GENERAL INFORMATION

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES OF THE UNIVERSITY

Fisheries and Marine Institute, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, Special Divisions and members of Faculties and Schools are listed in the appropriate sections of the Calendar.

ALUMNI AFFAIRS AND DEVELOPMENT

L.K. PARSONS, B.Comm. Memorial Acting Director
K.C. CROCKER, B.A.(Rec.Admin.) Alberta Annual Fund Manager
M. RICHE, B.A. Memorial University Information Officer
L.M. EDWARDS, B.A. Memorial Annual Fund Assistant
C. HAWCO Administrative Staff Specialist
L. COOK Administrative Staff Specialist

BUDGETS AND AUDITS

E.R. HART, B.Comm. Memorial, C.G.A., C.M.A., C.I.A. Assistant Director
D. ROYLE, B.Comm. Memorial, C.M.A., C.F.P. Manager of Budgets
K. LANNIGAN, B.Comm. Memorial, C.G.A., C.I.A., C.I.S.A. Senior Auditor (Systems)
M. PENNEY, B.Comm. Memorial, C.M.A. Internal Auditor

CENTRE FOR INSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS AND PLANNING

P.F. CHANCEY, B.Sc., B.Comm. Memorial Acting Director
S.E. WATTON, B.Sc.(Hons.), M.Sc. Memorial Senior Institutional Analyst
K.R. MATTHEWS, B.A.(Hons.), MBA Memorial Senior Institutional Analyst
J.M. BESSEY, B.Voc.Ed. Memorial Institutional Analyst
K.G. MILLER, B.Comm.(Hons.) Memorial Institutional Analyst

COMPUTING AND COMMUNICATIONS

T.W. BUSSEY Director
R. DODGE Manager, Technical Support
G. TAPPER Manager, Client Support Services
J. HUSA Manager, Personal Computing
P. KIRBY Manager, Administrative Systems
C. BENNETT Office Manager
B. POWER Manager, Communications
R. PREDHAM Central Mail Room Supervisor
G. CHAFE Supervisor, HSC Mail Room/Print Shop

FACILITIES MANAGEMENT

Vacant Director of Facilities Management
A.E. KIERNAN, P.Eng. Associate Director of Facilities Management
C. WHELAN Manager of Administrative Services
R.D. BURKE Manager of Space Planning & Administration
R. BISHOP Manager of Campus Enforcement & Patrol
W.F. DROVER Manager of Safety & Environmental Services

HUMAN RESOURCES

G.A. HICKMAN, B.A.(Ed.), M.Ed. Memorial, Ed.D. Toronto Director
R. NICHOLS Associate Director
C. HORLICK, B.Comm. Memorial Associate Director - (Staff Relations) and A.D.R. (Alternative Dispute Resolution) Coordinator
M. CLARKE, B.Comm. Memorial Manager - Recruitment, Job Evaluation and Salary Administration
M. GREEN, B.A. Memorial Manager - Employer and Employee Relations
M. THOMPSON, B.N. Memorial, M.Ed., Ph.D. Toronto Manager - Organizational Effectiveness
G. PIKE, B.Comm. Memorial, C.M.A.. Manager - Finance and Payroll
G. WILLIS, B.Comm., M.B.A. Memorial Manager - Benefits and Pensions

INSTRUCTORS IN AFFILIATED INSTITUTION 1999-00

QUEEN'S COLLEGE, ST. JOHN'S, NEWFOUNDLAND

THE REV'D B. MORGAN, B.A. Memorial, M.Div. Queen's, M.A. McGill; Associate Professor of Liturgical Theology Provost
C.F. WHELAN-DONAGHEY, B.A.(Hons.) Memorial, M.A. Windsor Biblical Studies
G.W. YOUNG, BBS Canadian Bible College, M.A. Rel. Canadian Theol. Seminary, Ph.D. Univ. of Sheffield Biblical Studies
MRS. SUSAN FOLEY Administrative Assistant

