Please Enter a Search Term

Current Course Offerings

Spring and Intersession 2015

Undergraduate -  St. John's Campus May 11-August 15, 2015   

Course Instructor Slot Room
Folk 1000-01 Intro to Folklore TBD 03 ED4011
Folk 2100-01 Folklore Research Methods TBD 18 ED4008
(St. John's and Harlow Campus - Consuming Cultures Program ) May 11-June 24, 2015      
Folk 3601-01 English Material Culture Dr. Tye Mon-Fri 9:00-1:30 pm  
Folk 3830-01 Foodways Dr. Tye Mon-Fri 9:00-1:30 pm  
Graduate      
Folk 6050-01 Issues In Folkloristics Dr. Tye Mon-Fri 9:00-1:30 pm  
(St. John's and Harlow Campus - English Cultural Landscape Program ) May 11-August 15, 2015      
Undergraduate      
Folk 3613-097 English Museums and Historic Sites Dr. Pocius Mon-Fri 4:00-7:00 pm  
Folk 3713-097 A History of English Architecture I: Roman to Medieval* Dr. Pocius Mon-Fri 4:00-7:00 pm  
Folk 3714-097 A History of English Architecture II: Early Modern to Post-Modern Dr. Pocius Mon-Fri 4:00-7:00 pm  

Graduate

Folk 6070-097 Issues in Folklife - Dr. Pocius, Mon-Fri 4:00-7:00 pm

Folk 6420-097 Art and the Artifact - Dr. Pocius, Mon-Fri 4:00-7:00 pm

 

 

 

 

 Winter 2015

 Undergraduate Courses 

Course Slot Room Instructor
Folk 1000-01 Introduction to Folklore 03 ED3034A Ms. M. Jack
Folk 1000-02 Introduction to Folklore 04 ED4011 Dr. C. Thorne
Folk 1000-03 Introduction to Folklore 05 ED4008 Ms. C. Egan-Kiigemagi
Folk 1000-04 Introduction to Folklore 18 ED3034B Dr. P. Smith
Folk 1000-81 Introduction to Folklore DE   Dr. D. Tye
Folk 1000-82 Introduction to Folklore DE   Dr. D. Tye
Folk 2300-01 Newfoundland and Labrador Foklore 07 ED3048 Mr. B. Augustus
Folk 2401-01 Folklife 03 ED3048 Dr. M. Lesiv
Folk 2700-01 Ethnography of the University 04 ED4008 Dr. J. Gould
Folk 3950-01 Women and Traditional Culture 18 SN2064 Dr. D. Tye
Folk 4460-01 Folk Religion 05 ED4015 Dr. M. Lesiv

 

Graduate Courses

Course Slot Room Instructor
Folk 6220-01 Personal Experience Narrative Tuesday 2:00-5:00 ED4036 Dr. D. Tye
Folk 6300-01 Ethnography of Belief Monday 2:00-5:00 ED4036 Dr. M. Lesiv
Folk 6350-01 Custom Thursday 2:00-5:00 ED4036 Dr. P. Smith
Folk 6551-01 Indigenous Expressive Cultures Friday 9:30-12:30 ED4036 Dr. B. Diamond
Folk 6740-01 Public Sector Folklore Tuesday 9:30-12:30 ED4051 Dr. J. Gould
Folk 6760-01 Archiving Wednesday 9:00-12:00 ED4036 Dr. P. Hiscock
Folk 7100-01 Advanced Folkloristics II Thursday 9:30-12:30 ED4051 Dr. J. Gould

 

 

Share