Please Enter a Search Term

Out and About


John Duff and his Yaffle balloons brighten up the Inco Centre. Mr. Duff is encouraging graduate students to use Yaffle to make research connections. To learn more about Yaffle, visit the site at www.yaffle.ca or meet Mr. Duff at the Aldrich Interdisciplinary Conference, March 27-28, in the Arts and Administration Building.


March 18
  • Scruncheons in concert, 8-10 p.m., D.F. Cook Recital Hall.
  • History.com: A Roundtable on Historical Studies in the Digital Age, 12-1 p.m., AA-4004.
  • Polygamy, Niqabs and Hijabs: Negotiating the Boundaries of Religious Freedom in Canada, 7-8:30 p.m., IIC-2001.
  • Health from All Angles: The 2010 NLCAHR Research Symposium, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., R. Gushue Hall.
  • Advanced Business Writing: Enhancing Document Content and Presentation Seminar (two days), 9 a.m.-5 p.m., B-4019.
  • MUNSU 2010 Election Voting Days, 9 a.m.-9 p.m., Web vote.
  • Solving Data Analysis with Scripting Languages and Python in Particular, 1-2 p.m., EN-2022.
  • MUN Cinema presents Good Hair, 7 p.m., Avalon Mall.
  • Making Group Work Work, 12:30-2:30 p.m., ED-5004/5.
  • The approaches to long distance electric power transmission and delivery systems throughout remote terrains and subsea crossings, 7:30-9 p.m., EN-2006.
  • Social Roles, Personhoods and Nationalism, 7-9 p.m., ED-3034A.
  • The Hermeneutics of Education: 'Bildung' as Return to Oneself, 2-3:20 p.m., SN-2098.

March 19
  • Après Scarlatti concert, 8-10 p.m., Petro-Canada Hall.
  • Strengthening Rural Social Work Practice with Older Persons: The Relevance of Intermediate Resources in one Newfoundland Community, 2-4 p.m., IIC-3001.
  • Postglacial recolonisation in Europe: The emergence of a social tradition, 3-4 p.m., QC-2013.
  • An Analytical Approach to Periodic Scheduling Problem involving Maritime Oil Transportation, 12-1 p.m., BN-2015.
  • Bruce Power Nuclear Operator in Training Recruitment Session, 4-6 p.m., EN-4000.

March 20
  • Trial and Triumph concert, 8-10 p.m., D.F. Cook Recital Hall, School of Music.
  • CFUW Book Blitz, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Arts and Culture Centre and Lester’s Farm, Brookfield Road.
  • Smile a mile skating session at Mile One Centre, 7:30-8:20 p.m.

March 22
  • President’s Award for Distinguished Teaching nomination deadline.
  • Memorial Association of Seventh Day Adventist Students presents A Healthy Lifestyle Program, 5-6:30 p.m., UC-3018.
  • Under the Rainbow: Working Towards Inclusive Communities and Health Care for the LGBT Community, 12-2 p.m., Suite 300, 95 Bonaventure Ave.

March 23
  • Meaning and the Possibilities of Imagination, 2-3:20 p.m., SN-2098.
  • The Current Generation of Students: Has it Changed How we Teach? 12:30-2 p.m., ED-5004/5.
  • The Bicycle Doctors with Larry Rottmann, 12-1:50 p.m., AA-1046.
  • Memorial Association of Seventh Day Adventist Students presents A Healthy Lifestyle Program, 5-6:30 p.m., UC-3018.

March 24
  • Tech-Tasting, 12-1:30 p.m., Junior Common Room, R. Gushue Hall.
  • Memorial Association of Seventh Day Adventist Students presents A Healthy Lifestyle Program, 5-6:30 p.m., UC-3013.
  • The Off-Campus Housing Fair, 12-4 p.m., The Loft, UC.

March 25
  • P versus NP and the Limits of Computation, 7:30-9 p.m., EN-2006.
  • MUN Cinema presents Los abrazos rotos (Broken Embraces), 7-9 p.m., Avalon Mall.
  • How Can I Know if Students are “Getting It” Without Testing It?, 12:30-2 p.m., ED-5004/5.

March 26
  • The Promise of Community and the Practice of Gardening, 2-3 p.m., SN-4087.
  • Hopf algebras in combinatorics, 4-5 p.m., SN-2105.
  • Cellular mechanisms of synaptic and non-synaptic plasticity in cerebellar circuits, 3:30-4:30 p.m., HSC, Lecture Theatre B.
  • Historical Archaeology in Bermuda and St. Maarten, 3-4 p.m., QC-2013.
  • Science and Human Value: Daniel Dennett’s Defence of Humanity, 4-5 p.m., A-3017.
  • Responsibility for Health Promotion in an Era of Social Connection and Global Threats, 12-1 p.m., HSC, Lecture Theatre A.

March 27
  • The Pratt Lecture: The Speaker’s Chair: Field Notes on Betweenity, 8-10 p.m., Inco Auditorium.

March 28
  • MUN Festival Choir, 3-5 p.m., Cook Recital Hall.
  • Family Movie Morning: Happy Feet, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Avalon Mall.

March 30
  • Latin and Swing concert, 8-10 p.m., Cook Recital Hall.
  • Imagination and the Word in Medieval Thinking, 2-3:20 p.m., SN-2098.

March 31
  • Global Cinema presents Kings (Ireland, 2007), 7-9 p.m., Inco Auditorium.
  • Off Campus Lounge, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., UC-3018.
  • Geographic Information System (GIS) Software: Global Positioning, 12-1:30 p.m., L-2028, QEII Library.

April 1
  • Colours and Contours concert, 8-10 p.m., D.F. Cook Recital Hall, School of Music.
  • MUN Cinema presents Un Prophete, 7 p.m., Avalon Mall.

April 6
  • Great Beginnings with the MUN Brass Ensemble, 8-10 p.m., D.F. Cook Recital Hall.
  • Gender Equity in University Sport: Examining the Implementation of an Espoused Organizational Value, 12-1 p.m., SN-4087.
  • The Extraordinary Captain Barnes: b.1850 St John’s, d.1934 Snug Harbour, New York. , 12-1:30 p.m., HH-1014.
  • Gregory Power Poetry Awards Ceremony, 4-6 p.m., IIC-2014.

April 7
  • Directors Choice concert, 8-10 p.m., D.F. Cook Recital Hall.
Share