Seminars and Colloquia
For a list of past events click here.
Spring 2016
Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Andrea Burgess, University of New Brunswick
Date/Time: Thursday, May 5, 2016 from 2-3pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: On 2-factorizatons of the compolete graph: mathematical journey through Oberwol
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Adrián Rodrigo-Escudero, University of Zaragoza (Spain)
Date/Time: Wednesday, May 4, 2016 from 1pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: The classification of division gradings on finite-dimnesional simple real algeb
Winter 2016
Geometry and Topology Seminar
Speaker: Tomasz Prytula, University of Copenhagen
Date/Time: Monday, April 25, 2016, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Classifying spaces for families of subgroups for non-positively curved groups
Colloquium
Speaker: Professor Dmitry Tyabogin, Kent State University, USA
Date/Time: Friday, April 1, 2016 from 1-2pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: On bodies with prjections/sections having certain symmetries
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Dr. Marco Merkli, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, March 24, 2016, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: The Berry phase
Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Emily Walsh, Senior Lecturer, University of West England (Bristol, UK)
Date/Time: Tuesday, March 22, 2016, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: A Moving Mesh Method for Numerical Weather Prediction
Colloquium
Speaker: Professor István Heckenberger
Date/Time: Friday, March 18, 2016 from 2-2:50pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Fomin-Kirillov algebras
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Dr. Baocheng Zhu, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, March 17, 2016, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Dual Orlicz-Brunn-Minkowski Theory
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Ms. Ruiwen Wu, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday(s) March 17, 24 and 31, 2016, 12:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Traveling Waves for Non-monotone Reaction?Diffusion Systems
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Dr. Mikhail Kotchetov, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, March 10, 2016, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: A friendly introduction to Representation Theory
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Peng Zhou, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, March 10, 2016 from 12-1pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Dynamics of a Stream Population Model in An Open Environment
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Dr. Alexander Bihlo, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, March 3, 2016, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Stochastic domain decomposition for parallel grid generation
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Ahmad Alhasanat, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, March 3, 2016 from 12-1pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Periodic Steady State Solutions of Liquid Film Flowing Model: Existence and Sta
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Hamid Usefi, Memorial University
Date/Time: Wednesday, March 2, 2016, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Perfect and semiperfect restricted enveloping algebras
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Dr. Eduardo Martinez-Pedroza, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, February 18, 2016, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Coarse Geometry of the Firefighter Problem
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Asam Al-Darabsah, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, February 18, 2016 from 12-1pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: A Time-Delayed Epidemic Mdel for Ebola Disease Transmission
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Professor JC Loredo-Osti, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, February 11, 2016, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Optimization via simulated annealing and simulated quenching
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Liang Zhang, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, February 11, 2016 from 12-1pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Travelling Waves for a Periodic and Diffusive SIR Epidemic Model
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Dr. Yorck Sommerhäuser, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, February 4, 2016, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: What is a Hopf algebra?
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Amy Hurford, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, February 4, 2016 from 12-1pm
Room: HH 3017
Title: The Effect of Climate Change on Populations Density: Insights Using Insights Us
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Mr. Takehiko Yamaguchi, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, January 28, 2016, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Introduction to Persistent Homology
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Ms. Ruiwen Wu, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, January 28, 2016 from 12-1pm
Room:HH 3017
Title: Dynamics of a Predator-Prey System with a Mate-finding Allee Effect
Graduate Student Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Dr. Tom Baird, MUN
Date/Time: Thursday, January 21, 2016
Room: HH-3017
Title: Revenue maximizing income tax rates in a federation
Applied & Computational Math Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Nathan King, Simon Fraser University
Date/Time: Friday, January 15, 2016 at 1pm
Room: HH 3017
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Mr. Lawrence Greening, Memorial University, Systems Administrator
Date/Time: Thursday, January 14, 2016 at 1pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Introduction to some IT resources
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Xiaoqiang Zhao, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, January 14, 2016 from 12-1pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Spatial Invasion Threshold of Lyme Disease
Fall 2015
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Dr. Danny Dyer, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, December 3, 2015 at 1pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: The Watchman problem
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Zhixian Yu, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China
Date/Time: Thursday, November 26, 2015, 3:30p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Traveling Waves For Cellular Neural Networks With Delays
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Dr. Deping Ye, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, November 26, 2015 at 1pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Einstein "spooky action" is common Einstein "spooky action" is common
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Yorck Sommerhäuser, Memorial University
