2004 - 2005 Calendar

GENERAL INFORMATION

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES OF THE UNIVERSITY

Fisheries and Marine Institute, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, Special Divisions and members of Faculties and Schools are listed in the appropriate sections of the Calendar.

ALUMNI AFFAIRS AND DEVELOPMENT
CENTRE FOR INSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS AND PLANNING
COMPUTING AND COMMUNICATIONS
FACILITIES MANAGEMENT
FINANCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
HUMAN RESOURCES
OFFICE OF THE ASSOCIATE VICE-PRESIDENT (ACADEMIC)
         INTERNATIONAL CENTRE
OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR
        ACADEMIC ADVISING CENTRE
OFFICE OF RESEARCH
OFFICE OF STUDENT AFFAIRS AND SERVICES
         CAREER DEVELOPMENT AND EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING
        CO-OPERATIVE EDUCATION SERVICES CENTRE
        COUNSELLING
        BLUNDON CENTRE
        CAMPUS MINISTRIES
        STUDENT SUPPORT PROGRAMMES
        STUDENT HEALTH CENTRE
        HOUSING, FOOD & CONFERENCE SERVICES
        INTERNATIONAL STUDENT ADVISING
OFFICE OF STUDENT RECRUITMENT 
OFFICE OF THE VICE-PRESIDENT (ACADEMIC)
OFFICE OF THE VICE-PRESIDENT (ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE)
OFFICE OF THE VICE-PRESIDENT (RESEARCH)
QUEEN'S COLLEGE (AFFILIATED INSTITUTION
TECHNICAL SERVICES
UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
        QUEEN ELIZABETH II LIBRARY
        HEALTH SCIENCES LIBRARY
UNIVERSITY RELATIONS


ALUMNI AFFAIRS AND DEVELOPMENT

VACANT  Director
L.K. PARSONS, B.Comm. Memorial Assistant Director

CENTRE FOR INSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS AND PLANNING

P.F. CHANCEY, B.Sc., B.Comm. Memorial Director
S.E. PIPPY, B.Sc.(Hons.), M.Sc. Memorial Senior Institutional Analyst
K.R. MATTHEWS, B.A.(Hons.), MBA Memorial Senior Institutional Analyst
J.M. BESSEY, B.Voc.Ed. Memorial Institutional Analyst
T.L. THORNE, B.A., B.Comm. Memorial Institutional Analyst

COMPUTING AND COMMUNICATIONS

T.W. BUSSEY Director
B. POWER Associate Director, Technology
R. DODGE Manager, Technical Support
B. DAWSON Manager, Client Support Services
J. HUSA Manager, Personal Computing
P. KIRBY Manager, Administrative Systems
C. BENNETT Office Manager
R. CAMPBELL Manager, Communications
R. PREDHAM Central Mail Room Supervisor
G. CHAFE Supervisor, HSC Mail Room/Print Shop

FACILITIES MANAGEMENT

D. MILES, P.Eng. Director
K. HISCOCK, P.Eng. Assistant Director (Development & Renewal)
W. MARSH Assistant Director (Operations & Maintenance)
C. WHELAN Manager of Administrative Services
J. BROWNE Manager of Campus Enforcement & Patrol
R. DILLON Manager of Custodial Services
K. MCLEAN Manager of Safety & Environmental Services

FINANCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES

B. COLBOURNE, B.Comm. Memorial, C.A. Director
D. COLLIS B.Comm. Memorial, C.A. Associate Director
P. MOONEY, C.G.A. Senior Financial Analyst
L. PIKE, B.Comm., M.B.A. Memorial  Manager, Budgets
W. ROSE Senior Budget Analyst
G. TAYLOR Manager, Printing Services
P. HAWKINS Production Manager, Printing Services
W. WOOLGAR Grants Officer
P. CLANCEY Staff Accountant - Travel and Disbursements
M. HARDING Accounting Systems Specialist
G. HANSON Staff Accountant - Cashier's Office
L. NOSEWORTHY Staff Accountant - Accounts Payable
M. HICKS General Office Supervisor, Science Building
C. BOURNE General Office Supervisor, G.A. Hickman Building
S. ROSE Staff Accountant - Grant's Office
T. TROAKE B.Comm., M.B.A. Memorial, C.M.A Risk Management

