Gazette
Homepage
Marketing & Communications
Frontpage Email Us
Search This Issue  
Vol 39  No 6
Nov. 23, 2006


Frontpage

Classifieds

Bookmarks

In Brief

News & Notes

Notable

Out and About

Obituaries

Papers & Presentations

Research

Student View




Next issue:
Dec. 14, 2006

Questions? Comments?
E-mail our editor.

Out and About

Deciphering the seafloor is the theme of the next Canada Research Chair Lecture. Dr. Sam Bentley, right, Canada Research Chair in Seabed Imaging and Seabed Processes, will present the lecture We Know It’s There, We Just Can’t See It: One Perspective on Seabed Exploration, and Dr. Duncan McIlroy, Canada Research Chair in Petroleum Geoscience/
Geotechnology, will present the lecture The Work of Worms. The lectures take place Thursday, Nov. 30, starting at 7:30 p.m. in the Junior Common Room, R. Gushue Hall.

Thursday, Nov. 23
Technical Services Silent Auction 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Arts Atrium and HSC Main Lobby.

Employee flu shot clinic 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. IIC-2002.

Alcohol awareness day 10 a.m.-3 p.m. UC-3013.

He Laboured Until a Man Became: Irish Planter Success in 18th Century Notre Dame Bay, Newfoundland by Allan Dwyer 12 p.m. A-4004.

Jill Perry presents Speech-Language Pathology within the Health Care System 3:30 p.m. SN-3058.

Gene Ontology Driven Feature Selection from Microarray Gene Expression Data by Jianlong Qi 12:30 p.m. EN-2022.

MUN Cinema series presents Kings and Queens (Rois et Reine) 7 p.m. Avalon Mall.

Presentations II course 7 p.m. FM-1007.

The International Film Club and the CHAT program present Joyeux Noel (Merry Christmas) 7:30 p.m. EN-2006.

Where Jesus Walked Series sponsored by Memorial Association of Seventh Day Adventist Students 7 p.m. SN-2109.

Friday, Nov. 24

Music at Memorial presents Nancy Dahn, Paul Bendzsa, Vernon Regehr and Kristina Szutor. With soprano Caroline Schiller 8 p.m. Cook Recital Hall.

Women’s Studies Speakers’ Series presents Women’s Stories about their Reproductive Lives 4 p.m. SN-4087. With Drs. Marilyn Porter, Diana Gustafson, Natalie Beausoleil and Phyllis Artiss.

Creating and Using a Teaching Portfolio 12:30 p.m. ED-2030B.

Effective Practices for Successful Research Supervision with Dr. Keith Storey and Peter Rawsthorne 12 p.m. ED-5004.

Biology and Biotechnology of Modified Oils by Fayed Hamam 9 a.m.
IIC-1004.

Self-consistent modeling of Fokker-Planckwave-particle interaction equations in the Earth’s magnetosphere with Dr. BinBin Ni 2 p.m.
HH-3017.

Sound Advice with Brian Neumann sponsored by Memorial Association of Seventh Day Adventist 7:30 AA-1046.

Pattaramon Tantichaattanont presents Fitness-For-Service Assessment for Thermal Hot Spots and Corrosion in Pressure Vessels 2 p.m.
EN-4002.

Bookstore Customer Appreciation Day 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m. in the University Centre.

Saturday, Nov. 25

Kids’ Christmas Camp (ages 5-8) 9 a.m.-4 p.m. St. John’s Campus.

Sunday, Nov. 26

Classical guitarist Andre Mah 8 p.m. Cook Recital Hall.

Monday, Nov. 27

The BitterSessions with Fergus Brown-O’Byrne 7:30 p.m. Bitter’s Pub, Feild Hall.

Supervisory Management Skills Module I: Supervision and the Organization 8:30 a.m.-4 p.m. BN-4019.

Spreadsheets II course 7 p.m. FM-1007.

Seismic Liquefaction Countermeasures for Waterfront Slopes by Ahmad Jafari Mehrabadi 10 a.m. EN-4002.

Tuesday, Nov. 28

Come by concerts: World music on your doorstep 1 p.m. Petro-Canada Hall, School of Music.

History’s Better Angels: American Exceptionalism at the End by Dr. Christopher Lockett 8:30 p.m. Ship Pub, St. John’s.

The Fundamentals of Project Management 8:30 a.m.-4 p.m. BN-4019.

Building Your Own Web Page 7 p.m. FM-1007.

The Math Plague – Learning Strategies for Under-Achievers in Mathematics by Dr. Sherry Mantyka 8 p.m. Petro-Canada Hall, School of Music.

From Syllabus to Final Grades: The Post-secondary Learner in the Classroom 12:30 p.m. ED-2030B.

