Research in Maritime History, Vol. 51

Anthony Slaven and Hugh Murphy (eds.),
Crossing the Bar: An Oral History of the British Shipbuilding, Ship Repairing, and
Marine Engine Building Industries in the Age of Decline, 1956-1990
 

Table of Contents
 

About the Editors / vii

Preface: A Shipbuilding Libretto / ix

Introduction / xi

Interviews

Lower Clyde

 1. Alexander Ross Belch, Lithgows, Scott Lithgow, British Shipbuilders Plc / 1

2. Johnston Robb, Scotts Shipbuilding and Engineering, Scott Lithgow Ltd. / 7

3. Willie Ferguson, William Hamilton and Sons, Lithgows, Scott Lithgow Ltd. / 12
 

Upper Clyde

4. Sir Eric Yarrow, Weir Engineering, Cathcart, Yarrow Shipbuilders / 19

5. Dr. Brian Baxter, Yarrow Shipbuilders / 21

6. Bob Easton, Yarrow Shipbuilders / 26

7. Sandy Stephen, Alexander Stephen Shipbuilders and Engineers / 29

8. Professor John Rorke, Alexander Stephen, Denny Brothers, Brown Brothers / 33

9. Fred Walker, Denny Brothers, Fairfield, Connell and Hall Russell / 36

10. Jolyon Slogett, Denny Brothers, Houlder Bros., British Shipbuilders Plc / 40

11. Dr. John Brown, John Brown, Clydebank / 43

12. Graham Strachan, Alexander Stephen, John Brown and Scott Lithgow / 47

13. J.F. Starks, John Brown, Upper Clyde Shipbuilders / 51

14. Anthony Hepper, Upper Clyde Shipbuilders / 54

15. Harry Osborne, Civil Engineer / 57
 

The Tyne

16. G.H.R. Towers, John Redhead and Sons Ltd. / 59

17. J.E. Steele, Swan Hunter, British Shipbuilders Plc / 62

18. Peter Milne, Swan Hunter, British Shipbuilders Plc / 74

19. P.D. Christie, Swan Hunter / 77

20. James Jardine, Smith’s Dock, Swan Hunter / 80

21. Eric Crowdy, Hawthorn Leslie, George Clark NEM, William Doxford Engineers / 82

22. M.F. Pyman, Mercantile Dry Dock Co. Ltd., Jarrow / 87
 

The Wear

23. Arthur Storey, NEM, Doxford and Vickers Engineers, Austin and Pickersgill/ 91

24. Ken Douglas, Wm. Gray, Austin and Pickersgill, UCS, British Shipbuilders Plc/ 93

25. Derek Kimber, Fairfield, Harland and Wolff, Austin and Pickersgill/ 101
 

Barrow-in-Furness

 26. Bill Richardson, Vickers Armstrong, Swan Hunter, British Shipbuilders Plc / 109

 27. Roy Turner, Vickers / 112
 

The South Coast

 28. Peter Usher, Vosper Thornycroft / 119
 

The Humber

29. John Leathard, Richard Dunston, Hessle/ 125
 

Belfast

30. Dr. Denis Rebbeck, Harland and Wolff / 129

31. T. John Parker, Harland and Wolff, Austin and Pickersgill, British Shipbuilders Plc / 133

32. Eric Mackie, Harland and Wolff Ship Repairers, British Shipbuilders Plc / 138
 

British Shipbuilding Industry Officials

33. R.D. Brown, SRNA, AWES / 143

34. Joseph Charles Asher, SEF, Shipbuilding Conference, BSRA / 145

35. G.R. Snaith, BSRA, British Shipbuilders Plc / 149
 

The Trade Unions

36. James Airlie, Lobnitz, Faifield, UCS, Amalgamated Engineering Union / 153

37. Jim McFall, Boilermakers Society / 157

38. Alex Ferry, AEU, Confederation of Shipbuilding and Engineering Unions / 160
 

The Civil Servants, Board of Trade, Shipbuilding Enquiry Committee, Shipbuilding Industry Board, Ministry of Technology, Department of Trade and Industry, Department of Industry

39. Reay Geddes, Shipbuilding Inquiry Committee / 164

40. Victor Chapman, Board of Trade, Ministry of Technology, DTI, SIC / 165

41. Cliff Baylis. Ministry of Technology, SRNA / 169

42. Barry Barker, Shipbuilding Industry Board / 172

43. Vivian Marchant, Dept of Industry / 175

44. Ron Dearing, DTI / 179
 

Politicians

45. Tony Benn, Minister of Technology, Secretary of State for Industry/ Energy / 183

46. Norman Tebbitt, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry / 188

47. Teddy Taylor, MP, Scottish Office Minister for Industry / 190

48. Bob Clay, M.P, Sunderland North / 191
 

British Shipbuilders Plc

49. Admiral Sir Anthony Griffin, Chairman, 1977-1980 / 195

50. Michael Casey, Chief Executive, 1977-1980 / 201

51. Ken Griffin, Deputy Chairman, 1977-1983 / 204

52. Michael Haines, Acting Finance Director, 1977 / 206

53. Reg Arnell, Director and Board Member, Finance, 1977-1991 / 208

54. Dr. Martin Stopford, Group Economist, Director Business Development, 1977-1988 / 210

55. Richard Dykes, Director of Industrial Relations, 1977-1980 / 214

56. R.J. Daniel, Board Member Warshipbuilding, 1979-1984 / 216

57. Robert Atkinson, Chairman, 1980-1983 / 218

58. Graham Day, Chairman, 1983-1986 / 220

59. Geoff Fuller, Board Member, Warshipbuilding, 1983-1986 / 223

60. Maurice Phelps, Director of Personnel, 1980-1987, Chief Executive, 1986-1987 / 225
 

Conclusion / 229

Updated: September 5, 2013