Seminars & Colloquia

For a list of past events click here.


Fall 2016

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Isam Al-Darabsah, Memorial University

Date/Time: Wednesday, October 5th, 2016 at 2pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: A stage-structured mathematical model for fish stock with harvesting

 

Mathematics Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Ronald Haynes, Memorial University

Date/Time:  Thursday, September 29, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title:  A parallel approach to PDE based mesh generation

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Zhengu Bai, Xidian University

Date/Time: Wednesday, September 28, 2016 from 2-3pm

Room: HH-3017

Title:  Threshold dynamics of a time-delayed SEIRS model with pulse vaccination

 

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Svea Mierach, Memorial University

Date/Time:  Wednesday, September 28, 2016 at 1pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: On the Hochschild Cocomplex of a Factorizable Hopf Algebra I

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Dr. Roman Popovych, Wolfgang Pauli Institute, Vienna

Date/Time: Monday, September 26, 2016, 2:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title: Inverse problems on conservation laws and conservative parameterizations

 

Mathematics Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Martinez-Pedroza, Memorial University

Date/Time:  Thursday, September 22, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title: Tilings, groups and words

 

Graduate Seminar in Stats

Speaker: Yongho Lim, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Memorial University

Date/Time: Monday, September 19, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Titile:  Testing for Parallel Carryover Eects in Redundant Systems

 

 

Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Roman O. Popovych, Wolfgang Pauli Institute, Vienna, Austria

Date/Time: Tuesday, September 20, 2016, 2:00p.m.

Room: A-1043

Title: Contractions of Lie algebras

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Mark Penney

Date/Time: Wednesday, September 21, 2016 at 1pm

Room:  HH-3017

Title:  Categorification of Zelevinsky's PSH algebras

 

Seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Peter J. Olver, University of Minnesota

Date/Time:  Friday, September, 16, 2016, 9:30a.m.

Room:  A-1045

Title: "Emmy Noether: Symmetry and Conservation"

 

Distinguished Colloquium

Speaker: Dr. Peter J. Olver, University of Minnesota

Date/Time:  Thursday, September 15, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title: "A New Approach to Moving Frames and their Applications"

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Xiaoqiang Zhao, Memorial University of Newfoundland

Date/Time: Wednesday, September 14, 2016

Room: HH-3017

Title: Bistable Traveling Waves for Monotone Discrete-time Recursive Systems

 

 

 

Spring 2016

 

Colloquium

Speaker:  Dr. Shu Zhang, Tongji University - China

Date/Time:  Tuesday, August 30, 2016, 2:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title:  Synchronization and Desynchronization Induced by
Time Delay in an Internet Congestion Control Model

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Prof. Manjun Ma, Zhejiang Sci-tech University, China

Date/Time:  Monday, August 22, 2016 from 2:00-3:00pm

Room: HH-3017

Title:  Global bifurcation and stability of steady states for a
reaction-diffusion-chemotaxis model with volume-filling effect

 

Seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Jessica Enright, University of Stirling

Date/Time:  Friday, August 19, 2016, 10:00a.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title:  Let vertex v be a heifer: two applications of
graph theory to the epidemiology of Scottish cattle

 

Departmental Colloquium

Speaker:   Dr. Olga Vasilyeva, Grenfell Campus, MUN

Date/Time: Friday, August 26, 2016 at 2pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Population dynamics in streams and rivers

 

Stats Thesis Presentation

Speaker: Mr. Wen Teng, Memorial University

Date/Time:  Wednesday, August 17, 2016, 11:00a.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title:  Algorithms for the evaluation of forecasts, lters and smoothers from a state-space model with time dependent dimensions

 

 Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Jared Howell Grenfell Campus, Memorial University

Date/Time: Wednesday, August 17, 2:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title: The Watchman’s Walk: An Overview

 

Departmental Colloquium

Speaker: Professor Zengji Du, Jiangsu Normal University, China

Date/Time: Friday, August 5, 1:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title:  Solitary waves of singularly perturbed higher-order KdV equation via geometric singular perturbation method

 

Statistics Seminar

Speaker: Ms. Patricia Judd, MSc. candidate, Memorial University

Date/Time: July 13, 2016 from 11-11:59am

Room: HH-3017

Title: Two-Phase Response-Dependent Sampling
Designs For Time-to-Event Analysis

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Mike Watson, Memorial University

Date/Time: Wednesday, July 6, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title:  "Growth Functions for Commutator Subgroups"

 

Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Patrick Farrell Research Fellow in Numerical Analysis Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford

Date/Time:  June 17, 2016, 3:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title:  Computing the solution sets of nonlinear equations

 

Public Lecture

Speaker:  Alexander Merkurjev, Professor at the University of California, Los Angeles

Date/Time:  June 15, 2016, 7:00p.m.

Room:  SN-2109

Title: From simple algebras to the Block-Kato conjecture

 

Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Margo Kondratieva, Memorial University

Date/Time: Friday, May 20, 2016 at 3:30pm

Room: AA-3020

Title: Kantian notion of schema and mathematics education

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Dr. Phil Heath

Date/Time: Friday, May 13, 2016 at 2pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Nielsen numbers of iterates and Nielsen type periodic numbers of periodic maps on tori

 

Applied & Computational Math Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Alexander Howse, M. Sc. , University of Waterloo

Date/Time: Wednesday, May 11, 2016

Room: HH-3017, at 2pm

Title: Nonlinear Preconditioning and Matrix Manifold Optimization: Applications to Tensor Approximation Problems.

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Adrián Rodrigo-Escudero, University of Zaragoza (Spain)

Date/Time: Wednesday, May 11, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title: The classification of division gradings on finite-dimnesional simple real algebras II

 

Mathematics Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Andrea Burgess, University of New Brunswick

Date/Time: Thursday, May 5, 2016 from 2-3pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: On 2-factorizatons of the compolete graph: mathematical journey through Oberwolfach, Hailton and Waterloo

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Adrián Rodrigo-Escudero, University of Zaragoza (Spain)

Date/Time: Wednesday, May 4, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title: The classification of division gradings on finite-dimnesional simple real algebras

 

 

 

Winter 2016 

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Speaker: Tomasz Prytula, University of Copenhagen

Date/Time:  Monday, April 25, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title: Classifying spaces for families of subgroups for non-positively curved groups

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Professor Dmitry Tyabogin, Kent State University, USA

Date/Time: Friday, April 1, 2016 from 1-2pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: On bodies with prjections/sections having certain symmetries

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker:  Dr. Marco Merkli, Memorial University

Date/Time:  Thursday, March 24, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title:  The Berry phase

 

Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Emily Walsh, Senior Lecturer, University of West England (Bristol, UK)

Date/Time: Tuesday, March 22, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title:  A Moving Mesh Method for Numerical Weather Prediction

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Professor István Heckenberger

Date/Time: Friday, March 18, 2016 from 2-2:50pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Fomin-Kirillov algebras

