Private Teaching Policy

The collective agreement includes the following clause:

8.1.6. When outside professional activities would involve the use of University supplies, facilities, employees or services, such use shall be subject to the approval of the...Director...If approval is granted, the charges for such equipment, supplies, facilities, employees or services shall be at the prevailing rates, unless the appropriate University authority agrees, in writing, to waive all or part of the charges.

Full-time faculty (NOT part-time faculty) wishing to give private applied instruction in their studios may request permission by submitting a request on the form attached. Approval will normally be given (and charges for use of the studio waived) for regular lessons if the student is either:

  • a currently registered B. Mus. student at Memorial University who wants lessons in an area other than his/her major instrument,
  • a student who plans to audition for admission to the School of Music at the next set of auditions (such a student may receive a maximum of one year of lessons on campus prior to admission to the School), OR
  • a music teacher.

Approval may also be given for occasional, not regular, lessons for high school students at any level (especially from out of town) who may be considering music studies here.

Full-time faculty wishing to use any university space other than their own offices for these students (e.g. Choral or Band Room, Recital Hall) must book those spaces and pay the appropriate rental charges. School of Music office staff must not be asked to carry out any duties associated with the teaching of private students in the building (e.g. xeroxing, taking messages).

This policy is not intended to encourage private teaching at the expense of research or other scholarly activity that would be more beneficial to faculty members with regard to promotion and tenure. Please note the remainder of Clause 8.1.6 in the collective agreement:

When engaging in outside professional activities, the Academic Staff Member will ensure that he/she does not represent himself/herself as acting on behalf of the University. The University will assume no liability for any action brought against an Academic Staff Member as a result of outside professional activities.

back to index

Share