Date/Time: Wednesday, November 25, 2015, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: YsommerhauserNov252015 YsommerhauserNov252015
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Ms. Xiunan Wang, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, 3:30pm November 19, 2015
Room: HH-3017
Title: A Periodic Vector-Bias Malaria Model with Incubation Period
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Sharmila Dhevi Gunasekaran-Gnanam, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, Novemer 19, 2015, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Near Horizon Studies on Weyl and Vaidya Spacetimes
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Yorck Sommerhäuser, Memorial University
Date/Time: Wednesday, November 18, 2015, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Introduction to Nichols Algebras
Applied and Computational Math Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Nathan King
Date/Time: Friday, November 6, 2015 from 1-2pm
Room: HH-3013
Title: The closest point method: a simple embedding method for solving surface partial
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Peng Zhou
Date/Time: Thursday, October 29, 2015 3:30-4:30pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: The Diffusive Logistic Model with A Free Boundary in Heterogeneous Environment
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Dr. Marco Merkli, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, October 29, 2015 from 1-2pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Symmetry, complexity and non-linearity in quantum theory
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Yorck Sommerhäuser, Memorial University
Date/Time: Wednesday Oct 28, 2015 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Frobenius-Schur Indicators for Hopf Algebras II
Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Sylvester Gates, Jr.,
Date/Time: Monday, October 26, 2015 from 3:00-4:00pm
Room: C-2045
Title: Seeing the Mathematics Behind Supersymmetry Theories (Research Seminar)
Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Marco Merkli
Date/Time: Friday, October 23, 2015 at 3:30pm
Room: C-2045
Title: About the Dynamics of Quantum Particles
Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Xiao Yu, "PhD Candidate"
Date/Time: October 22, 2015, 1:00-2:00pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Global Dynamics of Some Reaction and Diffusion Population Models in Heterogeneo
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Yorck Sommerhäuser, Memorial University
Date/Time: Wednesday, Oct 21, 2015, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Frobenius-Schur Indicators for Hopf Algebras
Seminar
Speaker: Tharshanna Nadarajah, "PhD Candidate"
Date/Time: October 19, 2015, 1:00-2:00pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Empirical Likelihood Based Longitudinal Studies
Colloquium
Speaker: Prof. Alain Joye
Date/Time: Friday, October 16, 2015 from 2-3 pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Transport properties of random quantum walks
Applied Math Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Nitish Bhatt
Date/Time: Wednesday, October 14, 2015 at 3pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: COMPEL: A Novel Comprehensive Physical Environmental Influenced Landslide Model
Departmental Distinguished Colloquium
Speaker: Professor Horst Thieme
Date/Time: Friday, October 9, 2:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Homogeneous Order-preserving Maps, Their Spectral Radius, and The Dynamics of S
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Prof Jie Xiao, MUN
Date/Time: Thursday, Oct 8, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: The affine variational capacity
Graduate Student Seminar
Speaker: Aghil Alaee Khangha,
Date/Time: Thursday, Oct 1, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Geometric inequalities for initial data with symmetries
Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Peng Zhou
Date/Time: Thursday, September 24, 2015 at 3:30pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Competitive Dispersal Strategy in Advective Homogeneous Environment
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Professor Xiaoqiang Zhao
Date/Time: Thursday Sept 24, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Basic Reproduction Numbers for Population Models
Seminar
Speaker: Diogo Diniz Pereira da Silva e Silva
Date/Time: Wednesday, September 23, 2015 at 1:00pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Graded Identities of Simple Real Graded Division Algebras
Departmental Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. David Morgan
Date/Time: Monday, September 21, 2015
Room: HH-3017
Title: Breaking the Ice: Ice-Structure Interaction using 3D Discrete Element Modelling
Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Yildiz Yilmaz
Date/Time: September 8, 2015
Room: HH-3017
Title: Rare Variant Analysis Based on Joint Models of Multiple Traits
Seminar
Speaker: Kaida Cai
Date/Time: September 3, 2015
Room: HH-3017
Title: A Simulation Study of the Self-Controlled Case Series Design
Spring 2015
Seminar-Thesis
Speaker: Abu Naser Sarker, Memorial University
Date/Time: Tuesday, August 25, 2015, 1:45p.m.
Room: HH-3026
Title: Optimized Schwarz Domain Decomposition Approaches for the Generation of Equidis
Seminar
Speaker: Yuan Wang, Memorial University
Date/Time: August 26, 2015 from 2:00-3:00pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Causal Inference under Directed Acyclic Graphs
Seminar
Speaker: Anita Brobbey
Date/Time: August 27, 2015
Room: HH 3017
Title: Variable Selection in Multivariate Multiple Regression
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Victor Petrogradsky, University of Brasilia, Brazil
Date/Time: Aug 14, 2015, 10:00a.m.
Room: HH-2010
Title: "Fibonacci Lie algebra and its properties"
Seminar
Speaker: Chithran Vasudeva
Date/Time: August 7, 2015
Room: HH-3026
Title: Censored Quantile Regression with Auxiliary Information
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Prof Salvatore Siciliano from University of Salento, Italy
Date/Time: Thursday, July 23, 2015
Room: HH-2010
Title: "Outer restricted derivations of nilpotent restricted Lie algebras"
Departmental Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Yijun Lou
Date/Time: Friday, July 24, 2015
Room: HH 3017
Title: Age Structures in Population Growth: modelling, analysis, numerical simulations
Departmental Colloquium
Speaker: Professor Tianshou Zhou
Date/Time: Monday, July 27, 2015
Room: HH 3017
Title: Analysis and Simulation of Biochemical Reaction Networks
Seminar
Speaker: Prof Salvatore Siciliano from University of Salento, Italy
Date/Time: Thursday, July 23, 2015
Room: HH-
Title: "Outer restricted derivations of nilpotent restricted Lie > algebras"
Distinguished Departmental Colloquium
Speaker: Roderick Wong, City University of Hong Kong
Date/Time: Friday, July 17, 2015, 2:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Asymptotics of Linear Recurrences
Winter 2015
Seminar
Speaker: S. Sadegheh Haghshenas, Memorial University
Date/Time: Friday, July 31, 2015 12:00 noon
Room: HH-3017
Title: Censored Quantile Regression with auxilary Information
Colloquium
Speaker: Dr Yuanlin Li, Brock University
Date/Time: Friday, April 24, 2015 11:00a.m.-12:00a.m.