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker:  Dr. Baocheng Zhu, Memorial University

Date/Time:  Thursday, March 17, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title:  Dual Orlicz-Brunn-Minkowski Theory

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Ms. Ruiwen Wu, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday(s) March 17, 24 and 31, 2016, 12:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title:  Traveling Waves for Non-monotone Reaction–Diffusion Systems

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Dr. Mikhail Kotchetov, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, March 10, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title:  A friendly introduction to Representation Theory

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Peng Zhou, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, March 10, 2016 from 12-1pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Dynamics of a Stream Population Model in An Open Environment

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Dr. Alexander Bihlo, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, March 3, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title:  Stochastic domain decomposition for parallel grid generation

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker:  Mr. Ahmad Alhasanat, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, March 3, 2016 from 12-1pm

Room: HH-3017

Title:  Periodic Steady State Solutions of Liquid Film Flowing Model: Existence and Stability

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Hamid Usefi, Memorial University

Date/Time:  Wednesday, March 2, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title:  Perfect and semiperfect restricted enveloping algebras

 

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Dr. Eduardo Martinez-Pedroza, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, February 18, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title: Coarse Geometry of the Firefighter Problem

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Asam Al-Darabsah, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, February 18, 2016 from 12-1pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: A Time-Delayed Epidemic Mdel for Ebola Disease Transmission

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Professor JC Loredo-Osti, Memorial University

Date/Time:  Thursday, February 11, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title:  Optimization via simulated annealing and simulated quenching

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Liang Zhang, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, February 11, 2016 from 12-1pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Travelling Waves for a Periodic and Diffusive SIR Epidemic Model

 

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Dr. Yorck Sommerhäuser, Memorial University

Date/Time:  Thursday, February 4, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title:  What is a Hopf algebra?

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Amy Hurford, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, February 4, 2016 from 12-1pm

Room: HH 3017

Title: The Effect of Climate Change on Populations Density:  Insights Using Insights Using Integrodifference Equations and Metabolic Theory

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Mr. Takehiko Yamaguchi, Memorial University

Date/Time:  Thursday, January 28, 2016, 1:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title:  Introduction to Persistent Homology

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Ms. Ruiwen Wu, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, January 28, 2016 from 12-1pm

Room:HH 3017

Title: Dynamics of a Predator-Prey System with a Mate-finding Allee Effect

 

 

Graduate Student Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Dr. Tom Baird, MUN

Date/Time: Thursday, January 21, 2016

Room: HH-3017

Title: Revenue maximizing income tax rates in a federation

 

Applied & Computational Math Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Nathan King, Simon Fraser University 

Date/Time: Friday, January 15, 2016 at 1pm

Room: HH 3017

Title: The closest point method for manifold mapping: A numerical framework for variational problems and partial differential equations that map between manifolds

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Mr. Lawrence Greening, Memorial University, Systems Administrator

Date/Time: Thursday, January 14, 2016 at 1pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Introduction to some IT resources

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Xiaoqiang Zhao, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, January 14, 2016 from 12-1pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Spatial Invasion Threshold of Lyme Disease

 

Fall 2015 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Dr. Danny Dyer, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, December 3, 2015 at 1pm

Room:  HH-3017 

Title: The Watchman problem

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Zhixian Yu, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China

Date/Time:  Thursday, November 26, 2015, 3:30p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title: Traveling Waves For Cellular Neural Networks With Delays

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Dr. Deping Ye, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, November 26, 2015 at 1pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Einstein "spooky action" is common

  

Algebra Seminar

Speaker:  Yorck Sommerhäuser, Memorial University

Date/Time: Wednesday, November 25, 2015, 1:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title: Introduction to Nichols Algebras II

 

Applied  Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Ms. Xiunan Wang, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, 3:30pm November 19, 2015 

Room: HH-3017

Title: A Periodic Vector-Bias Malaria Model with Incubation Period

 

Graduate Seminar 

Speaker: Sharmila Dhevi Gunasekaran-Gnanam, Memorial University

Date/Time:  Thursday, Novemer 19, 2015, 1:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title: Near Horizon Studies on Weyl and Vaidya Spacetimes

 

 Algebra Seminar

Speaker:  Yorck Sommerhäuser, Memorial University

Date/Time: Wednesday, November 18, 2015, 1:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title: Introduction to Nichols Algebras

 

Applied and Computational Math Seminar

Speaker:  Mr. Nathan King

Date/Time:  Friday, November 6, 2015 from 1-2pm

Room:  HH-3013

Title: The closest point method: a simple embedding method for solving surface partial differential equations 

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Peng Zhou

Date/Time: Thursday, October 29, 2015 3:30-4:30pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: The Diffusive Logistic Model with A Free Boundary in Heterogeneous Environment

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Dr. Marco Merkli, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, October 29, 2015 from 1-2pm

Room:  HH-3017

Title:  Symmetry, complexity and non-linearity in quantum theory

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker:  Yorck Sommerhäuser, Memorial University

Date/Time: Wednesday Oct 28, 2015 1:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title: Frobenius-Schur Indicators for Hopf Algebras II

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Dr. Sylvester Gates, Jr.,

Date/Time: Monday, October 26, 2015 from 3:00-4:00pm

Room: C-2045

Title: Seeing the Mathematics Behind Supersymmetry Theories (Research Seminar)

 

Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Marco Merkli

Date/Time: Friday, October 23, 2015 at 3:30pm

Room: C-2045

Title:  What are open quantum systems?

 

Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Xiao Yu, "PhD Candidate"

Date/Time: October 22, 2015, 1:00-2:00pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Global Dynamics of Some Reaction and Diffusion Population Models in Heterogeneous Environments

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Yorck Sommerhäuser, Memorial University

Date/Time: Wednesday, Oct 21, 2015, 1:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

TitleFrobenius-Schur Indicators for Hopf Algebras

 

Seminar

Speaker: Tharshanna Nadarajah, "PhD Candidate"

Date/Time: October 19, 2015, 1:00-2:00pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Empirical Likelihood Based Longitudinal Studies

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Prof. Alain Joye

Date/Time: Friday, October 16, 2015 from 2-3 pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Transport properties of random quantum walks

 

Applied Math Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Nitish Bhatt

Date/Time: Wednesday, October 14, 2015 at 3pm

Room:  HH-3017 

Title: COMPEL: A Novel Comprehensive Physical Environmental
Influenced Landslide Model

 

Departmental Distinguished Colloquium

Speaker: Professor Horst Thieme

Date/Time: Friday, October 9, 2:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title: Homogeneous Order-preserving Maps, Their Spectral Radius, and The Dynamics of Sexually Reproducing Populations

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Prof Jie Xiao, MUN

Date/Time: Thursday, Oct 8, 1:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title:  The affine variational capacity

 

Graduate Student Seminar

Speaker: Aghil Alaee Khangha,

Date/Time: Thursday, Oct 1, 1:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title: Geometric inequalities for initial data with symmetries