Adjunct Faculty

THE VERY REV'D W.J. BELLAMY, B.A. Memorial, M.Div. Queen's, M.A. Notre Dame Liturgical Theology
THE REV'D CANON F. CLUETT, B.A. Memorial, M.Div. Queen's M.A. McMaster Biblical Studies and Spiritual Formation
C. DOYLE, B.A.(Ed.) Memorial, M.R.E. St. Michael's Christian Education
PETER F. HARRIS, B.A. London, M.A. Cantab., S.T.D. Greg Rome Systematic Theology
THE REV'D M.F. HODDER, B.A. McGill, Dip. in Theol. United Theol. Coll., P.G. Dip. in Th. Edinburgh, S.T.M., Th.D. Boston Theological Ethics
M.P. HODDER, B.A. McGill, B.Ed. Memorial, Cert. Dramatic Arts Royal Academy, M.Ed. S. Mississippi, M.A. Toronto Elocution
H. ROLLMANN, B.A. Pepperdine, M.A. Vanderbilt, Ph.D. McMaster Systematic Theology
R.W. SEXTY, B.Com. Alberta, M.B.A. Queen's, Ph.D. Colorado Parish Administration
R. SINGLETON, B.A. Memorial, M.Div. King's, W.Ont., D.Min. Graduate Theological Foundation, Indiana Pastoral Theology & Pastoral Studies
THE REV'D S. TILLEY, B.A.(Ed.), B.A. Memorial, M.Div.(Hons.) Queen's Parish Internship Program

OFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER

T. POUND-CURTIS, B.Comm., F.C.A. Comptroller
S. MOULTON Accounting Office Manager
P. MOONEY, C.G.A. Financial Analyst
J. WARFORD Manager, Printing Services
G. TAYLOR Assistant Manager, Printing Services
W. WOOLGAR Grants Officer
P. CLANCEY Staff Accountant - Travel and Disbursements
M. HARDING Accounting Systems Specialist
G. HANSON Staff Accountant - Cashier's Office
L. NOSEWORTHY Staff Accountant - Accounts Payable
M. HICKS General Office Supervisor, Science Building
C. BOURNE General Office Supervisor, G.A. Hickman Building
B. BRAZIL Supervisor, Stationery Purchases
S. ROSE Staff Accountant - Grant's Office

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

AXEL MEISEN, B.Sc. Imperial College, London, M.Sc. Caltech, Ph.D. McGill, P.Eng., EurIng President
M. ELIZABETH HILLMAN, B.A.(Hons.) Memorial, M.A. Toronto Assistant to the President
MELVIN BAKER, B.A.(Hons.), M.A. Memorial, Ph.D. Western Archivist/Historian

OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR

GLENN W. COLLINS, B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Sc. Memorial University Registrar
MAIRE M. O'DEA, B.A.(Hons.), M.A. Memorial Deputy Registrar
DONNA L. BALL, B.Sc., B.A, M.B.A. Memorial Assistant Registrar/Records and Registration Manager
REGINA A. BRUCE, B.Ed.(Primary), B.Sp.Ed., M.Ed. Memorial Assistant Registrar
JOAN BURRY, B.Sc. Memorial Assistant Registrar
I. JOSEPH BYRNE, B.A. North Carolina, M.A. Memorial Assistant Registrar
MARY-KAYE MacFARLANE, B.A. Memorial Assistant Registrar
PHYLLIS McCANN, B.A., B.Ed. Memorial Assistant Registrar/Admissions Manager
MARYJANE PUXLEY, B.A. Memorial Assistant Registrar
MARGARET E. PYNN, B.A. Memorial Assistant Registrar/Graduation Manager
SHEILA M. SINGLETON, B.Sc. Memorial, M.Sc. Queen's Associate Registrar (Student Systems)
MARIAN C. ABBOTT, B.A. Memorial Admissions Officer
LEO S. MACKEY Administrative Manager

