Please Enter a Search Term

PhD Comprehensive Examinations

    • CANDIDATE: Ms. Heather Penney
      TOPIC:
      “Discuss and critique evolutionary tenets regarding intra-specific variation in reproductive phenology of aquatic animals.”
      DATE:
      April 8, 2014
      TIME:
      2:00 pm
      PLACE:
      C.W. Andrews Room (SN-3125A)
    • CANDIDATE: Ms. Bonita McCauig
      TOPIC: “
      How have symbioses between prokaryotes and eukaryotes shaped the molecular evolution of interacting species?”
      DATE:
      February 28, 2014
      TIME:
      2:00 pm
      PLACE:
      C.W. Andrews Room (SN-3125A)
    • CANDIDATE: Ms. Aparna Roy
      TOPIC:
      “Gene/Protein function inference in prokaryotes and eukaryotes.”
      DATE:
      February 4, 2014
      TIME:
      9:00 am
      PLACE:
      C.W. Andrews Room (SN-3125A)
    • CANDIDATE: Mr. Peterson J. Coates
      TOPIC:
      “Fifty years displaced from Hamilton’s Rule: The search for altruism genes”
      DATE:December 19, 2013
      TIME: 9:00 am
      PLACE: C.W. Andrews Room (SN-3125A
    • CANDIDATE: Ms. Aparna Roy
      TOPIC:
      Gene/Protein function inference in prokaryotes and eukaryotes.”
      DATE:
      December 17, 2013
      TIME:
      11:00am
      PLACE:
      C.W. Andrews Room (SN-3125A)
    • CANDIDATE: Holly Caravan
      TOPIC: "Groups vs. Individuals: The history and relevance of the superorganism"
      DATE: September 27, 2013
      TIME: 10:00am
      PLACE: C.W. Andrews Room (SN-3125A)
    • CANDIDATE: Stefanie Hixson
      TOPIC: "Fish nutrition in the context of providing safe and nutritious fishery products in a sustainable and environmentally sound manner"
      DATE: August 23, 2013
      TIME: 9:30a.m.
      PLACE: C.W. Andrews Room (SN-3125A)
    • CANDIDATE: Barbara de Moura Neves
      TOPIC: "Discuss geographic and environmental factors affecting growth patterns and processes in benthic marine invertebrates"
      DATE: June 14, 2013
      TIME: 10:00 a.m.
      PLACE: C.W. Andrews Room (SN-3125A)
    • CANDIDATE: Linda Lait
      TOPIC: “Ecological Genomics in Aquatic Aminmal Species?”
      DATE: April 9, 2013
      TIME: 9:00 a.m.
      PLACE: C.W. Andrews Room (SN-3125A)
    • CANDIDATE: Vanessa Mardones
      TOPIC: “Is the use of culturally significant medicinal plants incompatible with sustainable development and conservation?”
      DATE: March 27, 2013
      TIME: 11:00 a.m.
      PLACE: C.W. Andrews Room (SN-3125A)
    • CANDIDATE: Carley Schacter
      TOPIC: “The role of migration and movement behaviour in maximizing individual fitness in marine apex predators: a theoretical and empirical review
      DATE: March 7, 2013
      TIME: 12:30 p.m.
      PLACE: C.W. Andrews Room (SN-3125A)
    • CANDIDATE: Zhenglong Cheng
      TOPIC: "Mechanisms of Transcriptional Gene Regulation in Bacteria"
      DATE: January 17, 2013
      TIME: 1:00 p.m..
      PLACE: C.W. Andrews Room (SN-3125A)
Share