 

Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Peng Zhou

Date/Time: Thursday, September 24, 2015 at 3:30pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Competitive Dispersal Strategy in Advective Homogeneous Environment

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Professor Xiaoqiang Zhao

Date/Time: Thursday Sept 24, 1:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title: Basic Reproduction Numbers for Population Models

 

Seminar

Speaker: Diogo Diniz Pereira da Silva e Silva

Date/Time: Wednesday, September 23, 2015 at 1:00pm

Room: HH-3017

Title:  Graded Identities of Simple Real Graded Division Algebras

 

Departmental Colloquium

Speaker: Dr. David Morgan

Date/Time: Monday, September 21, 2015

Room: HH-3017

Title: Breaking the Ice: Ice-Structure Interaction using 3D Discrete Element Modelling

 

Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Yildiz Yilmaz

Date/Time: September 8, 2015

Room: HH-3017

Title: Rare Variant Analysis Based on Joint Models of Multiple Traits

 

Seminar

Speaker: Kaida Cai

Date/Time: September 3, 2015

Room: HH-3017

Title: A Simulation Study of the Self-Controlled Case Series Design

 

 

Spring 2015

 

Seminar-Thesis

Speaker: Abu Naser Sarker, Memorial University

Date/Time: Tuesday, August 25, 2015, 1:45p.m.

Room: HH-3026

Title: Optimized Schwarz Domain Decomposition Approaches for the Generation of Equidistributing Grids

 

Seminar

Speaker: Yuan Wang, Memorial University

Date/Time: August 26, 2015 from 2:00-3:00pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Causal Inference under Directed Acyclic Graphs

 

Seminar

Speaker: Anita Brobbey

Date/Time: August 27, 2015

Room: HH 3017

Title: Variable Selection in Multivariate Multiple
Regression

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Victor Petrogradsky, University of Brasilia, Brazil

Date/Time: Aug 14, 2015, 10:00a.m.

Room: HH-2010

Title: "Fibonacci Lie algebra and its properties"

 

Seminar

Speaker: Chithran Vasudeva

Date/Time: August 7, 2015

Room: HH-3026

Title: Censored Quantile Regression with Auxiliary Information

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Prof Salvatore Siciliano from University of Salento, Italy

Date/Time: Thursday, July 23, 2015

Room: HH-2010

Title: "Outer restricted derivations of nilpotent restricted Lie > algebras"

 

Departmental Colloquium

Speaker: Dr. Yijun Lou

Date/Time: Friday, July 24, 2015

Room: HH 3017

Title: Age Structures in Population Growth: modelling, analysis, numerical simulations and applications

 

Departmental Colloquium

Speaker: Professor Tianshou Zhou

Date/Time: Monday, July 27, 2015

Room: HH 3017

Title: Analysis and Simulation of Biochemical Reaction Networks

 

Seminar

Speaker: Prof Salvatore Siciliano from University of Salento, Italy

Date/Time: Thursday, July 23, 2015

Room: HH-

Title: "Outer restricted derivations of nilpotent restricted Lie > algebras"

   

Distinguished Departmental Colloquium

Speaker: Roderick Wong, City University of Hong Kong

Date/Time: Friday, July 17, 2015, 2:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title:  Asymptotics of Linear Recurrences

 

 

Winter 2015

Seminar

Speaker: S. Sadegheh Haghshenas, Memorial University

Date/Time: Friday, July 31, 2015 12:00 noon

Room: HH-3017

Title: Censored Quantile Regression with auxilary Information

  

Colloquium

Speaker: Dr Yuanlin Li, Brock University

Date/Time: Friday, April 24, 2015 11:00a.m.-12:00a.m.

Room: HH-3026

Title:  On The Davenport Constant

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Professor Alicia Labra, University of Santiago, Chile

Date/Time: Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Room:  HH-3017

Title: "Representations of Generalized Almost-Jordan Algebras"


Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Yuri Bahturin

Date/Time: Wednesday April 8, 2015 from 1:00-2:00pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Real Graded Simple Algebras III

 

Honours Presentation

Speakers: Brandon Thorne, Devin Grant, and Andrew Rose

Date/Time:  April 7, 2015, from 10:30-12:00 noon.

Room: HH-3017

Title: Math Honours Presentations part 1

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Mr. Uzair Hussain, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, April 2, 2015, from 1:00-2:00 p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title: Automatic Differentiation with applications to Initial Value Problems

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Dr. Hari Kunduri, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, March 26, 2015, from 1:00-2:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title: Introduction to Riemannian Geometry

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Yuri Bahturin

Date/Time: Wednesday, March 25, 2015 from 1-2pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Real Graded Simple Algebras II

 

Graduate Seminar in Statistics

Speaker: Su Yu, Memorial University

Date/Time: Monday, March 23, 2015, 1:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Title: Computation of Identity by Descent Coefficients

 

Applied Dynamical System Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Xiao Yu, Memorial University

Date/Time: Monday, 1:00 March 23, 2015

Room: HH-3026

Titile: Traveling waves and spreading speeds for time-space periodic monotone systems: II. An application on two species competition model

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Mona Sayehban, Memorial University

Date/Time: Friday, March 20, 2015 2:00p.m.

Room: HH-3017

Titile: Mean field evolution of an open quantum system

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Mr. Uzair Hussain, Memorial University

Date/Time: Thursday, March 19, 2015, 1:00 p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Title: Perturbation Theory in General Relativity

 

Graduate Seminar in Statistics

Speaker: Dr. Yanqing Yi, Memorial University

Date/Time: Monday, March 16, 2015 from 1-2pm

Room: HH-3017

Titile: The order of error probabilities for response adaptive designs of clinical
trials

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Mona Sayehban, Memorial University

Date/Time: Friday, March 20, 2015 2:00p.m.

Room:  HH-3017

Titile: Mean field evolution of an open quantum system

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Mr. Michael Watson

Date/Time: Thursday, March 12, 2015 from 1-2pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Ramsey Theory

 

Graduate Seminar in Statistics

Speaker: Ms. Shuhana Shahnaz

Date/Time: Monday, March 9, 2015 from 1-2pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Modelling of cross over and interference in mice

 

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Xiao Yu

Date/Time: Monday, March 9, 2015 from 1-2pm

Room: HH-3026

Title: Traveling waves and spreading speeds for time-space
periodic monotone systems: I. The abstract theory

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Mr. Aghil Alaee Khangha

Date/Time: Thursday, March 5th, 2015 from 1-2pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Mathematical aspects of black holes

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Yuri Bahturin

Date/Time: Wednesday, March 4, 2015 from 1-2pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Real Graded Simple Algebras

  