ACADEMIC ADVISING CENTRE

ROXANNE PRESTON, B.Comm.(Hons.), M.B.A. Memorial Manager
PHILIP J. DAVIS, B.Sc., Ph.D. Memorial Senior Faculty Advisor (Science)
LOUISE DAWE, B.A. Memorial, M.A. Toronto Senior Faculty Advisor (Arts)
VIRGINIA M. BARRETT, B.A., B.Ed. Memorial Academic Advisor/Co-ordinator, High School Liaison
MARIE I. DONOVAN, B.Sc.(Hons.) Memorial, LL.B. Osgoode Hall Academic Advisor/Co-ordinator, Regional College Liaison
MINERVA CRAMM Administrative Staff Specialist II

OFFICE OF STUDENT AFFAIRS AND SERVICES

LILLY J. SCHUBERT WALKER, B.A. Jamestown College, M.A., Ph.D. University of North Dakota Dean

CAREER DEVELOPMENT AND EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING

ROBERT SHEA, B.A., B.S.W., M.Ed., R.S.W. Memorial Director
JENNIFER BROWNE, B.A., M.Ed. Memorial Coordinator, Career Development
CHRISTINE WEBB, B.Env. Planning & Design NSCAD, M.Ed. MSVU Manager, Co-operative Education Services Centre
PAUL GAUCI Programmer Consultant
SHIRLEY ROBERTS, B.A. Memorial On-campus Coordinator



CO-OPERATIVE EDUCATION SERVICES CENTRE

CHRISTINE WEBB, B.Env. Planning & Design NSACD, M.Ed. MSVU Manager
DARREN JACOBS Programmer Consultant
SHIRLEY ROBERTS, B.A. Memorial On Campus Co-ordinator

COUNSELLING

GEORGE HURLEY, B.A. Colorado College, M.S., Ph.D. Missouri-Columbia Professor in Counselling and Director
B. MARK SCHOENBERG, B.A. Texas Tech., M.A., Ed.D. Houston Professor Emeritus
WAYNE YETMAN Administrative Assistant in Counselling
ELIZABETH CHURCH, B.A. St. John's College, M.A., Ph.D. Toronto Associate Professor in Counselling
PETER CORNISH, B.Sc. Trent, M.A., Ph.D. Saskatchewan Associate Professor in Counselling
MICHAEL DOYLE, B.Sc.(Hons.) Memorial, M.Ed., Ed.D. Toronto Assistant Professor in Counselling
JOHN C. GARLAND, B.A. Minnesota, M.A., Ph.D. TX Christian U. Associate Professor in Counselling
LESTER MARSHALL, B.Sc. Memorial Reading Assistant
CHERI BETHUNE, M.D., F.C.F.P. McMaster Professor of Family Practice, Faculty of Medicine
NORMAN W. GARLIE, B.S. Wisconsin State, M.A. Wyoming, Ph.D. Utah Professor in Educational Psychology
RAYMOND PENNEY, B.A. Memorial, M.A., Ph.D. Michigan State Associate Professor in Psychology

BLUNDON CENTRE

RUTH NORTH, B.Voc.Ed. Memorial Blundon Centre for Students with Disabilities

CAMPUS MINISTRIES

FATHER DAVID SHULIST, B.Sc., M.A., M.Div. Roman Catholic Chaplain
REV. GREG DEWLING, B.Th/Re. Pentecostal Chaplain
MAJOR WILSON PERRIN Salvation Army Chaplain
REV. MARILYN MOORE, B.A., M.Th. United & Anglican Chaplain

STUDENT SUPPORT PROGRAMMES

W. CARSON LEONARD, B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Ed., Memorial Director
THOMAS BROPHY, B.A., B.Ed. Memorial Manager, Centre for Student Life
JUDY CASEY, B.A., B.Ed., Memorial Manager, Scholarships, Awards & Financial Aid
ROBERT HICKEY Manager, Bookstore
KATHY SAUNDERS, B.Sc., H.E. Dalhousie Wellness Educator