HUMAN RESOURCES

G.V. MCDONALD, B.Comm. Memorial, MBA Dalhousie, C.M.C. Director
R. NICHOLS Associate Director
C. HORLICK, B.Comm. Memorial Associate Director and Alternative Dispute Resolution Coordinator
M. CLARKE, B.Comm. Memorial Manager - Recruitment, Job Evaluation and Salary Administration
G. PIKE, B.Comm. Memorial, C.M.A.. Manager - Finance and Payroll
R. BARKER, B.Comm. Memorial, M.B.A. Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University Manager-Organizational Development
G. ROBERTS, B.Sc. Memorial  Manager - Benefits and Pensions

OFFICE OF THE ASSOCIATE VICE-PRESIDENT (ACADEMIC)

M. COLLINS, B.Sc., Cert.Ed., M.Sc. Southampton, B.Ed., M.Ed. Memorial, Ph.D. Keele, C.Biol., Associate Vice-President (Academic)

INTERNATIONAL CENTRE
A.B. DICKINSON, B.Sc. London, B.Ed., M.Sc. Memorial, M.A.(Ed.) Leeds, M.Phil., Ph.D. Cambridge    Acting Executive Director
 

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

AXEL MEISEN, B.Sc. Imperial College, London, M.Sc. Caltech, Ph.D. McGill, P.Eng., EurIng President
MARGOT BROWN, Executive Director/Assistant to the President
MELVIN BAKER, B.A.(Hons.), M.A. Memorial, Ph.D. Western Archivist/Historian
                                             

OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR

GLENN W. COLLINS, B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Sc. Memorial University Registrar
MAIRE O'DEA, B.A.(Hons.), M.A. Memorial Deputy Registrar
MARIAN ABBOTT, B.A. Memorial Assistant Registrar
DONNA L. BALL, B.Sc., B.A, M.B.A. Memorial Assistant Registrar/Records and Registration Manager
REGINA BRUCE, B.Ed.(Primary), B.Sp.Ed., M.Ed. Memorial Assistant Registrar
JOAN BURRY, B.Sc. Memorial Assistant Registrar
I. JOSEPH BYRNE, B.A. North Carolina, M.A.Memorial Assistant Registrar
PAULA C. CORBETT, B.Voc.Ed. Memorial Administrative Manager
M. ELIZABETH HILLMAN, B.A.(Hons.) Memorial, M.A. Toronto Assistant Registrar
MARY-KAYE MacFARLANE, B.A. Memorial Assistant Registrar
PHYLLIS McCANN, B.A., B.Ed. Memorial  Assistant Registrar/Admissions Manager
MARYJANE PUXLEY, B.A. Memorial Assistant Registrar
MARGARET PYNN, B.A. Memorial Assistant Registrar/Graduation Manager
SHEILA M. SINGLETON, B.Sc. Memorial, M.Sc.Queen's Associate Registrar (Student Systems)
LINDA WALSH, B.A., B.Ed.(Secondary) Memorial Assistant Registrar

ACADEMIC ADVISING CENTRE

ROXANNE PRESTON, B.Comm.(Hons.), M.B.A. Memorial Manager
CHRISTOPHER FLINN, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. Dalhousie Senior Faculty Advisor (Science)
VACANT Senior Faculty Advisor (Arts)
VIRGINIA M. BARRETT, B.A., B.Ed. Memorial Academic Advisor/Co-ordinator, University Liaison
MARIE I. DONOVAN, B.Sc.(Hons.) Memorial, LL.B. Osgoode Hall Academic Advisor/Co-ordinator, Regional College Liaison
RON O'NEILL, B.A., B.Ed. Memorial Academic Advisor/Co-ordinator, University Liaison
MINERVA CRAMM Administrative Staff Specialist II

