Please Enter a Search Term

Current Course Offerings

 

Fall 2014

Undergraduate Courses 

Course Slot Room Instructor
Folk 1000-01 Introduction to Folklore  04  ED3034B Dr. Jillian Gould
Folk 1000-02 Introduction to Folklore  05  ED4011 Dr. Philip Hiscock
Folk 1000-03 Introduction to Folklore  03  ED4034 Dr. Mariya Lesiv
Folk 1000-04 Introduction to Folklore  07  ED4011 Dr. Paul Smith
Folk 1000-81 Introduction to Folklore  DE   Mr. Stephen Wall
Folk 1000-82 Introduction to Folklore  DE   Ms. Meghann Jack
Folk 2100-01 Folklore Research Methods  07  ED4034 Dr. Jillian Gould
Folk 2300-01 Newfoundland and Labrador Folklore  03 ED2003 Dr. Philip Hiscock
Folk 2500-01 Oral Literature  18  ED4008  Mr. Brent Augustus
Folk 3250-01 Ballad  19  ED4015 Dr. M. Lovelace
Folk 3606-01 Supernatural Folklore  05  ED3034A Dr. M.Lesiv
Folk 3612-01 Urban Legend  03  ED3034B Dr. P. Smith
Folk 4470-01 Spaces and Places  04  ED4008 Dr. P. Smith

 

Graduate Courses 

Course Slot Room Instructor
Folk 6010-01 Survey of Folklore Genres Mon/Wed. 2:00-4:00 ED4051   Dr.M. Lovelace
Folk 6020-01 Field and Research Methods   Field School  Dr. J. Pocius
Folk 6030-01 Folklore Theories

Tues/Thurs. 2:00-4:00

ED4051   Dr. C. Thorne
Folk 6250-01 Language and Play Tues. 9:00-12:00 ED4036 Dr. P. Hiscock
Folk 6410-01 Vernacular Architecture

Wed. 9:30-12:30 

ED4051 Dr. J. Pocius
Folk 7000-01 Advanced Folkloristics I: History Thurs. 9:00-12:00 ED4036 Dr. C. Thorne

 

WINTER 2015

Undergraduate Courses 

Course Slot Room Instructor
Folk 1000-01 Introduction to Folklore 03 ED3034A Ms. M. Jack
Folk 1000-02 Introduction to Folklore 04 ED4011 Dr. C. Thorne
Folk 1000-03 Introduction to Folklore 05 ED4008 Ms. C. Egan-Kiigemagi
Folk 1000-04 Introduction to Folklore 18 ED3034B Dr. P. Smith
Folk 1000-81 Introduction to Folklore DE   Dr. D. Tye
Folk 1000-82 Introduction to Folklore DE   Dr. D. Tye
Folk 2300-01 Newfoundland and Labrador Foklore 07 ED3048 Mr. B. Augustus
Folk 2401-01 Folklife 03 ED3048 Dr. M. Lesiv
Folk 2700-01 Ethnography of the University 04 ED4008 Dr. J. Gould
Folk 3950-01 Women and Traditional Culture 18 ED4034 Dr. D. Tye
Folk 4460-01 Folk Religion 05 ED4015 Dr. M. Lesiv

 

Graduate Courses

Course Slot Room Instructor
Folk 6220-01 Personal Experience Narrative Tuesday 2:00-5:00 ED4036 Dr. D. Tye
Folk 6300-01 Ethnography of Belief Monday 2:00-5:00 ED4036 Dr. M. Lesiv
Folk 6350-01 Custom Thursday 2:00-5:00 ED4036 Dr. P. Smith
Folk 6551-01 Indigenous Expressive Cultures Friday 9:30-12:30 ED4036 Dr. B. Diamond
Folk 6740-01 Public Sector Folklore Tuesday 9:30-12:30 ED4051 Dr. J. Gould
Folk 6760-01 Archiving Wednesday 9:00-12:00 ED4036 Dr. P. Hiscock
Folk 7100-01 Advanced Folkloristics II Thursday 9:30-12:30 ED4051 Dr. J. Gould

 

 

Share