Where Jesus Walked series with Memorial Association of Seventh Day Adventist Students 7 p.m. SN-2109.

Wednesday, Nov. 29

Mini Medical and Health Sciences School with Drs. Susan MacDonald and Daryl Pullman 7 p.m. Health Sciences Centre, Lecture Theatre A.

Information session for students interested in the Human Kinetics and Recreation program 1 p.m. A-1043.

Botanical Garden Customer Appreciation Day 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

James C. Butler presents Ethics and Poverty. 4 p.m. IIC-2014.

Thursday, Nov. 30

Newfoundland Historical Society presents Karen Stanbridge on Children and the Confederation Debate, 1948, 8 p.m. Marine Institute.

MUN Cinema presents The Journals of Knud Rasmussen 7 p.m. Empire Theatres, Avalon Mall.

MUN Jazz Band 8 p.m. Cook Recital Hall.

Botanical Garden Customer Appreciation Day 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Spreadsheets III course 7 p.m. FM-1007.

Resistance to Economic Globalization: A Case Study of Service Liberalization in the EU by Jeff Loder, Department of Political Science, 12:30 p.m. SN-2033.

RefWorks: An Exciting New Research Tool 1 p.m. LL-1015/1016

The Canada Research Chair Lecture Series with Dr. Sam Bentley and Dr. Duncan McIlroy 7:30 p.m. Junior Common Room, R. Gushue Hall.

Where Jesus Walked Series by Memorial Association of Seventh Day Adventist Students 7 p.m. SN-2109.

Friday, Dec. 1

Dr. Ronald L. Numbers, University of Wisconsin-Madison, will speak on When Medicine Became Science 12 p.m. Faculty of Medicine, Main Auditorium.

Women’s Studies Speakers’ Series presents Life and Death in English Nunneries by Diane Keeping 4 p.m. SN-4087.

History 6070 open discussion of Adrian Wilson, Foundations of an Integrated Historiography, 12 p.m. A-4004.

Making the Transition: An International Student Narrative 1 p.m.
ED-2030B.

Sound Advice with Brian Neumann by Memorial Association of Seventh Day Adventist Students 7:30 p.m. AA-1046.

Saturday, Dec. 2

Lifelong Learning presents Kids’ Christmas Camp (ages 5-8) 9 a.m.-
4 p.m. MUN Campus.

Sunday, Dec. 3

Annual presentation of Advent and Christmas music by the MUN Festival and Chamber Choirs 3 p.m. Gower Street United Church, St. John’s.

Monday, Dec. 4

Databases I course 7 p.m. FM-1007.

Tuesday, Dec. 5

Music at Memorial free Rising Stars concert 8 p.m. Cook Recital Hall.

Effective Practices for Successful Research Completion 1 p.m. ED-2030B.

Wednesday, Dec. 6

Mini Medical and Health Sciences School with Drs. Olga Heath and Alan Goodridge 7 p.m. Health Sciences Centre, Lecture Theatre A.

Thursday, Dec. 7

Databases II course 7 p.m. FM-1007.

The Public Policy Process with Dr. Ted Boadway, Ontario Medical Association, 3 p.m. Health Sciences Centre, Lecture Theatre A.

Friday, Dec. 8

Building Effective Teams 8:30 a.m.-4 p.m. BN-4019.

Everyday Objects as Mediators of Self by Mary Jane Elizabeth Burns
2 p.m. IIC-1004.

Sound Advice with Brian Neumann by Memorial Association of Seventh Day Adventist Students 7:30 p.m. AA-1046.

Saturday, Dec. 9, 2006

Lifelong Learning Kids’ Christmas Camp (ages 5-8) 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 10

Annual Alumni Children Christmas Event 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Avalon Mall, Studio 12.

Monday, Dec. 11

Databases III course 7 p.m. FM-1007.

Tuesday, Dec. 12

Advanced Searching and Online Research 7 p.m. FM-1007.

Wednesday, Dec. 13

Mini Medical and Health Sciences School with Drs. Christopher Kovacs and Sandra LeFort 7 p.m. Health Sciences Centre, Lecture Theatre A.

Computers and Internet Security course 7 p.m. FM-1007.

Joseph Eastwood, Richard M. Cullen and Jennifer M. Kavanagh, M.Sc. candidates in the Department of Psychology, present Mind Hunters:

The Facts and Fallacies of Criminal Profiling 4 p.m. IIC-2014.

Microsoft Office Word 2003, Level 2 training 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Facilities Management, FM-1008.

Wessex Society lecture with Bert Riggs, speaking on Virtual Inuit and Moravians 8 p.m. Marine Institute.

Top   


Top Stories