OFFICE OF RESEARCH

B. COX, B.A. Memorial Director
C. PERCHARD, B.Comm. Memorial Assistant Director (Contracts)
J. PEACH   Contracts Coordinator
R. CHAFE  Assistant Contracts Coordinator
D. BARNES  Grants Coordinator
J. HOPKINS  Grants Coordinator
E. BUTLER  Coordinator (Ethics and Internal Grants)

OFFICE OF STUDENT AFFAIRS AND SERVICES

LILLY J. SCHUBERT WALKER, B.A. Jamestown College, M.A., Ph.D. University of North Dakota Dean

CAREER DEVELOPMENT AND EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING

ROBERT SHEA, B.A., B.S.W., M.Ed., R.S.W. Memorial Director
JENNIFER BROWNE, B.A., M.Ed. Memorial Manager, Career Development
LISA RUSSELL, B.A.(Hons.) Memorial, M.A. Dalhousie Senior Career Development Co-ordinator, Faculty of Arts
KELLY ASPELL, B.Comm. Memorial Finance and Administration
GAIL HICKEY, B.A. Memorial SWASP Co-ordinator
SANDRA PATTERSON,  B.S.W., R.S.W. Memorial Service Learning Co-ordinator

CO-OPERATIVE EDUCATION SERVICES CENTRE

PAUL SMITH, B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed. Memorial Acting Manager
LAURA CHAPMAN, B.Sc. Acadia Co-op & Internship Coordinator (Applied Social Psychology, Computational Science & Computer Industry Internship)
SHIRLEY ROBERTS, B.A. Memorial On Campus Co-ordinator
MICHELLE HONEYGOLD, B.Comm., IT Diploma Memorial Programmer Consultant

COUNSELLING

P. CORNISH, B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D. Saskatchewan    Associate Professor and Director; Cross appointment with Faculty of Medicine
G. HURLEY, B.A. Colorado College, M.S., Ph.D. Missouri-Columbia Professor; Cross appointment with Faculty of Medicine
B. M. SCHOENBERG, B.A. Texas Tech., M.A., Ed.D. Houston Professor Emeritus
W. YETMAN Administrative Assistant
M. DOYLE, B.Sc.(Hons.) Memorial, M.Ed., Ed.D. Toronto Associate Professor and Training Director
J. C. GARLAND, B.A. Minnesota, M.A., Ph.D. TX Christian U. Associate Professor
L. MARSHALL, B.Sc., M.Ed. Memorial Learning Specialist
S. BIRNIE-LEFCOVITCH, B.A. Sir George Williams, M.S.W. McGill, Ph.D. Wilfrid Laurier Associate Professor, Director of the School of Social Work; Cross appointment with Counselling
T. S. CALLANAN, B.Sc., M.D. Memorial, Dip. Psych. McGill, FRCPC Associate Professor & Chair of Psychiatry, Faculty of Medicine; Cross appointment with Counselling
C. BETHUNE, M.D., F.C.F.P. McMaster Professor, Family Medicine; Cross appointment with Counselling
N. W. GARLIE, B.S. Wisconsin State, M.A. Wyoming, Ph.D.Utah Professor, Educational Psychology; Cross appointment with Counselling
A. GAUDINE, B.Sc. Mount Allison, M.Sc., (A) McGill, Ph.D. Concordia Associate Professor, Nursing; Cross appointment with Counselling
K. HADDEN, B.A.(Hons.) York, M.A., Ph.D. Saskatchewan Associate Professor, Psychology; Cross appointment with Counselling

