Welcome

  • As an international graduate student, upon receipt of the admission letter, you should immediately apply for a valid study permit and visitor’s visa. Please refer to the Study Permit page on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada website or the Internationalization Office website for detailed instructions and advice. Be sure to use the Minimum Expense Form in support of your application. To track the estimated processing time, please refer to the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship website.

  • What you need to apply for a study permit:
    • Proof of acceptance (i.e., admission letter) from Memorial University.
    • A valid passport that allows you to return to the issuing country.
    • Two passport sized photos that were taken recently with the name and date of birth of the person indicated on the back. This is required for you and any family members accompanying you.
    • Proof of sufficient funds that demonstrates you have enough funds to support yourself in Canada. This includes tuition, fees, living expenses, and the family members who come with you.

  • For your study permit application, you may also need the following documents (check your country’s Visa Office instructions for additional information):
    • Letter of explanation stating why you want to study in Canada and what your goals are. Please use professional, positive and appropriate language in the letter. Check out the tips to improve the letter of explanation.
    • Proof that you have made a deposit towards tuition for your first year of study.  The template cover letter for proof of funding can be found here.
    • Proof of medical examination.
    • Biometrics.
    • Police certificate.
    • Custodian declaration for students bringing minor children with them to Canada.

  • To make deposit towards tuition for your first year in support of your study permit application, please estimate your deposit amount using the Minimum Expense Form and review payment options on the Cashier’s Office website. You may collect a confirmation of payment receipt once your payment has been received from the Cashier’s Office.

  • If you are a legal resident of China, India, Morocco, Pakistan, the Philippines, Senegal or Vietnam, you can apply under the Student Direct Stream. If you are applying for a study permit under the Student Direct Stream, you are required to pay the tuition fees for your first year of study (three semesters) using the process described above to make a deposit towards tuition.

  • Valid study permits for students undertaking graduate programs will typically have a remark on them indicating that the student is permitted to work on and off campus provided they met the eligibility criteria outlined in section 186 of the Immigration, Refugee and Protection Regulations (IRPR). If this remark is written on the study permit, then you will be able to obtain a Social Insurance Number (SIN). For information on how to apply for a SIN, please review these instructions.

  • If the remark is not on your study permit, then you will not be able to obtain a SIN until you amend your study permit. This can impact your ability to receive your funding as well as begin working as a graduate assistant or in other employment. You will need a SIN to work in Canada. The process to amend your study permit is a simple but lengthy process – it can take up to 4 months.

  • At the port of entry when you enter Canada, check your study permit to see if a remark is printed permitting you to engage in employment on or off campus. If the border service officer misses writing this information in your study permit, please ask them to include it on your study permit.

Contact

School of Graduate Studies

230 Elizabeth Ave, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1B 3X9

Postal Address: P.O. Box 4200, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1C 5S7

Tel: (709) 864-8000