STUDENT HEALTH CENTRE

RUSSELL O. HARPUR, M.B., B.Ch. Queen's, Belfast, C.C.F.P. Director
MISSY POWER, R.N. Nurse

HOUSING, FOOD & CONFERENCE SERVICES

K. BRIAN JOHNSTON, B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed., Memorial, Ed.D. Toronto Director
CHRISTINE BURKE, B.Comm., M.B.A. Memorial Assistant Director
LILLIAN BERESFORD International Student Advisor
LORILYNN ROWSELL, B.A., B.Ed. Memorial Manager, Residence Life
KIM KELLY, B.A. Memorial Residence Life Officer
BRIAN MALLARD, B.A., B.Ed. Memorial Conferences & Food Operations Supervisor
ROSALYN BLACKWOOD Supervisor, Paton College
JOANNE MYRICK-HARRIS Conference Consultant



OFFICE OF STUDENT RECRUITMENT AND PROMOTION

I. JOSEPH BYRNE, B.A. North Carolina, M.A. Memorial Director
CATHERINE MCGRATH Administrative Assistant
DENISE HOOPER, B.A., Dip.Ad.Ed. Memorial Student Recruitment Officer
SHONA PERRY-MAIDMENT, B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed. Memorial Student Recruitment Officer
MICHELLE SNOW, B.A. Memorial Student Recruitment Officer
JEAN GRAHAM Information Officer (Recruitment)

RESEARCH AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

K.M.W. KEOUGH, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. Toronto Vice-President (Research and International Relations)

OFFICE OF RESEARCH

B. COX, B.A. Memorial Director

INTERNATIONAL CENTRE

A.B. DICKINSON, B.Sc. London, B.Ed., M.Sc. Memorial, M.A.(Ed.) Leeds, M.Phil., Ph.D. Cambridge Acting Executive Director

TECHNICAL SERVICES

R. SHEPPARD, B.Eng. TUNS, M.Eng., M.B.A. Memorial, P.Eng. Director
S. FAGAN, B.Comm. Memorial Executive Assistant
R. CALLAHAN Divisional Manager, Engineering Division
S. BUDWILL, B.A.Sc., M.H.Sc. Toronto, P.Eng. Divisional Manager, Biomedical Division
G. PARDY Electronics Supervisor, Sciences Division
B. PARSONS Machine Shop Supervisor, Sciences Division
T. PERKS Glassblowing Supervisor, Sciences Division
M. OLDFORD Instrument Shop Supervisor, Sciences Division
E. DOWNTON Marine Services Supervisor
K. DECKER Computers and Data Communications Supervisor
H. DYE Machine Shop Supervisor, Engineering Division
J. ANDREWS Welding Supervisor, Engineering Division
R. CROCKER Electronics Supervisor, Engineering Division
S. FOSTER, B.Des. NSCAD Model Fabrication, Engineering Division
D. ANDREWS Electronics Supervisor, Biomedical Division
S. HAWKINS Machine Shop, Biomedical Division
A. JAMES Supply Supervisor

UNIVERSITY LIBRARY

R.H. ELLIS, B.A. San Francisco State, M.L.S. Washington University Librarian
S. MANOJLOVICH, B.A. McMaster, M.L.S. Western Assistant to the University Librarian for Systems and Planning

