Tentative Undergraduate Course Offerings 2022-2023

Below is a tentative listing of the Computer Science courses that we aim to offer in the 2022-2023 academic year. It is tentative because course availabilities and instructors may change!

The most up-to-date listing of course offerings can be found via the Registrar's Office.

If you have questions regarding course selection, please contact our Manager of Academic Programs, Cathy Hyde at cs-gradadv@mun.ca.

For specific questions about the content or methods of assessment of a particular course offering, or about what texts or other materials are required, contact the course instructor directly. Please note that for many course offerings the answers to those questions may not be available until close to the beginning of semester.

Fall 2022
Winter 2023
Spring/Summer 2023 

Fall 2022

R. Gupta's web-based course offerings will be delivered online, including the labs and exams.
For all other courses, the classes, labs and exams will be held on-campus, unless stated otherwise.

1000 Computer Science – An Introduction (R. Gupta)  Web-based, including labs & exams 
1001 Intro to Programming (G. Miminis)
1001 Intro to Programming (R. Gupta)  Web-based, including labs & exams 
1002 Intro to Logic for Computer Scientists (A. Kolokolova)
1003 Foundations of Computing Systems (To be determined)

2001 Object-Oriented Programming and Human-Computer Interaction (E. Brown)
2002 Data Structures and Algorithms (T. Tricco)
2003 Computer Architecture (V. Prado da Fonseca)
2004 Introduction to Operating Systems (V. Prado da Fonseca)
2005 Software Engineering (E. Brown)
2006 Computer Networking* (M. Hatcher)
2007 Introduction to Information Management* (M. Hatcher)
2008 Social Issues and Professional Practice* (M. Hatcher)
  *2006, 2007 and 2008 are one-credit hour courses, each taught in one class per week

3200 Algorithmic Techniques for Smart Systems (D. Churchill)  Remote delivery, in-person evaluations 
3201 Nature-Inspired Computing (M. Hatcher)
3301 Visual Computing and Applications (O. Meruvia-Pastor)
3400 Data Preparation Techniques (A. Soares)
3401 Introduction to Data Mining (J. Tang)
3550 Introduction to Bioinformatics (with BIOL) (L. Pena-Castillo)
3602 Intro to the Theory of Computation (To be determined)

4300 Introduction to Game Programming (D. Churchill)  Remote delivery 
4750 Intro to Natural Language Processing (T. Wareham)
4759 Computer Networks (Q. Ye)
4766 Introduction to Autonomous Robotics (A. Vardy)
4780 Honours Project


Winter 2023

1001 Intro to Programming (G. Miminis)
1001 Intro to Programming (R. Gupta) Web-based, including labs & exams 
1002 Introduction to Logic for Computer Scientists (A. Fiech)
1003 Foundations of Computing Systems (To be determined)
1510 An Introduction to Scientific Computing (To be determined) 
1600 Basic Computing & Information Technology (R. Gupta) Web-based, including labs & exams 

2001 Object-Oriented Programming and Human-Computer Interaction (X. Jiang)
2002 Data Structures and Algorithms (Q. Ye)
2003 Computer Architecture (To be determined)
2004 Introduction to Operating Systems (V. Prado da Fonseca)
2005 Software Engineering (M. Hatcher)
2006 Computer Networking* (M. Hatcher)
2007 Introduction to Information Management* (M. Hatcher)
2008 Social Issues and Professional Practice* (M. Hatcher)
  *2006, 2007 and 2008 are one-credit hour courses, each taught in one class per week

3100 Web Programming (A. Soares)
3201 Nature-Inspired Computing (M. Hatcher)
3202 Introduction to Machine Learning (K. Popuri)
3300 Interactive Technologies (X. Jiang)
3600 Algorithm Design and Analysis (T. Wareham)

4301 Computer Vision (M. Hamilton)
4302 3D Computer Graphics (O. Meruvia-Pastor)
4303 Artificial Intelligence in Computer Games (D. Churchill)
4304 Data Visualization (T. Tricco)
4742 Computational Complexity (N. Fleming)
4780 Honours Project


Spring 2023

1001 Introduction to Programming (R. Gupta) Web-based, including labs & exams 
1002 Intro to Logic for Computer Scientists (To be determined)
Honours Project