sciences Centre, university diving officer
Maynard J. Clouter, Physics and Physical Oceanography, full professor
Edward Coady, Technical Services, craftsman III
Gerry Codner, Library, library assistant I
Alice Dawson, Facilities Management, custodian
Sheila Desilva, Chemistry, laboratory instructor
Harry Elliott, Education, associate professor
Suzanne Ellison, Library, librarian IV
Christopher J.B. English, History, full professor
Patricia Garrett, Biology, science technician III
Wilfred W. George, Facilities Management, power engineer 2nd class
Howard Gladney, Medicine, electron micro technician III
Monty E. Green, Human Resources, special projects advisor
Donald Guy, Engineering and Applied Science, engineering technologist III
Norman Hadley, Education, full professor
Richard L. Haedrich, Biology, full professor
John D. Jacobs, Geography, full professor
Marguerite Jones, Library, librarian IV
Royston Kelleher, Education, full professor
John C. Kennedy, Anthropology, full professor
Nora Kennedy, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , secretary to division head
Joan Keough, Chemistry, instructional assistant II
Kevin Keough, Biochemistry, full professor (research and international relations)
William Kieley, Physics, mechanical services officer
Kenneth Knowles, Music, associate professor
Bodil A. Larsen, Medicine, associate professor
David J. Larson, Biology, full professor
Maureen Laryea, Nursing, full professor
Anna Dale LeDrew, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , library assistant III
Carson Leonard, Student Support and Services, director
Elliott H. Leyton, Anthropology, full professor
Stuart Lodge, Medicine, associate professor
Thomas MacDonald, Mathematics and Statistics, associate professor
John Maddicks, Facilities Management, enforcement and patrol officer IV
Vance Maxwell, Philosophy, full professor
Tony Middleton, Computer Science, associate professor
Shirley Moulton, Financial and Administrative Services, assistant director
Tom A. Myrick, Distance Education and Learning Technologies, production technician II
Thomas F. Nemec, Anthropology, full professor
Wayne Norman, Marine Institute, instructor
Derek Nurse, Linguistics, full professor
Edward P. Oliver, Biology, supply supervisor
Boyd Parsons, Division of Technical Services, craftsman IV
Charles Penney, Marine Institute, carpenter II
June Penny, Human Resources, payroll clerk II
Lionel Pereira-Mendoza, Education, full professor
Helen Peters, English Language and Literature, full professor
Louise A. Piercey, Library, library assistant III
Donald J. Pittman, Facilities Management, maintenance carpenter
Margaret Pynn, Office of the Registrar, assistant registrar
Marlene Rayner-Canham, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College , laboratory instructor
Norman Rehner, Computer Science, deputy head, associate professor
William Reeves, History, associate professor
Nathan Rich, Physics and Physical Oceanography, honorary professor
Robert Rimsay, Pharmacy, assistant professor
Teodoro O. Rosales, Medicine, full professor
Neil V. Rosenberg, Folklore, full professor
Abraham S. Ross, Psychology, full professor
Paul Sachdev, Social Work, full professor
William Schrank, Economics, full professor
Robert Smith, Engineering and Applied Science, engineering technologist III
Ellen St. Croix, Division of Distance Education and Learning Technologies, senior audiovisual assistant
Allan Stein, Chemistry, full professor
Aleksandra Steinbergs, Linguistics, associate professor
Rita Strang, Facilities Management, custodian I
Michael Sullivan, Division of Distance Education and Learning Technologies, audiovisual supervisor
Glenn Taylor, Financial and Administrative Services, manager, printing
Thomas Tucker, Facilities Management, maintenance electrician
Calvin Ward, Engineering and Applied Science, engineering technologist III
Edgar Williams, Mathematics and Statistics, full professor
Thomas Williams, Marine Institute, chief engineer
Frank Wheeler, Marine Institute, instructor
Violet White, University Bookstore, cashier clerk

{Printer Friendly}