Graduate Seminar in Statistics

Speaker: Dr. J.C. Loredo-Osti

Date/Time: Monday, March 2, 2015 from 1-2pm

Room: HH-3017

Title: Two Variations on the EM Algorithm

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Isam Darabseh

Date/Time: Monday, March 2, 2015 from 1-2pm

Room: HH-3026

Title: Mathematical Models for the transmission of Ebola virus disease 

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Alireza Rafiyi

Date: Thursday, February 26, 2015

Room: HH-3017

Title: Information Reduction in Quantum Mechanics

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Ms. Helen Dos Santos

Date: Wednesday, February 25, 2015

Room: HH-3017

Title: Group gradings on simple Lie superalgebra Q(n)

 

Graduate Seminar in Statistics

Speaker: Dr. Ting Hu

Title: Model the Complex Human Genome to Disease
Association Using Information Theory and Network
Science

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Diogo Diniz Pereira da Silva e Silva

Title: "A primeness property for the central polynomials of verbally prime P.I. algebras"

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker:  Mr. Xiao Yu

Title: A Periodic Reaction-Advection-Diffusion Model for A Stream Population

 

Statistics Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Tharshanna Nadarajah

Title: Penalized Empirical Likelihood Based Variable Selection
for Longitudinal Data Analysis

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Liang Zhang

Title: A Time-Periodic Reaction-Diffusion Epidemic Model with Latent Period

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Caio De Naday Hornhardt

Title: Gradings on Lie superalgebras

  

Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Noel Cadigan

Title: An integrated state-space stock assessment model for northern cod and short-term prospects for the fishery.

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Huadong Su

TitleA study of unit graphs and unitary Cayley graphs associated with rings

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Candemir Cigsar

Title: Estimation methods for the Analysis of Recurrent Events

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Jie Xiao

Title: A Halfway to the Pölya-Szegö Conjecture for Electrical Capacitance

 

Analysis Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Yuzhao Wang

Title: Uniqueness of Nonnegative Weak Solution to Fractional Differential Inequality

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Yildiz Yilmaz

TitleEstimability of Measures of Association under Different Study Designs and Causality

 

Topology and Geometry Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Eduardo Martinez-Pedroza

TitleHomological Isoperimetric Inequalities

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Danny Dyer

TitleSome models of graph searching

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Nan Zheng

Title: Inference in Stochastic Volatility Models for Gaussian and t Data

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Scott MacLachlan

Title: Fast Solvers for Geodynamic Flows

 

Fall 2014

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Dr. Etienne Farcot

Title: Identifying and characterizing permutation patterns in spiral phyllotaxis

  

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Shadi M. Shaqaqha

Title: "Schreier formula for free color Lie superalgebras"

 

Colliquium

Speaker: Dr. Yun Tian

Title: Dynamics of a HIV virotherapy with nonlinear incidence and delays in cell infection and vius production

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Ronald D. Haynes

TitleAdaptive Meshes and Domain Decomposition

 

Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Isam Al-Darabsah 

Title: A Prey-Predator Model with n Patches, Migrations and Delays

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Marco Merkli

Title: About the Dynamics of Quantum Particles

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Naren Kumar.G

Title: Analysis of key predistribution schemes in wireless sensor networks

 

Seminar

Speaker: Yuzhao Wang

Title: On positive solutions of the p-Laplace inequality on
Riemannian manifolds

  

Seminar

Speaker: Tom Baird

Title: Lagrangian submanifolds in symplectic and Kaehler geometry

 

Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Chun-Hua Ou

Title: Generalized Asymptotic Expansions for Singularly Perturbed BVPs

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Dr. Sherry Mantyka

Title: The Arithmetic Skill Levels of New Students At the Mathematics Learning Centre, 2012-2014

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: David Pike

Title: Combinatorial designs and block-intersection graphs

 

Seminar

Speaker: Xiaoqaing Zhao

Title: Propagaton Phenomena for A Reaction and Diffusion Model with Seasonal Succession

 

Seminar

Speaker: Hari Kunduri

Title: Black hole non-uniqueness from spacetime topology

 

Distinguished Colloquium

Speaker: Professor Goong Chen

TitleMalaysia Airlines Flight MH370: A Modeling and Numerical
Simulation Study of airplane Crash and Water Landing

 

Seminar

Speaker: Yuri Bahturin

Title: Locally Finite Algebra

 

Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Yuan Yuan

Title: : A non-nitrogen-fixing/nitrogen-fixing phytoplankton
growth model with nutrient and ligh

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: H.K. Kunduri

TitleA brief Introduction to Riemannian Geometry

 

Seminar

Speaker: Shaoxiong Hou

Title: Capacities and embeddings via symmetrization and conductor inequalities

 

 

Seminar

Speaker: Yildiz Yilmaz

Title: Bivariate genetic association analysis of systolic and diastolic blood pressure

 

Seminar

Speaker: Xiao Yu

Title: A Reaction-Advection-Diffusion Competition Model in A
Periodic Habitat: II. Traveling waves and spreading speed

 

 

Seminar

Speaker: Shaoxiong Hou

Title: The predual spaces of Morrey spaces and Campanato spaces

 

Seminar

Speaker: Margo Kondratieva

Title: A Reaction-Advection-Diffusion Competition Model in A Periodic
Habitat: I. Competitive exclusion and spatial dynamics

 

Seminar

Speaker: Mr. Xiao Yu

Title: A Reaction-Advection-Diffusion Competition Model in A Periodic
Habitat: I. Competitive exclusion and spatial dynamics

 

Seminar

Speaker: Ivan Booth

Title: Black holes in mathematics and physics

 

Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Piotr Przytycki

Title: Slim unicorns

 

 

Seminar

Speaker: Iren Darijani

Title: The classification of [p]- nilpotent restricted Lie algebras of dimension 5

 

Seminar

Speaker: Liang Zhang

Title: Spatial Dynamics of A Diffusive Predator-Prey Model with Stage
Structure

 

Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Yu Liu

TitleOn p-variational capacity and the improved isoperimetric inequalities in the Grushin plane

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Dr. Piotr Przytycki

Title:  Geometric group theory and random groups

  

Seminar

Speaker: Deping Ye

Title: Anisotropic Sobolev Capacity with Fractional Order

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Yuzhao Wang

Title:Partial periodic hyperbolic Schrodinger equation

 

 

Seminar

Speaker: Afework Solomon

Title: The Homotopy category is not a Homotopy Category

Seminar

Speaker: Yiqiang Zhou

Title: Rings of Matrices

  

 

Seminar

Speaker: Jahrul Alam

Title:Turbulence modeling for the atmoppheric boundary layer

 

 

Seminar

Speaker: Tom Baird

Title: Morse theory and homology

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Yun Tian

Title: Impact of Delay on HIV-1 Dynamics of Fighting A Virus with
Another Virus

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Eric Hehner

Title: Problems with the Halting Problem

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Eric Hehner

Title: A Probability Perspective

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Eric Hehner

Title: Practical Predicative Programming Primer

Colloquium 

Speaker: Eric Hehner

Title: from Boolean Algebra to Unified Algebra

 

