Please Enter a Search Term

Post Graduation Employment

 

Students that have completed all requirements for their degrees or diplomas may immediately apply for a Post-Graduate Work Permit. A job offer is not needed.

 

Students whose programs of study were 2 years and longer may be eligible for a 3 year open work permit.

 

Students whose program of study were less then 2 years but more than 8 months may get a work permit for a period no longer than the length of time studied.

 

In some instances, students who have completed programs back to back can combine programs to meet eligibility requirements. Visit the CIC website at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/manuals/bulletins/2010/ob194A.asp for clarification.

 

Other important criteria:

  • You must apply for a Work Permit within 90 days of graduation from your program of study

  • You must have a valid Study Permit when you apply for the Work Permit

  • During your program of study, you must have studied full time for 8 months.

 

Applying for Post Graduate Work Permit - Online application

  1. Go to: http://www.cic.gc.ca and select English

  2. On the right hand side, under I Need To… click on Apply Online (In Canada) or Unsubmitted Application

  3. Under Apply Online (in Canada), select 'Post Graduate Work Permit'.

  4. Follow the steps to determine your eligibility to apply and to register online

  5. If you are eligible, you will be brought to a website that has a link entitled: log into MyCIC, then click on this link and create an account

  6. Once you have successfully created a MyCIC account and you are logged in, Click on 'Start an In Canada Temporary Resident Application' to begin the process of applying for your work permit.

  7. If you have any questions, attend an information session. Click here for a schedule of information sessions. If you have a special case or specific questions, you can contact Natasha for help or to book an appointment:

    • Call: 864 8895, or
    • Email: nclark@mun.ca

 

Applying for Post Graduate Work Permit - (paper application)

  1. Go to the CIC website

  2. Complete application form

  3. Gather all information outlined in the document checklist and pay the fee ($150)

  4. If you have any questions, attend an information session. Click here for a schedule of information sessions. If you have a special case or specific questions, you can contact Natasha for help or to book an appointment:

    • Call: 864 8895, or
    • Email: nclark@mun.ca

  5. Mail your application form to:

    Citizenship and Immigration - Work Permit
    Case Processing Centre
    6212 - 55th Avenue, Unit 555
    Vegreville AB T9C 1X6

 

It is recommended that you use Canada Post's National Xpresspost Service in order to track the delivery of your application.



Share