Please Enter a Search Term

University Research Professors

2013-2014 (2013 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 2012)
Graham Bodwell, Department of Chemistry
Christopher Parrish, Department of Ocean Sciences

2012-2013 (2012 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 2011)
Raymond Poirier  -- Department of Chemistry
Proton Rahman --Faculty of Medicine

2011-2012 (2011 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 2010)
Jeffrey Parsons - Faculty of Business Administration
Jie Xiao - Department of Mathematics and Statistics 

2010-2011 (2010 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 2009)
Mary L. Courage -- Department of Psychology
Wolfgang Banzhaf -- Department of Computer Science

2009-2010 (2009 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 2008)
Ali Aksu -- Department of Earth Sciences
Diane Goldstein -- Department of Folklore

2008-2009 (2008 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 2007)
Peter Pope -- Department of Anthropology & Archaeology
Xiaoqiang Zhao -- Department of Mathematics & Statistics

2007-2008 (2007 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 2006)
Barbara Neis -- Department of Sociology
Richard Rivkin -- Ocean Sciences Centre

2006-2007 (2006 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 2005)
Wieslaw Kubiak -- Faculty of Business Administration
Carole Peterson -- Department of Psychology

2005-2006 (2005 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 2004)
William Montevecchi -- Department of Psychology
Peter Pickup -- Department of Chemistry

2004-2005 (2004 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 2003)
James Hiller -- Department of History
Brajendra Sutradhar -- Department of Mathematics and Statistics

2003-2004 (2003 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 2002)
Jeremy Hall -- Department of Earth Sciences
Marilyn Porter -- Department of Sociology

2002-2003 (2002 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 2001)
Yuri Bahturin -- Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Gerald Pocius -- Department of Folklore

2001-2002 (2001 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 2000)
Tran Gien -- Department of Physics and Physical Oceanography
Ronald Rompkey -- Department of English

2000-2001 (2000 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1999)
Maynard Clouter -- Department of Physics and Physical Oceanography
Danny Summers -- Department of Mathematics and Statistics

1999-2000 (1999 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1998)
Sandra Clarke -- Department of Linguistics
Richard Haedrich -- Department of Biology

1998-1999 (1998 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1997)
Derek Nurse -- Department of Linguistics
Fereidoon Shahidi -- Department of Biochemistry

1997-1998 (1997 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1996)
Ian Jordaan -- Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Roger White -- Department of Geography

1996-1997 (1996 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1995)
Vit Bubenik -- Department of Linguistics
Eric Jespers -- Department of Mathematics & Statistics

1995-1996 (1995 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1994)
Patrick Parfrey -- Faculty of Medicine
Laurence Thompson -- Department of Chemistry

1994-1995 (1994 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1993)
David Bell -- Department of Religious Studies
Hermann Brunner -- Department of Mathematics & Statistics

1993-1994 (1993 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1992)
Robert Adamec -- Department of Psychology
M. Aziz Rahman -- Faculty of Engineering

1992-1993 (1992 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1991)
Gregory Kealey -- Department of History
Peter Sinclair -- Department of Sociology

1991-1992 (1991 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1990)
Gordon Bennett -- Department of Biology
Harry Kiefte -- Department of Physics

1990-1991 (1990 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1989)
John Brosnan -- Department of Biochemistry
Derek Muggeridge -- Faculty of Engineering

1989-1990 (1989 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1988)
John Whittaker -- Department of Classics
Christopher Triggle -- Faculty of Medicine

1988-1989 (1988 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1987)
Ranjit Chandra -- Faculty of Medicine
Philip Gardner -- Department of English Language and Literature

1987-1988 (1987 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1986)
David Buchan -- Department of Folklore
Sailen Mookerjea -- Department of Biochemistry

1986-1987 (1986 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1985)
Jean Briggs -- Department of Anthropology
Michael Rochester -- Department of Earth Sciences

1985-1986 (1985 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1984)
David Strong -- Department of Earth Sciences
John Hewson -- Department of Linguistics

1984-1985 (1984 Competition - Deadline Nov. 31, 1983)
James Tuck -- Department of Anthropology
Harold Williams -- Department of Earth Sciences