Seminar Announcement

Speaker: Dr. Koji Sawa

Title: Representations of psychological, logical, or biological features by means of "softness"

 

Distinguished Colloquium

Speaker: Professor John Wilson

Title: Non-standard finite simple groups

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Mikhail Kotchetov

Title: Introduction to Lie Theory

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Eduardo Martinez-Pedroza

Title: A Subgroup Theorem for Homological Dehn Functions

 

Graduate Seminar

Speakers: Dwayne Hart & Dr. JC Loredo-Osti

Title: Computing Resources Overview & Some concepts in LATEX

 

Mini course and Distinguished Colloquium

Speaker: Professor John Wilson

TItle: Mini-course entitled: “Branch groups: theory and practice”

Distinguished Colloquium:“Non-standard finite simple groups”

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Andy Wathen

Title: Preconditioning for PDE-constrained Optimization

 

Fluid Dynamics Seminar

Speaker: Jared Penney

Title: Salt Finger Instabilities near Gravity Currents and Topography

 

Opening Lecture of International Workshop

Speaker: Professor Victor Kac

Title: Algebraic theory of integrable systems

 

Distinguished Colloquium

Speaker: Professor Victor Kac

Title: Ramanujan mock theta function and representations of
infinite-dimensional Lie superalgebras

 

 

Spring 2014

 

Departmental Seminar

Speaker:  Marco Astorino, Centro de Estudios Cientificos, Valdivia, Chile

Title: Solution Generating Techniques in General Relativity

 

Fluid Dynamics Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Aziz Rahman

Title: Advanced Multiphase Flow Measurement Techniques and CFD Simulations Related Flow Assurance

 

 

Winter 2014

 

Thesis Presentation

Speakers:  Peter O'Reilly & Raymond Walsh

Title:  Dynamical trapping horizons of collapsing null fluids & Numerical Modeling of CO2 Migration in Porus Media

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Yuri Bahturin, Memorial University

Title: Locally finite Lie algebras

 

Thesis Presentation

Speakers: Justin McGrath & Adam Gardner

Titles: Effective Coherence in Random Groups & A Combinatorial Riemannian Penrose Inequality

 

 Algebra Seminar

Speaker:  Yuri Bahturin, Memorial University

Title:  Locally finite Lie algebras

 

Combinatorics Seminar

Speaker:  David Pike, Memorial University

Title:  Colouring Block Designs

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Dwayne Hart

Title: Here Comes the Bride: A Marriage Between Physical and Virtual Technology

 

Graduate Seminar

Speakers: Abu Naser Sarker & Helen Samara Dos Santos

Titles: An Efficient Procedure to Compute the Element Matrices for the Curved Quadrilateral Finite Elements & Poor Modules

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Yuri Bahturin, Memorial University

Title: Classification of group gradings on nilpotent algebras

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker:  Mikhail Kotchetov

Title:  Classification of Semisimple Lie Algebras Over the Field of Real Numbers

 

Graduate Seminar

Speakers: Eyad AlFarajat, Memorial University & Fatimah Alruhaymi,
Memorial University

Titles: On Homology Groups of Fuzzy Topological Spaces & Indecomposable Skolem and Rosa Sequences

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Candemir Cigsar

Title: Modelling and Analysis of Recurrent Events

 

Departmental Colloquium 

Speaker:  Dr. Francois Hamel, Universite d'Aix-Marseille & Institut, Universitaire de France

Title:  Do The Positive Solutions of Elliptic PDEs in Convex Domains Have Convex Level Sets ?

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Brajendra Sutradhar

Title: Analyzing Longitudinal Ordinal Multinomial Data

 

Graduate Seminar

Speakers:  Sarah Aljaryan, Memorial University & Martin Konenberg
Memorial University

Titles: The Belousov-Zhabotinsky Reaction Model & Spectral Theory and its Application to Open Quantum Systems

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Dr Christopher Staecker, Fairfield University

Title: The Rotation Number for Maps on Graphs

 

Topology and Geometry Seminar

Speaker:  Takehiko Yamaguchi

Title:  Persistent homology - studying the distribution of points within a point cloud

 

Graduate Seminar

Speakers: Sudharaka Palamakumbura, Memorial University & Muhan Yu, Memorial University

Title:  Enhancing cloud computing security using AES encryption & Persistent homology and high-dimensional data analysis

 

Research Talk for Tenure Track Position

Speaker: Dr. Hari Kunduri

Title: The Black Hole Classification Problem

 

Topology and Geometry Seminar 

Speaker: Gaelan R. Hanlon, Memorial University

Title: Filling Invariants of Groups

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Dr Yiqiang Zhou, Memorial University

Title:  A Theorem on diagonalization of idempotent matrices

 

Combinatorics Seminar

Speaker:  Matthew Sullivan, Memorial University

Title: A Decycling Game and Decycling Planar Graphs

 

Graduate Seminar

Speakers: Sharmila Dhevi, Memorial University &  Mona Sayehban
Memorial University

Title:Extended phase-space thermodynamics of charged black holes &  Open quantum systems

  

Graduate Seminar

Speaker:  Michael Slawinski, Memorial University

Title: On implications of tensor-algebra properties in

quantitative seismology

 

Graduate Seminar

Speakers:  Iren Darijani, Memorial University & Takehiko Yamaguchi,Memorial University

Title:  The Isomorphism Problem of Group Rings &  Approximating the Homology of a Manifold

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker:  Mohammad Alamgir Hossain, Memorial University &

                Shaoxiong Hou, Memorial University

Title: Numerical Modelling of the Urban Heat Island Circulation & Musielak-Orlicz BMO-Type Spaces

 

 

Combinatorics Seminar

Speaker: Robert Luther, Memorial University

Title: Equitably Colourable Combinatorial Designs

 

Colloquium

Speaker:  Junyang Yu, Dept of Mathematics Shanghai Jiao Tong University P.R. China

Title: ON EXTENSIONS OF THE FIELD OF MEROMORPHIC FUNCTIONS

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Hamid Usefi, Memorial University

Title: Classification of p-nilpotent restricted Lie algebras of dimension at most 4

Graduate Seminar

Speaker:  Kathleen Barnetson & Robert Luther, MUN

Title:  The Key Player Problems and Graphs & Equitably Colourable Combinatorial Designs

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Valentin Gruzdev, Memorial University

Title: Relative growth rate of subgroups of free groups

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker:  Gaelan Hanlon, Memorial University

Title:  Geometric group extensions

 

 Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Mikhail Kotchetov, Memorial University

Title: "Graded modules over simple Lie algebras with a group grading"

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: John Bowden, Memorial University

Title: On dynamic noncommutative spacetimes

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker:  Daniela Silvesan, MUN

Title: Cyclic BIBD$(v,3,\lambda)$ from Skolem-Type Sequences-Constructions and Properties

 

 

Fall 2013

 

Geometry and Topology Seminar

 Speaker:  Hari Kunduri, Memorial University.

