Committees

COMMITTEES OF SCIENCE FACULTY COUNCIL

 

 Undergraduate Studies

 Graduate Studies

 Library

 DOS

 Travis Fridgen
Shannon Sullivan (senior academic advisor)

 Len Zedel

 Len Zedel

 BIOCHEMISTRY

 Janet Brunton

 Rob Bertolo

 Valerie Booth

 BIOLOGY

 Suzanne Dufour

 Ted Miller

 Kathryn Hargan

 CHEMISTRY

 Peter Warburton

 Christina Bottaro

 Graham Bodwell

 COMP SCI

 Sharene Bungay

 Oscar Meruvia-Pastor

 Todd Wareham

 EARTH SCI

 Penny Morrill

 Graham Layne

 Joe Hodych

 MATH & STATS

 Graham Cox

 Asokan Variyah

 Yorck Sommerhauser

 OCEAN SCIENCES

 Annie Mercier 

 Chris Parrish

 Pat Gagnon 

 PHYSICS & PHYSICAL OCEANOGRAPHY

 James Munroe

 Stephanie Curnoe

 Mykhalo Evstigneev

 PSYCHOLOGY

 Christina Thorpe

 Darcy Hallett

 Sue Walling

 ASM CE

 Theresa Mackenzie

 Rebecca Newhook

 AQUACULTURE

 

 Cyr Couturier

 

 COGNITIVE & BEHAVIOURAL ECOLOGY

 

 David Wilson (co-chair)

 

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

 

 Evan Edinger

 

 SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING

 

 Ron Haynes

 

 THEORETICAL PHYSICS

 

 Ivan Booth

 

 ECONOMICS

 

 GEOGRAPHY

 

 

 LIBRARY

 

 

 

 GSU

 

 

 MUNSU

 

 

 

 

FACULTY OF SCIENCE AWARDS COMMITTEE 

 Christina Bottaro (C), Alison Malcolm, Craig Purchase, Alwell Oyet

 

REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER COUNCILS

 FACULTY OF BUSINESS

 Oscar Meruvia-Pastor

 FACULTY OF EDUCATION

 Dawn Bignell

 FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

 Penny Morrill 

 FACULTY OF MEDICINE

 Carolyn Walsh 

 FACULTY OF HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES

 David Wilson 

 MARINE INSTITUTE

 Amanda Bates

 OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR

 Tracey Edmunds

 LIBRARIES

  Mykhaylo Evstigneev

 SCHOOL OF GRADUATE STUDIES

 Christina Bottaro, Asokan Variyath, Andrew Lang

 SCHOOL OF MUSIC

 Jacqueline Blundell

 SCHOOL OF NURSING

 Scott Harding 

 

STUDENT UNIONS REPRESENTATIVES TO FACULTY COUNCIL

 GSU

 

 MUNSU

 

FACULTY COUNCIL STAFF AND STUDENT REPRESENTATIVES

 DEPARTMENT

 STAFF

 UNDERGRAD

 GRADUATE

 BIOCHEMISTRY

 Donna Hunt

 Emma Haraga

 Anthony Akerele

 BIOLOGY

 Jody Burke

 Juliana Phelan

 Quinn Webber

 CHEMISTRY

 David Stirling

 Nathan Tucker

 Evan Langille

 COMPUTER SCIENCE

 Cathy Hyde

 Martin Whelan

 Ali Alfosool

 EARTH SCIENCES

 Amanda Langille

 Geoff Webb

 Nikola Denisova

 MATH & STATS

 Tara Stuckless

 Deidre Cameron-McKenna

 Yongho Lim

 PHYSICS & PHYSICAL OCEANOGRAPHY

 Chris Deacon

 Hossam Elazab

 Kyle Hall

 PSYCHOLOGY

 Cathy Hyde

 Lauren Gosse

 Chris Lively

 OCEAN SCIENCES

 Danielle Nichols

 Carter Mcnelly

 Emilie Geissinger

 AQUACULTURE

 Jose Ignacio Vasquez Solis De Ovando

 COGNITIVE & BEHAVIOURAL ECOLOGY

 Jessika Lamarre

 ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

 SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING

 Jagdeep Singh

 THEORETICAL PHYSICS

 Turkuler Durgut

Contact

Faculty of Science

230 Elizabeth Ave, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1B 3X9

Postal Address: P.O. Box 4200, St. John's, NL, CANADA, A1C 5S7

Tel: (709) 864-8000