QUEEN ELIZABETH II LIBRARY

A. BALSARA, B.A. Toronto, M.L.S. U.B.C. Information Services Division
E. BROWNE, B.A. Memorial, M.L.S. Dalhousie Bibliographic Control Services
S. CLEYLE, B.A. Mount Allison, M.L.S. Dalhousie Systems and Planning
P. CLINE-HOWLEY, B.A. Washington, M.L.S. McGill Bibliographic Control Services
D. CMOR, M.A. York, M.L.S. McGill Information Services Division
B. CONRAN, B.Sc. Memorial, M.L.S. Western Information Services Division
C. DENNIS, B.A. Guelph, M.L.S. Western, M.A. Memorial Collections Development
S. ELLISON, B.A., M.L.S. Oregon Acting Head, Bibliographic Control Services
C. FIELD, B.A.(Hons.) Memorial, M.L.I.S. McGill Centre for Newfoundland Studies
S. FIELD, B.A., M.A. Carleton, M.L.S. McGill Information Services Division
M. HOWLEY, M.A. Liverpool, Ph.D. McMaster, M.L.S. Western (Humanities) Collections Development
M. JONES, B.A., B.Ed. Memorial, M.L.S. Dalhousie Information Services Division
K. LIPPOLD, B.A. Western Ontario, M.L.S. Toronto Information Services Division
A. LONARDO, M.A. Concordia, M.L.S. McGill Information Services Division
M. LONARDO, B.A. Concordia, M.A. Toronto, M.L.S. McGill (Social Science) Collections Development
M. MATTHEWS, B.A., B.Ed. Memorial, M.L.S. Dalhousie Bibliographic Control Services
D. MILNE, B.Sc. McGill, Ph.D. Brown, M.L.S. Western (Science) Collections Development
J. RITCEY, B.A. Memorial, M.L.S. Dalhousie Head, Centre for Newfoundland Studies
L. SCOTT, B.A. Alberta, B.L.S., M.L.S. U.B.C., M.A. Simon Fraser (Social Science) Collections Development
S. SEXTY, B.A. Ursinus, M.L.S. Rutgers Information Services Division
W. TIFFANY, B.A., M.L.S. McGill Bibliographic Control Services
J. TILLOTSON, B.A. Acadia, M.Sc. Memorial, M.L.S. Simmons Head, Information Services Division
P. WARNER, B.A. Memorial, M.L.S. Western Head, Lending Services
L. WHITE, B.A. Memorial, M.L.S. Dalhousie Head, Periodicals and Reports
A. AURINGER WOOD, B.A., M.A., M.A.(L.S.) Michigan Head, Maps, Data and Media

HEALTH SCIENCES LIBRARY

G. BECKETT, B.A. Simon Fraser, M.L.S. McGill Associate University Librarian (Health Sciences)
L. BARNETT, B.Sc. McGill, M.L.S. Dalhousie Head, Public Services Division
L. GLYNN, B.A. Memorial, M.L.S. UBC Reference Librarian
V. MARSHALL, B.A., M.A., M.L.S. Western Head, Technical Services Division
P. MORGAN, B.A. Memorial, M.L.S. McGill Systems Librarian
C. SHEEHAN, B.A. Memorial, B.L.S. Toronto Reference Librarian
S.M. WOTHERSPOON, B.A. Queen's, B.L.S. Toronto Reference Librarian

UNIVERSITY RELATIONS

VICTORIA COLLINS, B.A. Memorial Director
PETER MORRIS, B.A. Memorial Associate Director
IVAN MUZYCHKA, B.A.(Hons.) Memorial, M.A. Toronto Manager, News Service
DAVID SORENSEN, B.A.(Hons.) Memorial Gazette Editor
JEAN GRAHAM Information Officer (Recruitment)
SHARON GRAY, B.A.(Ed.) Memorial Information Officer (Health Sciences)
SUSEN JOHNSON, B.A.(Hons.) Western Information Officer (Engineering)
Vacant Information Officer (Business)
MAUREEN RICHE, B.A. Memorial Information Officer (Alumni Affairs and Development)
DEBORAH INKPEN, B.A. Memorial, B.A. Carleton Information Officer (Research)
LINDA RUSSELL, B.A.(Ed.) Memorial Manager, Publication Services
JOYCE MACKINNON Publications Officer
NANCY SIMMONS, B.A.(Hons.) Memorial, M.A. Toronto Copyright Officer
CHRIS HAMMOND Senior Photographer
HELEN KELLY Administrative Staff Specialist


Last modified on May 10, 2001 by MaryJane Puxley

Up to Calendar Table of Contents

Back to Registrar's Office Home Page