Please Enter a Search Term

FAQ - Faculty

Q: What is CEQ?

A: The Course Evaluation Questionnaire (CEQ) is the universal course evaluation instrument for the student rating of courses and instruction at Memorial University. In 2000, Senate approved the adoption of the CEQ and the administrative policies and procedures for course evaluation ("Student Rating of Courses and Instruction Administrative Policies and Procedures").

Q: What courses have to complete the CEQ?

A: The Administrative Policies and Procedures for Student Rating of Courses and Instruction specify that the evaluation procedure for all courses at the university shall include the administration of the CEQ, with the exception of the following types of courses:

- Courses with enrollment less than 10,
- Team-Taught or modularized courses,
- Correspondance courses,
- Web based courses,
- Non-degree-credit courses.

Theses types of courses may be evaluated by a method not including the CEQ. All other courses are referred to operationally as 'CEQ-mandated' courses (Please note that at the October 12, 2004 meeting, Senate approved the use of the CEQ for graduate courses with greater than 10 students enrolled).

Q: Can I use a different evaluation form other than the CEQ?

A: If you are teaching a course that is not mandated to use the CEQ, you may use an alternative method of evaluation. If you are teaching a course that is CEQ mandated, you may administer a supplementary evaluation instrument in addition to the CEQ.

Q: How do I evaluate a course that is not CEQ mandated?

A: Certain types of courses may be evaluated by a method not including the CEQ. If the CEQ is not used for evaluation of these courses, an alternate method of evaluation should be established, as stated in Section 1.2 of Policies and Procedures:

"The alternative method should include a form of written student ratings and reporting of such ratings, with due regard for student anonymity. Specifications for the alternative method should be submitted, with the approval of the Administrative Head of the academic unit, to the Committee on Course Evaluation for information no later than the end of the second week of classes in the term."In such cases, CIAP is not involved in administration or processing of the forms.

If the CEQ is used to evaluate a non-CEQ-mandated course, it will be administered according to the same procedure followed for CEQ-mandated courses, and the results will be processed by CIAP. The results for these courses will not be included in the aggregate summary reports, and will not be published.

Q: How do I evaluate a course that has an extremely low enrollment?

A: Courses that have fewer than 10 students enrolled may be evaluated by a method not including the CEQ. If the CEQ is administered in a course of this type, CIAP will not return original CEQ forms to the instructor if less than 5 students responded, but will instead provide a type-written transcription of any written comments supplied for Questions 21, 22, and 23. Please refer to SCCE sub-policy for the return of CEQ reports and forms.

If the CEQ is not used to evaluate a low enrollment course, an alternate method of evaluation shall be established (as per section 1.2 of Policies and Procedures). In cases where a course has an extremely low enrollment (i.e., 3 or fewer students) student confidentiality cannot be ensured.

An appropriate mechanism might be for the instructor to ask the student(s) if they wish to provide some form of evaluation, and if so discuss what they feel might be an appropriate mechanism. This could be allowing the student to answer a couple of mutually acceptable questions or to provide a more free-flowing essay-type answer. Whatever method is followed, the results should go to the academic unit responsible for the course and not be provided to the instructor before the student officially receives their final grade for the course. CIAP would not collect or process these results and they would not be included in CEQ publication.

Q: Where does my course evaluation package come from?

A: The Centre for Institutional Analysis and Planning will supply the general/administrative office of each academic unit with a sufficient number of questionnaires for their courses each semester.

Q: Are there specific instructions for the CEQ?

A: Yes, there are specific instructions for administering the CEQ. To view these instructions, click on the following link:

Q: When does the CEQ administration occur?

A: The administration period for the Course Evaluation Questionnaire will be the last two weeks of class in a 12-13 week semester (Fall, Winter, Spring), and during the last week of class in a shorter session (Intersession, Summer session). Administration can take place during any class within this period.

Q: Can I evaluate my course with the CEQ after the last day of classes?

A: CEQ forms must be administered during a regularly scheduled class time during the specified administration period. Forms should not be administered after the last day of classes and not during the final exam period. Packages of completed forms must be returned to a designated drop-off location at the end of the class period in which the CEQ was administered. Completed forms submitted to a drop-off location after the last day of classes in the semester will not be processed by CIAP, and will be treated as ‘Not Administered’. Only under exceptional circumstances, and with prior notification to CIAP, will any forms be accepted outside of the designated administration period.

Q: How long does it take to administer the CEQ in class?

A: Completion of the course evaluation questionnaire will take approximately 15 minutes of class time.

Q: At what point during class can the CEQ be administered?

A: The CEQ can be administered anytime during the class period. It is perhaps most convenient to designate the last 15 minutes of the class period for CEQ administration. Please keep in mind that fifteen minutes is needed for students to complete the evaluation form no matter when the CEQ is administered.

Q: Who administers the CEQ in my class?

A: The department administrative office will be responsible for distribution of the questionnaire in each class, according to the following principles: the CEQ shall be administered by a person appointed by the department head but who is other than: the course instructor or a student in that course section. If a staff member is designated, that person can bring the materials to the class at the appropriate time.

Q: Can I add my own questions to the CEQ?

A: Up to 10 additional questions, with up to six response options each, can be answered directly on the CEQ form as the blank items numbered from 11 to 20 (Part II). An additional open ended question can be answered as the third question under Part III. These additional questions may be handed out on a separate sheet of paper, written on the board, presented using an overhead projector, etc. before the start of the CEQ administration. Please refer to the Sample Instructor Provided Questions on the CEQ Instructions page.

Q: When will I receive my individual results for the CEQ?

A: Results will be made available to instructors as soon as possible after final course grades have been submitted to the Registrar's Office.

Q: How do I interpret the CEQ results?

A: There are three interpretation guides available on the CEQ web page:

Q: What is an "aggregate" summary report?

A: Prior to Fall 2005, in addition to the individual course reports that were generated, two types of aggregate reports were also generated. The first was the Summary Report for All Courses, which showed the results of all CEQ-mandated courses across the whole university for that semester. The second was the Summary Report for Academic Units, which showed the results of all CEQ-mandated courses within each academic unit that semester. An interpretation guide for the aggregate reports can be found on the CEQ web page: Guide for Interpreting the Aggregate Summary Report (prior to Fall 2005). For courses taught starting in the Fall 2005 and onwards, the aggregate information is now included in the summary report.

Q: Who sees my results?

A: The results for all CEQ-mandated courses and course sections will be published electronically through Student Web (The Student Web system requires a username and password). Instructors receive an individualized summary report for each course they taught as well as the original CEQ forms to allow them to read th open ended comments. Academic unit heads receive a copy of the individualized course summary reports for all courses in their unit.

Q: With regard to publication of results, where can the information be viewed, who can view it, and when can it be viewed?

A: Results for course evaluations for the past five years are made available electronically on the Student Self Service system. Students who have accounts (login names and passwords) for Student Self Service can see the results electronically. CEQ reports will be made available on Student Self Service two weeks after course reports have been sent to instructors and Academic Unit Heads.

Q: Can I use my CEQ results in a teaching dossier?

A: Instructors may include these reports in their teaching dossier.

Q: If I have questions or concerns regarding the CEQ, who do I contact?

A: For questions or concerns about the CEQ administration, please contact:

The Centre for Institutional Analysis and Planning (CIAP)
Rm A-1005, Arts and Administration Building
Memorial University of Newfoundland
St. John's, NL
A1C 5S7

Telephone: (709)864-4016
Fax: (709)864-4775
E-mail: ceq@mun.ca
Share