TitleThe first law of soliton and black hole mechanics

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Amy Hurford, Memorial University

Title: An introduction to mathematical biology

 

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Speaker: Eduardo Martinez-Pedroza, Memorial University

Title: Non-positively Curved Complexes

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker:  Huadong Su, Memorial University

Title:  A characterization of rings with planar unitary Cayley graphs

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Jahrul Alam, Memorial University

Title: Miscible mass transfer mechanism in porous media

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker:  Valentin Gruzdev, Memorial University

Title: Relative growth of subgroups of free groups

 

Math Seminar

Speaker:  Afework Solomon, Memorial University

Title Model Categories and Homotopy Theory.

 

Applied Dynamical Systems seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Chunhua Ou, Memorial University

Title Asymptotic Analysis of the Perturbed Poisson Boltzmann Equation   on Unbounded Domains  

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Gaelan Hanlon, Memorial University

Title: Introduction to Topological Dehn Functions

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker:  Hari Kunduri, Memorial University

Title: Einstein manifolds, black holes and solitons

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Tom Baird, Memorial University

Title: Representation theory of compact Lie groups

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Shu Zhang, PDF,Memorial University

Title: The Equilibria of TCP/RED model implemented by a new scheme of dynamic routing

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker:  David Pike, Memorial University

Title:  Combinatorial designs and block-intersection graphs

Applied Dynamical Systems seminar

Speaker:  Mr. Isam Al-Darabsah, Memorial University

Title Dynamics on a general stage structured n parallel food chains

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Marco Merkli, Memorial University

Title: Open Quantum Systems

 

Algrbra Seminar

Speaker: Yuri Bahturin (MUN)

Title: "Growth of subalgebras and subideals in free Lie algebras"

 

Applied Dynamical Systems seminar

Speaker:  Yuan Yuan, Memorial University

Title:  Threshold Dynamics in an SEIRS Model with Latency and Temporary Immunity

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker:  Deping Ye, Memorial University

Title: Invitation to Geometry of Convexity and Quantum States in High   Dimension

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker:  Misha Kotchetov, Memorial University

Title: Fine gradings of exceptional simple Lie algebras

 

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Speaker: Alberto Palomo-Lozano

Title: Standing on the shoulders of geometers: the string curved propagation model.

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Eduardo Martinez - Pedroza, Memorial University

Title: An Introduction to Hyperbolic Groups

 

Applied Dynamical Seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Xiaoqiang Zhao, Memorial University

Title: The Principal Eigenvalue of A Periodic Parabolic Problem

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Mikhail Kotchetov, Memorial University

Title: Fine gradings of exceptional simple Lie algebras

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker:  Yuri Bahturin

Title The Burnside Problem

 

Geometry and Topology Seminar

Speaker:  Tom Baird, Memorial University

Title:  Twisted Lie groups and classifying spaces.

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker:  Diego Aranda Orna, University of Zaragoza, Spain

Title Introduction to structurable algebras. II

 

Applied Dynamical Systems seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Kaibiao Sun, Dalian University of Technology & Memorial University
Title: Adaptive fuzzy control theory and its application in inverted   pendulum control

 

 Applied Dynamical Systems seminar

Speaker: Dr. Shu Zhang, PDF, Memorial University

TitleThe Equilibrium and Sliding Motion in an Internet Congestion     Control Model with Dynamics Routing

 

Local Math Competition
September 25, 2013

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Salvatore Siciliano, University of Salento, Italy

Title:  Lie properties of enveloping algebras and related topics

 

Colloquium

Speaker:  Dr. Carsten Schuett, Christian-Albrechts, Universitat Kiel

Title:  Affine Invariant Points (joint work with M. Meyer and E. Werner)

 

Colloquium

Speaker:  Dr. Elisabeth Werner, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Title: Divergence for s-concave and log concave functions

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Diego Aranda Orna, University of Zaragoza, Spain

Title:  Introduction to structurable algebras

 

Departmental Colloquium

Speaker:  Dr. Manjun Ma, China Jiliang University

Title:  Controlling The Transverse Instability of Dark Solitons and  Nucleation    of Vortices by A Potential Barrier

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Alexander Baranov, University of Leicester, UK

Title: Direct limits of involution simple associative algebras

 

Colloquium

Speaker: 

Dr. Camille Male, University of Ottawa

Title: "The spectrum of random matrices, free probability theory

and distribution of traffics"

 

Thesis Presentation

Speaker: Matthew Hunt, Memorial University

Title: PHASE SPACE OF EXTREMAL MELVIN-KERR-NEWMAN BLACK HOLES

 

Departmental Colloquium

Speaker: Dr. Yijun Lou, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Title: Developing a tempature-driven map of the emerging tick vector of Lyme disease in Canada:  a mathematical perspectiveSeminar

Speaker:  Andrew Day, UNB

Title: Primordial fluctuations from deformed uncertainty relations

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Dr. B. Dai, Central South University, China

Title: Global dynamics and optimal harvesting of two competing species with interval biological parameters

 

Geometry & Topology Seminar

Speaker:  Brad Dart, Memorial University

Title:  An Introduction to Functors and Sheaves

 

Seminar

Speaker:  Brad Dart

Title:  An Introduction to Functors and Sheaves

Seminar

Speaker:  Brad Dart, Memorial University

Title: An Introduction to Categories and Morphisms

 

Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Philip R. Heath, Memorial University

Title:  Groupoids and relations among Reidemeister and among Nielsen numbers

 

 Graduate Seminar

Speaker:  Yuan Yuan, Memorial University

Title:  Applied Dynamics with Time Delay

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Chunhua Ou, Memorial University

Title:  Global Stability of Traveling Waves for a Nonlocal Model

 

Geometry Seminar

Speaker:  Eduardo Martinez-Pedrosa, Memorial University

Title:  On a theorem of Nielsen

 

Colloquium

Speaker:  Alec Brookes, Memorial University, Dept. of German and Russian

Title: Non-Euclidean Geometry's Unlikely Intersection with Russian Literature

 

Geometry Seminar

Speaker:  Gaelan Hanlon

Title: Subgroups of Hyperbolic Groups

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker:  Brian Corbett, Memorial University

Title: Limit Cycles in Dynamical Systems

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker:  Isam Al-Darabsah, MUN

Title:  Max-algebra

 

Colloquium

Speaker:  Dr. Scott MacLachlan,Tufts University, Boston (Spousal Hire Candidate)

Title:  Algebraic multigrid in theory and practice

Geometry Seminar

Speaker:  Hari Kunduri, Memorial University

Title:  Geometric inequalities in Riemannian manifolds II

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Xiaoqiang Zhao, Memorial University

Title:  Traveling Waves for Monotone Semiflows with Weak Compactness

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker:  Richard Hanlon, Memorial University

Title:Dimension of Groups

 

Geometry Seminar

Speaker:  Hari Kunduri, Memorial University

Title:  Geometric inequalities in Riemannian manifolds

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Xiang-Sheng Wang

Title:  Asymptotic Analysis and Applications

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker:  Julie Rose

Title:  A Mathematical Model of the Human Sleep-Wake Cycle

 

Distinguished Colloquium

Speaker:  Professor Mark Sapir

Title:  Algorithmically Complicated Groups

 

AAC's Mini Course on Combinatorial Group Theory

Speaker:  Professor Mark Sapir, Department of Mathematics, Vanderbilt University

Title:  Combinatorial GroupTheory

 

Geometry Seminar

Speaker:  Tom Baird, Memorial University

Title:  Symplectic geometry and quantum field theory IV: Yang-Mills over a Riemann Surface.