Room: HH-3026
Title: On The Davenport Constant
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Professor Alicia Labra, University of Santiago, Chile
Date/Time: Wednesday, April 29, 2015
Room: HH-3017
Title: "Representations of Generalized Almost-Jordan Algebras"
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Yuri Bahturin
Date/Time: Wednesday April 8, 2015 from 1:00-2:00pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Real Graded Simple Algebras III
Honours Presentation
Speakers: Brandon Thorne, Devin Grant, and Andrew Rose
Date/Time: April 7, 2015, from 10:30-12:00 noon.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Math Honours Presentations part 1
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Mr. Uzair Hussain, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, April 2, 2015, from 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Automatic Differentiation with applications to Initial Value Problems
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Dr. Hari Kunduri, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, March 26, 2015, from 1:00-2:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Introduction to Riemannian Geometry
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Yuri Bahturin
Date/Time: Wednesday, March 25, 2015 from 1-2pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Real Graded Simple Algebras II
Graduate Seminar in Statistics
Speaker: Su Yu, Memorial University
Date/Time: Monday, March 23, 2015, 1:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Computation of Identity by Descent Coefficients
Applied Dynamical System Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Xiao Yu, Memorial University
Date/Time: Monday, 1:00 March 23, 2015
Room: HH-3026
Titile: Traveling waves and spreading speeds for time-space periodic monotone systems:
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Mona Sayehban, Memorial University
Date/Time: Friday, March 20, 2015 2:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Titile: Mean field evolution of an open quantum system
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Mr. Uzair Hussain, Memorial University
Date/Time: Thursday, March 19, 2015, 1:00 p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Title: Perturbation Theory in General Relativity
Graduate Seminar in Statistics
Speaker: Dr. Yanqing Yi, Memorial University
Date/Time: Monday, March 16, 2015 from 1-2pm
Room: HH-3017
Titile: The order of error probabilities for response adaptive designs of clinical tria
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Mona Sayehban, Memorial University
Date/Time: Friday, March 20, 2015 2:00p.m.
Room: HH-3017
Titile: Mean field evolution of an open quantum system
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Mr. Michael Watson
Date/Time: Thursday, March 12, 2015 from 1-2pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Ramsey Theory
Graduate Seminar in Statistics
Speaker: Ms. Shuhana Shahnaz
Date/Time: Monday, March 9, 2015 from 1-2pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Modelling of cross over and interference in mice
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Xiao Yu
Date/Time: Monday, March 9, 2015 from 1-2pm
Room: HH-3026
Title: Traveling waves and spreading speeds for time-space periodic monotone systems:
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Mr. Aghil Alaee Khangha
Date/Time: Thursday, March 5th, 2015 from 1-2pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Mathematical aspects of black holes
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Yuri Bahturin
Date/Time: Wednesday, March 4, 2015 from 1-2pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Real Graded Simple Algebras
Graduate Seminar in Statistics
Speaker: Dr. J.C. Loredo-Osti
Date/Time: Monday, March 2, 2015 from 1-2pm
Room: HH-3017
Title: Two Variations on the EM Algorithm
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Isam Darabseh
Date/Time: Monday, March 2, 2015 from 1-2pm
Room: HH-3026
Title: Mathematical Models for the transmission of Ebola virus disease IsamDarabsehMarch22015seminar
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Alireza Rafiyi
Date: Thursday, February 26, 2015
Room: HH-3017
Title: Information Reduction in Quantum Mechanics
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Ms. Helen Dos Santos
Date: Wednesday, February 25, 2015
Room: HH-3017
Title: Group gradings on simple Lie superalgebra Q(n)
Graduate Seminar in Statistics
Speaker: Dr. Ting Hu
Title: Model the Complex Human Genome to Disease Association Using Information Theory
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Diogo Diniz Pereira da Silva e Silva
Title: "A primeness property for the central polynomials of verbally prime P.I. algebr
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Xiao Yu
Title: xyuseminarfeb192015 xyuseminarfeb192015
Statistics Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Tharshanna Nadarajah
Title: Penalized Empirical Likelihood Based Variable Selection for Longitudinal Data A
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Liang Zhang
Title: A Time-Periodic Reaction-Diffusion Epidemic Model with Latent Period
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Caio De Naday Hornhardt
Title: Gradings on Lie superalgebras
Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Noel Cadigan
Title: An integrated state-space stock assessment model for northern cod and short-ter
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Huadong Su
Title: A study of unit graphs and unitary Cayley graphs associated with rings
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Candemir Cigsar
Title: Estimation methods for the Analysis of Recurrent Events
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Jie Xiao
Title: A Halfway to the P?lya-Szeg? Conjecture for Electrical Capacitance
Analysis Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Yuzhao Wang
Title: Uniqueness of Nonnegative Weak Solution to Fractional Differential Inequality
