Committees

COMMITTEES OF SCIENCE FACULTY COUNCIL

 Undergraduate StudiesGraduate StudiesNominatingLibrary
DOS

Andy Foster

Len Zedel

Andy Foster

Len Zedel

BIOCHEMISTRY

Valerie Booth

Rob Bertolo

John Robinson

Gene Herzberg

BIOLOGY

Ian Jones 

Brian Staveley

 

Amy Hurford 

CHEMISTRY

Chris Flinn

Christina Bottaro

 

Graham Bodwell

COMP SCI

Sharene Bungay

Yuanzhu Chen

George Miminis

Antonina Kolokolova 

EARTH SCI

 

Alison Malcolm 

Aphrodite Indares 

Joe Hodych 

MATH & STATS

Shannon Sullivan

J.C. Loredo-Osti

Hamid Usefi 

Yorck Sommerhauser 

OCEAN SCIENCES

Annie Mercier 

Matt Rise 

Iain McGaw 

Joe Wroblewski  

PHYSICS & PO

Martin Plumer

Stephanie Curnoe

Stephanie Curnoe

Mykhalo Evstigneev (C)

PSYCHOLOGY

Christina Thorpe

Mary Courage

David Wilson 

Jamie Drover 

AQUACULTURE Cyr Couturier  
COGNITIVE & BEHAVIOURAL ECOLOGY Carolyn Walsh  
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE Tom Chapman  
SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING 

Ron Haynes

  
THEORETICAL PHYSICS 

Ivan Booth

  
ECONOMICS

Gubhinder Kundhi

 

 

Kam Chu

GEOGRAPHY

 Norm Catto

 

 

 

LIBRARY

 

 

 

Alison Ambi

GSU

 

 

 

 

MUNSU

Rebecca Matthews 

 

 

 

 

FACULTY OF SCIENCE AWARDS COMMITTEE 
 Christina Bottaro (C), Alison Malcolm, Craig Purchase, Len Zedel

 

REPRESENTATIVES FROM OTHER COUNCILS
FACULTY OF BUSINESS

Tom Clift

FACULTY OF EDUCATION

Mary Stordy

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

Xili Duan 

FACULTY OF MEDICINE

Ed Kendall 

FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES 
CENTRE FOR INNOVATION IN TEACHING & LEARNING

Amy Todd 

MARINE INSTITUTE

Collins Onodenalore

OFFICE OF THE REGISTRARJoan Burry
QUEEN ELIZABETH II LIBRARYAlison Ambi
SCHOOL OF GRADUATE STUDIESDanine Farquharson 
SCHOOL OF MUSICNathan Cook 
SCHOOL OF NURSINGKaren Dobbin-Williams

 

STUDENT UNIONS REPRESENTATIVES TO FACULTY COUNCIL
GSUHayley Alloway
MUNSUKieran Lacey, Rebecca Matthews 

 

REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER COUNCILS
FACULTY OF BUSINESS

Dawn Marshall 

FACULTY OF EDUCATION

Chunhua Ou 

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

 

FACULTY OF MEDICINE

Lourdes Pena-Castillo 

FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCESTheresa Mackenzie 
LIBRARIES

Mykhalo Evstigneev  

MARINE INSTITUTE

Ian Jones 

SCHOOL OF GRADUATE STUDIES

J.C. Loredo-Osti, Kapil Tahlan, Carolyn Walsh

SCHOOL OF MUSIC

Steve Carr 

SCHOOL OF NURSING

 

Contact

Faculty of Science

230 Elizabeth Ave

St. John's, NL A1B 3X9 CANADA

Tel: (709) 864-2530

Fax: (709) 864-2552

becomestudent@mun.ca