Please Enter a Search Term

Out and About

Thursday, Feb. 3

  • MUN Cinema Series: Tales from the Golden Age, 7-9 p.m. Avalon Mall.
  • Is Canada Fading from the Global Scene? By Dr. Fen Osler Hampson, 7:30-8:30 p.m. SN-2109.
  • Culture and Justice: A Love Story by Justice Rosalie Abella, 12-1 p.m. Reid Theatre.
  • Combat and Beyond: British Society and the War Film, 1945-1960, by Dr. Glenn Wilkinson 1-1:50 p.m. A-2071.


Friday, Feb. 4

  • New World, Old World -- East Meets West concert, 8-10 p.m. D.F. Cook Recital Hall.
  • A short commentary on the long commentary on De Anima by Jhon O'Keefe, 1-2 p.m. A-1049.
  • Webinar: Using the Web to Enhance Services and Contact with Students 3:30-5 p.m. B-4000.
  • Mobility-Supporting Data Management for Location Based Mobile Systems by Dr. James Wyse, 10-11 a.m. EN-4032A.
  • Join-up: Learning/Leading Praxis Through Counter-Narratives by Ellyn Lyle, Faculty of Education, 10 a.m.-12 p.m. IIC-2014.


Saturday, Feb. 5

  • Sea-Hawks volleyball versus St. FX and UNB, 6-10 p.m. The Field House.


Monday, Feb. 7

  • Writers’ Union of Canada symposium 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Junior Common Room, Dining Hall.
  • Comparing the psychological and social well-being of women in polygamous and monogamous marriages by Dr. Alean Al-Krenawi, 12-1 p.m. St. John's College.


Tuesday, Feb. 8

  • Canadian Improv Games: Newfoundland Regional Tournament 7-10:30 p.m. D. F. Cook Recital Hall.
  • Dr. Michelle Rebidoux, Religious Studies, speaks on Deeper than Entrails is that Great Love! Between Flesh and Icon in Teresa of Avila, 2-3:20 p.m. C-4036.
  • Social Justice/International Development Group Fair, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. UC-3018.
  • International Development Week -- The Human Library, 12-4 p.m. UC-3018.
  • CIDA in Afghanistan, 1-4:30 p.m. MUNSU Council Chambers.
  • Presentation by Hugh Evans, CEO of the New York branch of The Global Poverty, 7-8:30 p.m. IIC-2001.
  • Preventing Identity Theft by Const. Kevin Foley, RNC, 7:30-9:20 p.m. ER-4065.
  • BSW Program Application Orientation Session 12:30-1:30 p.m. St. John's College, J-2008.
  • Social Cognitive Theories of Learning and Memory, 12:30-2 p.m. ED-5004/5.
  • Better Business Writing: The Right Approach Seminar, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. B-4019.
  • Critical Race and Anti-Colonial Theory Discussion Group at Memorial University, 2:30-4:30 p.m. St. John’s College.


Wednesday, Feb. 9

  • Canadian Improv Games: Newfoundland Regional Tournament, 7-10:30 p.m. D. F. Cook Recital Hall.
  • International Development Week -- High School Students and Social Justice, 6-8 p.m. UC-3018.
  • Migration and Migrants: Local and Global Impacts with Edgard Rodriguez, 12-2 p.m. Marine Institute.
  • Go Abroad Fair Winter 2011, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. UC-3018.
  • Gardiner Centre presents Information Gathering Using Professional Interviewing Techniques Seminar (2 days) 9 a.m.-5 p.m. B-4019.
  • Black History Month film screening of a documentary on Lanier Phillips, 2-3:30 p.m. Junior Common Room, R. Gushue Hall.
  • Wessex Society Lecture features Marie Hunt speaking on A History of Conception Bay Centre, 8-9:30 p.m. Hampton Hall, Marine Institute.


Thursday, Feb. 10

  • MUN Cinema Series: Inside Job, 7-9 p.m. Empire Theatres.
  • Canadian Improv Games: Newfoundland Regional Tournament, Junior High Night, 7-10:30 p.m. D. F. Cook Recital Hall.
  • Human Resources offers a time management course for employees, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Spencer Hall. Registration required at susanb@mun.ca.
  • International Bazaar, 12-3 p.m. UC-3018.
  • Women's Rights and Maternal Health: Global and Local Perspectives with Dr. Shree Mulay and Samantha Leeson, 3-4:30 p.m. SN-2018.
  • Lunch and Learn: National Film Board documentaries, 12-1:30 p.m. UC-4011.
  • The MIRROR Approach to Adult Learning, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. ED-5004/5.
  • Secondary Special Education Leavers with Mild Intellectual Disabilities, 12:30-2 p.m. ED-2030B.


Friday, Feb. 11

  • Contemporary Variations in Marxist Theory by Chris Wass, 1-2 p.m. A-1049.
  • Sea-hawks Volleyball versus Dalhousie, 7-9 p.m. Field House.


Saturday, Feb. 12

  • Canadian Improv Games: Newfoundland Regional Tournament Finals, 7-10:30 p.m. Reid Theatre.


Sunday, Feb. 13

  • MUN Chamber Choir, 8-10 p.m. D.F. Cook Recital Hall.


Tuesday, Feb. 15

  • Embodiment and the Kantian Sublime by Dr. Suma Rajiva, 2-3:20 p.m. C-4036.
  • Greater Reach for your Research: Author's Rights and Open Access Publishing, 12-1 p.m. L-2028, QE II Library.
  • Contributions to the ichnology and ichnofabrics of deep marine systems by Christopher Phillips, Earth Sciences, 2-4 p.m. ER-4002.


Wednesday, Feb. 16

  • Global Cinema - Broken Embraces, 7-9 p.m. IIC-2001.
  • Preparing a Teaching Dossier, 9:30 a.m.-12 p.m. ED-2030B.


Thursday, Feb. 17

  • MUN Cinema Series: Blue Valentine, 7-9 p.m. Avalon Mall.
  • Discussion on Pesticide Ban in Newfoundland and Labrador, 7-9 p.m. St. John's City Hall.


Friday, Feb. 18

  • Canada Weighs In: Gender, Race and the Making of Obesity, 1945-70 by Dr. Deborah McPhail, UBC, 1-2 p.m. Lecture Theatre A, Health Sciences Centre.
  • On Augustine's De Trinitate by Caleb Huntington, 1-2 p.m. A-1049.
  • Webinar: Utilizing Web 2.0 Platforms and Communities, 3:30-5 p.m. B-4000.


Saturday, Feb. 19

  • Free skating, 7-8 p.m. Mile One Centre, St. John's.
  • Sea-Hawks Basketball versus St. FX, 6-10 p.m. Field House.


Tuesday, Feb. 22

  • Tracking the Trails of Electronic Junk: Sustainability and the Travels of E-Waste by Dr. Josh Lepawsky, Geography, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Johnson GEO Centre.
  • Supporting Student-Focused Learning Regulation, 12:30-2 p.m. ED-5004/5.


Wednesday, Feb. 23

  • RefWorks Part II: Advanced, 10-11:30 a.m. L-2028.
  • Human Resources presents Inclusive Recruitment and Interviewing Techniques, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Junior Common Room.


Thursday, Feb. 24

  • Gardiner Centre presents Leading a Multigenerational Workforce Seminar, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. B-4019.
Share