 

Applied Dynamical Systems seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Shu Zhang, PDF, Memorial University

TitleOn the Stability and Multi-stability of a TCP/RED Congestion Control Model with State-dependent Delay and Discontinuous Marking Function

 

Geometry Seminar

Speaker:  Tom Baird, Memorial University

Title:  Symplectic geometry and quantum field theory III: Topology of symplectic quotients.

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker:  Huadong Su, Memorial University

Title:  The unit graph of a ring

 

Math Seminar

Speaker:  Tom Baird, Memorial University

Title:  Symplectic Geometry and Quantum Field Theory II: Loop spaces and the Dirac operator

 

Applied Dynamical Systems seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Shu Zhang, PDF, Memorial University

Title:  Stability Switch Boundaries in an Internet Congestion Model with Diverse     Time Delays

 

Graduate Seminar in Matematics

Speaker:  Ning Zhang

Title:  Isoperimetric Inequality for k-Hessian Capacity

Research Talk

Speaker:  Dr. Yildiz Yilmaz, Dalla Lana School of Public Health, University of Toronto and Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute, Mount Sinai Hospital

Title:  Methods for Analyzing Sequential Survival Times with Applications in Cancer Studies

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker:  Sadegheh Haghshenas (PH.D Candidate), Memorial University

Title: Constructing the Spectrum of Packings for theComplete Graph with 4-stars

 

Seminar

Speaker:  Tom Baird, Memorial University

Title:  Symplectic Geometry and Quantum Field Theory I

 

Departmental Colloquium

Speaker:  Dr. Benoit Collins, University of Ottawa

Title:  Quantum information, free probability and random matrices

 

Departmental Colloquium

Speaker:  Dr. Hongying Shu

Title:  Viral Infection Dynamics: A Global Analysis

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Dr. Hari Kunduri, Memorial University

Title: Einstein Manifolds and Black Hole horizons

 

Departmental Colloquium  

Speaker:  Dr. Ion Nechita, University Paul Sabatier

Title:  Positive and completely positive maps via freeadditive powers of probability measures

 

Fall 2012

Algebra Seminar

Speaker:  Dr Hamid Usefi, Memorial University

Title:  Lie solvable enveloping algebras

Graduate Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Ronald Haynes

Title: An introduction to domain decomposition methods for the parallel solution of partial differential equations

Colloquium

Speaker:  Candemir Cigsar, Women's College Research Institute - Ontario

Title:  Testing for Trend and Carryover Effects in Recurrent Events

 

Departmental Colloquium

Speaker:  Dr. Bin-Guo Wang

Title: Basic Reproduction Ratios for Almost Periodic Compartmental Epidemic Models

 

Colloquium

Speaker:  Dr. Jeffrey Andrews, University of Guelph

Title: Model-based learning: t-families, variable selectionand parameter estimation

 

Statistics Colloquium

Speaker:  Dr. Noel Cadigan, MUN

Title:  A nonparametric approach to fitting a stock-recruitment relationship, and implications for fisheries management reference points.

 

Applied Dynamical Systems seminar

Speaker:  Xiao Yu, Memorial University

Title:  Qualitative analysis of a model for co-cultureof bacteria and amoebae

 

Alegebra Seminar

Speaker:  Serkan Sutlu 

Title:  Hopf-cyclic cohomology of Lie-Hopf algebras

 

Graduate Seminar

Speaker:  Daniela Silvesan (Ph.D Candidate) Memorial University

Title:  Cyclic Block Designs with Block Size 3 from Skolem-Type Sequences

 

AAC Colloquium

Speaker:  Farid Aliniaeifard and Yuanlin Li 

Title:  Zero-divisor Graphs of Group Rings

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker:  Mikhail Kotchetov, Memorial University

Title:  Counting fine gradings on matrix algebras and on classical simple Lie algebras II"

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker:  Yuxiang Zhang, PhD candidate, Memorial University

Title:  Spatial Dynamics of A Reaction-Diffusion Model with Distributed Delay

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker:  Dr. Xiaoqiang Zhao, Memorial University

Title:  The Dynamical Systems Approach to Differential Equations

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Amy Hurford, Memorial University

Title: The effect of three different interventions on the prevalence of antibioticresistance in the Intensive Care Unit

 

Combinatorics Seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Gena Hahn, Universite de Montreal 

Title: Cops and Robbers on Graphs Finite and Infinite

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Mikhail Kotchetov

Title: Counting fine gradings on matrix algebras and on classical simple Lie Algebras

 

Graduate Seminar

Spealer:  Jie Xiao, Memorial University

Title:  A Yau Problem for Variational Capacity

 

Applied and Computational seminar

Speaker:  Jahrul Alam, Memorial university 

Title:  Multiscale modelling of fluid migration in subsurface aquifers

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker: Dr Hamid Usefi, Memorial University

Title:  Associative vs Non-Associative Algebras

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Yuan Yuan

Title:  Homogeneous auxin steady states and spontaneous oscillations in flux-based auxin transport models

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Xiaoqiang Zhao, Memorial University

Title:  A Reaction-Diffusion Model of Rabies withSpatial Heterogeneity

 

Colloquium

Speaker:  Antonina Kolokolova

TitleHow hard is proving hardness? Logic approach to barriers in complexity

 

Computional Math Seminar

Speaker: Vandad Talimi, Memorial University 

Title:  Numerical Modeling of Segmented Flows at Microscales

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Benjamin Smith, McGill University

Title: Singular G-monopoles

 

Graduate Seminar in Mathematics

Speaker:  Dr. Jahrul Alam, Memorial University

Title:  An introduction to modelling nanofluidics technology

 

Computational and Applied Math

Speaker: Polina Zheglova,Earth Science, MUN

Title:  2D level set travel time inversion

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker:  Dr. Xiaoqiang Zhao, Memorial University

Title: Principal Eigenvalues and Basic Reproduction Numbers for Reaction-Diffusion Models

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker:  Chunhua Ou, Memorial University

Title:  Diffusion, Chemotaxis and Pattern Formation: A Case Study Via Topological method and Asymptotic Analysis

 

