Sample Privacy Notices

All information requested by the -------- Program will be used solely for the administration and management of the program. Personal information is collected under the authority of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, 2015 (SNL2015 Chapter A-1.2) and is used for the purposes of academic administration, program planning and human resource management. Questions about this collection and use of personal information may be directed to the -------- at 709-864-XXXX.


Access to Information and Protection of Privacy
The information on this form is collected under the authority of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, 2015 (SNL2015 Chapter A-1.2) and is needed for and will be used to update your student record. If you have any questions about the collection and use of this information contact the [title] [name of unit] at 709-864-XXXX.


PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PROTECTION OF PRIVACY
The information requested on this form is collected under the authority of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, 2015 (SNL2015 Chapter A-1.2) and is needed to assign your Memorial University identification number; to process your application for admission, to verify your qualifications and determine your eligibility for admission; for administration of student records, scholarships, and awards; for provision of student and alumni services; and for university planning and research. Upon registration at Memorial University, this information will form part of your student record and will be used to document your progress in an academic program. Students’ personal information may be disclosed to academic and administrative units, to federal and provincial agencies as legally required, to student governance associations, and to private health insurance provider(s) as necessary to administer the applicable student health insurance program. For details on the use and disclosure of students’ personal information, please contact the Assistant Registrar/Manager of Enrolment Services, Office of the Registrar at 709-864-XXXX.


This information is collected to administer Payroll. It is required for payment purposes and becomes part of your personnel record. If you have any questions about the collection or use of this information, please contact [title] [name of unit] at 709-864-XXXX.


This information is collected and maintained by Facilities Management to administer their XXX Program and for no other purpose. It will be held securely and will not be disclosed except as required by law. If you have any questions about the collection or use of this information, please contact [title] [name of unit] at 709-864-XXXX.


The information on this form is collected under the authority of the Memorial University Act (RSNL 1990 Chapter M-7) and is needed to process your application for residence. The information will be used in connection with room assignment. If you have any questions about the collection and use of this information, contact the [title] [name of unit] at 709-864-XXXX.

Contact

Information Access and Privacy

230 Elizabeth Ave

St. John's, NL A1B 3X9 CANADA

Tel: (709) 864-2530

Fax: (709) 864-2552

becomestudent@mun.ca