BLUNDON CENTRE

R. NORTH, B.Voc.Ed., M.Ed. Memorial Blundon Centre for Students with Disabilities

CAMPUS MINISTRIES

FATHER D. SHULIST, B.Sc. Guelph, M.A., M.Div. Toronto Roman Catholic Chaplain
REV. G. DEWLING, B.Th/Re. ICI Univeristy Pentecostal Chaplain
MAJOR M. GEORGE, B.S.W. Memorial, Graduate of CFOT Salvation Army Chaplain
MAJOR L. GEORGE, Graduate of CFOT Salvation Army Chaplain
REV. P. JONES-FITZGERALD, B.Ed. Memorial, M.Div. Atlantic School of Theology United & Anglican Chaplain

STUDENT SUPPORT PROGRAMMES

W. CARSON LEONARD, B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Ed., Memorial Director
VACANT Manager, Centre for Student Life
JUDY CASEY, B.A., B.Ed., Memorial Manager, Scholarships, Awards & Financial Aid
LUANNE KELLY B.A., B.Ed. Memorial Manager, Bookstore
KATHY SAUNDERS, B.Sc., H.E. Dalhousie Wellness Educator

STUDENT HEALTH CENTRE

RUSSELL O. HARPUR, M.B., B.Ch. Queen's, Belfast, C.C.F.P. Director
MISSY POWER, R.N. Nurse

HOUSING, FOOD AND CONFERENCE SERVICES

K. BRIAN JOHNSTON, B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed., Memorial, Ed.D. Toronto Director
CHRISTINE BURKE, B.Comm., M.B.A. Memorial Assistant Director
LORILYNN ROWSELL, B.A., B.Ed. Memorial Manager, Residence Life
KIM KELLY, B.A., B.S.W., R.S.W. Memorial Residence Life Officer
ROSALYN BLACKWOOD Manager, Paton College, Burton Pond Apartments
JOANNE MYRICK-HARRIS, B.A., B.Ed. Memorial Manager, Conference Services
BRIAN MALLARD, B.A., B.Ed. Memorial Conference and Food Operations

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT ADVISING

LILLIAN BERESFORD International Student Advisor
SONJA KNUTSON, B.Ed., Concordia, M.Ed. Memorial International Student Programmer

OFFICE OF STUDENT RECRUITMENT

SHEILA DEVINE, B.A., B.Ed. Memorial, L.L.B. Windsor Director
SHONA PERRY-MAIDMENT, B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed. Memorial Associate Director
ROBERTA DWYER Administrative Assistant
JULIE GREEN, B.A. Memorial Student Recruitment Officer
GORDON DELANEY, B.Comm. Memorial Student Recruitment Officer
DENISE HOOPER, B.A., Dip.Ad.Ed. Memorial Student Recruitment Officer
MICHELLE SNOW, B.A. Memorial Student Recruitment Officer
KRISTINE HAMLYN, B.A. Memorial, Cert.Pub.Rel. Humber College  Communications Coordinator (Recruitment)

OFFICE OF THE VICE-PRESIDENT (ACADEMIC)

H.E.A. Campbell, B.Sc., M.Sc. Memorial, Ph.D. Toronto Vice-President (Academic)
ROXANNE MILLAN B.Voc.Ed. Memorial  Director

OFFICE OF THE VICE-PRESIDENT (ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE)

K. Decker, B.Comm.(Hons.) Memorial, C.A. (Newfoundland) Vice-President (Administration and Finance)

OFFICE OF THE VICE-PRESIDENT (RESEARCH)

C.W. LOOMIS, B.Sc.(Hons.), M.Sc., Ph.D. Queen's Vice-President (Research)

QUEEN'S COLLEGE (AFFILIATED INSTITUTION)

THE REV'D J.C. MELLIS, B.A. Wheaton, M.Div. Princeton, Th.M. Fuller, PHD. St. Louis; Provost
C.F. WHELAN-DONAGHEY, B.A.(Hons.) Memorial, M.A. Windsor Biblical Studies
THE REV'D J. MERCER, BA. Memorial, M.Div.(Hons) Queen's, M.Th. Edinburgh Parish Internship/Student Development
MRS. SUSAN FOLEY Administrative Assistant