AAC Mini Course

Speaker:  Professor Alexander Guterman, Department of Mechanics and Mathematics Moscow State University, Russia

Title:  Tropical linear algebra and its applications

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Xiang-Sheng Wang, Memorial University

Title: Travelling wave solutions of a diffusive SIR modelwith media impact

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker:  Yuri Bahturin, Memorial University

Title:  Group gradings on nilpotent Lie algebras

 

Spring 2012

Seminar

Speaker: David Tian

Title: Uniqueness of Extremal Kerr-Newman Isolated Horizons: Quasilocal Intrinsic Structure, Near-Horizon Geometry and Distortion of Extremal Horizons

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Ian Payne

Title: A Short Introduction to Universal Algebra 

 

Speaker: Leandro Vendramin 

Title: Nichols algebras with many quadratic relations

 

Departmental Colloquium

Speaker:Weihua Jiang 

Title: Codimension-two Bifurcations in Neutral Functional Differential Equations

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker:Nicolas Andruskiewitsch

Title:From Hopf algebras to tensor categories

 

Departmental Colloquium

Speaker: Nicolas Andruskiewitsch 

Title: The classification problem for finite-dimensional Hopf algebras

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Csaba Schneider (CAUL, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)

Title:  Constructive membership testing in classical groups

 

Public Lecture

Speaker: Dr. Robert Mann,University of Waterloo and the Perimeter Institute

Title: The Lighter Side of Black Holes

 

Colloquium

Speaker:  Daniel Horsley, Monash University

Title: Compressed sensing and hash families

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Alexey Gordienko, Memorial University

Title: Amitsur's conjecture for polynomial H-identitiesof H-module Lie algebras

 

Blundon Seminar 2012

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Alexey Gordienko, MUN

Title: Structure of H-(co)module Lie algebras

 

Winter 2012

 

Honours Presentation Day

 

Computational and Applied Math Seminar (CAM)

Speaker: Dr. Tomasz Danek, Department of Earth Sciences

Title: Global optimization and Bayesian inversion for finding effective elasticity tensors

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Binguo Wang,Lanzhou University

Title:Limit Set Trichotomy and Dichotomy for Skew-Product Semiflows with Application

 

Combinatorics Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Ryan Tifenbach, Memorial University

Title: Spectral Graph Theory II

 

Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Thomas Humphries, Memorial University

Title: Simultaneous optimization of well placement and control using ahybrid global-local strategy

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Rui Peng, Memorial University

Title: Effects of Diffusion and Advection on the Principal Eigenvalue of a Periodic-parabolic Problem with Applications

 

Combinatorics Seminar

Speaker: Rebecca Milley, Dalhousie University

Title: Lessons in Losing: An Introduction to Misere Game Theory

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Yuxiang Zhang, Memorial University.

Title: A reaction-diffusion Lyme disease model with seasonality

 

Colloquium

Speaker: Dan Ramras,New Mexico State University--Las Cruces

Title: Large-scale geometry and group rings.

 

GTAP Seminar

Speaker: Dan Ramras,New Mexico State University - Las Cruces

Title: Spaces of representations and the topologicalAtiyah-Segal transformation.

 

Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar

Speaker: Ronald Haynes, Memorial University

Title: Computing Matrix Inverses - another look

 

Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Thormod Johansen, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science/Earth Science Professor and Canada Research Chair

Title: A Modular Approach to Integrated Modeling ofAdvanced Wells

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Alexey Gordienko, Memorial University

Title: Graded polynomial identities, group actions, Hopf module algebras, and exponential growth

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Yuan Yuan, Memorial University

Title: A non-nitrogen-fixing/nitrogen-fixing phytoplankton growth model with nutrient and light

 

Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Thomas Humphries, Memorial University

Title:Simultaneous optimization of well placement and control using a hybrid global-local strategy

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Hermann Brunner,MUN, Hong Kong Baptist University

Title: Finite-time blow-up of solutions to semilinear parabolic integro-differential equations'

 

GTAP Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Zhuang Niu,Memorial University

Title: The Index map for the C*-algebras of a homeomorphism on the Cantor set with finitely minimal subsets

 

AAC Mini Course

Speaker: Professor Vladimir Shpilrain, Department of Mathematics The City College of New York

Title: Non-commutative cryptography

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Jinyong Ying,Memorial University

Title: Equivariant Bifurcation in a Symmetrical RingNetwork with Delay

 

Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar

Speaker: Dr Martin Plumer,Physics and Physical Oceanography, Memorial University

Title: "NEW PARADIGMS IN MAGNETIC RECORDING: UNDERSTANDING THROUGH MICROMAGNETIC MODELING."

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Edgar Goodaire,Memorial University

Title: Jordan Loops and Loop Rings: A Mix of Combinatorics and Algebra

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Yi Zhang, Memorial University

Title: Travelling wavefronts of non-local reaction-diffusion models for cell adhesion and cancer invasion

 

Seminar

Speaker: Dr Martin Plumer, Chair of the Computational Science program.

Title: "NEW PARADIGMS IN MAGNETIC RECORDING: UNDERSTANDING THROUGH MICROMAGNETIC MODELING."

 

AAC Colloquium

Speaker: Eduardo Martinez-Pedroza, MUN

Title: Residual finiteness, subgroup separabilityand non-positively curved groups

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Zhen Wang, Memorial University

Title: Global Dynamics of A Time-DelayedDengue Transmission Model

 

Seminar

Speaker: Thomas Humphries,Memorial University

Title: Temporal regularization and artifact correction in singleslow-rotation dynamic SPECT

 

GTAP Seminar

Speaker: Wei Sun, Memorial University

Title: Crossed product C*-algebras and minimal dynamical systems

 

Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Iakov Afanassiev, Physics and Physical Oceanography

Title: Laboratory Experiments in the Rotating Fluid Using Altimetric Image Velocimetry

 

Mathematics Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Jie Xiao, Mathematics & Statistics, MUN

Title: Isoperimetry for Semilinear Torsion Problems in Riemannian two-manifolds

 

Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Colin Farquharson, Earth Science, MUN

Title: A Story About Electromagnetics, Integral Equations, and Scale Models

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Dr. X. Zhao, Memorial University

Title: Some remarks on Periodic Solutions for Functional Differential Equations

 

Algebra Seminar

Speaker: Mikhail Kotchetov

Title: Weyl groups of fine gradings

 

Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar

Speaker: Dr. Etienne Farcot,
(INRIA Sophia Antipolis Mediterranee in the Virtual Plants team, France)

Title: Patterns Induced by Active Transport in Cellular Tissues

 

Departmental Colloquium

Speaker: Dr. Rongsong Liu, University of Wyoming

Title: Spatiotemporal Mutualistic Model for Mistletoes and Birds

 

Informal Discussion

Speaker: Andrew Critch, University of California - Berkeley

Title: How algebraic geometry can improve machine learning (an informal discussion)

Share