Please Enter a Search Term

Medals and awards

Sir Wilfred Grenfell College


University Medal for Academic Excellence
English, Jeffery Michael DOUGLAS
Fine Arts (Theatre), Scott Clifford Andrew YETMAN
Fine Arts (Visual Arts), Jordan Anthony BENNETT
General Science, Lisa Helen KEEPING
Psychology, Kiah Rikki BUCHANAN
Social/Cultural Studies, Candice Nicole PIKE

The Association of Registered Nurses of Newfoundland
and Labrador Award for Excellence – BN
Stephanie Cheryl WALBOURNE

St. John’s


Governor General’s Medal (Graduate), Zhipeng DUAN
Governor General’s Medal (Undergraduate),
Joseph Gerard FITZGERALD

University Medals for Academic Excellence
Anthropology, Katherine Jane BAGGS
Archaeology, Jessica Rockwood PYNN
Biochemistry, Robyn Louise LEDREW
Biology, Lacey Anne HAINES
Business Administration, Katie Mary KENNEDY
Chemistry, Michael Brian BURT
Classics, Andrew Augustus MILLEY
Computer Science, Adam Calvin MORGAN
Earth Sciences, Matthew Joseph MACINNIS
Economics, Andrew Robert DAVIS
Music Education, Michelle Diane HARTLEY
Post-Secondary Education, Dana Rae KAVANAGH
Primary/Elementary Education, Christopher John GRANDY
Civil Engineering, Chad Tyler FISHER
Computer Engineering, Stephen Alex Code BROWN
Electrical Engineering, Matthew Richard APPLEBY
Mechanical Engineering, Daniel Eric James HATCHER
Ocean and Naval Architectural Engineering,
Evan Harvey MARTIN
English, Duncan Jesse MAJOR
French, Amy PARSONS
Geography, Elizabeth SUTTON
German, Remzi CEJ
History, Jessica Rockwood PYNN
Kinesiology, Jessica Amelia RIDEOUT
Linguistics, David George BOWDEN
Mathematics, Joseph Gerard FITZGERALD
Medicine, Douglas John ANGEL
Medieval Studies, Alanna RANGER
Music, Spring Eve BURKE
Nursing (B.N.), Kimberley Ann YOUNG
Nursing (Post-RN), Erna Franzis HENKE
Pharmacy, Jeremy Stephen REID
Philosophy, Joseph Stephen CAREW
Physical Education, Lukas Markus STRITT
Physics, Joseph Gerard FITZGERALD
Political Science, Gregory James FRENCH
Psychology, Jamison Clinton MERCER
Recreation, Laura Marie HAYES
Religious Studies, Daniel MURRAY
Russian, Elizabeth April MASON
Social Work, Linda Marie MACDONALD
Sociology, Kimberly Deanne GILL
Sociology/Anthropology, Ashley Isabell TUTTLE
The University Medal for Excellence in an All-Course
Masters Program, Wendy Lynne BRANT
The University Medal for Excellence in a Thesis Based
Masters Program, William Robert OXFORD
The Chancellor’s Graduate Award,
Shannon Grace OBRADOVICH
The Chancellor’s Undergraduate Award,
Meghan Elizabeth MITCHELL
The Fry Family Foundation Graduate Leadership Award,
Shannon Grace OBRADOVICH
The Fry Family Foundation Undergraduate
Leadership Award, Meghan Elizabeth MITCHELL
The Captain George C. Whiteley Prize in English,
Olivia Lynette HEANEY
The A.C. Hunter Prize in English, Benjamin John HOLLOWAY
The Memorial University of Newfoundland English
Students’ Society (MESS) Award, Lacey Caitlin DECKER
The Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Social
Workers’ Student Award, Charlotte Gail COURAGE
The Spanish Ambassador’s Prize,
Stephanie Ellen CHAMBERLAIN
The Swiss Ambassador’s Prize (French), Jessica Marie ROLFE
The Swiss Ambassador’s Prize (German), Remzi CEJ
The Austrian Ambassador’s Prize in German,
Jeanette Danielle WHEELER