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Yildiz Yilmaz
Title: Estimability of Measures of Association under Different Study Designs and Causa
Topology and Geometry Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Eduardo Martinez-Pedroza
Title: Homological Isoperimetric Inequalities
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Danny Dyer
Title: Some models of graph searching
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Nan Zheng
Title: Inference in Stochastic Volatility Models for Gaussian and t Data
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Scott MacLachlan
Title: gradseminarscottmaclachlanjan15.15 gradseminarscottmaclachlanjan15.15
Fall 2014
Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Etienne Farcot
Title: Identifying and characterizing permutation patterns in spiral phyllotaxis
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Shadi M. Shaqaqha
Title: "Schreier formula for free color Lie superalgebras"
Colliquium
Speaker: Dr. Yun Tian
Title: Dynamics of a HIV virotherapy with nonlinear incidence and delays in cell infec
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Ronald D. Haynes
Title: Adaptive Meshes and Domain Decomposition
Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Isam Al-Darabsah
Title: A Prey-Predator Model with n Patches, Migrations and Delays
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Marco Merkli
Title: About the Dynamics of Quantum Particles
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Naren Kumar.G
Title: Analysis of key predistribution schemes in wireless sensor networks
Seminar
Speaker: Yuzhao Wang
Title: On positive solutions of the p-Laplace inequality on Riemannian manifolds
Seminar
Speaker: Tom Baird
Title: Lagrangian submanifolds in symplectic and Kaehler geometry
Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Chun-Hua Ou
Title: Generalized Asymptotic Expansions for Singularly Perturbed BVPs
Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Sherry Mantyka
Title: The Arithmetic Skill Levels of New Students At the Mathematics Learning Centre,
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: David Pike
Title: Combinatorial designs and block-intersection graphs
Seminar
Speaker: Xiaoqaing Zhao
Title: Propagaton Phenomena for A Reaction and Diffusion Model with Seasonal Successio
Seminar
Speaker: Hari Kunduri
Title: Black hole non-uniqueness from spacetime topology Black hole non-uniqueness from spacetime topology
Distinguished Colloquium
Speaker: Professor Goong Chen
Title: Malaysia Airlines Flight MH370: A Modeling and Numerical Simulation Study of ai
Seminar
Speaker: Yuri Bahturin
Title: Locally Finite Algebra
Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Yuan Yuan
Title: : A non-nitrogen-fixing/nitrogen-fixing phytoplankton growth model with nutrient
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: H.K. Kunduri
Title: A brief Introduction to Riemannian Geometry
Seminar
Speaker: Shaoxiong Hou
Title: Capacities and embeddings via symmetrization and conductor inequalities
Seminar
Speaker: Yildiz Yilmaz
Title: Bivariate genetic association analysis of systolic and diastolic blood pressure
Seminar
Speaker: Xiao Yu
Title: A Reaction-Advection-Diffusion Competition Model in A Periodic Habitat: II. Tra
Seminar
Speaker: Shaoxiong Hou
Title: The predual spaces of Morrey spaces and Campanato spaces
Seminar
Speaker: Margo Kondratieva
Title: A Reaction-Advection-Diffusion Competition Model in A Periodic Habitat: I. Comp
Seminar
Speaker: Mr. Xiao Yu
Title: xiaoyuseminaroct20 xiaoyuseminaroct20
Seminar
Speaker: Ivan Booth
Title: Black holes in mathematics and physics
Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Piotr Przytycki
Title: Slim unicorns
Seminar
Speaker: Iren Darijani
Title: The classification of [p]- nilpotent restricted Lie algebras of dimension 5
Seminar
Speaker: Liang Zhang
Title: Spatial Dynamics of A Diffusive Predator-Prey Model with Stage Structure
Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Yu Liu
Title: On p-variational capacity and the improved isoperimetric inequalities in the Gr
Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Piotr Przytycki
Title: Geometric group theory and random groups Geometric group theory and random groups
Seminar
Speaker: Deping Ye
Title: Anisotropic Sobolev Capacity with Fractional Order
Colloquium
Speaker: Yuzhao Wang
Title: Partial periodic hyperbolic Schrodinger equation
Seminar
Speaker: Afework Solomon
Title: The Homotopy category is not a Homotopy Category
Seminar
Speaker: Yiqiang Zhou
Title: Rings of Matrices
Seminar
Speaker: Jahrul Alam
Title: Turbulence modeling for the atmoppheric boundary layer
Seminar
Speaker: Tom Baird
Title: Morse theory and homology
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Yun Tian
Title: Impact of Delay on HIV-1 Dynamics of Fighting A Virus with Another Virus
Colloquium
Speaker: Eric Hehner
Title: Problems with the Halting Problem
Colloquium
Speaker: Eric Hehner
Title: A Probability Perspective
Colloquium
Speaker: Eric Hehner
Title: Practical Predicative Programming Primer
Colloquium
Speaker: Eric Hehner
Title: from Boolean Algebra to Unified Algebra
Seminar Announcement
Speaker: Dr. Koji Sawa
Title: Representations of psychological, logical, or biological features by means of "
Distinguished Colloquium
Speaker: Professor John Wilson
Title: Non-standard finite simple groups
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Mikhail Kotchetov
Title: Introduction to Lie Theory
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Eduardo Martinez-Pedroza
Title: A Subgroup Theorem for Homological Dehn Functions
Graduate Seminar
Speakers: Dwayne Hart & Dr. JC Loredo-Osti
Title: Computing Resources Overview & Some concepts in LATEX
Mini course and Distinguished Colloquium
Speaker: Professor John Wilson
TItle: Distinguished Colloquium:?Non-standard finite simple groups?
Distinguished Colloquium:?Non-standard finite simple groups?
