Please Enter a Search Term

The Netherlands

Netherlands

Working Holiday Program for Canadians in the Netherlands

*Make sure you consult the websites below for the most thorough and up to date information regarding visas*

Website for visa

Dutch Embassy in Canada: Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands

2020 - 350 Albert Street
K1R 1A4
Ottawa, ON
Canada

To be eligible for this program you must meet the following requirements:

  • be a Canadian, Australian or New-Zealand citizen and ordinarily reside in Canada, Australia, or New-Zealand;
  • possess a valid passport;
  • be aged 18 to 30 years (both inclusive at the time of application (you must enter the Netherlands in time to register at the local town hall before your 31st birthday);
  • be able to satisfy the visa officer that the primary intention is to holiday in the Netherlands, with employment being an incidental rather than a primary reason for the visit;
  • not be accompanied by dependents;
  • have no criminal conviction;(note: a police clearance is not needed from Canada, however in the Netherlands you will be required to sign the non-criminal conviction form (model M37)
  • possess a return ticket or have sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket;
  • possess and show proof of adequate means of self support for at least the first six weeks of your stay in the Netherlands;
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalization and liability insurance to remain in force throughout your stay in the Netherlands;
  • You can only make use of this opportunity once. You are not eligible if you have previously been granted a Working Holiday Program visa.


Please submit your application in person at the Royal Dutch Embassy in Ottawa or at any Netherlands’ consular representation in Canada at least 3 weeks prior to your date of departure, together with the following documents:

  • application form (“Temporary Residence Permit - MVV”), completed, dated and signed;
  • one passport size photograph, in colour;
  • your valid passport;
  • long-form validated and legalised birth certificate
  • confirmation of sufficient financial means, i.e. copy of recent bank statement in your name
  • (photocopy of) flight ticket or confirmed itinerary;
  • proof of medical travel insurance with a minimum coverage of €30,000 Euro
  • have the complete address where you will be staying in the Netherlands (incl. postal code, phone number)
  • Successful applicants will be issued a visa (MVV) free of charge by the Netherlands Embassy / Consulates in Canada, Australia,or New-Zealand.
  • What to do once you have received the visa sticker in your passport in Canada


After arriving in the Netherlands, you must go to the local government offices (gemeentehuis) in the municipality where you are to reside (take your passport and your long form birth certificate) in order to register yourself in the Municipal Personal Records Database(GBA).
Next you must phone 0900-123 4561 to make an appointment at the office of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) under which your municipality falls in order to apply for the residence permit. You are advised to make this appointment no later than eight(8)days after your arrival. The IND will make the final decision on your application.

The Long-Form Birth Certificate (of births in Canada)
a) obtain the ‘long form’ Birth Certificate at the Vital Statistics Department of the Office of the Registar General of your province of birth,
b) authenticate the document at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs
JLAC Att. Mr. Mario Nunez-Suarez
Lester B. Pearson Building
125 Sussex Drive
Ottawa, ON K1A 0G2
Tel. 1-800-267-8376

To validate a document with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the original document(s) should be sent to the above address (keep a copy for yourself). You must provide your complete return address in your cover letter. Submit this document with the legalization fee on the day you submit your application for a WHP visa at the Dutch diplomatic mission. Be aware that it may take several weeks to take out a recent birth certificate and have this validated and legalized.

To contact us: call 1-877-DUTCHHELP toll free, or email info@dutchhelp.com

St. John’s consulate contact info:

Dutch Consulate in St. John's, Canada,
The Fortis Building 139 Water Street, suite 906

St. John’s NF A1B 3T2
Canada
Phone: 00-1-709-7375616 Fax: 00-1-709-7375307
Email: rsimpson@fortisinc.com,aab@fortisinc.com
Web: Visit the web site

Share