Please Enter a Search Term

Standing Committees 2010-2011 Academic Year

STANDING COMMITTEES - 2010-2011 Academic Year

A. The Executive Committee of the Council

1. Chairperson – Dean, Faculty of Education

2. Ms. Bernadette Power (Secretary)

3. Dr. J. Brown

4. Dr. D. Treslan

5. Undergraduate Student Representative – TBD

6. Graduate Student Representative - TBD

B. Nominating Committee

1. Dr. R. Joy

2. Dr. J. Hesson

3. Dr. E. Murphy

C. Committee on Undergraduate Studies

1. Chairperson (to be selected from committee membership)

2. Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs (ex-officio)

3. Representative, Office of the Registrar (ex-officio) –

Mr. J. Byrne

4. Representative, Office of Student Services (ex-officio) – Ms. J. Mellor

5. Dr. M. Cahill

6. Dr. S. Penney

7. Dr. G. Haché

8. Dr. D. Philpott

9. Undergraduate Student Representative

10. Undergraduate Student Representative

D. Committee on Graduate Studies

1. Associate Dean of Graduate Programs (ex-officio) – Dr. T. Seifert

Elected Members on Academic Council, School of Graduate Studies:

2. Educational Leadership Representative –

Dr. W. Okshevsky

3. Curriculum, Teaching and Learning Representative–

Dr. A. Doyle

4. Post-Secondary Representative – Dr. D. Sharpe

5. Counselling Psychology Representative – Dr. M. Gardner

6. Informational Technology Representative – Dr. B. Mann

7. Graduate Student Representative –

8. Graduate Student Representative –

E. Admissions Committee

1. Chairperson (to be selected from Committee

membership)

2. Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs (ex-officio)

3. Coordinator of Undergraduate Programs (ex-officio) –

Ms. J. Mellor

4. Representative, Office of the Registrar (ex-officio) –

Mr. J. Byrne

5. Dr. T. Johnson

6. Dr. G. Harris

7. Dr. H. McLeod

8. Dr. R. Shea

9. Undergraduate Student Representative

F. Research and Development Committee

1. Chairperson (to be selected from Committee

membership)

2. Dr. D. Mulcahy

3. Dr. E. Furey

4. Dr. D. Treslan

5. Dr. M. Glassman

G. Social Committee

1. Chairperson (to be selected from Committee

membership)

2. Dr. W. Nesbit

3. Dr. J. Hesson

4. Dr. A. Singh

5. Mrs. Cathy Madol/Mrs. Susan Hicks

6. Mrs. Renee Mercer

H. Doctoral Committee

1. Dr. T. Seifert, Associate Dean, Graduate Programs

2. Dr. H. Schulz

3. Dr. A. Burke

4. Dr. U. Kelly

5. Dr. E. Yeoman

6. Dr. B. Barrell

I. Ethics in Human Research

1. Dr. K. Kim (University Representative)

2. Dr. E. Murphy

3. Dr. J. Hesson

4. Ms. M. Rodriguez

REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER FACULTY COUNCILS

1. Faculty of Arts – Dr. X. Li

2. Faculty of Science – Dr. D. Vaandering

3. Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science – Dr. G. Galway

4. Faculty of Business Administration – Dr. A. Bedi

5. Faculty of Medicine – Dr. M. Kondratieva

6. School of Human Kinetics and Recreation – Dr. M. Stordy

7. School of Nursing – Dr. D. Kirby

8. School of Social Work – Dr. R. Hammett

9. School of Continuing Education (Lifelong Learning) –

Dr. T. Johnson

10. School of Music – Ki Adams

11. Fisheries and Marine Institute – Dr. P. Canning

12. Q.E. II Library – Dr. E. Furey

2010-05-04

Share