Colloquium
Speaker: Andy Wathen
Title: Preconditioning for PDE-constrained Optimization
Fluid Dynamics Seminar
Speaker: Jared Penney
Title: Salt Finger Instabilities near Gravity Currents and Topography
Opening Lecture of International Workshop
Speaker: Professor Victor Kac
Title: Algebraic theory of integrable systems
Distinguished Colloquium
Speaker: Professor Victor Kac
Title: Ramanujan mock theta function and representations of infinite-dimensional Lie s
Spring 2014
Departmental Seminar
Speaker: Marco Astorino, Centro de Estudios Cientificos, Valdivia, Chile
Title: Solution Generating Techniques in General Relativity
Fluid Dynamics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Aziz Rahman
Title: Advanced Multiphase Flow Measurement Techniques and CFD Simulations Related Flo
Winter 2014
Thesis Presentation
Speakers: Peter O'Reilly & Raymond Walsh
Title: Dynamical trapping horizons of collapsing null fluids & Numerical Modeling of C
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Yuri Bahturin, Memorial University
Title: Locally finite Lie algebras
Thesis Presentation
Speakers: Justin McGrath & Adam Gardner
Titles: Effective Coherence in Random Groups & A Combinatorial Riemannian Penrose Inequ
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Yuri Bahturin, Memorial University
Title: Locally finite Lie algebras
Combinatorics Seminar
Speaker: David Pike, Memorial University
Title: Colouring Block Designs
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Dwayne Hart
Title: Here Comes the Bride: A Marriage Between Physical and Virtual Technology
Graduate Seminar
Speakers: Abu Naser Sarker & Helen Samara Dos Santos
Titles: An Efficient Procedure to Compute the Element Matrices for the Curved Quadrilat
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Yuri Bahturin, Memorial University
Title: Classification of group gradings on nilpotent algebras
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Mikhail Kotchetov
Title: Classification of Semisimple Lie Algebras Over the Field of Real Numbers
Graduate Seminar
Speakers: Eyad AlFarajat, Memorial University & Fatimah Alruhaymi,
Memorial University
Titles: Graduate_SeminarMar20 Graduate_SeminarMar20
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Candemir Cigsar
Title: Modelling and Analysis of Recurrent Events
Departmental Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Francois Hamel, Universite d'Aix-Marseille & Institut, Universitaire de France
Title: Do The Positive Solutions of Elliptic PDEs in Convex Domains Have Convex Level
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Brajendra Sutradhar
Title: Analyzing Longitudinal Ordinal Multinomial Data
Graduate Seminar
Speakers: Sarah Aljaryan, Memorial University & Martin Konenberg
Memorial University
Titles: Graduate_SeminarMar13 Graduate_SeminarMar13
Colloquium
Speaker: Dr Christopher Staecker, Fairfield University
Title: The Rotation Number for Maps on Graphs
Topology and Geometry Seminar
Speaker: Takehiko Yamaguchi
Title: Persistent homology - studying the distribution of points within a point cloud
Graduate Seminar
Speakers: Sudharaka Palamakumbura, Memorial University & Muhan Yu, Memorial University
Title: Enhancing cloud computing security using AES encryption & Persistent homology a
Research Talk for Tenure Track Position
Speaker: Dr. Hari Kunduri
Title: The Black Hole Classification Problem
Topology and Geometry Seminar
Speaker: Gaelan R. Hanlon, Memorial University
Title: Filling Invariants of Groups
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Dr Yiqiang Zhou, Memorial University
Title: A Theorem on diagonalization of idempotent matrices
Combinatorics Seminar
Speaker: Matthew Sullivan, Memorial University
Title: A Decycling Game and Decycling Planar Graphs
Graduate Seminar
Speakers: Sharmila Dhevi, Memorial University & Mona Sayehban
Memorial University
Title: Extended phase-space thermodynamics of charged black holes & Open quantum syste
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Michael Slawinski, Memorial University
Title: quantitative seismology
Graduate Seminar
Speakers: Iren Darijani, Memorial University & Takehiko Yamaguchi,Memorial University
Title: The Isomorphism Problem of Group Rings & Approximating the Homology of a Manifo
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Mohammad Alamgir Hossain, Memorial University &
Shaoxiong Hou, Memorial University
Title: Musielak-Orlicz BMO-Type Spaces Musielak-Orlicz BMO-Type Spaces
Combinatorics Seminar
Speaker: Robert Luther, Memorial University
Title: Equitably Colourable Combinatorial Designs
Colloquium
Speaker: Junyang Yu, Dept of Mathematics Shanghai Jiao Tong University P.R. China
Title: ColloquiumFEB3 ColloquiumFEB3
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Hamid Usefi, Memorial University
Title: Classification of p-nilpotent restricted Lie algebras of dimension at most 4
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Kathleen Barnetson & Robert Luther, MUN
Title: The Key Player Problems and Graphs & Equitably Colourable Combinatorial Designs
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Valentin Gruzdev, Memorial University
Title: Relative growth rate of subgroups of free groups
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Gaelan Hanlon, Memorial University
Title: Geometric group extensions
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Mikhail Kotchetov, Memorial University
Title: "Graded modules over simple Lie algebras with a group grading"
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: John Bowden, Memorial University
Title: On dynamic noncommutative spacetimes
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Daniela Silvesan, MUN
Title: Cyclic BIBD$(v,3,\lambda)$ from Skolem-Type Sequences-Constructions and Propert
Fall 2013
Geometry and Topology Seminar
Speaker: Hari Kunduri, Memorial University.
Title: The first law of soliton and black hole mechanics
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Amy Hurford, Memorial University
Title: An introduction to mathematical biology
Geometry and Topology Seminar
Speaker: Eduardo Martinez-Pedroza, Memorial University
Title: Non-positively Curved Complexes
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Huadong Su, Memorial University
Title: A characterization of rings with planar unitary Cayley graphs
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Jahrul Alam, Memorial University
Title: Miscible mass transfer mechanism in porous media
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Valentin Gruzdev, Memorial University
Title: Relative growth of subgroups of free groups
Math Seminar
Speaker: Afework Solomon, Memorial University
Title: Model Categories and Homotopy Theory.
Applied Dynamical Systems seminar
Speaker: Dr. Chunhua Ou, Memorial University
Title: Asymptotic Analysis of the Perturbed Poisson Boltzmann Equation on Unbounded Do
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Gaelan Hanlon, Memorial University
Title: Introduction to Topological Dehn Functions
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Hari Kunduri, Memorial University
Title: Einstein manifolds, black holes and solitons
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Tom Baird, Memorial University
Title: Representation theory of compact Lie groups
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Shu Zhang, PDF,Memorial University
Title: The Equilibria of TCP/RED model implemented by a new scheme of dynamic routing
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: David Pike, Memorial University
Title: Combinatorial designs and block-intersection graphs
Applied Dynamical Systems seminar
Speaker: Mr. Isam Al-Darabsah, Memorial University
Title: Dynamics on a general stage structured n parallel food chains
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Marco Merkli, Memorial University
Title: Open Quantum Systems
Algrbra Seminar
Speaker: Yuri Bahturin (MUN)
Title: "Growth of subalgebras and subideals in free Lie algebras"
Applied Dynamical Systems seminar
Speaker: Yuan Yuan, Memorial University
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Deping Ye, Memorial University
Title: Invitation to Geometry of Convexity and Quantum States in High Dimension
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Misha Kotchetov, Memorial University
Title: Fine gradings of exceptional simple Lie algebras
Geometry and Topology Seminar
Speaker: Alberto Palomo-Lozano
Title: Standing on the shoulders of geometers: the string curved propagation model.