Adjunct Faculty

THE VERY REV'D W.J. BELLAMY, B.A. Memorial, M.Div. Queen's, M.A. Notre Dame Liturgical Theology
THE REV'D CANON F. CLUETT, B.A. Memorial, M.Div. Queen's M.A. McMaster Systematic Theology
C. DOYLE, B.A.(Ed.) Memorial, M.R.E. St. Michael's Christian Education
THE REV'D JOHN DINN, B.A.(Hons.) Memorial, M.Div. Queen's, S.T.M. Nashoda  Anglican Studies
M.P. HODDER, B.A. McGill, B.Ed. Memorial, Cert. Dramatic Arts Royal Academy, M.Ed. S. Mississippi, M.A.Toronto Elocution
D.R. MELLIS, B.A. Westmont, M.A. St. Louis, Ph.D. St. Louis Systematic Theology
H. ROLLMANN, B.A. Pepperdine, M.A. Vanderbilt, Ph.D. McMaster Church History
R.W. SEXTY, B.Com. Alberta, M.B.A. Queen's, Ph.D. Colorado Parish Administration
R. SINGLETON, B.A. Memorial, M.Div.King's, W.Ont., D.Min. Graduate Theological Foundation, Indiana  Pastoral Studies
THE REV'D G. WHITTY, M.A. Notre Dame, M.A.(Ed.) Boston, D.Min. Chicago Liturgical Theology

TECHNICAL SERVICES

R. SHEPPARD, B.Eng. TUNS, M.Eng., M.B.A. Memorial, P.Eng. Director
S. FAGAN, B.Comm. Memorial Executive Assistant
J. ANDREWS Acting Divisional Manager, Mechanical Division
S. BUDWILL, B.A.Sc., M.H.Sc. Toronto, P.Eng. Divisional Manager, Biomedical Division
G. PARDY Divisional Manager, Electronics Division
B. PARSONS Machine Shop Supervisor - Sciences, Mechanical Division
L. SPURRELL Machine Shop Supervisor - Engineering, Mechanical Division
G. POWER Acting Welding/Sheetmetal Shop Supervisor, Mechanical Division
B. POWER Acting Glassblowing Supervisor, Mechanical Division
S. FOSTER, B.Des. NSCAD Model Fabrication Supervisor, Mechanical Division
B. POPE Electronics Shop Supervisor - Sciences, Electronics Division
R. CROCKER Electronics Shop Supervisor - Engineering, Electronics Division
M. OLDFORD Instrument Shop Supervisor, Electronics Division
K. DECKER Computers & Data Communications Supervisor, Electronics Division
A. JOHNSON, B.Tech., Memorial Biomedical Electronics Supervisor
C. CONNORS Machine Shop Supervisor, Biomedical Division
B. BRAZIL Supply Supervisor

UNIVERSITY LIBRARY

R.H. ELLIS, B.A. San Francisco State, M.L.S. Washington University Librarian
S. CLEYLE, B.A. Mount Allison, M.L.S. Dalhousie Associate University Librarian
S. MANOJLOVICH, B.A. McMaster, M.L.S. Western Assistant to the University Librarian for Systems and Planning