The Prize of the Ambassador of the Federal Republic of
Germany, Gregory James FRENCH
The French Ambassador’s Prize,
Allison Mary Catherine KAVANAGH
The Leslie Thoms Convocation Award,
James Robert FARRELL
The Grace Morgan Prize in Biochemistry (Nutrition),
Heather Marie BURRAGE
The Society of Chemical Industry Merit Award
(Biochemistry), Robyn Louise LEDREW
The Society of Chemical Industry Merit Award
(Chemistry), Michael Brian BURT
The Harvey and Doris Murcell Scholarship in Religious
Studies, Daniel MURRAY
The Association of Registered Nurses of Newfoundland
and Labrador Award for Excellence - POST RN,
Todd Frederick CHARD
The Association of Registered Nurses of Newfoundland
and Labrador Award for Excellence in the M.N. Program -
Thesis-Route Program, Erin GLYNN
The Association of Registered Nurses of Newfoundland
and Labrador Award for Excellence in the M.N. Program -
Course-Based Program, Kelli Ann MAHAR-SPEARNS
The Margaret Fitzpatrick Morgan Medal in Nursing,
Sarah Beth ANTHONY
The Dean’s Convocation Award In Medicine,
Monica Gillian KIDD, Yoella Teplitsky
The Professional Engineers and Geoscientists
Newfoundland and Labrador Anniversary Award,
Evan Harvey MARTIN
The Canadian Society of Mechanical Engineering Medal for
Academic Excellence, Barbara Ellen O’RIELLY
The Canadian Society for Civil Engineering, CSCE,
Newfoundland and Labrador Section Award,
Colin Michael POWER
The Dean’s Honour Award in Engineering,
Jody Leigh WENTZELL
The Professional Engineers and Geoscientists
Newfoundland and Labrador Award for Excellence,
Jeswin JEYASURYA
The David Dunsiger Award for Excellence, Zhipeng DUAN
The Professional Engineers and Geoscientists
Newfoundland and Labrador Award for Excellence in
Geoscience, Matthew Joseph MACINNIS
The Faculty of Business Administration Advisory Board B.
Comm. (Co-op) Award for Excellence,
Heather Eleanor Elizabeth COMERFORD
The Faculty of Business Administration Advisory Board
Bachelor of Business Administration Award for Excellence,
Suzanne Melissa POPE
The Faculty of Business Administration Advisory
Board M.B.A. Award for Excellence, Amy Chuanyi HSIAO
The MBA Award for Academic Excellence,
Wendy Lynne BRANT
The Faculty of Business Administration Dean’s MBA Award,
Stephen Paul MELAMED, Lesley Ann SMITH,
Jennifer Nadine TUPPER, Jordan William WRIGHT
The Faculty of Business Administration Dean’s Award,
Amy FISHER, Janine Mary BROPHY, Maria Anna SMIRNOFF
The Advisory Board Chair’s Leadership Award,
James Robert FARRELL
The Captain Robert A. Bartlett Science Award,
Jeanette Danielle WHEELER
The Moire A. Wadleigh Graduate Award for Excellence in
Environmental Science, Celina Maria Katrina GABRIEL,
Stacy Marie CAMPBELL
Dick Buehler Award in Theatre, Deidre Cavell BUDGELL
The Canadian Association of Geographers (CAG) Award,
Jamie Gary WARD
The George M. Story Convocation Medal in Arts,
Olivia Lynette HEANEY
The Cox and Palmer Prize in Law and Society,
Shane Michael HICKEY
The Newfoundland and Labrador Teachers’
Association Medal, Jody Blair WHITE
The William J. May Prize in Post-Secondary Studies
(Undergraduate), Dana Rae KAVANAGH
The Brepols Book Prize, Alanna RANGER
IEEE Newfoundland and Labrador Section Award,
Simon Peter Martin SILK
The Margaret Waterman Kelly Teaching Prize,
Ashley Marie KINSELLA

Share