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Eduardo Martinez - Pedroza, Memorial University
Title: An Introduction to Hyperbolic Groups
Applied Dynamical Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Xiaoqiang Zhao, Memorial University
Title: The Principal Eigenvalue of A Periodic Parabolic Problem
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Mikhail Kotchetov, Memorial University
Title: Fine gradings of exceptional simple Lie algebras
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Yuri Bahturin
Title: The Burnside Problem
Geometry and Topology Seminar
Speaker: Tom Baird, Memorial University
Title: Twisted Lie groups and classifying spaces.
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Diego Aranda Orna, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Title: Introduction to structurable algebras. II
Applied Dynamical Systems seminar
Speaker: Dr. Kaibiao Sun, Dalian University of Technology & Memorial University
Title:
Adaptive fuzzy control theory and its application in inverted pendulum control
Applied Dynamical Systems seminar
Speaker: Dr. Shu Zhang, PDF, Memorial University
Title: The Equilibrium and Sliding Motion in an Internet Congestion Control Model with
Local Math Competition
September 25, 2013
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Salvatore Siciliano, University of Salento, Italy
Title: Lie properties of enveloping algebras and related topics
Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Carsten Schuett, Christian-Albrechts, Universitat Kiel
Title: Affine Invariant Points (joint work with M. Meyer and E. Werner)
Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Elisabeth Werner, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Title: Divergence for s-concave and log concave functions
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Diego Aranda Orna, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Title: Introduction to structurable algebras
Departmental Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Manjun Ma, China Jiliang University
Title: Controlling The Transverse Instability of Dark Solitons and Nucleation of Vorti
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Alexander Baranov, University of Leicester, UK
Title: Direct limits of involution simple associative algebras
Colloquium
Speaker:
Dr. Camille Male, University of Ottawa
Title: Controlling The Transverse Instability of Dark Solitons and Nucleation of Vorti
Controlling The Transverse Instability of Dark Solitons and Nucleation of Vorti
Thesis Presentation
Speaker: Matthew Hunt, Memorial University
Title: PHASE SPACE OF EXTREMAL MELVIN-KERR-NEWMAN BLACK HOLES
Departmental Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Yijun Lou, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Title: Developing a tempature-driven map of the emerging tick vector of Lyme disease i
Speaker: Andrew Day, UNB
Title: Primordial fluctuations from deformed uncertainty relations
Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. B. Dai, Central South University, China
Title: Global dynamics and optimal harvesting of two competing species with interval b
Geometry & Topology Seminar
Speaker: Brad Dart, Memorial University
Title: An Introduction to Functors and Sheaves
Seminar
Speaker: Brad Dart
Title: An Introduction to Functors and Sheaves
Seminar
Speaker: Brad Dart, Memorial University
Title: An Introduction to Categories and Morphisms
Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Philip R. Heath, Memorial University
Title: Groupoids and relations among Reidemeister and among Nielsen numbers
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Yuan Yuan, Memorial University
Title:
Applied Dynamics with Time Delay
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Chunhua Ou, Memorial University
Title:
Global Stability of Traveling Waves for a Nonlocal Model
Geometry Seminar
Speaker: Eduardo Martinez-Pedrosa, Memorial University
Title: On a theorem of Nielsen
Colloquium
Speaker: Alec Brookes, Memorial University, Dept. of German and Russian
Title:
Non-Euclidean Geometry's Unlikely Intersection with Russian Literature
Geometry Seminar
Speaker: Gaelan Hanlon
Title:
Subgroups of Hyperbolic Groups
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Brian Corbett, Memorial University
Title:
Limit Cycles in Dynamical Systems
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Isam Al-Darabsah, MUN
Title:
Max-algebra
Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Scott MacLachlan,Tufts University, Boston (Spousal Hire Candidate)
Title: Algebraic multigrid in theory and practice
Geometry Seminar
Speaker: Hari Kunduri, Memorial University
Title:
Geometric inequalities in Riemannian manifolds II
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Xiaoqiang Zhao, Memorial University
Title: Traveling Waves for Monotone Semiflows with Weak Compactness
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Richard Hanlon, Memorial University
Title: Dimension of Groups
Geometry Seminar
Speaker: Hari Kunduri, Memorial University
Title: Geometric inequalities in Riemannian manifolds
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Xiang-Sheng Wang
Title: Asymptotic Analysis and Applications
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Julie Rose
Title: GraduateSemMar.1.13 GraduateSemMar.1.13
Distinguished Colloquium
Speaker: Professor Mark Sapir
Title: Algorithmically Complicated Groups
AAC's Mini Course on Combinatorial Group Theory
Speaker: Professor Mark Sapir, Department of Mathematics, Vanderbilt University
Title: Combinatorial GroupTheory
Geometry Seminar
Speaker: Tom Baird, Memorial University
Title: Symplectic geometry and quantum field theory IV: Yang-Mills over a Riemann Surf Symplectic geometry and quantum field theory IV: Yang-Mills over a Riemann Surf
Applied Dynamical Systems seminar
Speaker: Dr. Shu Zhang, PDF, Memorial University
Title: On the Stability and Multi-stability of a TCP/RED Congestion Control Model with
Geometry Seminar
Speaker: Tom Baird, Memorial University
Title: Symplectic geometry and quantum field theory III: Topology of symplectic quotie
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Huadong Su, Memorial University
Title: The unit graph of a ring
Math Seminar
Speaker: Tom Baird, Memorial University
Title: Symplectic Geometry and Quantum Field Theory II: Loop spaces and the Dirac oper
Applied Dynamical Systems seminar