QUEEN ELIZABETH II LIBRARY

A. BALSARA, B.A. Toronto, M.L.S. British Columbia Information Services Division
E. BROWNE, B.A. Memorial, M.L.S. Dalhousie Bibliographic Control Services
P. CLINE-HOWLEY, B.A. Washington, M.L.S. McGill Bibliographic Control Services
B. CONRAN, B.Sc. Memorial, M.L.S. Western Information Services Division
C. DENNIS, B.A. Guelph, M.L.S. Western, M.A. Memorial Collections Development
S. ELLISON, B.A., M.L.S. Oregon Bibliographic Control Services
C. FIELD, B.A.(Hons.) Memorial, M.L.I.S. McGill Centre for Newfoundland Studies
J. GOOSNEY, B.A. Memorial, M.L.S. Western Information Services Division
A. HART, B.A. Dalhousie, B.L.S. McGill Honorary Research Librarian
E. ICENHOWER, B.A. Smith College, M.L.S. Columbia University Head, Bibliogaphic Control Services
M. HOWLEY, M.A. Liverpool, Ph.D. McMaster, M.L.S. Western (Humanities) Collections Development
M. JONES, B.A., B.Ed. Memorial, M.L.S. Dalhousie Information Services Division
K. LIPPOLD, B.A. Western Ontario, M.L.S. Toronto Head, Information Services Division
A. LONARDO, M.A. Concordia, M.L.S. McGill Information Services Division
M. LONARDO, B.A. Concordia, M.A. Toronto, M.L.S. McGill (Social Science) Collections Development
D. MILNE, B.Sc. McGill, Ph.D. Brown, M.L.S. Western (Science) Collections Development
C. PENNELL, A.B. Earlham, M.L.S. Toronto Adjunct Librarian
J. RITCEY, B.A. Memorial, M.L.S. Dalhousie Head, Centre for Newfoundland Studies
L. SCOTT, B.A. Alberta, B.L.S., M.L.S. U.B.C., M.A. Simon Fraser (Social Science) Collections Development
S. SEXTY, B.A. Ursinus, M.L.S. Rutgers Honorary Research Librarian
W. TIFFANY, B.A., M.L.S. McGill Bibliographic Control Services
P. WARNER, B.A. Memorial, M.L.S. Western Head, Lending Services
L. WHITE, B.A. Memorial, M.L.S. Dalhousie Head, Electronic Resources and Serials
A. AURINGER WOOD, B.A., M.A., M.A.(L.S.) Michigan Head, Maps, Data and Media

HEALTH SCIENCES LIBRARY

G. BECKETT, B.A. Simon Fraser, M.L.S. McGill Associate University Librarian (Health Sciences)
L. BARNETT, B.Sc. McGill, M.L.S. Dalhousie Head, Public Services Division
S. FAHEY, B.A. Memorial, M.L.S. McGill Public Services Librarian
L. GLYNN, B.A. Memorial, M.L.S. British Columbia Public Services Librarian
P. MORGAN, B.A. Memorial, M.L.S. McGill Information Resources Librarian
S.M. WOTHERSPOON, B.A. Queen's, B.L.S. Toronto Public Services Librarian

UNIVERSITY RELATIONS

VICTORIA COLLINS, B.A. Memorial Director
PETER MORRIS, B.A. Memorial Associate Director
IVAN MUZYCHKA, B.A.(Hons.) Memorial, M.A. Toronto Manager, News Service
DAVID SORENSEN, B.A.(Hons.) Memorial Gazette Editor
KRISTINE HAMLYN, B.A. Memorial, Cert.Pub.Rel. Humber College Communications Co-ordinator (Recruitment)
SHARON GRAY, B.A.(Ed.) Memorial Communications Co-ordinator (Health Sciences)
AIMEE SHEPPARD, BPR Mt. St. Vincent Communications Co-ordinator (Business)
MICHELLE OSMOND, B.J. King's College, B.A. Dalhousie Communications Co-ordinator (Engineering)
KIMBERLEY THORNHILL, B.Comm.(Co-op) Memorial Educational Marketing Coordinator, Fisheries and Marine Institute
PAMELA GILL, B.A. Memorial, B.J. King's College Communications Co-ordinator, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College
WADE KEARLEY, B.F.A. Victoria, B.L.T.Cabot College Communications Co-ordinator (Alumni Affairs and Development)
DEBORAH INKPEN, B.A. Memorial, B.A.Carleton Communications Co-ordinator (Research)
JOYCE MACKINNON B.B.A. Ashwood  Manager, Publication Services
VACANT Publications Officer
CHRIS HAMMOND Senior Photographer
HELEN KELLY Administrative Staff Specialist


Last modified on April 30, 2004 by R. Bruce

< Up to Calendar Table of Contents

Back to Office of the Registrar's Home Page