Speaker: Dr. Shu Zhang, PDF, Memorial University
Title: Stability Switch Boundaries in an Internet Congestion Model with Diverse Time D
Graduate Seminar in Matematics
Speaker: Ning Zhang
Title: Isoperimetric Inequality for k-Hessian Capacity
Research Talk
Speaker: Dr. Yildiz Yilmaz, Dalla Lana School of Public Health, University of Toronto and Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute, Mount Sinai Hospital
Title: Methods for Analyzing Sequential Survival Times with Applications in Cancer Stu
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Sadegheh Haghshenas (PH.D Candidate), Memorial University
Title: Constructing the Spectrum of Packings for theComplete Graph with 4-stars
Seminar
Speaker: Tom Baird, Memorial University
Title: Symplectic Geometry and Quantum Field Theory I
Departmental Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Benoit Collins, University of Ottawa
Title: Quantum information, free probability and random matrices
Departmental Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Hongying Shu
Title: Dept_ColloquiumJan28 Dept_ColloquiumJan28
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Dr. Hari Kunduri, Memorial University
Title: Einstein Manifolds and Black Hole horizons
Departmental Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Ion Nechita, University Paul Sabatier
Title: Positive and completely positive maps via freeadditive powers of probability me
Fall 2012
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Dr Hamid Usefi, Memorial University
Title: Lie solvable enveloping algebras
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Ronald Haynes
Title: An introduction to domain decomposition methods for the parallel solution of pa
Colloquium
Speaker: Candemir Cigsar, Women's College Research Institute - Ontario
Title: Testing for Trend and Carryover Effects in Recurrent Events
Departmental Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Bin-Guo Wang
Title: Basic Reproduction Ratios for Almost Periodic Compartmental Epidemic Models
Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Jeffrey Andrews, University of Guelph
Title: Model-based learning: t-families, variable selectionand parameter estimation
Statistics Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Noel Cadigan, MUN
Title: A nonparametric approach to fitting a stock-recruitment relationship, and impli
Applied Dynamical Systems seminar
Speaker: Xiao Yu, Memorial University
Title: Qualitative analysis of a model for co-cultureof bacteria and amoebae
Alegebra Seminar
Speaker: Serkan Sutlu
Title:
Hopf-cyclic cohomology of Lie-Hopf algebras
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: Daniela Silvesan (Ph.D Candidate) Memorial University
Title: Cyclic Block Designs with Block Size 3 from Skolem-Type Sequences
AAC Colloquium
Speaker: Farid Aliniaeifard and Yuanlin Li
Title:
Zero-divisor Graphs of Group Rings
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Mikhail Kotchetov, Memorial University
Title: Counting fine gradings on matrix algebras and on classical simple Lie algebras
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Yuxiang Zhang, PhD candidate, Memorial University
Title: Spatial Dynamics of A Reaction-Diffusion Model with Distributed Delay
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Dr. Xiaoqiang Zhao, Memorial University
Title: The Dynamical Systems Approach to Differential Equations
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Amy Hurford, Memorial University
Title: The effect of three different interventions on the prevalence of antibioticresi
Combinatorics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Gena Hahn, Universite de Montreal
Title:
Cops and Robbers on Graphs Finite and Infinite
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Mikhail Kotchetov
Title:
Counting fine gradings on matrix algebras and on classical simple Lie Algebras
Graduate Seminar
Spealer: Jie Xiao, Memorial University
Title: A Yau Problem for Variational Capacity
Applied and Computational seminar
Speaker: Jahrul Alam, Memorial university
Title:
Multiscale modelling of fluid migration in subsurface aquifers
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Dr Hamid Usefi, Memorial University
Title: Associative vs Non-Associative Algebras
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Yuan Yuan
Title:
Homogeneous auxin steady states and spontaneous oscillations in flux-based auxi
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Xiaoqiang Zhao, Memorial University
Title: Applied_Dynamical_SystemsOct15wpd Applied_Dynamical_SystemsOct15wpd
Colloquium
Speaker: Antonina Kolokolova
Title: How hard is proving hardness? Logic approach to barriers in complexity
Computional Math Seminar
Speaker: Vandad Talimi, Memorial University
Title:
Numerical Modeling of Segmented Flows at Microscales
Colloquium
Speaker: Benjamin Smith, McGill University
Title: Singular G-monopoles
Graduate Seminar in Mathematics
Speaker: Dr. Jahrul Alam, Memorial University
Title: An introduction to modelling nanofluidics technology
Computational and Applied Math
Speaker: Polina Zheglova,Earth Science, MUN
Title: 2D level set travel time inversion
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Xiaoqiang Zhao, Memorial University
Title: Principal Eigenvalues and Basic Reproduction Numbers for Reaction-Diffusion Mod
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Chunhua Ou, Memorial University
Title: Diffusion, Chemotaxis and Pattern Formation: A Case Study Via Topological metho
AAC Mini Course
Speaker: Professor Alexander Guterman, Department of Mechanics and Mathematics Moscow State University, Russia
Title: Tropical linear algebra and its applications
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Xiang-Sheng Wang, Memorial University
Title: Travelling wave solutions of a diffusive SIR modelwith media impact
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Yuri Bahturin, Memorial University
Title: Group gradings on nilpotent Lie algebras
Spring 2012
Seminar
Speaker: David Tian
Title: Uniqueness of Extremal Kerr-Newman Isolated Horizons: Quasilocal Intrinsic Stru
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Ian Payne
Title: A Short Introduction to Universal Algebra
Speaker: Leandro Vendramin
Title:
Nichols algebras with many quadratic relations
Departmental Colloquium
Speaker:Weihua Jiang
Title:
Codimension-two Bifurcations in Neutral Functional Differential Equations
Algebra Seminar
Speaker:Nicolas Andruskiewitsch
Title: From Hopf algebras to tensor categories
Departmental Colloquium
Speaker: Nicolas Andruskiewitsch
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Csaba Schneider (CAUL, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
Title: Constructive membership testing in classical groups
Public Lecture
Speaker: Dr. Robert Mann,University of Waterloo and the Perimeter Institute
Title: The Lighter Side of Black Holes
Colloquium
Speaker: Daniel Horsley, Monash University
Title: Compressed sensing and hash families
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Alexey Gordienko, Memorial University
Title: Amitsur's conjecture for polynomial H-identitiesof H-module Lie algebras
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Alexey Gordienko, MUN
Title: Structure of H-(co)module Lie algebras
Winter 2012
Honours Presentation Day
Computational and Applied Math Seminar (CAM)
Speaker: Dr. Tomasz Danek, Department of Earth Sciences
Title:
Global optimization and Bayesian inversion for finding effective elasticity ten
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Binguo Wang,Lanzhou University
Title: Limit Set Trichotomy and Dichotomy for Skew-Product Semiflows with Application
Combinatorics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Ryan Tifenbach, Memorial University
Title: Spectral Graph Theory II
Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Thomas Humphries, Memorial University
Title: Simultaneous optimization of well placement and control using ahybrid global-lo
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Rui Peng, Memorial University
Title: Effects of Diffusion and Advection on the Principal Eigenvalue of a Periodic-pa
Combinatorics Seminar
Speaker: Rebecca Milley, Dalhousie University
Title: Lessons in Losing: An Introduction to Misere Game Theory
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Yuxiang Zhang, Memorial University.
Title: A reaction-diffusion Lyme disease model with seasonality
Colloquium
Speaker: Dan Ramras,New Mexico State University--Las Cruces
Title: Large-scale geometry and group rings.
GTAP Seminar
Speaker: Dan Ramras,New Mexico State University - Las Cruces
Title: Spaces of representations and the topologicalAtiyah-Segal transformation.
Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Ronald Haynes, Memorial University
Title: Computing Matrix Inverses - another look
Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Thormod Johansen, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science/Earth Science Professor and Canada Research Chair
Title: A Modular Approach to Integrated Modeling of Advanced Wells
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Alexey Gordienko, Memorial University
Title: Graded polynomial identities, group actions, Hopf module algebras, and exponent
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Yuan Yuan, Memorial University
Title: A non-nitrogen-fixing/nitrogen-fixing phytoplankton growth model with nutrient
Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Thomas Humphries, Memorial University
Title: Simultaneous optimization of well placement and control using a hybrid global-l
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Hermann Brunner,MUN, Hong Kong Baptist University
Title: Finite-time blow-up of solutions to semilinear parabolic integro-differential e
GTAP Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Zhuang Niu,Memorial University
Title: The Index map for the C*-algebras of a homeomorphism on the Cantor set with fin
AAC Mini Course
Speaker: Professor Vladimir Shpilrain, Department of Mathematics The City College of New York
Title: Non-commutative cryptography
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Jinyong Ying,Memorial University
Title: Equivariant Bifurcation in a Symmetrical RingNetwork with Delay
Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Dr Martin Plumer,Physics and Physical Oceanography, Memorial University
Title: "NEW PARADIGMS IN MAGNETIC RECORDING: UNDERSTANDING THROUGH MICROMAGNETIC MODEL
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Edgar Goodaire,Memorial University
Title: Jordan Loops and Loop Rings: A Mix of Combinatorics and Algebra
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Yi Zhang, Memorial University
Title: Travelling wavefronts of non-local reaction-diffusion models for cell adhesion
Seminar
Speaker: Dr Martin Plumer, Chair of the Computational Science program.
Title: "NEW PARADIGMS IN MAGNETIC RECORDING: UNDERSTANDING THROUGH MICROMAGNETIC MODEL
AAC Colloquium
Speaker: Eduardo Martinez-Pedroza, MUN
Title: Residual finiteness, subgroup separabilityand non-positively curved groups
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Zhen Wang, Memorial University
Title: Global Dynamics of A Time-DelayedDengue Transmission Model
Seminar
Speaker: Thomas Humphries,Memorial University
Title: Temporal regularization and artifact correction in singleslow-rotation dynamic
GTAP Seminar
Speaker: Wei Sun, Memorial University
Title: Crossed product C*-algebras and minimal dynamical systems
Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Iakov Afanassiev, Physics and Physical Oceanography
Title: Laboratory Experiments in the Rotating Fluid Using Altimetric Image Velocimetry
Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Jie Xiao, Mathematics & Statistics, MUN
Title: Isoperimetry for Semilinear Torsion Problems in Riemannian two-manifolds
Computational and Applied Mathematics Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Colin Farquharson, Earth Science, MUN
Title: A Story About Electromagnetics, Integral Equations, and Scale Models
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. X. Zhao, Memorial University
Title: Some remarks on Periodic Solutions for Functional Differential Equations
Algebra Seminar
Speaker: Mikhail Kotchetov
Title: Weyl groups of fine gradings
Applied Dynamical Systems Seminar
Speaker: Dr. Etienne Farcot,
(INRIA Sophia Antipolis Mediterranee in the Virtual Plants team, France)
Title:
Patterns Induced by Active Transport in Cellular Tissues
Departmental Colloquium
Speaker: Dr. Rongsong Liu, University of Wyoming
Title: Spatiotemporal Mutualistic Model for Mistletoes and Birds
Informal Discussion
Speaker: Andrew Critch, University of California - Berkeley
Title:
How algebraic geometry can improve machine learning (an informal discussion)